The "Official" Pioneer VSX-1020-K Owner's Thread - Page 9 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 7Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #241 of 4682 Old 05-05-2010, 09:06 PM
Member
 
MaidenUSA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking at getting the VSX-1020-K in the upcoming weeks and I have a question about it. I am going to be connecting it via HDMI to my PC (to an ATI 5750 graphics card that I am going to buy). I have read in the HTPC forum a few complaints regarding receivers decoding digital surround sources over HDMI. The some receivers apparently cannot decode audio over HDMI, and can only do pass-through.

I want to confirm that the VSX-1020 will decode surround audio over HDMI so I can play my MKV and AVI files with 5.1 sound.

I do not have any component of the system purchased yet so if anyone knows that this is a problem with this receiver please let me know. Does anyone else use this in conjunction with an HTPC?
MaidenUSA is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #242 of 4682 Old 05-06-2010, 05:45 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 22,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 101
^^^

yes, it will take/process audio over hdmi...

i believe almost all avr's do now... when the whole hdmi thing was first being rolled out, there were several lower priced models that did not... which is probably where the complaints you are reading come from...

that being said, you still have to feed the avr a format it's happy with...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #243 of 4682 Old 05-06-2010, 06:11 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Pelly_NV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theheadsn View Post

I get 5.1 with my 360, it sounds great lol I just like having that extra speaker from the tv playing. I'm so used to the dialog from my old receiver being so damn quite, it helped to have the added sound from the tv. But maybe with the new pioneer I wont have too ha

Definitely don't need to do this with the Pioneer. Just boost the level of your center channel (on the receiver) if you find dialogue to be too low. Besides the fact that your speakers should be orders of magnitude higher quality than the paper cones in the TV, the TV speakers trash the imaging/positioning/surround effects for your 5.1.
Pelly_NV is offline  
post #244 of 4682 Old 05-06-2010, 06:30 AM
Member
 
Holograman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello and thanks in advance for anyone taking time to help here.... thinking to upgrade to the 1020 from an older Pio 1015 (video switch but no HDMI switching as only one input) which is THX though I don't really like that setting. For me, the money is noticeable at present so I want to be sure it will solve or at least noticeably help some of my basic present issues, hence the following questions. My setup will include an Xbox 360, Comcast HD box, Pani Blue Ray and Toshiba HD DVD all connected over HDMI. My present setup includes awesome Pani AX200U 720p PJ to 110" screen (living room) and Focal Sib/Cub Speakers (with a BA center in-ceiling):

a. Can I assign a particular setup such that, for instance, if I make a "media" function it will play the video channel coming in from the X-box and the audio channel from say a front connected usb or mp3 player (or better yet Blue Tooth)? Or another example "function" would be playing the video channel from the blue ray with the audio from the X-Box? My reason for this is that during parties I like to have a video source such as slides over my Vista network connection playing from the X-box or a cool DVD while music is being fed from a separate live DJ source. I want to know if the 1020 can do this and if it can be setup as a user-definable (and labeled hopefully) "function" (such as PARTY 1), so by pressing that custom labeled function on my Harmony remote it will then give me the setup I have prescribed for video and audio sources?

b. At present, though it may be solvable with my present amp if a person was here to program it, the voice channel is never really great. I have tried to fiddle by increasing center channel volume and a lame option on the amp for increasing voice, but I often have the same issue which is that in order to really hear the voices in movies, I have to have the overall volume set much higher than my family desires so that when the action starts the room shakes. I am wondering if the newer advanced MCACC could help calibrate my setup (without me having to figure out and program in an advanced way that I likely will never get into), coupled with the sound processing in this more advanced unit itself could likely give me more discrete or somehow a better voice channel specifically for movies?

c. Does this unit still have the 7 channel stereo - I love that for party music?

d. Has anyone purchased and hooked up the blue-tooth? I am unclear about what the "internet radio" is, and would love to be able to stream Pandora as well as mp3s from my MotoAndroid the way I do in my car - Pandora One is streamed at 192 bit and has very good fidelity (for my non-audiophile ears). Seems with bluetooth I could sit on my couch and use my phone as the controlling remote for all music in it, maybe even basic video playback from vids taken with the phone etc? That would be well worth the extra hundred investment.... I don't own (at least yet) a newer ipod and definitely don't need an iphone.

