*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 391 / 591 / 1611 Owner's Thread - Page 143 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4261 of 4654 Old 04-26-2012, 07:19 AM
Member
 
digduggler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If my remote is not working there is no way to choose 'Standard' on the front panel is there? Am I just SOL? Finally signed up for digital cable and trying to get the surround going (works great on some other devices, but I set those up a looong time ago and am clearing out the cobwebs in my brain).

Note, this is an AVR-487 but it seems the gist should be the same...

Edit: nvmd, found it on the console
digduggler is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4262 of 4654 Old 05-01-2012, 08:13 PM
Member
 
totalkonfuzion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Idaho
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
@JDSmoothie

I noticed the tearing right off the bat after the unit was returned. The unit just came back from Panurgy (Denon authorized repair in NJ) and they said that the unit tested to factory spec and they could not find an issue at all.

I'm going to use all new HDMI cables to hook everything up and see what kind of results I get this time around, but I'm doubting the issue will be resolved.

I'm stumped.
totalkonfuzion is online now  
post #4263 of 4654 Old 05-02-2012, 05:45 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,909
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 757 Post(s)
Liked: 1421
^^
It would appear to be an incompatibility issue with your TV. Best bet is likely to relegate it to another room or sell it and go with a different brand.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4264 of 4654 Old 05-05-2012, 11:35 AM
Member
 
chicoquente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having some issues with my AVR-591 and my Samsung UN55D6500. I have a Harmony 700 remote and am maxed out on my device limit but need to add one more to properly control XBMC on my new HTPC. I was thinking I could remove my TV from the Harmony as the only command it ever sends is the power on/off. All other control goes to other devices, receiver for sound, PVR for channels, etc, and then have the receiver turn on the TV via HDMI whenever it is turned on. The receiver is used for all activities I do. I am struggling to get this to work and I guess I am unsure if it can be done the way I want.

My connection has the PVR, Xbox, PC, PS3 connected to the 4 HDMI inputs and my TV is connected via HDMI to the output on the AVR-591 and input of the Samsung TV. On the TV I have turned on "Anynet" which is the HDMI control on Samsung and turned on HDMI control on the AVR-591.

So far if I turn the TV or AVR-591 on individually the other device does not turn on. If I have both devices on and press volume on the TV remote it will change the volume on the AVR-591 (external TV speakers are turned off), and if I turn the TV off with it's own remote the AVR-591 shuts down as well. If I have both devices on and press volume on the AVR-591 it will show the display on the TV of the volume level (this does not appear on the TV if I have HDMI control/Anynet off) but if I send a power off to the AVR-591 it will not turn off the TV as well.

Is this the intention of how the HDMI control/Anynet system is supposed to work, or should I be able to have the AVR-591 turn the TV on/off with it. My goal is to get the AVR-591 to always turn the TV on and off when it does on/off.

And yes I realize I could upgrade remotes to a higher device limit but at this point I would prefer not to spend the money.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
chicoquente is offline  
post #4265 of 4654 Old 05-05-2012, 05:01 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,909
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 757 Post(s)
Liked: 1421
^^
Anynet+ sometimes have difficulty with Denon AVRs. Try cycling the HDMI Control setting then cycle OFF/ON the TV and AVR. You may need to try a different power on sequence to get the power off sequence to work correctly. Trial and error time.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4266 of 4654 Old 05-06-2012, 01:37 AM
Newbie
 
seelesscacti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Need some expert advice... I have a Denon AVR 391 and having difficulties running HDMI through it in my configuration.

My display is an Optoma EP910 with a DVI input. I connect the Optoma via a HDMI to DVI cable (I also have a long HDMI cable and a HDMI > DVI converter, but there has been no differences in functionality).

My input has just been my laptop with an HDMI out, and has been working perfectly for audio and video regardless if the projector is turned on. No issues here in any way -- everything works.

Problem is I got a Toshiba Thrive and really want to use it for most of my streaming needs, but can't get the Hdmi it to work with my set up. If the projector is plugged into the output, no audio and no video will be output (no audio even if projector is off). However, if the projector is not plugged into the receiver, I am able to send audio to the receiver. Thrive to Optoma straight also does not work.

