*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 391 / 591 / 1611 Owner's Thread - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 4674 Old 10-08-2010, 06:05 PM
Member
 
mwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How would I tell the HTPC to just pass it/bitstream directly to the receiver? Is there a setting in the HDMI audio device?
mwok is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 4674 Old 10-08-2010, 07:15 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,521
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1041 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
You'll need to read your HTPC Owner's manual to learn what settings are even available on the video/audio card installed. It will either allow for bitstreaming or it won't (ie PCM setting only). Depending on the age of your HTPC, many older units cannot bitstream.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #903 of 4674 Old 10-08-2010, 07:25 PM
Member
 
mwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

You'll need to read your HTPC Owner's manual to learn what settings are even available on the video/audio card installed. It will either allow for bitstreaming or it won't (ie PCM setting only). Depending on the age of your HTPC, many older units cannot bitstream.


Mine is a Intel DH57JG with Core i3 530 processor (onboard Intel IGP, audio, ethernet). These support bit-stream but how do I tell it to decode on the receiver side? With my old speakers (the sub had it's own controller dac), I can send the audio via digital (toslink) and the sub would decode it.
mwok is offline  
post #904 of 4674 Old 10-08-2010, 07:39 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,521
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1041 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
Seems to still be a little confusion ..... compressed audio (ie DD, DTS, Dolby True HD, DTS-HD MA) must be uncompressed to PCM to play via the speakers. That uncompression either occurs at the component level (ie HTPC or BDP) or at the AVR. If it happens at the HTPC and is sent as PCM, the AVR simply plays it as is. If the HTPC sends it uncompressed, the AVR cannot play it and then must uncompress it to PCM at it's end first. Set your HTPC to "bitstream" and the AVR to STANDARD surround mode and you should be good to go.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #905 of 4674 Old 10-08-2010, 08:21 PM
Member
 
mwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, setting the receiver in standard mode means pressing the "D/ST" button on the remote so it says "DIRECT" on the receiver right?

It sounds horrible compared to whatever surround encoding it was doing. "MULTI IN" mode sounds way better, so how come the direct signal sounds worse than the "equalized" one?
mwok is offline  
post #906 of 4674 Old 10-08-2010, 08:29 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,521
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1041 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
Wow .. you're really making this more difficult then it needs to be ....

You set the STANDARD surround mode by pressing the "STANDARD" button on the remote. In this mode it will either play the decoded audio (ie PCM) or decode and play the bitstream audio.

Right next to that button is the D/ST button which stands for Direct/STEREO. In DIRECT mode there is no EQ processing which is why it doesn't sound as good as when you are using Audyssey. Now you know why it was better to get a model that included Audyssey rather than not, like the 391.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #907 of 4674 Old 10-08-2010, 08:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Herman Trivilino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Despite it being a bit dated, this article does a nice job of explaining the difference between PCM audio tracks and compressed bitstreams.

http://forum.ecoustics.com/bbs/messa...79/464956.html
Herman Trivilino is offline  
post #908 of 4674 Old 10-09-2010, 06:00 AM
Member
 
mwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ah okay. Is there any true 5.1 music?

Also, can I leave my receiver on 24/7 (most of the time, it wil be idle)? Everytime I turned it off, there is a loud "click".

I'm now upto 5 remotes, time to invest in a harmony remote.
mwok is offline  
post #909 of 4674 Old 10-09-2010, 07:52 AM
Newbie
 
chris.woodard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys,

So tried the switch with a known good hdmi on the blu ray and receiver still a no go, it is really strange if i put a blu ray in the player it will play but video will drop out. Any settings I need to change on the receiver?

Thanks again!
chris.woodard is offline  
post #910 of 4674 Old 10-09-2010, 07:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,528
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris.woodard View Post

Hey guys,

So tried the switch with a known good hdmi on the blu ray and receiver still a no go, it is really strange if i put a blu ray in the player it will play but video will drop out. Any settings I need to change on the receiver?

Thanks again!

