*Official* Denon AVR-1911/791 & AVR-2311CI/891 Owner's Thread - Page 49 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1441 of 5070 Old 11-21-2010, 05:00 PM
Newbie
 
TJ Cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello. This is my first post to this forum. I have a new AVR-1911. Over the past few weeks, I have noticed the receiver shutting itself down when connected to my Blu-Ray player, Apple TV, or Cable STB. I am unable to repeat the failure at will and it does not seem tied to a particular event. The system has plenty of ventilation and the audio level is normally at approximately -25dB. Any thoughts or ideas? Thanks for your help in advance.
TJ Cool is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1442 of 5070 Old 11-21-2010, 05:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundofMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SE MI
Posts: 7,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by TJ Cool View Post

He... I have noticed the receiver shutting itself down...

Hi TJ, welcome. In the back of your OM, p 78 there is a troubleshooting chart that when this occurs you should see the power indicator blinking at 2 sec=overheat, 0.5sec=check the wires. Repost with more info/results.

Yes, I still like playing with Dalis.

SoundofMind is offline  
post #1443 of 5070 Old 11-21-2010, 05:58 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,439
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1003 Post(s)
Liked: 1502
Quote:
Originally Posted by Feralhog View Post

Where/how exactly do I set it where it does NOT turn off my PC when I shut down the receiver? I thought I was losing my mind as one minute I had PC video, shut down, came back later and no video (because my PC was off and I didn't know it!). I see the discussion about HDMI control in the manual but where is the ON/OFF switch, in set-up? At first I thought it was on the AVR but I'm not finding it.

Thanks!

Check p. 57.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1444 of 5070 Old 11-21-2010, 06:00 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,439
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1003 Post(s)
Liked: 1502
Quote:
Originally Posted by ianrats View Post

Thanks for the response jdsmoothie... so I think you're saying that since Anynet+ must be ON in order for ARC to be available, then it will always change the input to TV on the 2311.

If that's the case, then I guess I will have to use the optical out instead and disable Anynet+ so that the input source isn't always changed whenever I power on the devices.

Do I understand correctly?

Yes. It's unfortunate, but it ends up being ARC or HDMI Control (Standby) but not both at the same time. Optical is your best bet to get your desired result.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1445 of 5070 Old 11-21-2010, 06:04 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,439
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1003 Post(s)
Liked: 1502
Quote:
Originally Posted by goaliebob99 View Post

I have registured the product w/ denon and it appears to be legit.

FYI, your 2311 is not likely to be covered for warranty issues as eBay is not an authorized reseller. You might want to consider a Square Trade extended warranty.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1446 of 5070 Old 11-22-2010, 02:02 AM
Newbie
 
ianrats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Yes. It's unfortunate, but it ends up being ARC or HDMI Control (Standby) but not both at the same time. Optical is your best bet to get your desired result.

Thanks for your help... ARC turned-off, optical cable in place and everything is most acceptable.
ianrats is offline  
post #1447 of 5070 Old 11-22-2010, 09:39 AM
Member
 
jeels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone,

Looking to upgrade my Denon AVR 1802 system, which powers Polk 800i towers, center and subwoofer. It has been housed in a wood shelf unit that has at most an inch clearance on top, but open to the front and back with 4-6 inches of clearance on the sides. As I have never had overheating issues with the 1802, I’m inclined to stay with Denon.

Will the 1611/1911 run similarly cool as my 1802?

I'm researching current models and reading through the benefits of Audyssey, MCACC and YPAO, so any opinions on the relative heat of similar Pioneer and Yamaha models would be appreciated as well.

Regards,
Jeff
jeels is offline  
post #1448 of 5070 Old 11-22-2010, 03:51 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,439
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1003 Post(s)
Liked: 1502
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeels View Post

Will the 1611/1911 run similarly cool as my 1802?

In all likelihood yes, as Denon AVRs still run only luke warm to the touch although it wouldn't hurt to add a PC fan to circulate the air above the AVR.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1449 of 5070 Old 11-22-2010, 04:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundofMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SE MI
Posts: 7,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeels View Post

Looking to upgrade my Denon AVR 1802 system, which powers Polk 800i towers, center and subwoofer...