So, I'm a newbie and it took forever to even figure that out. What I'm thinking now is that the Thrive's HDMI is 1.3, and that's causing an issue. I don't completely understand HDMI 1.3 and 1.4, but I believe it's what is responsible, because I tried the Thrive on a friend's Onkyo receiver hooked up to a Mitsubishi PJ using all hdmis, and everything worked great immediately.

If I'm reading the situation correctly, what are my options? Am I missing something in the Denon settings? Is there a simple cable or converter that might work? Will upgrading either the projector, or the receiver, or the tablet be my only option?

Let me know what you think... any help or advice is greatly appreciated. Thanks!
seelesscacti is offline  
post #4267 of 4654 Old 05-06-2012, 06:46 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,909
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 757 Post(s)
Liked: 1421
^^
If you're not passing 3D video, whether it's HDMI 1.3 or HDMI 1.4 is a moot point. However, DVI displays can cause video or audio issues which can often be resolved by using an HDMI Detective.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4268 of 4654 Old 05-07-2012, 09:26 AM
Newbie
 
seelesscacti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^ Thanks for the help, JD.

I never heard about HDMI Detective, but reading a bit about it now. A lot of people seem to be using it to clear up problems after awakening HTPCs that have fallen asleep, but haven't come across someone with my problem of the DVI display having never been recognized.

It's a bit expensive, so I posted my question to the Gefen forums to find out an answer before making the investment (http://forum.gefen.com/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=11874 in case anyone is looking for a similar solution), and waiting for a response. If anyone else has any advice, it is much appreciated.

I realize now that the Denon 391 probably isn't related to my configuration problems at all, so very thankful I got some help in this thread despite that.
seelesscacti is offline  
post #4269 of 4654 Old 05-07-2012, 09:29 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,909
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 757 Post(s)
Liked: 1421
^^
The HDMI Detective has often been mentioned in these threads over the years as resolving EDID issues with older DVI TVs.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4270 of 4654 Old 05-23-2012, 10:06 PM
Member
 
Akhkharu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The Colony (Dallas Area), TX
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i tried searching the thread but terms A and B don't really come up. avr-1611 here... i have my zone 2 for the patio set to front b so i can utilize my ps3 media server and not have to use analog. my question is...is there an easy way to switch between A and B speakers? i have been able to swap them in the settings, but it's a bit of a pain to have to go into that menu every time. anyone know if there's a quicker way to swap between A and B?

"The further I get from the things that I care about, the less I care about how much further away I get."
Akhkharu is offline  
post #4271 of 4654 Old 05-23-2012, 10:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,112
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 410 Post(s)
Liked: 1073
the only way would be to get a programmable universal remote and get the custom command. Denon removed the A/B switching button from their remotes years ago.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #4272 of 4654 Old 05-24-2012, 04:07 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,909
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 757 Post(s)
Liked: 1421
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akhkharu View Post

i tried searching the thread but terms A and B don't really come up. avr-1611 here... i have my zone 2 for the patio set to front b so i can utilize my ps3 media server and not have to use analog. my question is...is there an easy way to switch between A and B speakers? i have been able to swap them in the settings, but it's a bit of a pain to have to go into that menu every time. anyone know if there's a quicker way to swap between A and B?

Here are a couple of other options available to you:

(1) Connect an analog audio cable from the PS3 to the AVR and select "Multi Audio Out" on the PS3 and reset Amp Assign to "Zone 2".
(2) Set STEREO mode to Front B (p. 52) which works if you don't use STEREO mode in the main zone.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4273 of 4654 Old 05-24-2012, 06:22 AM
Member
 
Akhkharu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The Colony (Dallas Area), TX
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

the only way would be to get a programmable universal remote and get the custom command. Denon removed the A/B switching button from their remotes years ago.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Here are a couple of other options available to you:

(1) Connect an analog audio cable from the PS3 to the AVR and select "Multi Audio Out" on the PS3 and reset Amp Assign to "Zone 2".
(2) Set STEREO mode to Front B (p. 52) which works if you don't use STEREO mode in the main zone.

thanks for the quick replies..

"The further I get from the things that I care about, the less I care about how much further away I get."
Akhkharu is offline  
post #4274 of 4654 Old 05-24-2012, 08:01 AM
Newbie
 
HTMaster!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, everyone. I was looking to get an Xbox 360 hooked up to my HTS to play when I have some friends over. I have an xbox 360 with an HDMI output and I also have sound adapter for the 360. Would connecting the Xbox to the reciever using this optical cable be okay?

