Pioneer VSX-1120 TXH HDMI V1.4 Receiver Owners' Thread - Page 168 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5011 of 5030 Old 03-14-2014, 02:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
Zoglog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Am I the only one who thinks it's silly that after all these years they still can't release an android app that works with this receiver?

despite it launching with an ios app...
Zoglog is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5012 of 5030 Old 03-14-2014, 02:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
plissken99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Dallas, Ft Worth
Posts: 3,233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 16
If it makes you feel better, the iOS app never worked. smile.gif

The more things change, the more they stay the same.

Snake Plissken

 

plissken99 is offline  
post #5013 of 5030 Old 03-14-2014, 09:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
elvisahmed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zoglog View Post

Am I the only one who thinks it's silly that after all these years they still can't release an android app that works with this receiver?

despite it launching with an ios app...
You can buy some other apps that work with this receiver for Android just fine.
I am using iControlAVA for my android device and it works well.
elvisahmed is offline  
post #5014 of 5030 Old 03-22-2014, 10:27 AM
Member
 
esfan_adam's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am also frustrated they have never released an Android app. Even more frustrating is the lack of punch this receiver has provided. I recently brought my 1120 into a custom speaker shop and had them compare it to a 30 year old Yamaha amp they use to test their speakers, and at -3db, the 1120 sounded flat and about 1/2 the volume of the Yamaha which was only about 1/4 open. I even did a factory reset as I figured a setting was causing this issue. The source was a Maranz reference CD player connected to the CD input through reference RCA cables. With how great the reviews have been on this receiver, I still feel like I must be doing something wrong. Any suggestions, your help is greatly appreciated!
esfan_adam is offline  
post #5015 of 5030 Old 03-22-2014, 10:37 AM
Member
 
esfan_adam's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvisahmed View Post

You can buy some other apps that work with this receiver for Android just fine.
I am using iControlAVA for my android device and it works well.

Does iControlAVA allow for NAS playback?
esfan_adam is offline  
post #5016 of 5030 Old 03-22-2014, 11:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
elvisahmed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by esfan_adam View Post

Does iControlAVA allow for NAS playback?
I assume you mean Network Attach Storage from NAS? I am not sure it does though I don't use any sources for music listening via network device other than the whats on TV. You can browse the internet radio channels via the app so I assume it would work the same way for the NAS as it does take you to sub menu.
The screen shot here shows what it looks like on an iPod device. The channels are displayed on the TV though and not on the phone.
elvisahmed is offline  
post #5017 of 5030 Old 03-22-2014, 11:44 AM
Member
 
esfan_adam's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by esfan_adam View Post

I am also frustrated they have never released an Android app. Even more frustrating is the lack of punch this receiver has provided. I recently brought my 1120 into a custom speaker shop and had them compare it to a 30 year old Yamaha amp they use to test their speakers, and at -3db, the 1120 sounded flat and about 1/2 the volume of the Yamaha which was only about 1/4 open. I even did a factory reset as I figured a setting was causing this issue. The source was a Maranz reference CD player connected to the CD input through reference RCA cables. With how great the reviews have been on this receiver, I still feel like I must be doing something wrong. Any suggestions, your help is greatly appreciated!

Quote:
Originally Posted by elvisahmed View Post

I assume you mean Network Attach Storage from NAS? I am not sure it does though I don't use any sources for music listening via network device other than the whats on TV. You can browse the internet radio channels via the app so I assume it would work the same way for the NAS as it does take you to sub menu.
The screen shot here shows what it looks like on an iPod device. The channels are displayed on the TV though and not on the phone.

Yes that is what I was referring to by NAS. I couldn't find the screenshot?

Also, I know you have long been a fan of the 1120, any suggestions to my above question with regards to lack of what seems to be full power?
esfan_adam is offline  
post #5018 of 5030 Old 03-22-2014, 12:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
elvisahmed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The link didn't paste I guess you can look at it on the app on google play store. Its the last screen shot on the app page.
I assume you mean bass by punch? Hmm I had bass control issues on my Sub well initially (I was comparing it to a Denon 2808Ci that I upgraded from) I resolved this by changing the location and turning on the bass boost on the Sub and cross over. It sounds fine now. Are you using the calibration via mic setting? I always add some db in the rear speakers for cable sources and bass boost is known issues for all receivers from what I have read.
I have satellite speakers (KEF 3005) so they are not power hungry by any means. Though this receiver has enough power to push the 8 ohm receivers to levels before your ears call uncle. Can you expand on what the issue is? If its not the bass issue and you are playing just stereo sound you know you can go above the 0 db level. I also am pretty sure the 30 year old Yamaha is a stereo receiver how many speakers are you running on the 1120? Switch to the stereo mode to do an apples to apples comparison.
elvisahmed is offline  
post #5019 of 5030 Old 03-22-2014, 04:46 PM
Member
 
esfan_adam's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvisahmed View Post

