How to DIY ; TX-SR576/TX-SR606/etc HDMI daughterboard repair (for dummies?) - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 900 Old 01-06-2014, 07:40 AM
Member
 
jjjbrim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

I had the HDMI issue with my Onkyo 805.  Thanks to the instruction on this site I bought the capacitors (a whopping $3 worth bought from Amazon) and replaced all that matched the description on the first page of the DIY.  I have done some soldering in the past but not enough to feel very good about it but it really was simple.  Your first solder point or two will be your worst, and then you will get the hang of it.  The key is to flow a lot of solder to make your "ball", it is more than you think and if you do not flow a lot the solder ball will probably just stick to the iron and not attach to the solder point.  

 

Face it, it is worth giving it a shot....spending $3 on some capacitors and trying this or you are left with a 50lb paperweight.  The real benefit though is the Onkyo is an excellent receiver if you can get it working and that was the case for me.  The newer units are not as robust as this beast and the sound is fantastic, it is really only missing some of the networking and Apple options but the sound and power this unit puts out is up to todays standards.  Even if I only get another year out of this unit I have bought more time to replace it and get more features in something else.

 

The most difficult part was getting the board out of the Onkyo, if you are not used to doing this stuff you do not know how much pressure to put on the board to get it to unplug out of the socket.  Just keep tugging until it comes out.  At the end of the day you could be fortunate and have a working unit for an hour or two of work, if it does not help your out $3 in capacitors.

 

Thanks again for your help on this site!

old corps likes this.
jjjbrim is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 900 Old 01-06-2014, 09:15 AM
Newbie
 
Wynsak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys. I have a Integra 40.3 with HDMI issues. (no audio, video, or osd) Any idea if that would be related to the capacitors?
What model onkyo compares with the Integra 40.3?
Wynsak is offline  
post #723 of 900 Old 01-10-2014, 04:14 AM
Newbie
 
Wynsak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wynsak View Post

Hi guys. I have a Integra 40.3 with HDMI issues. (no audio, video, or osd) Any idea if that would be related to the capacitors?
What model onkyo compares with the Integra 40.3?
Just an update. Replaced all the caps on my HDMI board. No fix ;(
Wynsak is offline  
post #724 of 900 Old 01-10-2014, 06:40 AM
Newbie
 
douglas42168's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hi, so I have a TX-SR706 that had the same degenerative HDMI issues. It went from 4 to 3 to 2 to 1 working HDMI input, then the last one failed a couple weeks ago. I found this forum and thread, great info, thank you! The 706 has 12 of the 100uf capacitors on it (4 on top, 8 on the bottom), but I had already ordered 10 because the thread here mentioned 4, and so I changed out all but the two that were the farthest from any heat source (I do have 2 more on order). I have a nice clear picture now via HDMI, but there is now no audio through HDMI...has anyone else come across this issue? Any ideas? I can't believe that those other 2 caps are the audio issue? I haven't found any replies in here about getting video back but not audio. Thanks in advance for any help that can be provided!

douglas42168 is offline  
post #725 of 900 Old 01-10-2014, 01:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
crakarjax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by douglas42168 View Post

Hi, so I have a TX-SR706 that had the same degenerative HDMI issues. It went from 4 to 3 to 2 to 1 working HDMI input, then the last one failed a couple weeks ago. I found this forum and thread, great info, thank you! The 706 has 12 of the 100uf capacitors on it (4 on top, 8 on the bottom), but I had already ordered 10 because the thread here mentioned 4, and so I changed out all but the two that were the farthest from any heat source (I do have 2 more on order). I have a nice clear picture now via HDMI, but there is now no audio through HDMI...has anyone else come across this issue? Any ideas? I can't believe that those other 2 caps are the audio issue? I haven't found any replies in here about getting video back but not audio. Thanks in advance for any help that can be provided!