Again, thanks for reading and to anyone who takes time to answer. Hope to get positive thoughts and pick one of these up soon.

ps comment - That new remote looks awful and a HUGE step down from my lovely present (5 year old!) Pio silver remote that is easy to use and looks great - WHY DO THEY DO THAT?! even though most of us are using Harmony or some other nice multi, there are plenty of cases where I have to pull out my old remote (like when I need to fight for control with another in the house who is holding the harmony!), that black thing looks terrible, does it even have illuminated buttons for night viewing??viewing??
Holograman is offline  
post #245 of 4682 Old 05-06-2010, 07:13 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Pelly_NV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 31
We seem to have a million posts in this thread on Zone 2 functionality. Does anyone have any input/feedback/results on sound quality for Zone 1? Would love to start seeing some posts on how people think the AVR sounds and what tweaks/adjustments they're using.
Pelly_NV is offline  
post #246 of 4682 Old 05-06-2010, 07:37 AM
Member
 
didadi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could anybody pls confirm that , this set can be upgraded to HDMI 1.4a by firmware upgrade? I remember somebody asking this qn earlier,but don't think there was any confirmed answer. - AVSForum geeks, cany anybody shed some light on it?
didadi is offline  
post #247 of 4682 Old 05-06-2010, 07:41 AM
Member
 
aeitingon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The remote is awful - truly horrific. I thought they stopped making button-filled crap like this in the 80s. The glow-in-the-dark buttons are super stupid too as it is just a sea of tiny green chicklets that cannot be made out. Each button has an absurd number of labels that are color coded in some incomprehensible manner.
aeitingon is offline  
post #248 of 4682 Old 05-06-2010, 07:48 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 22,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by didadi View Post

Could anybody pls confirm that , this set can be upgraded to HDMI 1.4a by firmware upgrade? I remember somebody asking this qn earlier,but don't think there was any confirmed answer. - AVSForum geeks, cany anybody shed some light on it?

what "set" are you asking about?

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #249 of 4682 Old 05-06-2010, 08:59 AM
Member
 
didadi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

what "set" are you asking about?

Ofcourse about VSX-1020K.
didadi is offline  
post #250 of 4682 Old 05-06-2010, 09:03 AM
Newbie
 
Roger3's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Need Help - Purchased VSX-1020 from BB this week. Got it connected and can't get any sound or video out of it. What am I doing wrong? What am I missing?

Components:
Bose Acoustimass front speakers
Pioneer rear speakers (old)
New Samsung LED TV
New Samsung Blu Ray Disc Player
Pioneer CD player (old)

I can't even get the tuner or CD to play any sound. I disconnected all components but the front speakers and can't get anything. When I run the auto MCACC each of the speakers makes noises and goes to completion so I know they are working.

This new reciever is replacing my old Pioneer receive that I have had for 20 years. Speakers and other components sounded great with it so I know they work.

Thanks

Roger
Roger3 is offline  
post #251 of 4682 Old 05-06-2010, 09:10 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 22,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by didadi View Post

Ofcourse about VSX-1020K.

it is hdmi 1.4 right out of the box...

if you are asking if you are going to get any of the "optional" parts of the spec via firmware, i would bet my house against that happening...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #252 of 4682 Old 05-06-2010, 09:25 AM
Member
 
didadi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

it is hdmi 1.4 right out of the box...

if you are asking if you are going to get any of the "optional" parts of the spec via firmware, i would bet my house against that happening...