The link didn't paste I guess you can look at it on the app on google play store. Its the last screen shot on the app page.
I assume you mean bass by punch? Hmm I had bass control issues on my Sub well initially (I was comparing it to a Denon 2808Ci that I upgraded from) I resolved this by changing the location and turning on the bass boost on the Sub and cross over. It sounds fine now. Are you using the calibration via mic setting? I always add some db in the rear speakers for cable sources and bass boost is known issues for all receivers from what I have read.
I have satellite speakers (KEF 3005) so they are not power hungry by any means. Though this receiver has enough power to push the 8 ohm receivers to levels before your ears call uncle. Can you expand on what the issue is? If its not the bass issue and you are playing just stereo sound you know you can go above the 0 db level. I also am pretty sure the 30 year old Yamaha is a stereo receiver how many speakers are you running on the 1120? Switch to the stereo mode to do an apples to apples comparison.

I meant overall loudness off the speakers, clarity and volume level. We were just testing it in a mono setup to one 8" 8ohm Solus Audio speaker. I had the input set to CD, Front Right speaker connection. I do believe the display said "stereo", but I did not change any settings. I even took it to +12 and while it got louder, yet still not as loud as the Yamaha, the clarity on the Pioneer suffered. At +12 I am worried the amp will overheat in no time. I just know I must be doing something wrong, I truly believe it is a great amp but just disappointed at the moment.
esfan_adam is offline  
post #5020 of 5030 Old 03-22-2014, 09:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
elvisahmed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by esfan_adam View Post

I meant overall loudness off the speakers, clarity and volume level. We were just testing it in a mono setup to one 8" 8ohm Solus Audio speaker. I had the input set to CD, Front Right speaker connection. I do believe the display said "stereo", but I did not change any settings. I even took it to +12 and while it got louder, yet still not as loud as the Yamaha, the clarity on the Pioneer suffered. At +12 I am worried the amp will overheat in no time. I just know I must be doing something wrong, I truly believe it is a great amp but just disappointed at the moment.
So you haven't ran the calibration with the included mic? I would run the auto calib and try again. I doubt you can strain the receiver with just two speakers hooked up. I am by no means an expert on speakers so cam't comment on the set you described. As for the Yamaha outperforming the Pio I am not surprised as its an old AVR and stereo one at that. There is a loudness button somewhere on the remote as well if I recall (I use harmony and don't listen to music much so have never used it) try fiddling with that a bit and see what happens. To summarize
a) run auto calib with the mic. (see what you speakers are set as Large or small if you have sub they should be set to small)
b) try boosting the audio with loudness
c) if that doesn't work try manually pushing the db on on left and right.
This is a decent AVR and for the price I got it was hard to beat. If you don't have an option to return then you can always go the separates route I suppose.
Good Luck
elvisahmed is offline  
post #5021 of 5030 Old 04-03-2014, 10:32 AM
Member
 
Lyndy46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hope some helpful soul reads this. Please give me, or provide a link on how to set up my SACD analog IC's out to this 1120 receiver. I want SACD MULTICHANNEL. I do not want PCM conversion. What am I not understanding? Does this unit not have sacd pass through? Do I need some kind of switch for my subwoofer to playback hdmi movies. I have tried several times since owning this receiver, and am not "getting it".
Lyndy46 is offline  
post #5022 of 5030 Old 04-03-2014, 11:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Does this receiver have multichannel analog inputs? It doesn't look like it from the specifications.
BIslander is offline  
post #5023 of 5030 Old 04-03-2014, 11:48 AM
Member
 
Lyndy46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, it does not, and I could kick myself two years ago, for not noticing this!
I have been pm'ing with an AVS member about using the coax digital or toslink out of my Pioneer DV-563A player, and he thinks I should get MC. But neither do I, nor the people at SACD.net think this will achieve dsd two channel, or MC channel output. Perhaps a newer player like an Oppo, or Denon. But would the 1120 convert the dsd to pcm? Right now, I am mad at myself for not getting it RIGHT two years ago, and for putting so much effort into a dead format. What inspired me was the industry's newest half hearted attempt with using these two formats and putting them oh high fidelity pure audio on blu-ray. Some of these sound fantastic! But they are charging too much, poor distribution, and using poor sources with little or no recording information will surely kill this little niche market as well. I'm going to make a sandwich, have a cup of tea, and dig up my old Technics receiver that HAS the analog mc inputs. I guess I will just have to get a switcher for ALL my speaker runs to do this. Adding to all the stereo crap in my small living room. Sign me, one very unhappy music man right now, and thanks for the posting.
Lyndy46 is offline  
post #5024 of 5030 Old 04-06-2014, 11:34 AM
Member
 
MACinPittsford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need some assistance getting internet radio stations through my 1120. My computer is connected (wirelessly) to the receiver, so no problem there. I can get an internet station to play on my computer, so I then copy the station's URL into the Internet Radio Setting Page and click on Update, but I get connection NG. I have some old stations programmed into the receiver, and when I click on them, they work. So I know the issue is finding URLs that work with the receiver.

