*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 391 / 591 / 1611 Owner's Thread - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 4612 Old 09-19-2010, 04:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundofMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SE MI
Posts: 7,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by drwavs View Post

...the 591's display screen says "Multi In"...

Hi. You will find the 1st 2 questions in this section of the batpig guide helpful. If you want your BRP to bitstream and your Denon to decode display the codec, you will go into the BRP menu and tell it to bitstream, and disable "secondary audio" as well.

Yes, I still like playing with Dalis.

SoundofMind is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 4612 Old 09-19-2010, 04:39 AM
Newbie
 
drfocus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When powering on the Denon, is there a way to make the input source default to Cab/Sat instead of TV?
drfocus is offline  
post #723 of 4612 Old 09-19-2010, 06:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundofMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SE MI
Posts: 7,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by drfocus View Post

When powering on the Denon, is there a way to make the input source default to Cab/Sat instead of TV?

When you power up it should default to the last input used. But if you always want it to start up with Cable, regardless of what you were watching when you shut it off, use Quick Select 2 to power on (it defaults to cable input). If the settings are not exactly what you want, you can reprogram the QS to whatever you like, see your OM.

dang newfangled contraptions-see jd's response below.

Yes, I still like playing with Dalis.

SoundofMind is offline  
post #724 of 4612 Old 09-19-2010, 08:33 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,034
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1321
Quote:
Originally Posted by drfocus View Post

When powering on the Denon, is there a way to make the input source default to Cab/Sat instead of TV?

Turn HDMI-CEC on your TV to OFF and the AVR will no longer default to TV.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #725 of 4612 Old 09-19-2010, 01:31 PM
Newbie
 
prichard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelf View Post

Just got a 1611 (finally decided to replace my ancient ZVOX.....), and hooking it up to a Samsung 8000 series.

Things were going well, and loved it for a few hours of playing

Turned HDMI control on, turn on Samsung's Antnet, and could use the TV remote to adjust the 1611's volume just fine.

Was watching cable, run through HDMI 2 input. Turned off (standby) the receiver, and picture remained, sound came out my TV speaker, just as I hoped. Turned off the TV. THen turned the TV back on, and this is when things went wrong. I had picture, and sound through the TV for about 1 second, then lost everything. I had to turn the receiver on, then back off in order to watch TV & listen via TV speaker. (Had the standby source set to last - did the same thing when I tried again with it set to HDMI 2).

I thought the 1611 would pass an HDMI through when it was in standby...but it only seems to if the receiver was on, then set to standby - not when just the TV is turned on...?

Is this working like it should? Any thoughts would be appreciated.

Not sure if the Denon is doing the correct thing when the Samsung TV is powered on or if it is the Samsung issue. I may have to try a different model of HDTV with the AVR to determine if it is Denon or Samsung issus. See my post #639 in this thread about this same issue. Have Samsung UN55C7000 and it is frustrating to have to turn Anynet+ off on the TV since it allows current remotes to control the volume whether the AVR is off or on. Let me know if you solve the issue between the Denon and Samsung.
prichard is offline  
post #726 of 4612 Old 09-19-2010, 02:06 PM
Member
 
streetmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys, I scanned through these pages but there is so much info. I am about to buy the 1611 and just wanted to know if it displays info like volume and menus on the tv screen. Thanks and soon owner of the reciever.


Oh btw, we just bought a pn58c8000 and will be pairing the denon with Energy take classics.
streetmike is offline  
post #727 of 4612 Old 09-19-2010, 02:23 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,034
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1321
No, the 1611 will not display volume over HDMI as the 2311/891 are the lowest level models that will display volume over HDMI. In some cases with HDMI-CEC set in the TV, the TV itself will display the AVR volume. The OSD menu will however be displayed on a "black" background over HDMI.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #728 of 4612 Old 09-19-2010, 04:42 PM
Member
 
streetmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

No, the 1611 will not display volume over HDMI as the 2311/891 are the lowest level models that will display volume over HDMI. In some cases with HDMI-CEC set in the TV, the TV itself will display the AVR volume. The OSD menu will however be displayed on a "black" background over HDMI.


Thanks for the reply... I am about to pull the trigger on it.
streetmike is offline  
post #729 of 4612 Old 09-19-2010, 07:15 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,034
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1321
Forgot to mention that those Energy Take Classics will match nicely with the 1611.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #730 of 4612 Old 09-19-2010, 07:37 PM
Member
 
streetmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Forgot to mention that those Energy Take Classics will match nicely with the 1611.

Now you got me all excited!

One more question, not related to the receiver.