Hi Chris, check and make sure the BD player has the lastest firmware update.
JChin is offline  
post #911 of 4674 Old 10-09-2010, 09:04 AM
Newbie
 
chris.woodard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Jchin,

Thanks for the info, I will try that once I get home. Working all weekend is the pits.
chris.woodard is offline  
post #912 of 4674 Old 10-09-2010, 02:58 PM
Member
 
mwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I run the audssey setup, why does it say this in the first step?
Caution
Center:Phase
Retry
Skip
Cancel

Also, where exactly is the IR sensor on the 591? I tried placing the IR repeater emitter at a variety of places on the LCD but it does not pick up when it is attached directly.
mwok is offline  
post #913 of 4674 Old 10-09-2010, 04:29 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,521
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1041 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
The AVR is detecting your "Center" speaker is out of phase, which can occur when the speaker wires are reversed or sometimes it's just the way the speaker is mfr'd. Check to make sure you have connected the speaker wires correctly. If yes, then simply press "SKIP" and move on to the next speaker.

If you look on p. 60 of your Owner's manual, you'll note that the IR sensor is shown located in the upper left corner of the front panel display.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #914 of 4674 Old 10-09-2010, 04:33 PM
Member
 
mwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I double checked the wires and they are wired correctly. If they are manufactured this way, isn't that a defect? Will it affect the sound in any way?
mwok is offline  
post #915 of 4674 Old 10-09-2010, 04:47 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,521
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1041 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
Possible, but not probable. Sometimes just moving the speaker to a new position will show it as out of phase. This reading is quite common. Simply press "SKIP" and move on.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #916 of 4674 Old 10-09-2010, 05:17 PM
Newbie
 
chris.woodard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay so update, I have installed the latest firmware but still having issues. I connected the blu ray to my tv and reset it.

I can get it to display 1080i but not 1080p, when hitting 1080p for test setup. the screen will flash to the test page then drop out. I can get it to do 1080p on the tv ( sony bravia 55inch 240hz)

So back to the drawing board, should i reset the denon?
chris.woodard is offline  
post #917 of 4674 Old 10-09-2010, 05:22 PM
Newbie
 
iliabol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just hooked up avr-591 to all my HDMI sources and output to TV, but no video shows on TV, no menues, nothing. Anybody know what the problem could be?
iliabol is offline  
post #918 of 4674 Old 10-09-2010, 05:36 PM
Member
 
mwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1) When I set the input to HTPC or XBOX, how do I get the volume to show up on the display?
2) Is there some sort of third party display module I can plugin that will display the info from the receiver (like volume info etc)?
3) I can't bring up the menu without pressing Source Select first? Why is this?
4) I'm having some terrible interference from the TV with the IR repeater. I turned off the TV energy saving feature and it immediately starts to work HOWEVER, during commercials, the IR repeater gets "stuck" again due to interference. Why can't they use some other type of technology like bluetooth!
mwok is offline  
post #919 of 4674 Old 10-09-2010, 06:18 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,521
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1041 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris.woodard View Post

So back to the drawing board, should i reset the denon?

Quote:
Originally Posted by iliabol View Post

I just hooked up avr-591 to all my HDMI sources and output to TV, but no video shows on TV, no menues, nothing. Anybody know what the problem could be?


I would suggest you both Reset the microprocessor (p. 70).

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #920 of 4674 Old 10-09-2010, 06:23 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,521
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1041 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwok View Post

1) When I set the input to HTPC or XBOX, how do I get the volume to show up on the display?
2) Is there some sort of third party display module I can plugin that will display the info from the receiver (like volume info etc)?
3) I can't bring up the menu without pressing Source Select first? Why is this?
4) I'm having some terrible interference from the TV with the IR repeater. I turned off the TV energy saving feature and it immediately starts to work HOWEVER, during commercials, the IR repeater gets "stuck" again due to interference. Why can't they use some other type of technology like bluetooth!

1. Unless it's a feature of your TV, the lowest level model that displays volume over HDMI is the 2311 or 891.
2. Not that I am aware of.
3. You should be able to bring it up by pressing AMP first, then MENU, otherwise the AVR thinks you are trying to bring up the menu of the component you have selected.
4. Unfortunately this can be a problem with some HDTVs. You might want to try a different remote.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #921 of 4674 Old 10-09-2010, 06:57 PM
Member
 
mwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The thing is that it displays the volume on TV IF I select the Squeezebox (only output digital coax) but it does not display volume if I select XBOX or HTPC.

