*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 391 / 591 / 1611 Owner's Thread - Page 139 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4141 of 4612 Old 02-24-2012, 10:11 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,019
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
^^
The purpose of Dyn EQ is to boost the bass and surround audio at volume levels below 0db. If you prefer to reduce that effect, you can set the Reference Level Offset setting to either 5db, 10db, or 15db for that particular source. The purpose of Dyn Vol is to equalize the volume so that not only loud explosions are tamed but also so that softer dialog is increased as well.

Additionally, if neither of these settings suits your needs, you're always free to just lower the surround channel volume using the button on the remote to better suit your preference without effecting the Audyssey filters.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4142 of 4612 Old 02-24-2012, 10:47 AM
Member
 
Bob Loblaw2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, just read the last response, yes, that's what I thought it did but didn't know how to express it exactly. I only use it when my wife is trying to sleep and I'm playing a game that goes from quiet conversation to loud firefights. And I don't use it otherwise because I felt it probably was at odds with whatever the creators of the content intended.
Bob Loblaw2 is offline  
post #4143 of 4612 Old 02-28-2012, 06:06 PM
Member
 
euphoriapt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When i did the auto setup at the end .. appears me a message saying Cation .. Front L/R Phase .. Center Phase .. Surround L/R Phase.

What does it mean
euphoriapt is offline  
post #4144 of 4612 Old 02-28-2012, 06:06 PM
Member
 
euphoriapt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When i did the auto setup at the end .. appears me a message saying Cation .. Front L/R Phase .. Center Phase .. Surround L/R Phase.

What does it mean
euphoriapt is offline  
post #4145 of 4612 Old 02-28-2012, 07:11 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,019
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
^^
It means you need to check your speaker wires to ensure that they are wired correctly ... +/+ and -/- and once confirmed, you can ignore that message.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4146 of 4612 Old 02-28-2012, 07:28 PM
Senior Member
 
mekkerl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post


Yes, these settings are remembered by input. Also note that Dyn EQ MUST be set to ON in order for Dyn Vol to be enabled as well.

Jd...are the channel level settings saved by input as well? Or do I have to save my channel level settings as a quick select?

I need my center and sub raised +4db or so, and my surrounds lowered -1 about. I thought these were saved as I watch a movie. But it seems the next time I watch a movie, like tonight, I had to go back in and make the changes.

I guess I could have my harmony remote auto hit a quick select button upon start-up if that's the only way?
mekkerl is offline  
post #4147 of 4612 Old 02-28-2012, 10:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,794
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 925
yes, channel levels are global unless you use a quick select to memorize different "states".

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #4148 of 4612 Old 02-29-2012, 12:57 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,019
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
Quote:
Originally Posted by mekkerl View Post

Jd...are the channel level settings saved by input as well? Or do I have to save my channel level settings as a quick select?

I need my center and sub raised +4db or so, and my surrounds lowered -1 about. I thought these were saved as I watch a movie. But it seems the next time I watch a movie, like tonight, I had to go back in and make the changes.

I guess I could have my harmony remote auto hit a quick select button upon start-up if that's the only way?

In addition to using a Quick Select, note you can also try adjusting the Reference Level Offset for that source to 10db to reduce the Audyssey Dyn EQ bass/surround boost which will also improve the center channel dialog.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4149 of 4612 Old 02-29-2012, 04:32 AM
Senior Member
 
mekkerl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^
Okay, I'll re-run the auto set-up tonight, and then try the reference offset as you mentioned.
Thanks!
mekkerl is offline  
post #4150 of 4612 Old 02-29-2012, 09:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
upstate-avfan-da's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Odd issue, this morning my wife calls to say our 55D8000 is broke

Connection is:
Scientific Atlanta DVR/CBL (TWC)
to
Denon 591
to
TV

Audio comes in but fuzzy static for picture.. everything was fine last night.

Any ideas? Source is correct but not getting "no signal" and not getting cable feed. I am thinking something is screwy where its trying to feed image from "TV" input.

