Pioneer VSX-1120 TXH HDMI V1.4 Receiver Owners' Thread - Page 160 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4771 of 5040 Old 10-16-2011, 03:56 AM
Senior Member
 
jleholeho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bratislava, SVK, EU
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvisahmed View Post

This is odd. Are you speakers wires connected properly? as the behavior you described is usually associated with some strands for speakers touching or out. I use Banana Plugs just to take care this mess (did it once and it took me a lot of time but now moving the AVR is a breeze).
Other problem could be what you describe i.e. HDMI control has reared its ugly head. Just turn the control off both on your AVR and BDP.

it is odd...after my last post, I watched some movie without any blackout, happily and it didn`t happen again since yesterday...but it still bothers me, I`ve been using bananas since day one, too, but this definitely started once I plugged in the BDP-440...which is very strange
jleholeho is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4772 of 5040 Old 10-17-2011, 05:39 AM
Member
 
biggme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Pa
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone updated their iPhone to iOS 5 and used pandora with th 1120? I am cautious to update from issues in the past with iOS 4.1.
biggme is offline  
post #4773 of 5040 Old 10-17-2011, 07:21 PM
Newbie
 
Arctichawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, here is my issue. I bought my Pioneer VSX-1120-k in January of 2011. Everything worked great and I love(d) it. Several months ago the HDMI port on the front of the unit stopped working with the HDMI out from my PC. I also tried running the cable to a different port on the back with the same results. If I plug the HDMI cable directly into my TV (Panasonic TC58S1) it works fine so I believe I can rule out issues with my cable and with my output from my PC. This wasn't a huge deal as I rarely stream from my PC so I ignored it.

A couple of days ago the picture went blank on my TV (input from SAT box) for several minutes but then spontaneously came back on. Then, the next morning, when I fired up the Dish Network box, TV and receiver the audio started but the screen was blank. After rebooting the SAT box and unplugging the receiver and TV and restarting everything, voila - everything worked. Same thing the next morning but it wouldn't show video after the reboots but spontaneously came on 30 minutes later. Now, the video drops out for long periods of time frequently throughout the day.

Tonight (with no video on TV) I unplugged the HDMI cable from the SAT box to the receiver and plugged it directly into the TV and the picture was perfect. I believe I have ruled out a cable issue, a SAT box issue and a TV issue and have narrowed it down to my Pioneer receiver. I guess it could be the cable coming from the HDMI out on the receiver and running into the TV but it seems unlikely as it hasn't been manipulated at all.

So, would it be worth doing a hard reset on the receiver? How about doing the firmware upgrade? I will be in touch with Pioneer as it is still under warranty but know they will have me take it to an authorized dealer for repair and I am hoping to avoid that. Any help would be appreciated.
Arctichawk is offline  
post #4774 of 5040 Old 10-17-2011, 11:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Evildude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arctichawk View Post

would it be worth doing a hard reset on the receiver? How about doing the firmware upgrade?

If you send it to pioneer chances are that they're just gonna do the firmare update and/or a hard reset..
I bought mine on FEB of this year as well and a few days ago the internet radio was just dead, after I called pioneer the guy told me if I wanted to I could take the avr to my local authorized service center and all there were gonna do is a hard reset, or he could guide me through the process and save me some gas $$.
So I did not before loosing all my setting and calibration modes in the process the internet radio worked!
So really is up to you.
Evildude is offline  
post #4775 of 5040 Old 10-25-2011, 01:29 PM
Senior Member
 
jleholeho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bratislava, SVK, EU
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evildude View Post

If you send it to pioneer chances are that they're just gonna do the firmare update and/or a hard reset..
I bought mine on FEB of this year as well and a few days ago the internet radio was just dead, after I called pioneer the guy told me if I wanted to I could take the avr to my local authorized service center and all there were gonna do is a hard reset, or he could guide me through the process and save me some gas $$.
So I did not before loosing all my setting and calibration modes in the process the internet radio worked!
So really is up to you.

do I need to save anything before resetting the system? (MCACC, inputs..)
did they guide you thru the procedure such as on the page 60 in manual?
thx
jleholeho is offline  
post #4776 of 5040 Old 10-25-2011, 02:53 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
There is a firmware update?
cybrsage is offline  
post #4777 of 5040 Old 10-25-2011, 04:01 PM
Senior Member
 
jleholeho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bratislava, SVK, EU
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

There is a firmware update?

there was, few months ago, you can find the file somewhere earlier in this thread....no recognizable change, though...
jleholeho is offline  
post #4778 of 5040 Old 10-25-2011, 07:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Evildude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jleholeho View Post

do I need to save anything before resetting the system? (MCACC, inputs..)
did they guide you thru the procedure such as on the page 60 in manual?
thx

