*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 391 / 591 / 1611 Owner's Thread - Page 39 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1141 of 4622 Old 10-30-2010, 06:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Herman Trivilino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bong003 View Post

It seems that the 591 doesn't detect the new HD input after the On Demand show starts playing. Need to change inputs back and forth for it to realize it. Strange...

HDMI misbehaves like that. Also, I've noticed that the On Demand HD programming is of lower quality than the HD programming. My wife doesn't seem to mind the difference too much, but I much prefer to use the DVR to record my favorite shows.
Herman Trivilino is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1142 of 4622 Old 10-31-2010, 02:19 AM
Newbie
 
FlashTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone,

I've been searching thru this topic throughly and couldn't quite find an answer to my problem or find even someone with this same issue. Here's my set-up:

Denon Receiver [AVR-591] | Frimware Version [N/A]
Sony 55" LED 3D | [KDL-55HX800] Firmware Version [N/A]
Sony Blu-Ray 3D | [BDP-BX57] Firmware Version [M04.R.708]
Sony PS3 Slim | Firmware Version [3.50]
Xbox360 Slim | Firmware Version [N/A-Latest]
Pace HD-DVR | [TDC787X] Firmware Version [N/A]

------------------------------------------------------------------------

HDMI Routes and Types:
Denon TV Out: HDMI [v1.4a] to Sony 55" LED 3D TV In
Sony Blu-Ray 3D Out: HDMI [v1.4a] to Denon Input HDMI 1
Xbox360 Slim Out: HMDI [v1.3a] to Denon Input HDMI 2
Pace HD-DVR Out: HDMI [v1.3a] to Denon Input HDMI 3
Sony PS3 Slim Out: HDMI [v1.3a] to Denon Input HDMI 4

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Here's the official issue:
On any content no matter 3D or 2D the reciever will NOT output in DTS-HD MA or Dolby TrueHD even though its outputting it based on the info from DBP. Obviously the PS3 still outputs the HD Audio based off the clarity and Logo's displayed but can't handle both 3D and HD audio as we all know. My question would be, is there too many devices pluged-in so the Denon can't handle the bandwidth or should there be a certain HDMI input # I should be using for 3D and HD audio exclusively?

Just spent a ton of money to set all this jive up and put a perfect Denon 3808CI for the last 3 yrs of use away casue its now obsolete for 3D capability. I'm pulling my hair out trying to figure out what else it could be, any help would be fantastic considering there doesn't seem to be any forums for help with any issue you have thru Denon themselves. Thanks You.

FlashTS is offline  
post #1143 of 4622 Old 10-31-2010, 05:11 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,154
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 402 Post(s)
Liked: 1342
What is the front panel display reading when you have the BDP source selected and you have confirmed that you have the HD audio track selected on the BD? Are you getting any audio at all? Are you trying to bitstream from the BDP or let the BDP decode and send the audio in PCM format? If the former, do you have the Secondary Audio setting set to OFF? Also, you might try each of the HDMI jacks with your BDP and see if you get the same result.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1144 of 4622 Old 10-31-2010, 06:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundofMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SE MI
Posts: 7,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlashTS View Post

...Just spent a ton of money to set all this jive up and put a perfect Denon 3808CI for the last 3 yrs of use away casue its now obsolete for 3D capability...

Welcome, Flash, nice first post. I don't think there was any real need to replace your fine 3808 (especially if you have the DynEQ/Vol Audyssey software upgrade and good speakers) and step so far down the Denon line just for Blu-Ray3D. So if it's not too late (if your Sony BDP and the new Denon are returnable), just get a dual-HDMI output player (panasonic, samsung). Run 1 of the HDMI outputs to the display for 3D and the other to the 3808 for HiDef codecs. I think your 3808 remote macros can learn the input switching on the display even though it's not all running through the AVR, or certainly a universal remote will.

Yes, I still like playing with Dalis.