AmazonBasics Digital Optical Audio Toslink Cable, 6 Feet

(sorry, I can't post links, but if you google it, it will be the first link)

I should be able to get HD video with surround sound, right? Would I need anything else?

Thank you!
HTMaster! is offline  
post #4275 of 4654 Old 05-24-2012, 10:26 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,112
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 410 Post(s)
Liked: 1073
you can connect with optical cable for audio (running the HDMI video straight to the TV) or you can simply connect the HDMI cable to the receiver for audio + video. It doesn't matter what optical cable you use, it's the same thing.... although the optical cable isn't actually necessary as HDMI carries both audio + video.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #4276 of 4654 Old 05-24-2012, 04:00 PM
Newbie
 
HTMaster!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

you can connect with optical cable for audio (running the HDMI video straight to the TV) or you can simply connect the HDMI cable to the receiver for audio + video. It doesn't matter what optical cable you use, it's the same thing.... although the optical cable isn't actually necessary as HDMI carries both audio + video.

Thanks for your response Batpig!
Now, I did that, where I connected the xbox via HDMI cable to the receiver, however I get no sound. I went into settings of xbox, and I switched it to "Dolby Digital 5.1", yet I still get no sound. I'm getting video, however, so thats still working and good.
Are there settings on the reciever that I need to play around with?
HTMaster! is offline  
post #4277 of 4654 Old 05-29-2012, 05:58 AM
Member
 
flyboy320's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having an issue with connecting my new HTPC (using a Gigabite Z68 motherboard) to my Denon 591. There seems to be an issue with the progressive mode. When I choose 1920x1080 60hzi (interlaced), there is no flickering or artifacts on the screen (Samsung 58" plasma). When I change to the same settings, only using progressive instead of interlaced, I get the artifacts and flickering.

I find if I go into the menu of the amp, and change something like HDMI control, it seems to "reboot" the amp and the problems disappear. Since this is a bit of a pain, I thought I would connect the HTPC directly to the TV using the HDMI cable, as doing this there are no problems, and connect the digital audio out from the HTPC to the 591.

Can this be done, ie., just connecting sound to the 591 and no video? Are there any special settings on the amp that need to be set?
flyboy320 is offline  
post #4278 of 4654 Old 05-29-2012, 06:58 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,909
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 757 Post(s)
Liked: 1421
^^
Yes, it can be done and in fact lots of folks must do this with their cable/sat boxes to avoid HDMI handshake issues. No special settings required.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4279 of 4654 Old 05-31-2012, 08:32 PM
Member
 
cindyh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just turned the receiver on earlier to watch a movie.. it was fine last night and I moved the tv and changed the subwoofer setting on the denon, i obviously somehow hit a wrong button because i have a horrible echo now and can't figure out what it is.. Please help
cindyh is offline  
post #4280 of 4654 Old 06-01-2012, 05:19 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,112
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 410 Post(s)
Liked: 1073
Quote:
Originally Posted by cindyh View Post

I just turned the receiver on earlier to watch a movie.. it was fine last night and I moved the tv and changed the subwoofer setting on the denon, i obviously somehow hit a wrong button because i have a horrible echo now and can't figure out what it is.. Please help

It would help if you would actually look at the display and tell us what the surround mode is.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #4281 of 4654 Old 06-01-2012, 06:21 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,909
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 757 Post(s)
Liked: 1421
Quote:
Originally Posted by cindyh View Post

I just turned the receiver on earlier to watch a movie.. it was fine last night and I moved the tv and changed the subwoofer setting on the denon, i obviously somehow hit a wrong button because i have a horrible echo now and can't figure out what it is.. Please help

Also, what specifically did you do when you moved the TV (eg. cable changes) and what subwoofer setting did you change (from what to what)?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4282 of 4654 Old 06-02-2012, 03:47 PM
Member
 
cheesetogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a quick question about the 591: Is there any way that I can pass video in through one HDMI connection and audio in through a second, and then have the receiver combine them together in the output?
cheesetogo is offline  
post #4283 of 4654 Old 06-02-2012, 03:50 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,909
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 757 Post(s)
Liked: 1421
^^
Nope. Best bet is to pass HDMI video to TV directly and HDMI audio to 591.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4284 of 4654 Old 06-09-2012, 02:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
120inna55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Athens, TX
Posts: 1,204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have a tuner question.

