*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 391 / 591 / 1611 Owner's Thread - Page 157 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-09-2014, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
120inna55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Athens, TX
Posts: 1,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Quite welcome. Just keep that HDMI HDCP reset procedure at the ready.
Yep, I saved it with my other pertinent info (like the microprocessor reset, etc.)
120inna55 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-13-2014, 12:12 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I had the front right channel go out on my AVR-591. I'm hoping to just replace the amplifier board, but I'm only seeing the fully populated 7-channel versions for sale right now. Is it possible to use the fully populated board in place of the 5-channel board in the 591, or should I keep looking for a 5-channel version?
triseis is offline  
Old 10-13-2014, 12:15 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,455
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1486 Post(s)
Liked: 1617
^^
Just upgrade to a newer networking model instead.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 10-16-2014, 04:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
120inna55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Athens, TX
Posts: 1,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
More likely just a random HDMI handshake issue. You'll know for sure if the issue presents again in the near term.
Well, it's done it twice since.

From an off state, the Harmony turns on the AVR-->TV-->DISH receiver. (This has worked for years).

Now, it is inconsistent...sometimes, everything works fine, other times, it does this:

Picture, no sound. If I unplug the HDMI cable from the back of the TV (easiest access) or from the AVR (pain in the butt), the sound returns immediately, but of course, image goes away. Plugging the HDMI cable back in (TV or AVR), brings back picture and sound. But when I do this, switching through HDMI components becomes dodgy. Usually picture, no sound on the next component. In the case of my PS3, I get neither...just the AVR GUI. Again, unplugging the HDMI cable and plugging it back in usually brings back picture and sound. However, this action can also cause image error like a green tinted image.

Also, if I do the quick, temporary fix switching from one component to another, seems to work, but the image and sound for the current component is briefly dropped out when the component you just left finishes shutting down. It's like the "termination of the handshake" causes a temporary interruption with the current activity. That would be no big deal, except it's a clue that next time you switch components, you'll have no sound.

I tried the HDCP reset procedure with no luck.

I tried unplugging the AVR for 1 hr with no luck.

I tried using a new HDMI cable from AVR to TV with no luck.

I have found that using a different HDMI port on my TV resolves the issue for a while (2 or 3 days/power cycles). So, I switch the cable coming into the TV from the AVR to HDMI 2, and everything works perfectly for a couple days. (I reprogram my Harmony remote to accommodate this.) When it fouls up again, I can change everything back to HDMI 1 and that works for a couple days.

I really don't want to do a microprocessor reset. Because I don't want to have to redo the setup. Especially if this is not even an AVR problem.

Given the symptoms, does this in fact sound like the AVR is the problem? I suppose it could be the TV, but each port works fine when it works, but I don't know if that rules it out.

Unfortunately, I don't have an alternate TV to check this.
120inna55 is offline  
Old 10-16-2014, 05:28 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,455
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1486 Post(s)
Liked: 1617
^^
Try powering on TV, AVR, source instead waiting 5 sec between each. If the HDMI handshake presents with just one source (ie. DISH) then it's an issue with the DISH (possibly recent firmware upgrade can do this), otherwise if with all sources, then more likely an issue with the AVR and will require resetting the microprocessor.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 10-16-2014, 05:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
120inna55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Athens, TX
Posts: 1,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Try powering on TV, AVR, source instead waiting 5 sec between each. If the HDMI handshake presents with just one source (ie. DISH) then it's an issue with the DISH (possibly recent firmware upgrade can do this), otherwise if with all sources, then more likely an issue with the AVR and will require resetting the microprocessor.
I'll give that a try next time it happens. However, this is the same DISH FW I've had since July. Problem only started recently.
120inna55 is offline  
Old 10-16-2014, 05:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
120inna55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Athens, TX
Posts: 1,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Also, once it's fouled up, it's fouled up on all HDMI inputs. But, yes, I do start everything up by going to DISH first.

During the day, my wife has the AVR on stereo/tuner all day long (TV and all other components off/standby). Around 8 pm, we switch to DISH (TV, AVR, DISH). I've never seen this problem arise when doing that. So, the TV being off for 6-8 hours doesn't seem to cause the problem.

So far, this only happens after everything has been off over night (6-8 hours). But again, once I get it working correctly, it may go 2 "over night cycles" without any issues.

I have not changed the HDMI cable on the DISH. These cables are NEVER moved or touched, so it would be weird for them to fail, but I guess I may try that further down the line.

