*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 391 / 591 / 1611 Owner's Thread - Page 137 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4081 of 4674 Old 01-29-2012, 04:11 PM
Senior Member
 
mekkerl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post


Hi mekkerl, ensure the BD player has the latest software update. Also see what the BD player is putting out by pressing "Display" or "Info" button.

I never checked what the BD was showing (didn't know you could actually).
And when I was done with the movie last night, the player (Samsung 5500) asked to do an update.
I'll see if that did anything...
mekkerl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4082 of 4674 Old 01-29-2012, 08:16 PM
Newbie
 
dennis2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been trying to figure out this problem all weekend with no luck so I thought the experts here might be able to help.

I just got a Boxee and connected it to my AVR 591 via HDMI which is connected to my LG 42PC5D TV. Everything works on the Boxee (movies over the network, internet videos, etc) EXCEPT the Netflix app, which works intermittently. Sometimes it works perfectly after first starting up the Boxee, I'll exit Netflix then reopen it and then I get a black screen and the Boxee freezes and I have to unplug it to reboot it.

So I bypassed the AVR 591 and connected the Boxee directly to the TV and Netflix works perfectly everytime! So it appears the problem is with the receiver but I can't figure out what could be causing the problem.

Any ideas?
dennis2020 is offline  
post #4083 of 4674 Old 01-29-2012, 10:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
Vampidemic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by mekkerl View Post

^^
Vamp...was the audio choice under the disc menu?
When I went to the menu, the choice is not there. I can only choose the language of the film or if I want the 'menu button sound'.
Is that what you see?

I didn't even look at the menu for the disc since the movie came up automatically, I simply used the audio function on my player to select the TrueHD soundtrack as the movie was playing.
Vampidemic is online now  
post #4084 of 4674 Old 01-30-2012, 04:26 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,466
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1020 Post(s)
Liked: 1505
Quote:
Originally Posted by dennis2020 View Post

I've been trying to figure out this problem all weekend with no luck so I thought the experts here might be able to help.

I just got a Boxee and connected it to my AVR 591 via HDMI which is connected to my LG 42PC5D TV. Everything works on the Boxee (movies over the network, internet videos, etc) EXCEPT the Netflix app, which works intermittently. Sometimes it works perfectly after first starting up the Boxee, I'll exit Netflix then reopen it and then I get a black screen and the Boxee freezes and I have to unplug it to reboot it.

So I bypassed the AVR 591 and connected the Boxee directly to the TV and Netflix works perfectly everytime! So it appears the problem is with the receiver but I can't figure out what could be causing the problem.

Any ideas?

Most likely an issue with the Boxee. Make sure it has the latest firmware installed. Try turning on the TV, then 591, then Boxee to avoid any HDMI handshake issue. If still no joy, consider replacing the Boxee.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4085 of 4674 Old 01-30-2012, 12:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pokekevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 5,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 101
If you are using the MultEQ settings would Cinema EQ*high freq rolloff* be needed?

No subwoofer I've heard has been able to produce the bass I've experienced in the Corps!

Must..stop...buying...every bluray release...
pokekevin is offline  
post #4086 of 4674 Old 01-30-2012, 12:32 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,466
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1020 Post(s)
Liked: 1505
^^
Not likely no as there is already a roll off from MultEQ.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4087 of 4674 Old 01-30-2012, 05:24 PM
Senior Member
 
mekkerl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vampidemic View Post


I just checked my copy of the first Matrix movie in the "Ultimate Matrix" box set. It does have a TrueHD soundtrack, but the default soundtrack is Dolby Digital. On my system, the TrueHD soundtrack has to be manually selected with the BD player's remote, but once the TrueHD soundtrack is selected my 1611 shows the appropriate signal on its front panel (with BD player set to bitstream).

Vamp, you were exactly right! The only way to change the audio track was by using the BDP remote's Audio button. No where in the disc menu can you select the different languages or audio formats.

Thanks for all the help folks!
mekkerl is offline  
post #4088 of 4674 Old 01-31-2012, 08:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Herman Trivilino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mekkerl View Post

Vamp, you were exactly right! The only way to change the audio track was by using the BDP remote's Audio button. No where in the disc menu can you select the different languages or audio formats.

That seems weird. But, anyway, do you happen to notice a difference in the quality of the audio when you switch back and forth between the two audio tracks?
Herman Trivilino is offline  
post #4089 of 4674 Old 01-31-2012, 08:31 PM
Senior Member
 
mxpx5678's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Herman Trivilino View Post


That seems weird. But, anyway, do you happen to notice a difference in the quality of the audio when you switch back and forth between the two audio tracks?

I will chime in. I notice a big difference between the uncompressed tracks and the regular versions. It nearly sounds like the difference between an mp3 and a lossless file (since that is pretty much what it is). A good one to demo it on is Inception. You can switch back and forth and the lossless track has such a greater range and depth.
mxpx5678 is offline  
post #4090 of 4674 Old 02-02-2012, 06:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Herman Trivilino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mxpx5678 View Post

I will chime in. I notice a big difference between the uncompressed tracks and the regular versions. It nearly sounds like the difference between an mp3 and a lossless file (since that is pretty much what it is). A good one to demo it on is Inception. You can switch back and forth and the lossless track has such a greater range and depth.