Hi Jeff. I have the Polk RT800i towers as FR/L in an all-Polk 5.1 system. At 11' distance in a fair size room (3300cuft) the 789 was OK but the 988 and its replacement 2809 were significantly better SQ wise due to MultEQXT, some other niceties (better DAC's, AL-24plus, etc) and a little more power for the occasional times I'd really crank the system. What I'm saying is that if you are considering paying more for more features &/or SQ for a 3311, you'll hear the difference with those Polks. IMHO MultEQ (and XT of course) should beat out those competing room EQ systems handily.

Yes, I still like playing with Dalis.

SoundofMind is offline  
post #1450 of 5070 Old 11-22-2010, 06:46 PM
Newbie
 
twocanyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi experts,

new to the forum and joining and posting because i am in the middle of setting up a new 2311. Speakers are on order and expected any day now. So far the setup has not gone smooth and hoping to get some help. I have an older 1080i TV ( Sony KP-46WT510) which i have connected to the reciever through the monitor out connection. I also have a fios cable box connected via hdmi. I can see the setup menu's but what do i need to set to get the cable box to display as well as audio thorugh the tv for now until i get the speakers?

thanks in advance for the assitance.
twocanyan is offline  
post #1451 of 5070 Old 11-22-2010, 08:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,526
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by twocanyan View Post

Hi experts,

new to the forum and joining and posting because i am in the middle of setting up a new 2311. Speakers are on order and expected any day now. So far the setup has not gone smooth and hoping to get some help. I have an older 1080i TV ( Sony KP-46WT510) which i have connected to the reciever through the monitor out connection. I also have a fios cable box connected via hdmi. I can see the setup menu's but what do i need to set to get the cable box to display as well as audio thorugh the tv for now until i get the speakers?

thanks in advance for the assitance.

Hi twocanyan, select source input that fios is connect to (ex: HDMI-3 SAT/CBL). Also go into Manual Setup > HDMI Setup > HDMI Audio Out > change it from "AMP" to "TV".
JChin is offline  
post #1452 of 5070 Old 11-23-2010, 04:15 AM
Newbie
 
twocanyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks but I am not getting video or audio. I have it set to the input channel the fios box is connceted to and all i see is the Denon setup screen.

could it be that i am connecting fios with hdmi and the reciever is unable to down convert to the component out??
twocanyan is offline  
post #1453 of 5070 Old 11-23-2010, 05:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,526
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by twocanyan View Post

Thanks but I am not getting video or audio. I have it set to the input channel the fios box is connceted to and all i see is the Denon setup screen.

could it be that i am connecting fios with hdmi and the reciever is unable to down convert to the component out??

Yes, the receiver cannot down convert from HDMI to component.

If your Tv doesn't have HDMI, connect your fios directly to tv.
JChin is offline  
post #1454 of 5070 Old 11-23-2010, 06:20 AM
Newbie
 
twocanyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. so this would mean i won't have stereo audio when i watch tv etc?
twocanyan is offline  
post #1455 of 5070 Old 11-23-2010, 06:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,526
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by twocanyan View Post

Thanks. so this would mean i won't have stereo audio when i watch tv etc?

What do you mean?

Options from fios box:

1. connect component video cables (green, blue, red) and RCA audio cables (white & red) to tv

2. connect HDMI/DVI cable (or HDMI cable to DVI adaptor) and RCA audio cables (red & white) to tv.
JChin is offline  
post #1456 of 5070 Old 11-23-2010, 06:54 AM
Newbie
 
twocanyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
apologize for the inexperience

so is this what i can should do?

1. component from tv to reciever
2. component from fios box to reciever

if this is the case, then i won't be able to play my ps3 that has an hdmi on the tv right?
twocanyan is offline  
post #1457 of 5070 Old 11-23-2010, 06:57 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,439
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1003 Post(s)
Liked: 1502
Quote:
Originally Posted by twocanyan View Post

Thanks but I am not getting video or audio. I have it set to the input channel the fios box is connceted to and all i see is the Denon setup screen.