I have seen mentions of just the audio going out due to the capacitors... since you have the two on order, I guess we'll see!
crakarjax is offline  
post #726 of 900 Old 01-10-2014, 03:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 2,844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 69
There was mention that if the ribbon cable is not properly inserted/connected, the audio will not work....

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is offline  
post #727 of 900 Old 01-18-2014, 11:13 AM
Newbie
 
16Shy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anyone know if this works for a 605, and is there anyone near Wilmington NC that can solder? LOL
16Shy is offline  
post #728 of 900 Old 01-29-2014, 11:44 AM
Newbie
 
catabolic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wanted to thank everyone that contributed to this thread! I noticed all my HDMI inputs progressively taking longer to handshake and googled for an answer. Fortunately it lead me here and within an hour had replaced all the offending caps and now everything is back to normal. Thanks again!
catabolic is offline  
post #729 of 900 Old 01-29-2014, 02:29 PM
Newbie
 
BPBP440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I also have had the HDMI issues, but with my Onkyo SR607.  Onkyo repaired it a couple years back under warranty, and it's HDMI function has again diminished to the point that it was prior to the repair at the Onkyo repair center.  I just ordered 10 caps and will try the repair myself as well.

 

United Chemi-Con from Digi-Key

Part #565-3047-ND

Capacitance 100µF
Voltage Rating 10V
Tolerance ±20%
ESR (Equivalent Series Resistance) 25 mOhm
Lifetime @ Temp. 2000 Hrs @ 105°C
Operating Temperature -55°C ~ 105°C
Type Polymer

 

AVS member sk1593 wrote "The location of the capacitors on the circuit board was a little different as all 5 were on the bottom. I just replaced all the 100uF capacitors on the board."

 

If there is any additional unique information regarding the SR607 specific repair, that differs from the wealth of SR606 info here, I would greatly appreciate the guidance.

 

Thanks,

Jim

BPBP440 is offline  
post #730 of 900 Old 01-31-2014, 07:35 PM
Member
 
altcool's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: so cal
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Picked up a used SR606. HDMI switching not working, OSD would come and go. Purchased 10 100uf 4v used 5. Replaced C8072, C8096, C8602, C8609, and C8162. HDMI switching working! OSD Working!
Great Thread, Thanks.
old corps likes this.

altcool is offline  
post #731 of 900 Old 02-08-2014, 03:18 PM
Member
 
blkvet95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
TX SR-706, I had the delayed video no signal issue for a couple of months....took up to 6 on/off cycles to get the video working. So, on the HDMI board I replaced 12 100 uf caps with 10v 105c caps, and I jumpered all the 3 leg voltage regulators with 1uf non polarized blue 50v caps going from right base leg to wide top bar.

Reconnected everything, went right on with perfect hdmi video handshake like when it was new, but now I have no sound in any mode, including fm tuner.

Note that when I try to shift to different sound modes such as all channel stereo, etc, they don't show up on the front panel. Also, the eight boxes on the left panel that show the speakers are empty and the hdmi indicator on the right side is blinking. This was working prior to the repair I just completed.

So I checked my EPROM and I got DSP 1st and 2nd ??????.

Also Main: 1.01/ 08620A.

Looks like that's my problem......

I've done repairs like this on other A/V equipment before.....

What happened?
blkvet95 is offline  
post #732 of 900 Old 02-09-2014, 08:33 AM
Newbie
 
mccltd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just replaced all the Caps on my TX-905 and now HDMI switching again. Thanks for the advice.

Pioneers SC-2023, Pioneers 6090 Plasma, M&K 5's, Centre: Monitor Bronze BX, Rel Sub.
mccltd is offline  
post #733 of 900 Old 02-10-2014, 11:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
crakarjax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by blkvet95 View Post

TX SR-607, I had the delayed video no signal issue for a couple of months....took up to 6 on/off cycles to get the video working. So, on the HDMI board I replaced 12 100 uf caps with 10v 105c caps, and I jumpered all the 3 leg voltage regulators with 1uf non polarized blue 50v caps going from right base leg to wide top bar.