I haven't seen the procedure on the manual but I think it was the same...and YES you'll need to save your setting as the hard reset will erase them...
Evildude is offline  
post #4779 of 5040 Old 10-26-2011, 01:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Evildude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys does anyone know how to re-size the screen on the 1120?
I have my laptop pc connected to the avr via HDMI but the image is too big, does the receiver have a special input for it?
Evildude is offline  
post #4780 of 5040 Old 10-26-2011, 05:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Big C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 1,338
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 24
When playing 176.4 KHz or 192 KHz PCM, won't this receiver show FS 176.4 KHz or 192 KHz when you press the STATUS button on the remote? My problem is that Chris Walker (walkamo) says that the only way to get the new BDP-52FD to output DSD as 176.4 KHz PCM would be to use a 2011-model receiver. I disagree with that, especially considering that the VSX-1120-K is perfectly capable of accepting and processing 176.4 KHz multi-channel PCM! Being that I'm not a user of iGear, I don't have any reason to upgrade my receiver. I think Pioneer should update the player's firmware to allow us to choose whether SACD is output as either DSD, 88.2 KHz PCM, or 176.4 KHz PCM.
Big C is offline  
post #4781 of 5040 Old 10-26-2011, 08:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
elvisahmed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evildude View Post

Hey guys does anyone know how to re-size the screen on the 1120?
I have my laptop pc connected to the avr via HDMI but the image is too big, does the receiver have a special input for it?

Well what do you mean the screen size is too big what resolution is being fed is it over 1920X1080?
As far as I know there is no option to re size on the receiver. You should be able to re size on your display.
elvisahmed is offline  
post #4782 of 5040 Old 10-26-2011, 07:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Evildude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvisahmed View Post

Well what do you mean the screen size is too big what resolution is being fed is it over 1920X1080?
As far as I know there is no option to re size on the receiver. You should be able to re size on your display.

well the tv re sizes it but smaller with bars on the top and sides...I can't seem to get it right.
Evildude is offline  
post #4783 of 5040 Old 10-26-2011, 09:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
elvisahmed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evildude View Post

well the tv re sizes it but smaller with bars on the top and sides...I can't seem to get it right.

OK can you please share what is the resolution being output by your PC. There is an aspect ratio tab when you go into the Video Parameter Menu is your setting through or normal? (this should only be available if the resolution is 480i/p or 576i/p) Page 57 explains this.
Also do you happen to be using apple tv or something of that ilk? It is known to have issues with receivers if I recall.
Other is just turn off the Video conversion on that input and let your display handle the sizing
I hope this helped
elvisahmed is offline  
post #4784 of 5040 Old 10-27-2011, 07:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Big C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 1,338
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 24
The manual says that if you wish to engage PQLS, you must send PCM from the player. What would happen if you told the player to send PQLS when bitstreaming?
Big C is offline  
post #4785 of 5040 Old 10-27-2011, 07:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
^^^

my guess is that it won't engage...

easy enough for you to try it...

edit: applying pqls to a bitstream wouldn't make any sense, fwiw...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #4786 of 5040 Old 10-27-2011, 08:46 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
I read over the firmware update instructions. Am I correct in that I need to turn off the HDMI-CEC feature prior to updating? Am I also correct that it will reset my receiver back to factory default during the udate?

I am one of the few who not only use HDMI-CEC, but happy use it without problems and actually need it for WAF. It is a bear to get working properly, but once setup, it is sweet...I would hate to turn it off for an update we do not even know what it changes.
cybrsage is offline  
post #4787 of 5040 Old 10-27-2011, 01:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
elvisahmed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

I read over the firmware update instructions. Am I correct in that I need to turn off the HDMI-CEC feature prior to updating? Am I also correct that it will reset my receiver back to factory default during the udate?

I am one of the few who not only use HDMI-CEC, but happy use it without problems and actually need it for WAF. It is a bear to get working properly, but once setup, it is sweet...I would hate to turn it off for an update we do not even know what it changes.

Well I can't comment on the HDMI-CEC but I didn't have to run the MCACC again after updating. I have updated my receiver (only one of the component required updating) and personally I don't know what changed as everything sounded the same.
elvisahmed is offline  
post #4788 of 5040 Old 10-27-2011, 02:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Evildude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvisahmed View Post

OK can you please share what is the resolution being output by your PC. There is an aspect ratio tab when you go into the Video Parameter Menu is your setting through or normal? (this should only be available if the resolution is 480i/p or 576i/p) Page 57 explains this.
Also do you happen to be using apple tv or something of that ilk? It is known to have issues with receivers if I recall.
Other is just turn off the Video conversion on that input and let your display handle the sizing
I hope this helped

