*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 391 / 591 / 1611 Owner's Thread - Page 54 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1591 of 4623 Old 12-17-2010, 09:39 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,880
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 210 Post(s)
Liked: 968
the receiver cannot "downconvert" from HDMI to component out, so you need to use component video from the Blu-ray player for the time being.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1592 of 4623 Old 12-17-2010, 10:33 AM
Newbie
 
ankzap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, still need some help with the remote.

So I have the 1611 remote set up to control my blu-ray player (LG), my TV (panasonic), and the Apple TV. I have the BD and ATV set to Quick-Select 1 (BD), and 2 (SAT/CBL). Now when I hit Quick-Select 1, the input source changes, but I cannot control the BD player using the remote. I need to hit the BD button on the remote to do that. Same for the ATV (hitting the QS2 only changes the input source, but to change the remote mode I need to hit the SAT/CBL button as well).

So I effectively need to hit two buttons every time I change the source. Is this the way it is supposed to work, or am I missing something? How are the Quick Select buttons different from the Source buttons above them?

thanks!
ankzap is offline  
post #1593 of 4623 Old 12-17-2010, 12:27 PM
Member
 
BahamaNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks bp,
let me summarize component video (blue, red, yellow) and 2 chanel audio from blu ray to avr,
from avr to tv can be standard video (yellow)(monitor out) and 2 chanel audio(sat) ?
I guessed this was input from tv to dvr !!
Is there an output video from dvr to tv?
No connection from blu ray to tv directly?

thanks
BahamaNYC is offline  
post #1594 of 4623 Old 12-17-2010, 01:05 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,154
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 402 Post(s)
Liked: 1342
BahamaNYC -

It might be easier for you to understand if you look at the picture on p. 13 in your Owner's manual. Component in to the AVR can only go to the TV as HDMI out. You'll have to use either S-Video or composite video in and then composite video out to the TV.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1595 of 4623 Old 12-17-2010, 01:11 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,154
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 402 Post(s)
Liked: 1342
Quote:
Originally Posted by ankzap View Post
Okay, still need some help with the remote.

So I have the 1611 remote set up to control my blu-ray player (LG), my TV (panasonic), and the Apple TV. I have the BD and ATV set to Quick-Select 1 (BD), and 2 (SAT/CBL). Now when I hit Quick-Select 1, the input source changes, but I cannot control the BD player using the remote. I need to hit the BD button on the remote to do that. Same for the ATV (hitting the QS2 only changes the input source, but to change the remote mode I need to hit the SAT/CBL button as well).

So I effectively need to hit two buttons every time I change the source. Is this the way it is supposed to work, or am I missing something? How are the Quick Select buttons different from the Source buttons above them?

thanks!
Yes, indeed this is how the remote works. You must first let the remote know which source you have selected by pressing that button on the remote in order for it to use the correct remote codes. Likewise in order for the remote to know you want a button to control the amp, you must first press AMP button. The Quick Select buttons are different in that they each store a number of unique settings for that particular source as noted on p. 34 in your manual.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1596 of 4623 Old 12-17-2010, 01:19 PM
Newbie
 
ankzap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Yes, indeed this is how the remote works. You must first let the remote know which source you have selected by pressing that button on the remote in order for it to use the correct remote codes. Likewise in order for the remote to know you want a button to control the amp, you must first press AMP button. The Quick Select buttons are different in that they each store a number of unique settings for that particular source as noted on p. 34 in your manual.
Makes sense, and confirms my understanding of the quick-select buttons. I guess, my hope was that the quick-select also stored the selected device, and activate the corresponding remote.