I need to pick up some new HDMI cables for the 3D. In order to use the 1.4a with ARC will the high speed monoprice ones work? We need a big one(25') to start until we get new shelves which wont be for awhile. I know the longer the span the worse the signal, but we dont have many choices at the moment.
streetmike is offline  
post #731 of 4612 Old 09-20-2010, 06:17 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,034
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1321
Either Standard or Hi Speed will work with ARC, although to pass 1080p video you'll need Hi Speed. Keep in mind though that 25' is approaching the limit of HDMI video transmission without using a powered extender. Monoprice cables are a good choice.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #732 of 4612 Old 09-20-2010, 06:44 AM
Member
 
streetmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Either Standard or Hi Speed will work with ARC, although to pass 1080p video you'll need Hi Speed. Keep in mind though that 25' is approaching the limit of HDMI video transmission without using a powered extender. Monoprice cables are a good choice.

Thanks, I knew there was a limit. I will get the 20 foot one. I will just be putting the receiver on the bottom of the fireplace(far away from any fire) and the tc will be mounted above the mantel. We are going to get shelves and that will decrease the distance needed but that will not be for a little bit.

Now I just need to find out what size speaker wire we already have in place. Its from a panasonic HTIB from 5 years ago maybe a little more. I will probably use it and if I feel the need will upgrade to 16 or 14ga. The span to the sats is 20' then about another 5' down to the receiver so 25' total.
streetmike is offline  
post #733 of 4612 Old 09-20-2010, 06:57 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,034
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1321
16 gauge wire should be fine for a 25' run, although wouldn't go higher than 18 for sure.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #734 of 4612 Old 09-20-2010, 07:02 AM
Member
 
streetmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

16 gauge wire should be fine for a 25' run, although wouldn't go higher than 18 for sure.


Thanks for all the help, I just placed my order with EE for the 1611 using amazon checkout.... wonder if I get triple the points on my amazon card


I just have to find my wire gauge tool(thats gonna be fun) to see what size is there.

Oh and I will probably be coming back for help after receiving the receiver and reading over the walkthrough.

Thanks again for your help!!!


Edit: Just fount the tool... New wire here I come.
streetmike is offline  
post #735 of 4612 Old 09-20-2010, 07:11 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,034
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1321
We generally suggest calling EE to get their best deal which is usually much lower then their web page pricing. If you didn't use the coupon code LSDA0712 when you placed your order, cancel it and reorder using that code for an additional savings of $89. If it's too late to cancel the order then call EE and they should issue you a credit.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #736 of 4612 Old 09-20-2010, 07:17 AM
Member
 
streetmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

We generally suggest calling EE to get their best deal which is usually much lower then their web page pricing. If you didn't use the coupon code LSDA0712 when you placed your order, cancel it and reorder using that code for an additional savings of $89. If it's too late to cancel the order then call EE and they should issue you a credit.


Thanks to reading most of the thread, I used the code and it came down to $310.

Should I pick up some banana plugs for the 1611? If I am doing all the work why not spend another 10 to make everything a little easier.
streetmike is offline  
post #737 of 4612 Old 09-20-2010, 07:38 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,034
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1321
As long as you're ordering from Monoprice anyway, might as well.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #738 of 4612 Old 09-20-2010, 02:11 PM
Member
 
hawkeyestoob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I turn on all my components (plasma, HD cable box, & 1611) with my cable remote my 1611 will not play the sound. But if I turn it off and back on it works fine.

Any ideas on how to fix this?
hawkeyestoob is offline  
post #739 of 4612 Old 09-20-2010, 02:17 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,034
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1321
Try turning on the TV first, then the AVR, then the cable box (in that order).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #740 of 4612 Old 09-20-2010, 02:40 PM
Member
 
hawkeyestoob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Try turning on the TV first, then the AVR, then the cable box (in that order).

Just tried that and the same result.

OK I figured it out.
I played around with the sequence and for the hell of it I programmed in 2 components that I am not using to build in a bit of a delay and got the following sequence to work. TV, cable box, dummy, dummy, and then the AVR. The delay seems to do the trick.

Thanks for the idea.
hawkeyestoob is offline  
post #741 of 4612 Old 09-21-2010, 08:07 PM
Member
 
drwavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still playing around with settings, tweaking the sound, etc. I have changed the volume setting so that it displays 0-99, and have found that I have to turn up the volume to around 60 when watching normal television. Does that sound normal???
drwavs is offline  
post #742 of 4612 Old 09-21-2010, 08:12 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,034
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1321
Yup .... either -30db to -20db (relative) or 50db to 60db (absolute) is pretty normal.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #743 of 4612 Old 09-22-2010, 08:13 AM
Newbie
 
cwoods400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having an HDMI handshaking issue between my Sharp Aquos 60E88UN and my Denon AVR-591 receiver.

The systems worked perfectly a few days ago, with me being able to adjust the volume control, etc. I was doing all of this successfully with a DirecTV HR21 satellite DVR receiver. But, since I added a new DirecTV HR24 DVR receiver, the Aquoslink (HDMI-CEC connection) no longer works.