Sorry but you seem to be ignorant.

http://www.amazon.com/HDMI-1-4a/foru...sin=B0039XQQX0

###
The 1020 is internet enabled, but apparently it will not be possible to do firmware updates over the internet. I emailed Pioneer this question: "Will the VSX-1020-K receiver be compatible with HDMI 1.4a? If this requires a firmware update after purchase, can I apply the update myself, either over the internet or by download through the USB port (as opposed to taking the receiver to a service center)?". And I just got back the following reply:
"Firmware Updates must be installed by a service center. All our Receivers for the Year 2010 will support HDMI 1.4a.

Thank You,

David
Customer Service Representative"

###

I trust people like you (from AVSForum) than Amazon. So, my question will this support the upgrade to HDMI 1.4a via firmware upgrade?
didadi is offline  
post #253 of 4682 Old 05-06-2010, 09:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
zervinb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger3 View Post

Need Help - Purchased VSX-1020 from BB this week. Got it connected and can't get any sound or video out of it. What am I doing wrong? What am I missing?

Components:
Bose Acoustimass front speakers
Pioneer rear speakers (old)
New Samsung LED TV
New Samsung Blu Ray Disc Player
Pioneer CD player (old)

I can't even get the tuner or CD to play any sound. I disconnected all components but the front speakers and can't get anything. When I run the auto MCACC each of the speakers makes noises and goes to completion so I know they are working.

This new reciever is replacing my old Pioneer receive that I have had for 20 years. Speakers and other components sounded great with it so I know they work.

Thanks

Roger

This could be a real stupid reply, but have you tried turning the volume up? Up to what volume have you tried it and still got no sound out of the speakers?
zervinb is offline  
post #254 of 4682 Old 05-06-2010, 09:32 AM
Newbie
 
Roger3's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
zervinb,

Good question, yes I have turned the volume up all the way. When the volume gets high enough I can hear static coming from the front speakers.

Roger
Roger3 is offline  
post #255 of 4682 Old 05-06-2010, 09:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
zervinb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by didadi View Post

Could anybody pls confirm that , this set can be upgraded to HDMI 1.4a by firmware upgrade? I remember somebody asking this qn earlier,but don't think there was any confirmed answer. - AVSForum geeks, cany anybody shed some light on it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by didadi View Post

Sorry but you seem to be ignorant.

http://www.amazon.com/HDMI-1-4a/foru...sin=B0039XQQX0

###
The 1020 is internet enabled, but apparently it will not be possible to do firmware updates over the internet. I emailed Pioneer this question: "Will the VSX-1020-K receiver be compatible with HDMI 1.4a? If this requires a firmware update after purchase, can I apply the update myself, either over the internet or by download through the USB port (as opposed to taking the receiver to a service center)?". And I just got back the following reply:
"Firmware Updates must be installed by a service center. All our Receivers for the Year 2010 will support HDMI 1.4a.

Thank You,

David
Customer Service Representative"

###

I trust people like you (from AVSForum) than Amazon. So, my question will this support the upgrade to HDMI 1.4a via firmware upgrade?

ccotenj is not ignorant. The VSX-1020 has been advertised as an HDMI 1.4 receiver. Regarding HDMI 1.4a, all I know is that the display needs to support those specific 3D formats. Pioneer receivers usually will not mess with HDMI video and leave the video untouched. And your answer is in the reply from Pioneer in your own quote.
zervinb is offline  
post #256 of 4682 Old 05-06-2010, 09:45 AM
Member
 
didadi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you read my question again, i needed confirmation.,thats it.
I'm not here to start a flame. Please.
didadi is offline  
post #257 of 4682 Old 05-06-2010, 10:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
graphicguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ohio Valley
Posts: 3,700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
didadi...I don't think we can add anything over what Pioneer stated. That is, their 1020 is 1.4a.

Just as a general rule of thumb, Pioneer doesn't support firmware upgrades over the internet. First, operationally they're pretty well sorted out before they put them on the market. 2nd, while you can find ways of upgrading firmware without taking the unit to a dealer, it's not authorized by Pioneer. How that affects the warranty if you "brick" their AVR by trying to do any firmware upgrade on your own, is anyone's guess.