Bit by the upgrade bug, limited by the WAF
upstate-avfan-da is offline  
post #4151 of 4612 Old 02-29-2012, 09:19 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,019
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
^^
Could be a loose HDMI cable connection or an issue with the cable box. Have her reset the cable box either via the menu or simply unplug the power cord to the cable box.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4152 of 4612 Old 02-29-2012, 09:35 AM
Member
 
petaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Could be a loose HDMI cable connection or an issue with the cable box. Have her reset the cable box either via the menu or simply unplug the power cord to the cable box.

You could try just pluging the cable box directly into the TV and see, if it's still fuzzy.
petaylor is offline  
post #4153 of 4612 Old 02-29-2012, 12:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
upstate-avfan-da's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Could be a loose HDMI cable connection or an issue with the cable box. Have her reset the cable box either via the menu or simply unplug the power cord to the cable box.

Thanks! That worked.... not sure why it did it.

Bit by the upgrade bug, limited by the WAF
upstate-avfan-da is offline  
post #4154 of 4612 Old 02-29-2012, 12:11 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,019
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
^^
Great! Gotta love those easy fixes for the wife ... keeps her in a good mood.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4155 of 4612 Old 02-29-2012, 08:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
upstate-avfan-da's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Great! Gotta love those easy fixes for the wife ... keeps her in a good mood.

+++++1 hahaha

Bit by the upgrade bug, limited by the WAF
upstate-avfan-da is offline  
post #4156 of 4612 Old 03-01-2012, 03:36 PM
Member
 
bifftannen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bifftannen View Post

Appreciate the advice. I reset the receiver. nothing fixed.

Guess I learned my lesson and will research to find a better brand for my next purchase after tossing this 591 into the garbage.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Every brand has a few defective units that get by the QA folks. You're still within the 2 year warranty period on the 591, so check Denon's website for local repair facilities in your area where you can get it repaired.

Tried resetting yet again and the problem persists. Unfortunately the closest repair shop is very far away. Not worth the drive....I'll use the defective 591 for my bedroom receiver and take this as an "opportunity" to upgrade.

I do like Denon - what's the step up for a 5.1 system Denon AVR that you guys would recommend over the 591? I'd say price max is about $500.

Thanks.
bifftannen is offline  
post #4157 of 4612 Old 03-01-2012, 04:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,794
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 925
at $500 the Denon 2112ci is the best current option. If you don't need the network features or analog>digital video conversion then you can save money by getting the 1712 model, which has the same audio quality (both have MultEQ XT processing).

see the xx12 thread and read through the first few posts for model comparisons and other info: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1334369

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #4158 of 4612 Old 03-01-2012, 04:56 PM
Member
 
bifftannen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

at $500 the Denon 2112ci is the best current option. If you don't need the network features or analog>digital video conversion then you can save money by getting the 1712 model, which has the same audio quality (both have MultEQ XT processing).

see the xx12 thread and read through the first few posts for model comparisons and other info: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1334369

Thanks batpig. I'm also looking at the Onkyo TX-NR709 but this will give me a good Denon comparison point.
bifftannen is offline  
post #4159 of 4612 Old 03-01-2012, 05:39 PM
Senior Member
 
mekkerl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

yes, channel levels are global unless you use a quick select to memorize different "states".

So if I want to change the ch. level settings, and want them to stick, how do I do that?
mekkerl is offline  
post #4160 of 4612 Old 03-01-2012, 06:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
upstate-avfan-da's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by mekkerl View Post


So if I want to change the ch. level settings, and want them to stick, how do I do that?