SoundofMind is offline  
post #1145 of 4622 Old 10-31-2010, 11:34 AM
Newbie
 
bong003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the earlier help! Very timely. HDMI can be a little finicky. But I did get a free optical and another HDMI cable from Comcast for my trouble.
bong003 is offline  
post #1146 of 4622 Old 10-31-2010, 06:41 PM
Newbie
 
castro11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greeting forum:
Just bought a Denon AVR 591. My configuration is:
Blue Ray out to AVR 591 (HDMI)
Cable box out to AVR 591 (video an audio L/R composite)
AVR 591 out to TV in

I want to hook A WII console to the AVR 591, best output WII can offer is component video (I also bought a component cable for WII which comes with L/R audio jacks).
I an using the sat/CBL input for the cable box.
I hooked up the component video cables and am able to see the video coming from the WII console but cannot make the same with the audio. Is there a way of connecting the audio jacks (L/R) from WII to the console without removing the audio inputs from my cable box?
castro11 is offline  
post #1147 of 4622 Old 10-31-2010, 07:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,441
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by castro11 View Post

Greeting forum:
Just bought a Denon AVR 591. My configuration is:
Blue Ray out to AVR 591 (HDMI)
Cable box out to AVR 591 (video an audio L/R composite)
AVR 591 out to TV in

I want to hook A WII console to the AVR 591, best output WII can offer is component video (I also bought a component cable for WII which comes with L/R audio jacks).
I an using the sat/CBL input for the cable box.
I hooked up the component video cables and am able to see the video coming from the WII console but cannot make the same with the audio. Is there a way of connecting the audio jacks (L/R) from WII to the console without removing the audio inputs from my cable box?

Hi castro11, connect the Wii audio to L/R jack under "DVD".

Assign Component-1 under the "DVD input" and press Input Mode button to select "Analog" as your audio.
JChin is offline  
post #1148 of 4622 Old 11-02-2010, 02:09 AM
Newbie
 
opiespank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I just recently got a Denon 1611 and now that I have my WII connected to the component inputs, it is not filling up my screen on my TV. I have done some searches on this forum and have not found anything.

I have tried switching back the screen settings in the WII with no effect.

Any Suggestions?

Thanks,

Keith
opiespank is offline  
post #1149 of 4622 Old 11-02-2010, 04:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Herman Trivilino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you used to run that component video cable from the Wii directly to the TV? If so, you probably had that TV input set to a different format, such as "Zoom".
Herman Trivilino is offline  
post #1150 of 4622 Old 11-02-2010, 09:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,880
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 210 Post(s)
Liked: 968
most likely the issue is that the HDMI input on your TV is on a "full pixel" or 0% overscan mode, so it is not cropping out the underscan (black edges) on the Wii signal.

The Wii signal isn't hi-def, it has some underscan built in because it assumes the TV will crop out about 3% of the image (which most do on standard-def inputs). So before, when you had it connected directly to the TV with component video, it overscanned and you never noticed. Now that it is feeding to the TV via HDMI, the underscan is visible.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #1151 of 4622 Old 11-02-2010, 06:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Herman Trivilino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Toshiba TV has a "Picture Size" menu where I can select different screen sizes. One is "Natural" and another is "Native". When I choose Native I sometimes get these narrow bars on one or more sides of the screen. Is this what you're talking about? If so, it's an easy fix!
Herman Trivilino is offline  
post #1152 of 4622 Old 11-02-2010, 11:19 PM
Newbie
 
FlashTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

What is the front panel display reading when you have the BDP source selected and you have confirmed that you have the HD audio track selected on the BD? Are you getting any audio at all? Are you trying to bitstream from the BDP or let the BDP decode and send the audio in PCM format? If the former, do you have the Secondary Audio setting set to OFF? Also, you might try each of the HDMI jacks with your BDP and see if you get the same result.

"MULTI IN" is always displayed on any media from 2D to 3D. I also changed with in the BDP settings for the HDMI Audio to PCM and now I can finally hear the difference from core to uncompressed or DTS to DTS HD-MA or DD 5.1 to Doly TrueHD. But it still isn't displaying the logo's, am I just being too picking from being spoiled with my 3808 or will it never actually display them thru PCM? Ill post some pictures as soon as I reply to this thread three or more times and I'll show you what the info bar thru the BDP and the receiver is showing. And no, I don't see any secondary audio options within the BDP settings. i also haven't tried using any of the other HDMI sources, wanted to keep them with the labeled ports, ie: BD[1], DVD[2], SAT|CABLE[3], GAME[4].

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundofMind View Post

Welcome, Flash, nice first post. I don't think there was any real need to replace your fine 3808 (especially if you have the DynEQ/Vol Audyssey software upgrade and good speakers) and step so far down the Denon line just for Blu-Ray3D. So if it's not too late (if your Sony BDP and the new Denon are returnable), just get a dual-HDMI output player (panasonic, samsung). Run 1 of the HDMI outputs to the display for 3D and the other to the 3808 for HiDef codecs. I think your 3808 remote macros can learn the input switching on the display even though it's not all running through the AVR, or certainly a universal remote will.