To add to JChin's comments, the HDMI Audio Out setting applies only to HDMI audio inputs which is why you must connect a non-HDMI audio cable directly to the TV until you get speakers for the AVR.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1458 of 5070 Old 11-23-2010, 07:01 AM
Newbie
 
twocanyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks JD! audio aside.. what about the video part. Thats more of an issue as.. once i get the speakers i won't need audio from the tv speakers unless i am doing passthrough.
twocanyan is offline  
post #1459 of 5070 Old 11-23-2010, 07:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,526
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by twocanyan View Post

apologize for the inexperience

so is this what i can should do?

1. component from tv to reciever
2. component from fios box to reciever

if this is the case, then i won't be able to play my ps3 that has an hdmi on the tv right?

No apologies needed.

For now connect your sources (fios, PS3, etc...) directly to Tv until your speakers comes in.
JChin is offline  
post #1460 of 5070 Old 11-23-2010, 07:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,526
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by twocanyan View Post

thanks JD! audio aside.. what about the video part. Thats more of an issue as.. once i get the speakers i won't need audio from the tv speakers unless i am doing passthrough.

Yes but pass-thu still won't work because your Tv doesn't have HDMI, it has DVI which does not carry audio, just video only.
JChin is offline  
post #1461 of 5070 Old 11-23-2010, 07:12 AM
Newbie
 
twocanyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok

so let me restate the issue again and really the video part at the moment.

My inital connection was this: = no video and only the Denon setup screen

tv<----(component)---->reciever<----(hdmi)---->fios box

Next configuration

tv<----(component)---->reciever<----(component)---->fios box

Will that work?
twocanyan is offline  
post #1462 of 5070 Old 11-23-2010, 07:17 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,439
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1003 Post(s)
Liked: 1502
Yes, that will work, although as JChin notes, at this point there's no reason to run cables to the AVR, simply connect the cables from the FIOS box directly to the TV.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1463 of 5070 Old 11-23-2010, 07:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TitusTroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 89
I just bought the Harry Potter Blu-ray box set and noticed that it doesn't support Dolby TrueHD or DTS-HD Master Audio...instead it only supports LPCM 5.1 (48kHz, 16-bit)

does the AVR-791 support this audio codec?...if so do I need to do anything special or will it automatically detect the correct codec like it does for Dolby TrueHD etc?

what will show up on the receiver's front panel when it is outputting LPCM?
TitusTroy is online now  
post #1464 of 5070 Old 11-23-2010, 08:03 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,439
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1003 Post(s)
Liked: 1502
Yes, the 791 will play the LPCM 5.1 and it will show up on the front panel display as Mult CH IN. PCM is the decoded audio (DD, DTS, DD HD, DTS HD) which is what the 791 would have to do if it weren't already decoded. It will sound the same as if the 791 were doing the decoding. However, check the Blu Ray setup menus to make sure that LPCM is the only audio option available if you prefer to bitstream it.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1465 of 5070 Old 11-23-2010, 08:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TitusTroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Yes, the 791 will play the LPCM 5.1 and it will show up on the front panel display as Mult CH IN. PCM is the decoded audio (DD, DTS, DD HD, DTS HD) which is what the 791 would have to do if it weren't already decoded. It will sound the same as if the 791 were doing the decoding. However, check the Blu Ray setup menus to make sure that LPCM is the only audio option available if you prefer to bitstream it.

thanks...the audio quality should be the same as the Dolby/DTS HD codecs since LPCM is also lossless correct?

don't know why the studio went with 16-bit LPCM
TitusTroy is online now  
post #1466 of 5070 Old 11-23-2010, 08:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,340
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 598 Post(s)
Liked: 1233
all audio is PCM -- Dolby Digital or DTS is just a way to compress it to save space. It's a "container" for the information, like storing a bunch of photos in a ZIP file.