Reconnected everything, went right on with perfect hdmi video handshake like when it was new, but now I have no sound in any mode, including fm tuner.

Why did you do the jumpering with 1uf caps thing?
crakarjax is offline  
post #734 of 900 Old 02-10-2014, 05:43 PM
Member
 
blkvet95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Because that is what they were advising on the sr606 if you look at the prior threads
blkvet95 is offline  
post #735 of 900 Old 02-10-2014, 05:50 PM
Member
 
blkvet95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So what is with the no audio issue that some people have after they do this repair mod?

Seams it fixes the video and simultaneously erases the program in both the DSP EPROM chips!

Very strange......wonder what's causing this random issue.....

Any ideas?
blkvet95 is offline  
post #736 of 900 Old 02-11-2014, 12:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
crakarjax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by blkvet95 View Post

Because that is what they were advising on the sr606 if you look at the prior threads

What I meant was, what is the supposed benefit of doing so (wondering if it would benefit me, as I have slow HDMI switching on my 876 even after replacing the 100uF caps)? I didn't see it suggested for the 607 or 876 so I'm also thinking you might want to try just disconnecting those caps to see if it makes a difference.
crakarjax is offline  
post #737 of 900 Old 02-12-2014, 05:46 PM
Member
 
blkvet95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks, already tried that, no change whatsoever:(
blkvet95 is offline  
post #738 of 900 Old 02-13-2014, 04:19 PM
Member
 
blkvet95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So today I managed to get the board to work for about 5 minutes....both dsp's showed up so they are ok.

Seems the 3 end board connectors do not like to be all the way in.

I only put them part way in and then the board worked.

Put it in standby and put the screws in and turned it back on and no dsp's again....loose connection somewhere.

At least I can troubleshoot this....

Not tonight though, have to dig out of 12" of snow wink.gif
blkvet95 is offline  
post #739 of 900 Old 02-14-2014, 09:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
crakarjax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by blkvet95 View Post

So today I managed to get the board to work for about 5 minutes....both dsp's showed up so they are ok.

Seems the 3 end board connectors do not like to be all the way in.

I only put them part way in and then the board worked.

Put it in standby and put the screws in and turned it back on and no dsp's again....loose connection somewhere.

At least I can troubleshoot this....

Not tonight though, have to dig out of 12" of snow wink.gif

Good to hear! I am still curious about those extra caps though... can you link me to the how-to you found that info in?
crakarjax is offline  
post #740 of 900 Old 02-14-2014, 11:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 2,844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 69
IIRC, the extra caps were recommended by a service bulletin. They were supposed to be added if you had a certain type of component on the HDMI board...

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is offline  
post #741 of 900 Old 02-15-2014, 10:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
crakarjax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Looks like this is where the 1uf caps came from:

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1246078/how-to-diy-tx-sr576-tx-sr606-etc-hdmi-daughterboard-repair-for-dummies/90#post_19406942

http://www.highdefforum.com/high-definition-receivers-recorders-players-tivos/106255-onkyo-tx-sr606-hdmi-switching-headache-7.html

Indication is that some boards got bad regulators, which need the caps. Other boards don't need the caps.
"""
Oh and take a look at those regulators before you start.. if they have a 480xx number then try it. if they have a BAxxx number then this prolly wont help.
"""
crakarjax is offline  
post #742 of 900 Old 02-16-2014, 10:00 AM
Member
 
ericvq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Count me as another success. Much thanks to everyone. OSD and HDMI were out on my 606 and returned following the replacement. Just replaced the 5 caps and all is well- would have done the regulators if the caps did not fix the problem as I wanted to do the least possible due to my rudimentary soldering skills lol. Tinning the pads before attaching the caps helped immensely vs. trying to do it all at the same time. This video also was helpful: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1GgDEtSug2o
ericvq is offline  
post #743 of 900 Old 02-17-2014, 04:02 PM
Member
 