I think the pc is sending 1080p via HDMI but I could be wrong, and is just a regular windows pc.
I mean the stuff is watchable but I just thought there was an easy way to re size the picture.
Evildude is offline  
post #4789 of 5040 Old 10-27-2011, 07:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
elvisahmed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Well if its 1080P then there should be no conversion going other than if 1080p24 set on your receiver. I would go step by step and turn off the Video Conversion on the 1120 and Just fiddle around with your display and see how it goes.
elvisahmed is offline  
post #4790 of 5040 Old 10-27-2011, 09:00 PM
Newbie
 
frunobulax30076's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If the picture is too small check your pc driver for an overscan setting. I had the problem with a PC, 1120, and a Sharp LCD. There was a setting in the PC ATI driver settings that controlled overscan. Changing that setting fxed the problem.
frunobulax30076 is offline  
post #4791 of 5040 Old 10-28-2011, 01:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Evildude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvisahmed View Post

Well if its 1080P then there should be no conversion going other than if 1080p24 set on your receiver. I would go step by step and turn off the Video Conversion on the 1120 and Just fiddle around with your display and see how it goes.

I actually have the video conversion on for that particular input and it's set up on 1080p but I'll try to see what happens if I switch it off or to 1080p 24.
I don't think the tv would help, but like I said, the content is actually watchable and the small screen space that's being covered is not that important.
Thanks for the help and suggestions tho.
Evildude is offline  
post #4792 of 5040 Old 10-28-2011, 01:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Evildude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by frunobulax30076 View Post

If the picture is too small check your pc driver for an overscan setting. I had the problem with a PC, 1120, and a Sharp LCD. There was a setting in the PC ATI driver settings that controlled overscan. Changing that setting fxed the problem.

I'll try that as well, thanks
Evildude is offline  
post #4793 of 5040 Old 10-28-2011, 02:43 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
I think I will not do the update then. I have no problems, and it could introduce some.
cybrsage is offline  
post #4794 of 5040 Old 10-29-2011, 12:01 AM
Member
 
DannyW75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am the one that posted the update previously. I can tell you that it will not introduce additional problems.
DannyW75 is offline  
post #4795 of 5040 Old 10-29-2011, 12:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Hkan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This firmware, amongs other, is availible from www.pioneerfaq.info
As always your using the firmwares at your own sole risk!

PioneerFAQ

@Twitter
Has "everything" for your Pioneer!
!!We need your support!!
Hkan is offline  
post #4796 of 5040 Old 10-29-2011, 08:39 AM
Member
 
DannyW75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is the firmware again for anyone who needs it.

http://www.mediafire.com/?rcvn89y8d209an4
DannyW75 is offline  
post #4797 of 5040 Old 10-29-2011, 10:50 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by DannyW75 View Post

I am the one that posted the update previously. I can tell you that it will not introduce additional problems.

Can you answer this question then?

I read over the firmware update instructions. Am I correct in that I need to turn off the HDMI-CEC feature prior to updating? Am I also correct that it will reset my receiver back to factory default during the udate?

I am one of the few who not only use HDMI-CEC, but happy use it without problems and actually need it for WAF. It is a bear to get working properly, but once setup, it is sweet...I would hate to turn it off for an update we do not even know what it changes.
cybrsage is offline  
post #4798 of 5040 Old 10-29-2011, 02:27 PM
Member
 
DannyW75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My friend at Pioneer never gave me release notes with the update. I was told the the update repairs HDMI issues, subwoofer issues, and also improves surround sound processing. You do not need to turn off HDMI CEC to update. The update will not erase any settings you currently have set on the receiver. Your MCACC settings will also remain unchanged.
DannyW75 is offline  
post #4799 of 5040 Old 10-29-2011, 04:55 PM
Senior Member
 
avfanatic1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I have an Xbox 360 Elite, LG PX950 plasma, and Pioneer VSX-1120. For some reason, I can't have the Xbox 360 display a proper image with 1080p enabled on the Xbox 360 (using hdmi btw). The sound works, but I get a mostly green screen with this scrolling effect of red and blue jumbled lines (I can get a picture if it would help). The weird thing is the sound works fine. If I plug the xbox into the TV directly and change it to 1080p everything works fine, which is why I believe it is with the receiver. Any tips and can a file a complaint to microsoft/lg/pioneer with any hopes of a future fix??
avfanatic1 is online now  
post #4800 of 5040 Old 10-29-2011, 07:45 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by DannyW75 View Post

My friend at Pioneer never gave me release notes with the update. I was told the the update repairs HDMI issues, subwoofer issues, and also improves surround sound processing. You do not need to turn off HDMI CEC to update. The update will not erase any settings you currently have set on the receiver. Your MCACC settings will also remain unchanged.

Sweet, then I will do it. HDMI fixes are always welcome.
cybrsage is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off