Why do certain URL's that work on my computer fail to work with the receiver? Do I need to alter the URL somehow to make it work with the receiver? I"ve noticed that many of the stations that work on the receiver end in .pls. The stations that I want to add do not.

Maybe an easier question is whether any of you know the urls of some good classic rock stations that you know work with the receiver. I used to listen to Absolute Classic Rock UK, but they stopped streaming to the US.

Thanks.
MACinPittsford is offline  
post #5025 of 5030 Old 04-12-2014, 01:01 PM
Newbie
 
Husher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been searching for an answer on this one, but can't seem to find it. What I want to do is hook up a chromecast to one of the HDMI inputs and output just audio to Zone 2 which I have wired to outside speakers. I tried using the Video and TV/SAT inputs, setting the HDMI input to input 3 which is where I plugged in the chromecast and have not been able to get any sound.

My old solution for having the independant audio was to use RCA cables to my phone and play from that, but I'd really rather use the chromecast as that would allow me to control the music more easily from my phone. Unless i'm missing something, my only option seems to get an HDMI and analog converter and use the input I know is working. Any ideas?
Husher is offline  
post #5026 of 5030 Old 04-26-2014, 01:37 PM
Newbie
 
johnsmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone clarify the program format indicators on the front panel (p. 13 of the manual)? The description is "light to indicate the channels to which digital signals are being input." I'm asking because (at least) one of our cable channels shows 5.1 being input, but I only hear 2.1. Nothing is output through the center or surrounds, so I'm trying to determine where the issue is. Other channels appear the same on the front panel and do correctly output 5.1. Thanks.
johnsmj is offline  
post #5027 of 5030 Old 04-27-2014, 03:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 123
^^ It sometimes happens that a stereo signal is trapped in a DD 5.1 package at the source. There is nothing the end user can do about that, as the signal is genuine 5.1, with the center and surrounds all silent. Any sound from the sub is likely the result of bass management redirecting low frequencies from the L/R channels.
johnsmj likes this.
BIslander is offline  
post #5028 of 5030 Old 04-27-2014, 12:39 PM
Member
 
SteveHas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Eastern Ma.
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So I have had my 1120 for 3 years (?), and have had no real problems. However, about a week or two ago it stopped connecting to the network and internet.
Network setting page shows an ip address, but it won't see internet radio, and the app on my ipad and iphone stopped working.
I restarted my router,
reseated the cat 6 connection
ran a new cat 6 run
restarted the receiver
and still, it gets an ip address in the proper range, but will not play nice on the network

NOTE: there is nothing new on my network since the 1120 lost its network ability,
no new routers
no new switches
no new clients

Anyone have any ideas?

DirecT*
HR34-700 - 55" Panasonic TC-P55GT50 plasma HDMI/ ARC
Panasonic DMP-BDT220
Pioneer VSX-1120 7.1 Cambridge Sound Works Ensemble 1 - front, S300 - surround back, Center Stage - center, Polk RM7 - surround side, and Bass Cube 8
Router: Linksys EA4500
Verizon FiOs Quantum 50/35
SteveHas is offline  
post #5029 of 5030 Old 05-19-2014, 07:47 PM
Senior Member
 
mogrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Merica
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Just seeing this. One idea would be to ask what order you powered down and then reconnected these devices in? Another idea is whether you bypassed all possible switches (and other devices) to try and isolate whether placing an ultra-simplified path into the VSX, with no confounding variables of any kind, might tell you something. Another similar idea is to unseat the VSX and move it elsewhere (a friend with known stable paths) and see if the VSX responds differently there.

Every once in a while, completely inexplicably, things actually go according to plan.
mogrub is offline  
post #5030 of 5030 Old 06-28-2014, 12:18 PM
Member
 
Pacfanweb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Finally got a network cable to my 1120.

It works....slowly. Pretty slow to connect when you change the channel. But that's about like changing HDMI sources...it takes awhile for it to switch from say, XBox to PS3.

Now, for this internet radio: How the hell do you find links that you can put into the receiver? It really sucks that there's not a server somewhere that you can just surf stations through the receiver.

Or is there, and I'm just missing it? For now, I've looked up some stations and inputted them to the receiver from my laptop....what a pain.

And for that, I had to find a station, launch a Flash player, then copy the link from it. Is there any site the actually gives you the links without doing that?


Otherwise...I'm pretty pleased with this receiver. Bought it off Craigslist last year to replace my B&K Ref 50 Series II preamp that started locking up, plus I wanted HDMI ports.
Pacfanweb is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off