blkvet95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So I tried to see if I could get it working again....no luck, still getting DSP 1&2 = ?????????????? mad.gif
blkvet95 is offline  
post #744 of 900 Old 02-18-2014, 03:05 PM
Member
 
zort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Bought my SR606 from goodwill last week. Initially the HDMI worked fine. I noticed there was diminished image quality however and my samsung tv displayed the input was 720x480i. The signal was coming from a Himedia 900a which I used for playing my backups. Output is set to 1080p 24hz on the player. A couple days later It started to no longer stream anything through the receiver to the tv. It also made a crackling sound until it would finish warming up. I now have to connect directly to the tv for video and I can use optical for audio. I figured I would google the issue and I found the videos along with this thread. Funny - I didn't even know this unit was supposed to have an OSD. Replaced the 5 caps recommended in the beginning of this thread with the 100uF 35v radio shack version. It didnt work for me. This is turning into a more complex situation then I hoped.
zort is offline  
post #745 of 900 Old 02-18-2014, 03:46 PM
Member
 
zort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
UPDATE: Went back and re-soldered to the joints. I wasn't sure if they were down all the way. I am glad I did! My HDMI feed has been restored. My tv displays the correct resolution. However when I access the setup there is no OSD and when it reverts back to the movie, it downgrades the quality to 480i. I have to power cycle to regain my 1080p 24hz.
zort is offline  
post #746 of 900 Old 02-19-2014, 02:57 AM
Member
 
rakuen.now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone recommend a soldering iron? What wattage do I need for something like this? Thanks.
rakuen.now is offline  
post #747 of 900 Old 02-19-2014, 06:55 AM
Member
 
zort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rakuen.now View Post

Can anyone recommend a soldering iron? What wattage do I need for something like this? Thanks.

I used a cheap one from Harbor Freight. Sometimes they have them free with a coupon.

I am still experiencing some "snap crackle pops" during warm up. Only lasts a minute or two. Does anyone know which capacitors might handle the audio output on the daughter boards? I only replaced the 5 that were at the beginning of the thread. Mainly because Radioshack only had 5 caps to buy.
zort is offline  
post #748 of 900 Old 02-19-2014, 09:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
crakarjax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I can highly recommend a ESD-safe soldering iron, and I have a Hakko that is super super nice. There are Hakko knockoffs that are close in quality if you search around. Get one with adjustable temp. and you will be set for life.
crakarjax is offline  
post #749 of 900 Old 02-21-2014, 06:36 AM
Newbie
 
Koing Chea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

First I'd like to say a big thank you to everyone that has contributed to this thread!  It has helped a lot of people out!

 

I have had the SR606 for about 4yrs now and I think a year in to ownership it started to take longer to pick up the HDMI signal.  About 4months ago the HDMI just stopped working.  I stumble on this topic so here I am.

 

 

Upon opening up the receiver I see this.  Looks like a 10uF 50V capacitor has literally blown up and spilled across the circuit board.  Has anyone had this happen to them?  Would this make changing out the capacitor useless as whatever is inside might short the board?  I've taken out the 5 capacitors that are recommended to be fixed.

 

 

 

 

Can someone also confirm that I need to buy a 10uF 50V capacitor please?  Sorry I'm a n00b at this :(

 

 

To further compound the problem I have 2 more capacitors underneath the HDMI board that seem to have blown as well.

 

Thanks,

Koing

Koing Chea is offline  
post #750 of 900 Old 02-21-2014, 06:47 AM
Member
 
henningdalgaard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just fixed my 606 yesterday and I also had a similar capacitator that looked blown.
BUT after replacing the 5 capacitators it worked perfect so "if it aint broke..."
I also added a fan directly to the hdmi board underneath the powercable where it is possible to get 12v.
Koing Chea likes this.
henningdalgaard is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Tx Nr807 , Onkyo Tx Sr606 Receiver
Gear in this thread - Sr606 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off