"Resident Evil: Apocalypse" is another. That difference is entirely due to the way the tracks were authored, though, and not the fact that one of them is compressed. It's a much bigger difference than the difference between a mp3 and an uncompressed track.

In fact, in double-blind tests, most people can't reliably tell the difference between a high quality compressed track and its uncompressed version. Even when they think they can!

The bigest advantage to the lossless audio formats is that authors have chosen to take advantage of them. Thus they pay more attention to the quality of the audio tracks they produce. It's a big bonus for those of us who like to listen to our gear.
Herman Trivilino is offline  
post #4091 of 4674 Old 02-06-2012, 06:13 PM
Newbie
 
rise&demise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 591 and am using a speaker selector to power a set of outdoor patio speakers in addition to the right and left fronts. My question involves the subwoofer.. do I need to disable it to get the full range on the patio speakers? I notice that the subwoofer is active even in "Stereo" mode.
rise&demise is offline  
post #4092 of 4674 Old 02-06-2012, 06:20 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,466
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1020 Post(s)
Liked: 1505
^^
No, you need to set the patio speakers to LARGE if you want them to get a full range signal, although for your desired configuration, the 1611 would have been much more appropriate then the 591.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4093 of 4674 Old 02-06-2012, 06:32 PM
Newbie
 
rise&demise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, thanks. I see that setting those to LARGE also disables the woofer. Bummer. That makes it impossible to run everything in parallel the way I would like. Yep, sounds like the 1611 would be much better for my setup.
rise&demise is offline  
post #4094 of 4674 Old 02-06-2012, 06:37 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,466
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1020 Post(s)
Liked: 1505
^^
Setting them to LARGE should not disable the sub.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4095 of 4674 Old 02-06-2012, 07:05 PM
Newbie
 
rise&demise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is still a YES next to subwoofer in the menu but it is not being used. I have my fingers under it while toggling back and forth between LARGE and SMALL. Set to LARGE = no subwoofer for me. I've tried mc stereo and stereo.
rise&demise is offline  
post #4096 of 4674 Old 02-06-2012, 10:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
Vampidemic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by rise&demise View Post

There is still a YES next to subwoofer in the menu but it is not being used. I have my fingers under it while toggling back and forth between LARGE and SMALL. Set to LARGE = no subwoofer for me. I've tried mc stereo and stereo.

When you have the mains set to large, the Subwoofer mode setting determines what gets sent to the subwoofer. With the 'LFE' setting, you will only hear the LFE channel (the .1 in a 5.1 soundtrack). With 'LFE + Main' the low frequencies from other channels will be doubled by the sub. Your configuration is problematic in that you're likely going to get either too much bass or not enough in one of the two pairs of speakers no matter what you do.

Another possible compromise would be to set the front speakers to 'Small' with a low LPF setting like 80 or 90 Hz. Not ideal for the extra speakers, but it might sound better on the main system if that's the priority.
Vampidemic is online now  
post #4097 of 4674 Old 02-11-2012, 03:01 PM
Member
 
euphoriapt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i unplugged the back speakers and now when i plug them back the receiver dont recognize them =/ does anybody knows what should i do ??
euphoriapt is offline  
post #4098 of 4674 Old 02-11-2012, 04:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,351
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 615 Post(s)
Liked: 1247
Can you provide some more details? Have you gone into the speaker config menus and told the receiver that those speakers are connected? Have you re run Audyssey?

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is online now  
post #4099 of 4674 Old 02-11-2012, 05:12 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,466
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1020 Post(s)
Liked: 1505
Quote:
Originally Posted by euphoriapt View Post

i unplugged the back speakers and now when i plug them back the receiver dont recognize them =/ does anybody knows what should i do ??

Did you ever run AUTO SETUP which you said you hadn't done back in October? If not, run AUTO SETUP.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4100 of 4674 Old 02-14-2012, 07:07 AM
Senior Member
 
mekkerl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Harmony RF Extender for my 1100 remote...can I connect this with my 1611?

I see there is a Remote Control Input and Output (1/8")...can I connect the RF Extender with an 1/8" male-male cord? And will the Harmony 1100 control the 1611?

Or, does the 1611 Remote Input/Output need to be a 'Denon' type transmitter/receiver?
mekkerl is offline  
post #4101 of 4674 Old 02-15-2012, 07:34 AM
Senior Member
 
mekkerl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am thinking of adding front heights to my 1611 set-up. Does the 1611 process and EQ these nicely where I will hear an improvement? Is it worth doing with the 1611?

We watch about 85% BD movies and about 15% sports.