When listening to certain FM stations, the audio drops for a second or two. I assume this is because the signal is weak, but instead of letting me hear static/music, the audio is dropped completely. Is there a setting I can adjust to allow it to simply play the static as opposed to dropping out? I think that would be less distracting.
120inna55 is online now  
post #4285 of 4654 Old 06-09-2012, 05:08 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,909
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 757 Post(s)
Liked: 1421
^^
AFAIK, no. You might try adjust the FM antenna to a better location or buying a more powerful indoor antenna.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4286 of 4654 Old 06-09-2012, 05:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
120inna55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Athens, TX
Posts: 1,204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
AFAIK, no.
Ok, thanks!
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

You might try adjust the FM antenna to a better location or buying a more powerful indoor antenna.
Umm...that goes without saying. It's pulling from a huge ChannelMaster on a 50' tower. My digital OTA television is coming in fine. The FM station in question is just a weak station and the antenna could be better positioned to receive said station. I'm not willing to sacrifice the OTA for it though.

I simply wanted to know if there was a way to keep the Denon from doing whatever it does when it receives a poor signal. It's reminiscent of older NTSC TVs & VCRs that would offer a blue screen instead of snow. The function was usually controllable by the end-user.

Bottom line, you answered my question. Thanks.

EDIT: Come to think of it, the station is rather close with respect to the other stations that do come in nicely. I'm no expert when it comes to FM transmissions, but I do know that an OTA DTV station that is too strong (or over-amped) can actually drop out. I wonder if I should try an FM attenuator (I'm assuming there is such a monster).
120inna55 is online now  
post #4287 of 4654 Old 06-11-2012, 02:34 PM
Member
 
RBTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Idaho
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by 120inna55 View Post

EDIT: Come to think of it, the station is rather close with respect to the other stations that do come in nicely. I'm no expert when it comes to FM transmissions, but I do know that an OTA DTV station that is too strong (or over-amped) can actually drop out. I wonder if I should try an FM attenuator (I'm assuming there is such a monster).

That would be one way to check if it's due to a weak station. If it gets worse with the attenuator (drops out more frequently or altogether), you can assume it's signal strength (too weak). On the other hand, it would address overloading as well if it improves the condition.

You can make your own attenuator pretty easily. Mount two F connectors on a metal or plastic box (grounds connected together if plastic), and put the following circuit between them. If you get the nearest resistor values from 1% tolerance resistors, they will be close enough.336
Note that all your stations will receive the attenuation so putting the attenuator in the antenna line might affect reception with those as well.

You can also buy pre-built attenuators from many sources (Amazon for one). Make sure they are 75 Ohm if you go that way.

I would start with a 6 dB attenuator and see what happens. Let us know if that gets you going in the right direction.
RBTO is offline  
post #4288 of 4654 Old 06-12-2012, 06:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Herman Trivilino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 120inna55 View Post

I simply wanted to know if there was a way to keep the Denon from doing whatever it does when it receives a poor signal.

Our local PBS station has a weak transmitter, but I've never noticed my Denon cutting out on that channel. In another room I have a different brand receiver, and I have to set it on "mono" when listening to that station, else it fades out and I get a lot of static.

Is there a way to set the Denon receiver to "mono". That should prevent the cut out.

Come to think of it, what sound field are you using when it cuts out on you? Maybe try a simpler one, like "direct" or "stereo".
Herman Trivilino is offline  
post #4289 of 4654 Old 06-14-2012, 05:00 PM
Member
 
Quicksilv3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Orangeville
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Hey guys, I've had my Denon AVR-591 for over a year now, and I decided to hook up my computer to it via HDMI using my computers Nvidia 450gts. I got everything working and I get audio and video to my samsung tv.

My question is, my music off my computer (cd and mp3's) don't sound as good as they do running off my PS3 or Playbook hooked up to the receiver. Does anyone know if there are more controls on the Nvidia card I can use to adjust the audio?

My computer
Intel Core i7
8GB ram
Win7 pro x64
nvidia 450GTS

Quicksilv3r is offline  
post #4290 of 4654 Old 06-14-2012, 06:56 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,909
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 757 Post(s)
Liked: 1421
^^
Have you tried using the RESTORER setting on the 591 (p. 45)?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off