For now, when it happens again, I'll get it working again by trying my temporary fix of changing ports on the TV. Then I will start by booting up to a different component only and see if that keeps it from happening. Does that sound like the same thing you're suggesting?
120inna55 is offline  
Old 10-27-2014, 06:31 PM
Member
 
vr23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
<span style="text-decoration:underline;"><span style="font-size:large;"><br><b>FOR GENERAL FAQ AND DENON SETUP HELP, PLEASE VISIT:<br><a href="http://batpigworld.com/" target="_blank">http://batpigworld.com/</a></b></span></span><br><br><br><br><span style="font-size:medium;"><b>Denon AVR 391 ($249 MSRP)</b></span><br><br>
Product Page: <a href="http://www.usa.denon.com/ProductDetails/5302.asp" target="_blank">http://www.usa.denon.com/ProductDetails/5302.asp</a><br><br>
Product Sheet: <a href="http://usa.denon.com/DocumentMaster/US/AVR-391_Lit707.pdf" target="_blank">http://usa.denon.com/DocumentMaster/...391_Lit707.pdf</a><br><br>
Owner's Manual (English): <a href="http://usa.denon.com/DocumentMaster/US/AVR-391-OM-E_105.pdf" target="_blank">http://usa.denon.com/DocumentMaster/...1-OM-E_105.pdf</a><br><br>
Owner's Manual (Spanish): <a href="http://usa.denon.com/DocumentMaster/US/AVR-391-OM-S_105.pdf" target="_blank">http://usa.denon.com/DocumentMaster/...1-OM-S_105.pdf</a><br><br><br><br><br><span style="font-size:medium;"><b>Denon AVR 591 ($349 MSRP)</b></span><br><br>
Product Page: <a href="http://www.usa.denon.com/ProductDetails/5374.asp" target="_blank">http://www.usa.denon.com/ProductDetails/5374.asp</a><br><br>
Product Sheet: <a href="http://usa.denon.com/DocumentMaster/US/AVR-591_Lit517.pdf" target="_blank">http://usa.denon.com/DocumentMaster/...591_Lit517.pdf</a><br><br>
Owner's Manual (English): <a href="http://usa.denon.com/DocumentMaster/US/AVR-591-OM-E_008.pdf" target="_blank">http://usa.denon.com/DocumentMaster/...1-OM-E_008.pdf</a><br><br>
Owner's Manual (Spanish): <a href="http://usa.denon.com/DocumentMaster/US/AVR-591-OM-S_008.pdf" target="_blank">http://usa.denon.com/DocumentMaster/...1-OM-S_008.pdf</a><br><br><br><br><br><span style="font-size:medium;"><b>Denon AVR 1611 ($399 MSRP)</b></span><br><br>
Product Page: <a href="http://www.usa.denon.com/ProductDetails/5325.asp" target="_blank">http://www.usa.denon.com/ProductDetails/5325.asp</a><br><br>
Product Sheet: <a href="http://usa.denon.com/DocumentMaster/US/AVR-1611_Lit521.pdf" target="_blank">http://usa.denon.com/DocumentMaster/...611_Lit521.pdf</a><br><br>
Owner's Manual (English): <a href="http://usa.denon.com/DocumentMaster/US/AVR-1611-OM-E_005.pdf" target="_blank">http://usa.denon.com/DocumentMaster/...1-OM-E_005.pdf</a><br><br>
Owner's Manual (Spanish): <a href="http://usa.denon.com/DocumentMaster/US/AVR-1611-OM-S_005.pdf" target="_blank">http://usa.denon.com/DocumentMaster/...1-OM-S_005.pdf</a><br><br><br><br><span style="font-size:medium;"><b>DENON AVR 591 / 1611 FEATURE SUMMARY</b></span><br><br>
- 4 HDMI 1.4a inputs (1 output) supporting full 3D video + ARC<br>
- 1 component video input and 2 composite video inputs<br>
- 1 optical and 1 coaxial S/PDIF digital audio inputs<br>
- Full HD audio decoding (Dolby TrueHD + DTS Master Audio)<br>
- All analog video inputs are converted to HDMI video output (no scaling, just conversion)<br>
- Audyssey MultEQ + Dynamic EQ + Dynamic Volume<br><br><br><br><span style="font-size:medium;"><b>Q. Which entry level model is right for me?</b></span><br><br>
A: First, it's important to understand that, in terms of audio performance and build quality, the AVR 591, 1611, 791, and 1911 are essentially IDENTICAL. They all use the same Audyssey processing, have the same DSP chips, same DAC's, same chassis, same amp section, and are built alongside each other in the same factory in China. <b>The only difference is the features.</b> If you don't need the extra features, save your money and get a lower level model.<br><br><br><b><span style="text-decoration:underline;">Feature differences among the "entry level" models:</span></b><br><br><b>Why should I get the 591 over the 391?:</b><br><br>
The AVR 391 is a very basic, stripped-down unit that is missing some important features. Unless you just need a basic HDMI switchbox and have no use for Audyssey features, it is worth the price to step up to the 591. The 591 is really the minimum model anyone should consider for a serious home theater setup.<br><br>
Differences between the 391 and 591 include:<br><br>
- No Audyssey on the 391! That means no auto setup, no room calibration, no Dynamic EQ or Dynamic Volume!<br>
- No video conversion on the 391. If you want to connect non-HDMI sources, you can't do "one cable to the TV".<br>
- No component video input<br>
- Remote is non-programmable, cannot control any other components<br>
- Lower build quality overall, including spring clips for the center/surround channels, and lower end DSP and DAC chips<br><br><br><b>Stepping up from the 591 to the 1611 adds:</b><br><br>
- 7 amps instead of 5 (the 591 can do 7.1, but you must add an external 2-ch amp)<br>
- Zone 2 (only works with a 5.1 setup, since you have to assign the extra amps to power Zone 2 speakers)<br><br><b>The 791 is essentially a 1611 plus:</b><br><br>
- front USB port for ipod/iphone direct connect &amp; control (and can play MP3/WMA/AAC off USB drives)<br>
- rated for 90 W/ch into 8-ohms (up from 75 W/ch on the 591/1611) thanks to a beefier power supply<br>
- two extra RCA analog audio inputs (one of them audio only for "CD")<br>
- video scaling up to 1080p (AVR 591/1611 will convert analog video inputs to HDMI output, but will do no processing/scaling)<br>
- the ability to tweak 2-ch music settings separately from multichannel settings (via the "2Ch Direct/Stereo" menu)<br><br><b>Stepping up from the 791 to the 1911 adds:</b><br><br>
- Zone 2 pre-outs (so you can run 7.1 + Zone 2 with an extra 2-ch amp)<br>
- HD radio
Guys,
I have an issue with my AVR-591. There is no sound in the SAT/CBL mode. I get sound when I am in BD,DVD,Game modes. For some reason when I switch the input to SAT/CBL I don't get sound anymore. My 2 year old was messing with the receiver the other day and I think he did something. I have attached both the displays..