if the audio on the disc is LPCM, that just means there was enough space on the disc to use uncompressed audio. It's actually totally normal for a Blu-ray to offer the uncompressed audio if they have the space.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is offline  
post #1467 of 5070 Old 11-23-2010, 12:22 PM
Newbie
 
kamranv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I'm new to the forum. I am using the Denon AVR1911 to switch my HDMI video for my cable box and blu-ray player. I was wondering if anyone knows how to play audio from the CD input, while watching video from the HDMI output from say the cable box? Currently, when I switch the input mode to CD on the receiver, the video on my TV goes blank, which I think is totally stupid. Why would the receiver mess with the HDMI output if I'm switching to a non-video source such as CD? Doesn't make sense to me. The whole point of HDMI to me was that I don't need to have all kinds of alternate connections between my components. If I can't get it to work this way, I guess my other option is to do away with HDMI switching though the receiver and hook the cable box and blu-ray player directly to the TV's HDMI inputs and only switch the digital audio through the receiver for surround sound. Anyway, maybe I'm just missing something which is totally possible since the manual for this thing is horrible.

Thanks!
kamranv is offline  
post #1468 of 5070 Old 11-23-2010, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TitusTroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

all audio is PCM -- Dolby Digital or DTS is just a way to compress it to save space. It's a "container" for the information, like storing a bunch of photos in a ZIP file.

if the audio on the disc is LPCM, that just means there was enough space on the disc to use uncompressed audio. It's actually totally normal for a Blu-ray to offer the uncompressed audio if they have the space.

but with that extra space they could have improved the video quality on the disc which a lot of people would prefer...compress the audio into DTS HD and leave more room for higher bit rates on the video side
TitusTroy is online now  
post #1469 of 5070 Old 11-23-2010, 01:12 PM
Newbie
 
kamranv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamranv View Post

Hi, I'm new to the forum. I am using the Denon AVR1911 to switch my HDMI video for my cable box and blu-ray player. I was wondering if anyone knows how to play audio from the CD input, while watching video from the HDMI output from say the cable box? Currently, when I switch the input mode to CD on the receiver, the video on my TV goes blank, which I think is totally stupid. Why would the receiver mess with the HDMI output if I'm switching to a non-video source such as CD? Doesn't make sense to me. The whole point of HDMI to me was that I don't need to have all kinds of alternate connections between my components. If I can't get it to work this way, I guess my other option is to do away with HDMI switching though the receiver and hook the cable box and blu-ray player directly to the TV's HDMI inputs and only switch the digital audio through the receiver for surround sound. Anyway, maybe I'm just missing something which is totally possible since the manual for this thing is horrible.

Thanks!

Ok, I guess I spoke too soon. I found Batpig's great Denon FAQ and that pretty much answered my question. Very disappointing that the V-Select feature doesn't support HDMI. Oh well. Separate cables it is! I feel like I'm going backwards with this stuff.
kamranv is offline  
post #1470 of 5070 Old 11-23-2010, 03:14 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,439
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1003 Post(s)
Liked: 1502
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamranv View Post

Hi, I'm new to the forum. I am using the Denon AVR1911 to switch my HDMI video for my cable box and blu-ray player. I was wondering if anyone knows how to play audio from the CD input, while watching video from the HDMI output from say the cable box? Currently, when I switch the input mode to CD on the receiver, the video on my TV goes blank, which I think is totally stupid. Why would the receiver mess with the HDMI output if I'm switching to a non-video source such as CD? Doesn't make sense to me. The whole point of HDMI to me was that I don't need to have all kinds of alternate connections between my components. If I can't get it to work this way, I guess my other option is to do away with HDMI switching though the receiver and hook the cable box and blu-ray player directly to the TV's HDMI inputs and only switch the digital audio through the receiver for surround sound. Anyway, maybe I'm just missing something which is totally possible since the manual for this thing is horrible.

Thanks!

Another option is to connect the CD input (optical or analog) to the same labeled input as is used for the cable box (although optical cable input can be assigned to the CD input). Change the INPUT MODE for the cable box to either "Digital" or "Analog" whichever type cable you are using.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 791 Receiver , Denon Avr 1911 Receiver , Denon Avr 891 Receiver , Denon Avr 2311ci Receiver
Gear in this thread - 2311ci by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off