Thank You. Ha she's already boxed up in my crawl space and trying to figure out how to get rid of hear by means of monies. Never updaded the firmware on her and have a 5.1 set of Defenitive Technology's ProMonitor 1000's for Front & Surround, ProCenter 2000 with a ProSub 60. They are returnable but the Denon has a 15% restocking fee at Best Buy and the BDP was bundled @ Coscto. Killer deal there man, I was able to pick up the Sony 55" 3D LED a BDP and 3D Start-Up Kit which come's with 5 glasses 2 large 2 regular and a small sizes with Alice in Wonderland exclusive title for only $2,699.99! Just like this Denon I had all my HDMI sources all in use so I'd rather not pick up a player that would require to HDMI cables to run proper. Thanks for the advice you guys I think I can deal with non-logo functionality for now.

FlashTS is offline  
post #1153 of 4622 Old 11-03-2010, 02:36 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,154
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 402 Post(s)
Liked: 1342
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlashTS View Post

My question would be, is there too many devices pluged-in so the Denon can't handle the bandwidth or should there be a certain HDMI input # I should be using for 3D and HD audio exclusively?

Only one source can be active at a time so the number of devices plugged in won't matter. Although technically, every HDMI jack is 1.4a rated, past models have shown that they can be spec'd a bit different so it's worth trying EVERY jack in the case that one particular component is having an issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlashTS View Post

"MULTI IN" is always displayed on any media from 2D to 3D.

Then the BDP is sending already decoded PCM audio which means there is either a setting issue with your BDP or your BDP is defective in that it is unable to bitstream.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1154 of 4622 Old 11-03-2010, 04:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,441
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlashTS View Post

[center]"MULTI IN" is always displayed on any media from 2D to 3D. I also changed with in the BDP settings for the HDMI Audio to PCM and now I can finally hear the difference from core to uncompressed or DTS to DTS HD-MA or DD 5.1 to Doly TrueHD. But it still isn't displaying the logo's, am I just being too picking from being spoiled with my 3808 or will it never actually display them thru PCM? Ill post some pictures as soon as I reply to this thread three or more times and I'll show you what the info bar thru the BDP and the receiver is showing. And no, I don't see any secondary audio options within the BDP settings. i also haven't tried using any of the other HDMI sources, wanted to keep them with the labeled ports, ie: BD[1], DVD[2], SAT|CABLE[3], GAME[4].

Hi FlashTS, its your BD player setting as jdsmoothie mention above.

Set the BD Mix Audio to "OFF" as this is normally "ON" by default and also change HDMI Audio back to "Auto".

And also note sometimes a Blu Ray disc will default to the standard DD/DTS track, so you might have to manually select the TrueHD/DTS-MA soundtrack. Normally this will be found under Audio or Language Setting.
JChin is offline  
post #1155 of 4622 Old 11-03-2010, 05:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Herman Trivilino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlashTS View Post

"MULTI IN" is always displayed on any media from 2D to 3D.

Your receiver will NEVER display "Multi In" and one of the audio logos (dts, Dolby 5.1, Master Audio, TrueHD, etc.) at the same time.
Herman Trivilino is offline  
post #1156 of 4622 Old 11-03-2010, 06:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Paul Clancy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Right, if the decoding of the hd audio codec is done in the player you get multi in on the denon. If you are bitstreaming via hdmi to the denon then the denon is doing the decoding and you get the dolby hd or dts hd lights on the denon. The ps3 fat will not bitstream hd audio via hdmi, the slim will. Niether will do 3d and hd audio at the same time (currently). I'd be searching my bd player for a bitstream via hdmi option.
Paul Clancy is offline  
post #1157 of 4622 Old 11-03-2010, 01:32 PM
Member
 
Elisha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys what happens if the DVD audio source is DD-EX or DTS-ES and are 6.1 instead of 5.1 on the AVR-591?
Does the extra channel get spread to the rear speakers since the 591 is only 5.1 capable?
Elisha is offline  
post #1158 of 4622 Old 11-03-2010, 01:36 PM
Member
 
bsevern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe only the asian 591 is 5.1, the non-asian version is 7.1.
bsevern is offline  
post #1159 of 4622 Old 11-03-2010, 01:53 PM
Member
 
ejhayes76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsevern View Post

I believe only the asian 591 is 5.1, the non-asian version is 7.1.