SAT -- No sound

BD - I get sound

Any help is appreciated!
Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SAT.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	283.8 KB
ID:	334881   Click image for larger version

Name:	BD.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	287.4 KB
ID:	334889  
vr23 is offline  
Old 10-27-2014, 07:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,553
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by vr23 View Post
For some reason when I switch the input to SAT/CBL I don't get sound anymore. My 2 year old was messing with the receiver the other day and I think he did something. I have attached both the displays..
Hi vr23, appear the SAT/CBL input is set to Analog. Press the INPUT MODE button and cycle to Auto or HDMI.
JChin is offline  
Old 10-27-2014, 07:36 PM
Member
 
vr23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Hi vr23, appear the SAT/CBL input is set to Analog. Press the INPUT MODE button and cycle to Auto or HDMI.
Jchin,
That did it...Thank you very much.. This forum is amazing!
vr23 is offline  
Old 10-28-2014, 06:00 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,455
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1486 Post(s)
Liked: 1617
Quote:
Originally Posted by 120inna55 View Post
Also, once it's fouled up, it's fouled up on all HDMI inputs. But, yes, I do start everything up by going to DISH first.

During the day, my wife has the AVR on stereo/tuner all day long (TV and all other components off/standby). Around 8 pm, we switch to DISH (TV, AVR, DISH). I've never seen this problem arise when doing that. So, the TV being off for 6-8 hours doesn't seem to cause the problem.

So far, this only happens after everything has been off over night (6-8 hours). But again, once I get it working correctly, it may go 2 "over night cycles" without any issues.

I have not changed the HDMI cable on the DISH. These cables are NEVER moved or touched, so it would be weird for them to fail, but I guess I may try that further down the line.

For now, when it happens again, I'll get it working again by trying my temporary fix of changing ports on the TV. Then I will start by booting up to a different component only and see if that keeps it from happening. Does that sound like the same thing you're suggesting?
Yes. You can also try powering on the devices in a different order as well to see if that makes a difference.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
 
User Tag List

Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off