One person had this response on another thread:
------------
I have had mine set up for about 4-5 months now. I have recently started turning them off for movies. I found that all they did was play the same sound that is coming out of the rear surrounds, and that it lessens the directional ques (for me any way)

I do still enjoy them when I listen to music in Multi Chnl stereo, but If i was doing my basement again, I don't think I would bother.
------------

I just don't want this to be the case for me...turning them off, etc...

Thanks!
mekkerl is offline  
post #4102 of 4674 Old 02-15-2012, 08:01 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,466
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1020 Post(s)
Liked: 1505
^^
From reading various threads it seems that it's roughly 50/50 ... some prefer the front height surround expansion while others think it doesn't do much. As is the case with most audio, it's a personal preference thing and very subjective as our rooms/speakers/speaker placement/seating layout/hearing preferences are all different.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4103 of 4674 Old 02-15-2012, 08:24 AM
Senior Member
 
mekkerl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JD -- does the 1611 have the Audyssey DSX? I know it has the PLIIz. I guess these are both used for calibrating the front heights...
mekkerl is offline  
post #4104 of 4674 Old 02-15-2012, 08:59 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,466
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1020 Post(s)
Liked: 1505
^^
No, it does not .. the 33XXCI series models are the lowest level that feature Audyssey DSX (front wide and front height) while the lower level models feature Dolby's version of front height DD PLIIz.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4105 of 4674 Old 02-15-2012, 10:50 AM
Senior Member
 
mekkerl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I temporarily install front heights, I assume I will need to re-run Audyssey so it knows I have the two new speakers.

If I don't like what I hear, and want to remove them...will I again have to re-run Audyssey?

AND, if I have a BD that is HD-MA...will I need to watch the movie in PLIIz in order to get the heights to take effect? Or, are the front heights ALWAYS sent some sort of signal?
mekkerl is offline  
post #4106 of 4674 Old 02-15-2012, 11:40 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,351
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 615 Post(s)
Liked: 1247
Quote:


If I temporarily install front heights, I assume I will need to re-run Audyssey so it knows I have the two new speakers.

correct

Quote:


If I don't like what I hear, and want to remove them...will I again have to re-run Audyssey?

no, you only have to re-run when you ADD speakers. If two speakers are removed, the remaining speakers have all been calibrated so it won't force you to re-run.


Quote:


AND, if I have a BD that is HD-MA...will I need to watch the movie in PLIIz in order to get the heights to take effect? Or, are the front heights ALWAYS sent some sort of signal?

there is no content that has "native" height information, it only exists as "post processing" using PLIIz or other technology. So you will ONLY hear the height channels if you engage PLIIz.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is online now  
post #4107 of 4674 Old 02-15-2012, 11:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,351
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 615 Post(s)
Liked: 1247
Quote:
Originally Posted by mekkerl View Post

I have a Harmony RF Extender for my 1100 remote...can I connect this with my 1611?

I see there is a Remote Control Input and Output (1/8")...can I connect the RF Extender with an 1/8" male-male cord? And will the Harmony 1100 control the 1611?

Or, does the 1611 Remote Input/Output need to be a 'Denon' type transmitter/receiver?

yes, you can plug in any IR repeater into the "remote in" jack in the back. It doesn't have to be a Denon brand thing.

I have set this up with a Harmony 900 and a Denon 4311 at a friend's place, works fine with hardwire connection from the Harmony RF base station to the AVR and also an Oppo BDP.

Note however that the Harmony base station for some reason uses a nonstandard 2.5mm jack (vice the 3.5mm / 1/8" standard) so you need to either get a 2.5mm>3.5mm adapter or find a 2.5mm>3.5mm male-to-male cable.

I have found though that the "blaster" is very powerful on the Harmony base station so you may not even need to hardwire, give it a shot first before buying anything else.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is online now  
post #4108 of 4674 Old 02-15-2012, 01:15 PM
Senior Member
 
mekkerl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^

Good to know all this -- thanks!
I'll try it out first...
mekkerl is offline  
post #4109 of 4674 Old 02-15-2012, 01:18 PM
Senior Member
 
mekkerl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post


there is no content that has "native" height information, it only exists as "post processing" using PLIIz or other technology. So you will ONLY hear the height channels if you engage PLIIz.

Forgive my in-experience...so if I put a BD disc in, I won't be able to hear the highest quality audio (being HD-MA) if I want sound to come out of the front heights?

I guess I don't understand what you mean by 'engaging PLIIz'...is that behind the scenes in the AVR? Will I still see HD-MA on the AVR?

If I don't get the HD-MA audio for my movies, then maybe its not a good idea doing the heights...
mekkerl is offline  
post #4110 of 4674 Old 02-15-2012, 01:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,351
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 615 Post(s)
Liked: 1247
it doesn't affect the input signal. It's "post processing" so it just adds extra channels. No different than playing a 5.1 soundtrack on a 7.1 system, the receiver engages processing to create the new channels (in this case back surrounds, in your case height speakers).

you don't lose any quality, the input signal is still the same. The receiver will probably say something like "DTS-MA+PLIIz" meaning it is decoding a DTS Master track and then applying PLIIz to create height channels.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off