I have repeatedly attempted to re-initialize the link by "Enabling" the Aquoslink on the TV AND also on the AVR-591, but these methods are not working.

Prior to re-connecting the "new" satellite receiver, I did power everything down and switch off my power strip to the entire system. When I rebooted everything, including enabling the satellite receiver to output "Dolby Digital", I am able to hear and see everything correctly. I am even able to control the Denon volume control with my DirecTV universal remote. However, the Denon is just not connecting with my Sharp LCD TV.

The biggest reason for the Aquos link is obviously to allow for a seamless power down of my TV, DVR, and Denon receiver. Plus, I also like how the TV volume control was actually displayed on the TV, whilst actually being controlled by the receiver.

If possible, please kindly provide me a step-by-step solution to the issue. I have extensively read both my Sharp owners manual and the Denon owners manual. I have followed their steps exactly many times. Still nothing. Thanks.

What am I missing here? Thanks.
cwoods400 is offline  
post #744 of 4612 Old 09-22-2010, 10:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Herman Trivilino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwoods400 View Post


What am I missing here? Thanks.

There's a post earlier in this thread (I think that's where I saw it) that directs us to, in addition to the powering down that you did, unplugging both ends of the HDMI cable(s)!
Herman Trivilino is offline  
post #745 of 4612 Old 09-22-2010, 10:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Herman Trivilino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are the analog audio inputs on the 591 assignable?
Herman Trivilino is offline  
post #746 of 4612 Old 09-22-2010, 12:55 PM
Member
 
ejhayes76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Herman Trivilino View Post

Are the analog audio inputs on the 591 assignable?

No. They aren't.
ejhayes76 is offline  
post #747 of 4612 Old 09-22-2010, 05:05 PM
Newbie
 
cwoods400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, I have unplugged the HDMI cable coming from the TV to the Denon AVR-591 at both ends. Now, here's a curious question maybe someone could help me with:

Is there a particular order that I need to follow in terms of powering up each device from a cold boot (i.e.: a complete "power off" shutdown)? In other words, I was thinking of doing the following:

1) Complete "power off" of my power strip. Everything is unplugged.
2) Disconnect my HDMI cable at both ends between the AVR-591 and the TV.
3) Wait 30 minutes.
4) Turn on the empty power strip. Plug in the HDMI cable between the TV and AVR-591.
6) Plug in and power on the display first.
7) Pluig in and power on the receiver second.
8) Plug in and power on the DVR (source) third.
10) Wait for HDMI-CEC protocols to initialize

Will this approach work better than others? Thanks.
cwoods400 is offline  
post #748 of 4612 Old 09-22-2010, 05:16 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,034
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1321
That's usually the correct order that is suggested.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #749 of 4612 Old 09-23-2010, 08:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Herman Trivilino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know much about the DirecTV box you're using, but I've had lots of HDMI issues with my Motorola and Pace cable boxes. The solution is to go into the cable box menu, and tweak the settings so that the cable box is sending the same video format for all broadcasts. For example, I set mine so that regardless of what was coming into the box (480i for some channels, 1080i for others, etc.) the cable box always sends a 1080i signal out via HDMI.

I don't know if there's a similar issue/solution with your DirecTV box, but I wouldn't be surprised if there is.
Herman Trivilino is offline  
post #750 of 4612 Old 09-23-2010, 10:47 AM
Newbie
 
cwoods400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just wanted to let everyone know that I have resolved the "HDMI Handshake" issue! I have documented exactly what worked for me to fix the issue, and I wanted to share it with the forum.

To enable Aquos link between the Denon AVR-591 and the Sharp 60E88UN LCD TV:

1) UNPLUG the HDMI cable between the Denon AVR-591 AND the Sharp LCD TV at BOTH ENDS
2) Power off and UNPLUG the LCD TV for aprox. 30 minutes
3) Power off the Denon AVR-591 and do a microprocessor reset (hold down power button AND the two surround buttons until the Denon display blinks for one second intervals)
4) Turn on the Denon AVR-591 and change to an UNUSED HDMI port (any unused HDMI port will work)
5) After 30 minutes, plug in TV and plug in the HDMI cable FIRST to the TV side
6) Plug in the other end of the HDMI cable to the AVR-591 side
7) Hit Menu on the Denon, go to Manual Setup and then HDMI Setup and set the HDMI control to ON. Press the return (RTN) button on the Denon to lock-in the selection.
8) Now, switch to your HDMI source on the receiver using the knob to select. The TV should say something like "Aquoslink enabled" or a similar type of onscreen message to that effect.
9) Congratulations! You have successfully enabled HDMI control between your AVR-591 and the Sharp LCD TV. Note: This approach may (and probably will) work with other TV brands that utilize HDMI control. I just thought I would post this if their HDMI controls stop working or get "out of sync" somehow. Good luck!
cwoods400 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off