The North American 591 is 5.1

If the soundtrack is 6.1 or 7.1, the extra channels aren't decoded in a 5.1 setup. The sound from them just plays through the 2 surrounds that do exist.
ejhayes76 is offline  
post #1160 of 4622 Old 11-03-2010, 02:15 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,880
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 210 Post(s)
Liked: 968
yes, this stuff is already "built in" to the soundtrack.

if you are running a 5.1 setup, regardless of whether your receiver is 5.1, 7.1, or 9.1 capable, the soundtrack will be decoded properly to the 5.1 speaker setup.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #1161 of 4622 Old 11-03-2010, 02:20 PM
Member
 
Elisha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok so you're not missing any of the detail then?
Just the position they are supposed to come out from is now different?
Elisha is offline  
post #1162 of 4622 Old 11-03-2010, 02:45 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,880
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 210 Post(s)
Liked: 968
correct, nothing is missed.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #1163 of 4622 Old 11-03-2010, 02:55 PM
Member
 
bsevern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ejhayes76 View Post

The North American 591 is 5.1

If the soundtrack is 6.1 or 7.1, the extra channels aren't decoded in a 5.1 setup. The sound from them just plays through the 2 surrounds that do exist.

OK, I thought it was the same as the 1611
bsevern is offline  
post #1164 of 4622 Old 11-03-2010, 05:23 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,154
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 402 Post(s)
Liked: 1342
Last year they (590/1610) were both 5.1, but this year Denon upgraded the 1611 to 7.1 with both the 391 and 591 being 5.1. The EU 5.1 models would be the 1311 and 1611.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1165 of 4622 Old 11-03-2010, 05:42 PM
Newbie
 
opiespank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You were correct about the TV, I had it set to 4:3. Once I changed it to 16:9, all was good. All of the other inputs that are HDMI had scan enabled, but on the component it was grayed out, assuming it can't scan over component.

--Keith
opiespank is offline  
post #1166 of 4622 Old 11-04-2010, 02:53 AM
Newbie
 
FlashTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Set the BD Mix Audio to "OFF" as this is normally "ON" by default and also change HDMI Audio back to "Auto".

Haha OMG! That totally werked, thank you so much guys. I feel so nub.

FlashTS is offline  
post #1167 of 4622 Old 11-04-2010, 09:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Olbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: GTA
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,

I'm planning to pull the trigger and get a Denon AVR-591 tonight (already convinced my wife and any delay might be fatal ), but I'm concerned about handshake issues between the 591 and Samsung TVs (I have LN46B750) reported by some forum members.

Buzzing noise was reported using it with Samsung plasmas (here) and I saw that I might have to turn off the Anynet+ (here).

Are these related only to Samsung plasmas? I.e. did anyone had these or any other issues with Denon AVR-591 and Samsung LCD (ideally LN46B750)?

Thank you! Your feedback is really appreciated!
Olbi is offline  
post #1168 of 4622 Old 11-04-2010, 11:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Herman Trivilino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Based on my somewhat limited experience, I would say that there are always HDMI handshake issues.

I've seen the oft-mention work-around of sending the video via HDMI from a sat or cable box directly to the TV, and then a digital audio (coax or optical) from the box to the receiver. I haven't had to take that leap (yet) but there're times I've been tempted. And I would add that the only reason that work-around is an attractive option is because the satellite and cable boxes are outputting one of the lossy compressed audio formats (Dolby Digital 5.1). If they were outputting multi-channel lossless audio (such as Dolby TrueHD) then that work-around would become far less attractive.

HDMI handshaking issues have prevented me from being able to use HDMI control. Not much of a limitation, really, but why have HDMI control available when there are so many handshaking issues that the feature is essentially useless in at least a significant number of cases, if not the majority of cases? (That's a rhetorical question, I think I know the answer).
Herman Trivilino is offline  
post #1169 of 4622 Old 11-04-2010, 12:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Olbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: GTA
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you, Herman Trivilino!

I'm aware that not all things will be perfect and I can live with issues that will require specific connections to be made or settings to be changed, but the buzzing issue will be a deal-breaker for me!

This is why I'm looking for feedback from forum members with my setup: Samsung LN46B750 and Denon AVR-591 or with any recent Samsung LCD and the 591.
Olbi is offline  
post #1170 of 4622 Old 11-04-2010, 01:16 PM
Member
 
multicore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Olbi View Post

This is why I'm looking for feedback from forum members with my setup: Samsung LN46B750 and Denon AVR-591 or with any recent Samsung LCD and the 591.

I have the 591 going to a Samsung LN40A550 and have no issues, although that TV is a bit older than yours. I don't use Anynet, so that may or may not work well, but I am using HDMI control to feed the sat. DVR through when the Denon is off. Very pleased with the AVR-591.
multicore is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off