A related question: is it possible to change the remote device without actually changing the input source? For example, can I turn off the BD player while watching a different source without first switching to the BD player?
ankzap is offline  
post #1597 of 4623 Old 12-17-2010, 01:32 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,154
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 402 Post(s)
Liked: 1342
Well, technically yes, although awkward at best. If you selected the BDP using the remote, then used a Quick Select to turn on the new source, you could likely then still use the remote to turn off the BDP, but you'd have to give it try to be sure.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1598 of 4623 Old 12-17-2010, 03:58 PM
Senior Member
 
scoobdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Ok I have another question. On the ps3 running netflix if the sound is stereo it will pass through to the tv when the unit is off, but will not pass 5.1 to the tv. I have not tried any other source material yet. Just wanted to see if anyone has the same issue or a work around.
scoobdude is offline  
post #1599 of 4623 Old 12-17-2010, 04:05 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,154
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 402 Post(s)
Liked: 1342
There's no reason for a TV to be able to play DD 5.1 audio, so simply set the PS3 to stereo if you're unable to pass a DD 5.1 source. Although AFAIK, there are only a few DD+ Netflix movies available.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1600 of 4623 Old 12-18-2010, 07:39 AM
Newbie
 
dukiebluedoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cave Creek AZ
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

those banana plugs should absolutely fit the AVR and the speakers, they are standard sized bananas and in fact I use that specific model. I have used those bananas on many different Denon AVR models. How are you determining that they do not fit? Does the banana not insert into the hole at the end of the binding post??

the only ones that don't always work are the "dual" bananas, because the spacing is wrong... but the actual tip size is standard for all banana plugs so there is no reason it shouldn't work.




can you provide a photo? is it a little tab that covers the "hole" on the end? If so, you might just need to remove the tab and then the banana will fit.

well, after reading BatPig's assurance that the banana plugs I got from Monoprice DO fit both the receiver end and the speaker end of the 591-BA I tried with more brute force and lo! they do in fact fit both ends. I must stop handling this AV stuff with such delicacy...
As for the celluloid tabs on the front of the speakers, my spouse just ripped them off,and nothing fell apart. Still wonder what their function was.
thanks to all who have helped me with this project.
Caroline
dukiebluedoc is offline  
post #1601 of 4623 Old 12-18-2010, 08:49 AM
Newbie
 
tancreto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a BluRay movie with DTS HD sound. For some reason, my Denon receiver is showing a display of Multi Ch-In for surround instead of DTS HD. Why is it doing that? When I try to change the surround sound mode, I don't get the option to change it to DTS HD.

Please advise, John
tancreto is offline  
post #1602 of 4623 Old 12-18-2010, 08:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,441
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by tancreto View Post

I have a BluRay movie with DTS HD sound. For some reason, my Denon receiver is showing a display of Multi Ch-In for surround instead of DTS HD. Why is it doing that? When I try to change the surround sound mode, I don't get the option to change it to DTS HD.

Please advise, John

Hi tancreto, most likely a setting on the BD player and/or you have to manually select the DTS-MA soundtrack on the BD disc track.
JChin is offline  
post #1603 of 4623 Old 12-18-2010, 09:21 AM
Newbie
 
tancreto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In the blu-ray set up, the only choice is English 5.1 DTS-HD master audio...it doesn't let me change the selection. I have a samsung player with the most recent firmware upgrade.
tancreto is offline  
post #1604 of 4623 Old 12-18-2010, 09:32 AM
Senior Member
 
scoobdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by tancreto View Post

In the blu-ray set up, the only choice is English 5.1 DTS-HD master audio...it doesn't let me change the selection. I have a samsung player with the most recent firmware upgrade.

Is the player set to put out pcm or bitstream?
scoobdude is offline  
post #1605 of 4623 Old 12-18-2010, 10:08 AM
Newbie
 
tancreto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
pcm...should it be bitstream (re encode or audiophile)?
tancreto is offline  
post #1606 of 4623 Old 12-18-2010, 10:11 AM
Senior Member
 
scoobdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by tancreto View Post

pcm...should it be bitstream?

If you want the receiver to show what it is decoding yes. However you will lose the menu button sounds. I run mine pcm on the slim ps3 cause it will still show what the video and audio is by pressing select
scoobdude is offline  
post #1607 of 4623 Old 12-18-2010, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,441
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by tancreto View Post

pcm...should it be bitstream (re encode or audiophile)?

Set it to Bitstream Audiophile.
JChin is offline  
post #1608 of 4623 Old 12-18-2010, 10:20 AM
Newbie
 
tancreto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok, now when I switch to bitstream (re econode or audiophile)...I get the DTS surround showing up on my Denon receiver. I think it should say DTS-HD though.
tancreto is offline  
post #1609 of 4623 Old 12-18-2010, 10:30 AM
Senior Member
 
scoobdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by tancreto View Post

ok, now when I switch to bitstream (re econode or audiophile)...I get the DTS surround showing up on my Denon receiver. I think it should say DTS-HD though.