Since my receiver is out of sight, I guess I have to set the individual volume settings on over 5 devices and pray that someone doesn't accidentally set the volume to 100%. This is pure bs by Denon.
mwok is offline  
post #922 of 4674 Old 10-09-2010, 07:20 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,521
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1041 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
Most buyers with a volume display requirement generally just upgrade to the 2311 or 891.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #923 of 4674 Old 10-09-2010, 07:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Herman Trivilino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by iliabol View Post

I just hooked up avr-591 to all my HDMI sources and output to TV, but no video shows on TV, no menues, nothing. Anybody know what the problem could be?

Is the input set correctly on the TV?
Herman Trivilino is offline  
post #924 of 4674 Old 10-09-2010, 08:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Herman Trivilino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwok View Post

Since my receiver is out of sight, I guess I have to set the individual volume settings on over 5 devices and pray that someone doesn't accidentally set the volume to 100%. This is pure bs by Denon.

Huhh?! I've debated placing my receiver out of sight, but decided against it. The information displayed on the front panel is just too valuable to me to hide from my sight. I want to be able to tell at a glance what my receiver is doing.

I used to have it positioned on a shelf below my TV, but had to move it recently to make room for a new center channel speaker. There was a huge WAF issue when I placed it on top of the entertainment center, but it is now surrounded by appropriate decor restoring peace to the household.
Herman Trivilino is offline  
post #925 of 4674 Old 10-09-2010, 08:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Herman Trivilino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Most buyers with a volume display requirement generally just upgrade to the 2311 or 891.

I've never understood the value of a volume display. I can tell how loud it is without looking.
Herman Trivilino is offline  
post #926 of 4674 Old 10-09-2010, 11:48 PM
Member
 
bsevern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having a difficult time deciding between the Onkyo TX-SR606 or the Denon AVR-1611.

I've read so much about both units that analysis paralysis is sinking in

I'm planning to run the AVR to a Mitsubishi 65" 3D HD DLP, and use either a PS3 or a LG BX580 for my BD & 3D source. I have a set of Atlantic Technology speakers. It seems that the Denon would be a more then capable AVR for my needs.

I read a lot of complaints that the Onkyo degrades the HDMI video output, due to "video processing" but I assume since there's no video processing on the Denon this would never be the case?

Anything else that would make the Denon stand out from the Onkyo?

TIA,
Brian
bsevern is offline  
post #927 of 4674 Old 10-10-2010, 12:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,528
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsevern View Post

I'm having a difficult time deciding between the Onkyo TX-SR606 or the Denon AVR-1611.

I've read so much about both units that analysis paralysis is sinking in

...

Anything else that would make the Denon stand out from the Onkyo?

TIA,
Brian

Hi Brian, I think it's sinking in .

The big advantage Denon over Onkyo is it handles 3D video and it does Audyssey MultEQ (6 position instead of 3 - 2EQ).

Maybe its a misprint and you meant Onkyo TX-SR608.
JChin is offline  
post #928 of 4674 Old 10-10-2010, 06:40 AM
Newbie
 
iliabol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Herman Trivilino View Post

Is the input set correctly on the TV?

Yes, I set one of the HDMI inputs on TV to receiver, and I tried to reset microprocessor on avr - doesn't help either.
iliabol is offline  
post #929 of 4674 Old 10-10-2010, 07:29 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,521
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1041 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
Try unplugging the AVR for about 30 minutes and then do the reset the microprocessor procedure again after plugging it back in. You also might want to try different HDMI cables. If still no joy, give the vendor a call for an exchange.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #930 of 4674 Old 10-10-2010, 08:02 AM
Member
 
mwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by iliabol View Post

Yes, I set one of the HDMI inputs on TV to receiver, and I tried to reset microprocessor on avr - doesn't help either.


Even though the input is set correctly, are you sure the input is ASSIGNED correctly? For an example, you could have connected an HDMI cable to DVD port BUT the actual DVD input signal assigned could be from Game port.
mwok is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off