Music so high you can't get over it....music so low you can't get under it!
graphicguy is offline  
post #258 of 4682 Old 05-06-2010, 10:13 AM
Member
 
didadi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cool- thanks got it and good that u gave headsup about bricking.
didadi is offline  
post #259 of 4682 Old 05-06-2010, 10:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GregLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Waimanalo HI
Posts: 4,020
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 704 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by graphicguy View Post

... you can find ways of upgrading firmware without taking the unit to a dealer, ...

That's interesting. I'd like to know more about that.

Greg Lee
GregLee is offline  
post #260 of 4682 Old 05-06-2010, 10:24 AM
Member
 
Theheadsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pelly_NV View Post

Definitely don't need to do this with the Pioneer. Just boost the level of your center channel (on the receiver) if you find dialogue to be too low. Besides the fact that your speakers should be orders of magnitude higher quality than the paper cones in the TV, the TV speakers trash the imaging/positioning/surround effects for your 5.1.

good point thanks for the peptalk haha
Theheadsn is offline  
post #261 of 4682 Old 05-06-2010, 10:27 AM
Member
 
amitmalik21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger3 View Post

Need Help - Purchased VSX-1020 from BB this week. Got it connected and can't get any sound or video out of it. What am I doing wrong? What am I missing?

Components:
Bose Acoustimass front speakers
Pioneer rear speakers (old)
New Samsung LED TV
New Samsung Blu Ray Disc Player
Pioneer CD player (old)

I can't even get the tuner or CD to play any sound. I disconnected all components but the front speakers and can't get anything. When I run the auto MCACC each of the speakers makes noises and goes to completion so I know they are working.

This new reciever is replacing my old Pioneer receive that I have had for 20 years. Speakers and other components sounded great with it so I know they work.

Thanks

Roger

I would say check your wiring again expecially if you are using a new HDMI cable some of them could be toally dead and make sure you are selecting the correct input and if it still does not works try changing everything to different input like change HDMI to input 4 or 5 and keep on trying. if nothing works then something is wrong with the hardware and needs to go back to BB.
Good luck
amitmalik21 is offline  
post #262 of 4682 Old 05-06-2010, 10:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 22,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 101
@didati... if you'd like to call me ignorant, please check my post history, especially those posts regarding pioneer equipment...

your answer is in the reply from the rep... it's 1.4a compliant out of the box... there is no need for a firmware update to make it be so...

as far as firmware goes... the only available firmware that is available for "other pioneer avrs" that the home user can install is a hmg update... that is an "unofficial" update, and should be applied at the user's own risk... all other pioneer firmware updates (the few that there have been) have required service center personnel to install...

for your edification, the only "change" from 1.4 to 1.4a was for displays, the "a" modification has zero relevance for avr's... an avr that is labeled as 1.4 is by definition 1.4a compliant...

here's a hint. if you want answers from those of us at avs who "know these things", please don't tell us we are ignorant.

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #263 of 4682 Old 05-06-2010, 10:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GregLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Waimanalo HI
Posts: 4,020
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 704 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by didadi View Post

I trust people like you (from AVSForum) than Amazon. So, my question will this support the upgrade to HDMI 1.4a via firmware upgrade?

I posted copies of the email from CSR David on both Amazon and here, saying 2010 models would support HDMI 1.4a. I really did get that email, but don't count it as confirmation, because it was just one email from one CSR. It wouldn't hurt if we could have someone else ask Pioneer about this.

Greg Lee
GregLee is offline  
post #264 of 4682 Old 05-06-2010, 10:38 AM
Member
 
didadi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greg - Yes, you are right. I've emailed to the Pioneer folks & let everybody know here on the forum.
didadi is offline  
post #265 of 4682 Old 05-06-2010, 10:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GregLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Waimanalo HI
Posts: 4,020
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 704 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

the only available firmware that is available for "other pioneer avrs" that the home user can install is a hmg update...
for your edification, the only "change" from 1.4 to 1.4a was for displays, the "a" modification has zero relevance for avr's... an avr that is labeled as 1.4 is by definition 1.4a compliant...