Press and hold the quick select button to save everything as-is at that moment (ch level, volume, etc)

Bit by the upgrade bug, limited by the WAF
upstate-avfan-da is offline  
post #4161 of 4612 Old 03-01-2012, 07:06 PM
Senior Member
 
mekkerl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^
Yeah, but is there a way to set these for all inputs, globally as batpig indicated?
I'd prefer not to have to hit the quick select button.
mekkerl is offline  
post #4162 of 4612 Old 03-01-2012, 07:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,794
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 925
like I said above, ch level changes ARE global unless your are using Quick Selects.

so if you don't use the quick selects, then changes you make will be retained for ALL inputs.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #4163 of 4612 Old 03-02-2012, 05:18 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,019
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
Quote:
Originally Posted by mekkerl View Post

^^
Yeah, but is there a way to set these for all inputs, globally as batpig indicated?
I'd prefer not to have to hit the quick select button.

Yes. Ensure the "Auto Surround Mode" setting is set to ON (p. 52).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4164 of 4612 Old 03-03-2012, 09:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Herman Trivilino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mekkerl View Post

^^
Yeah, but is there a way to set these for all inputs, globally as batpig indicated?
I'd prefer not to have to hit the quick select button.

You have to do both. Use menu page 4-1-5. Channel Level.
Herman Trivilino is offline  
post #4165 of 4612 Old 03-04-2012, 05:29 PM
Newbie
 
col2k3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, I have a 1611. got it hooked to directv and a bd player and using a 5.1 system; used audyssey to set it up and got everything going, but so far I've had it turn itself off twice in 2 days; once while watching directv and once in a bdmovie. First time it happened after 45 minutes, the second one after just 5, both times I ended up with no signal on tv and I couldn't just turn it back on, but had to turn everything else off and then back in order to get it going, and both times after it happened It went back to working normally after I decided to turn it off.

What could be causing this? What should I do to troubleshoot?

For the past 3 months I had been using it in a different room just for radio and ipod with no issues
col2k3 is offline  
post #4166 of 4612 Old 03-04-2012, 05:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,431
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by col2k3 View Post

What could be causing this? What should I do to troubleshoot?

For the past 3 months I had been using it in a different room just for radio and ipod with no issues

Hi col2k3, suggest to check all speaker wire connections (at receiver and at speakers).
JChin is offline  
post #4167 of 4612 Old 03-05-2012, 06:11 AM
Newbie
 
col2k3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi col2k3, suggest to check all speaker wire connections (at receiver and at speakers).


Thanks, I just did that but found nothing wrong; and it happened again; when it happens the receiver ends up with blinking red lights.

I tried checking on the manual but couldn't find how to set the receiver to pass through all video untouched on this model (1611) could anyone help me out? want to set that in case it's something like too much bandwith for the hdmi cables I'm using or whatever, but couldn't tell what option it would be on the receiver menu.


I also tried unplugging everything for 3 minutes, and then turning everything back on, having the directv receiverreset itself and all.
So with the speaker wire connections all good, what else could be causing this.
col2k3 is offline  
post #4168 of 4612 Old 03-05-2012, 07:26 PM
Member
 
fhschellenberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Windber, PA
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by col2k3 View Post

I tried checking on the manual but couldn't find how to set the receiver to pass through all video untouched on this model (1611) could anyone help me out? want to set that in case it's something like too much bandwith for the hdmi cables I'm using or whatever, but couldn't tell what option it would be on the receiver menu.


The 1611 has no video processing cababilities, so it is always passed through untouched.

Fred
fhschellenberg is offline  
post #4169 of 4612 Old 03-05-2012, 07:35 PM
Newbie
 
noodleNT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had the Denon AVR-591 since May 2011 and have had off and on issues with audio quality. Currently I use the AVR with my TV speakers. On day I will add surround sound but for now the TV speakers are good enough. However every now and then the audio will get very tinny and get this digital garble to it. If I power off the receiver and turn it back on the issue will stop and may not happen again for a week or more.

I have re-cabled everything with new HDMi cables but no luck. I have 3 HDMi devices going to the AVR and they all seem to do it. However, some more than others. The TV is a Panasonic TC-P54G25.
noodleNT is offline  
post #4170 of 4612 Old 03-06-2012, 04:55 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,019
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
^^
Not sure why you have an AVR if you're not using surround speakers? Why connect to the AVR at all when you can connect directly to the TV or an HDMI switch?

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off