On the back of the disc box does it say pcmcia audio or does it have cya-bd listed. I het the same thing on speed racer which is pcm "uncompressed" audio
scoobdude is offline  
post #1610 of 4623 Old 12-18-2010, 10:34 AM
Newbie
 
tancreto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got it from redbox. I only have the disc. It says DTS HD. http://www.wintersbonemovie.com
tancreto is offline  
post #1611 of 4623 Old 12-18-2010, 10:40 AM
Newbie
 
tancreto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scoobdude View Post

On the back of the disc box does it say pcmcia audio or does it have cya-bd listed. I het the same thing on speed racer which is pcm "uncompressed" audio

I found the back cover image...it doesn't say either.
http://images.blu-ray.com/movies/covers/14491_back.jpg
tancreto is offline  
post #1612 of 4623 Old 12-18-2010, 10:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,441
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by tancreto View Post

ok, now when I switch to bitstream (re econode or audiophile)...I get the DTS surround showing up on my Denon receiver. I think it should say DTS-HD though.

What tv model do you have? Is it connect from receiver to tv via HDMI or HDMI/DVI?

Try turning Off HDMI-CEC on your tv set.
JChin is offline  
post #1613 of 4623 Old 12-18-2010, 10:52 AM
Newbie
 
tancreto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

What tv model do you have? Is it connect from receiver to tv via HDMI or HDMI/DVI?

Try turning Off HDMI-CEC on your tv set.

I have a panasonic viera plasma TH-50PX6U. The HDMI connection is from receiver to TV. I don't see an option for HDMI-CEC.
tancreto is offline  
post #1614 of 4623 Old 12-18-2010, 11:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,441
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by tancreto View Post

I have a panasonic viera plasma TH-50PX6U. The HDMI connection is from receiver to TV. I don't see an option for HDMI-CEC.

Panasonic calls its HDMI-CEC feature "Viera Link".
JChin is offline  
post #1615 of 4623 Old 12-18-2010, 11:09 AM
Newbie
 
tancreto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Panasonic calls its HDMI-CEC feature "Viera Link".

I don't have that setting. I have had this plasma for over 3 years.
tancreto is offline  
post #1616 of 4623 Old 12-18-2010, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,441
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by tancreto View Post

I don't have that setting. I have had this plasma for over 3 years.

Ok, then its called "Control With HDMI".
JChin is offline  
post #1617 of 4623 Old 12-18-2010, 01:40 PM
Member
 
BahamaNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks JD & BP

I'm good, got everything working.
BahamaNYC is offline  
post #1618 of 4623 Old 12-18-2010, 03:18 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,154
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 402 Post(s)
Liked: 1342
Quote:
Originally Posted by tancreto View Post

ok, now when I switch to bitstream (re econode or audiophile)...I get the DTS surround showing up on my Denon receiver. I think it should say DTS-HD though.

Could be an issue with the disc itself. Get a hold of another DTS MA-HD disc and give it a try. You might also want to reset the microprocessor (p. 51).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1619 of 4623 Old 12-19-2010, 03:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kilgore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Huntsville Ontario
Posts: 2,970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 166
I currently have an old Yamaha RX-V650 7.1 setup. I'm considering getting an AVR-591. The 791 would be nice, but I can get the 591 for $250 cheaper.

I have a pair of Phonic P6A active monitors:

http://www.phonic.com/en/p6a.html

Would these speakers be suitable for using as Surround Back speakers? I would then be able to use the pre-outs on the 591 to get full 7.1, and save the money I would have to spend on a 791.

Does this sound feasible?
Kilgore is online now  
post #1620 of 4623 Old 12-19-2010, 06:55 PM
Newbie
 
erikAngry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any way to get the Bose (I know, terrible) Cinemate GS series ii that me parents bought to work as sound with Denon AVR 591.

Right now there are HDMI cables from the devices to the AVR an HDMI from the AVR to the TV and an optical cable from the tv audio out to the Bose optical in.

Thanks.
erikAngry is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off