What does "hmg" mean?

I'm not sure that it is true the 1.4 to 1.4a change is irrelevant for AVRs. It's possible that if the AVR encounters a video format it doesn't know about that it will shut off the video and refuse to pass it from source to display. I have heard this said --- not saying it's true.

Greg Lee
GregLee is offline  
post #266 of 4682 Old 05-06-2010, 10:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 22,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 101
"home media gallery"...

you may believe what you like...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #267 of 4682 Old 05-06-2010, 10:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GregLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Waimanalo HI
Posts: 4,020
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 704 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger3 View Post

yes I have turned the volume up all the way.

It does seem like it's broken. But there's just a faint possibility that it might be a problem with the remote or an IR window covered up. Probably you've tried using the front panel controls, instead of the remote, but if not ...

Greg Lee
GregLee is offline  
post #268 of 4682 Old 05-06-2010, 11:13 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mgkdragn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Illinois, East of St Louis
Posts: 13,038
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1638 Post(s)
Liked: 1936
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger3 View Post

Need Help - Purchased VSX-1020 from BB this week. Got it connected and can't get any sound or video out of it. What am I doing wrong? What am I missing?

Components:
Bose Acoustimass front speakers
Pioneer rear speakers (old)
New Samsung LED TV
New Samsung Blu Ray Disc Player
Pioneer CD player (old)

I can't even get the tuner or CD to play any sound. I disconnected all components but the front speakers and can't get anything. When I run the auto MCACC each of the speakers makes noises and goes to completion so I know they are working.

This new reciever is replacing my old Pioneer receive that I have had for 20 years. Speakers and other components sounded great with it so I know they work.

Thanks

Roger

What I would do is this... take the unit back to BB, have them hook it up either the same way as the store demo is hooked up, and if there is not a store demo, have them put it on another system.. watch carefully and take a pad to take notes... You will then accomplish..

1) Knowing if the unit is fully functional... likely it is.
2) Knowing first hand how it's hooked up and set.
3) If it's defective (unlikely) .. you can take care of that refund / exchange on the spot.

You paid a B&M retailer, use them. That's what they are there for. I would like to hear your opinion on the unit once it's going as well, since I have one on the way.

Uncle Willie


Oddball: Why don't you knock it off with them negative waves? Why don't you dig how beautiful it is out here? Why don't you say something righteous and hopeful for a change?
mgkdragn is offline  
post #269 of 4682 Old 05-06-2010, 07:55 PM
Member
 
Theheadsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey guys, Just wanted to you know that I started a new thread in which I included all the links that come with the Pioneer for the internet radio, including a link to a website that gives you all the URLS of any local radio station so you can add it as well.

Might as well have a place to post your urls that u might know about too, better then getting lost in here.

Check it out

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...5#post18596485
Theheadsn is offline  
post #270 of 4682 Old 05-06-2010, 08:58 PM
Senior Member
 
NickChicago's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: chicago, IL USA
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickChicago View Post

a. Can I assign a particular setup such that, for instance, if I make a "media" function it will play the video channel coming in from the X-box and the audio channel from say a front connected usb or mp3 player (or better yet Blue Tooth)? Or another example "function" would be playing the video channel from the blue ray with the audio from the X-Box? My reason for this is that during parties I like to have a video source such as slides over my Vista network connection playing from the X-box or a cool DVD while music is being fed from a separate live DJ source. I want to know if the 1020 can do this and if it can be setup as a user-definable (and labeled hopefully) "function" (such as PARTY 1), so by pressing that custom labeled function on my Harmony remote it will then give me the setup I have prescribed for video and audio sources?

This post earlier in the thread seems to suggests it's not possible, let alone assignable:

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiddleton View Post

No ability to listen and watch two different inputs. (My five year old Yamaha did this just fine)

Can someone confirm? I'm still a bit shocked something this basic isn't possible.
NickChicago is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off