Help please. Ps3 and Pioneer VSX-9040TXH - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!

Forum Jump: 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 04-29-2010, 06:05 PM - Thread Starter
madmandd's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was very excited to get my new Pioneer VSX-9040txh. Set it up with my Rogers HD box going through HDMI input 1 and working perfectly in HD on my Sharp Aquos TV. I ended up plugging my ps3 into the BD HDMI input thinking this should work as well. However, when I go to the BD input on the receiver my TV is showing that the PS3 is only outputting at 480p. I tried looking at my PS3 settings but they seem to be right. I tried to change the input on the receiver from BD to HDMI2 but the results were the same. I then tried to see if I followed the instructions on pg 68 on changing the Video Paramaters on the receiver but when I click the Video Paramater button it says that the function is not available. My PS3 was playing in HD when I run it directly through the TV. Was looking forward to watching my Iron Man BD disk with the beauty sound from the receiver but want it, obviously, in HD. What am I doing wrong. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
madmandd is offline  
Sponsored Links
post #2 of 3 Old 04-29-2010, 06:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
Foxbat121's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,621
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 538 Post(s)
Liked: 337
Pioneer receivers typically don't touch HDMI video signal at all. That's why your Video Parameter button does nothing. You have to change the video output resolution from the source, e.g. your PS3, not the receiver.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 04-29-2010, 06:46 PM
AVS Special Member
GregLee's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Waimanalo HI
Posts: 3,715
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 486 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Originally Posted by madmandd View Post

What am I doing wrong.

I dunno. But here's a thought: I think the PS3 tries to decide what it should send out its HDMI port by negotiating with whatever is connected to that port. For that to work, the device connected to the PS3's HDMI output must be turned on. So make sure you power up the TV before you power up the PS3.

Greg Lee
GregLee is online now  
Sponsored Links
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page

Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off