Pioneer VSX-1120 TXH HDMI V1.4 Receiver Owners' Thread - Page 169 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5041 of 5048 Old 11-29-2014, 01:09 PM
Newbie
 
ToomeyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Connecting receiver to network

Hello,

I'm trying to connect my receiver to my home network which requires a password. When I go through the system setup menu, to network settings, the default selection is to use DHCP which i fine since my router supports that. There's no place to input a password and naturally, my receiver isn't connected my network.

What am I missing?

Thanks,
Kevin
ToomeyK is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5042 of 5048 Old 11-30-2014, 08:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
mogrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Merica
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToomeyK View Post
I'm trying to connect my receiver to my home network which requires a password. When I go through the system setup menu, to network settings, the default selection is to use DHCP which i fine since my router supports that. There's no place to input a password and naturally, my receiver isn't connected my network.
Check your ethernet cable. Are you sure your home network requires a password for wired connections? That's usually reserved for wireless.


Every once in a while, quite inexplicably, things actually go according to plan.
mogrub is offline  
post #5043 of 5048 Old 02-28-2015, 02:17 AM
Member
 
vath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: pa
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by howzz1854 View Post

my guess is your center is colored to begin with. if your main L/R are less colored, you can tell MCACC to calibrate according to FRONTS. there're three options of auto calibration. "all channel", "FRONTS", or "opposites". in this case if your fronts are less colored, i would calibrate to the fronts. all channel in this case will just make your fronts sound tinier and more shrilling.

try that and report back.
I'm gonna have to try this too....
vath is offline  
post #5044 of 5048 Old 02-28-2015, 02:28 AM
Member
 
ki11abee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
had this receiver for like 3 years or so working flawlessly. Just bought a TV that supports ARC and decided to use it. Now when my harmony one starts the sequence of powering on everything like it used to, the receiver always goes to the display selection instead of the HDMI 1 that it needs to be at. Why does it keep doing it, when i shut it off it neevr was on that source of display, it was on what it was supposed to be on. I hit help on remote and redoes the whole sequence and then it works. Why?

Last edited by ki11abee; 02-28-2015 at 10:15 AM.
ki11abee is offline  
post #5045 of 5048 Old 06-12-2015, 01:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Danabw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I've just purchased a 4K TV.

Currently I'm running all inputs into the receiver and feeding out to my current TV via a single HDMI cable into the TV's primary HDMI port.

As far as I can tell there isn't very much 4K content, other than some streaming from Netflix or YouTube. We connect our Roku to the receiver via HDMI and then route from the receiver to the TV.

Will the receiver be able to passthrough 4K signals unaltered?

Appreciate any help on this.

Thanks, still loving this little receiver that could.

Last edited by Danabw; 06-12-2015 at 01:37 PM.
Danabw is online now  
post #5046 of 5048 Old 06-12-2015, 07:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hernanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boston Suburbs
Posts: 3,151
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 307 Post(s)
Liked: 698
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danabw View Post
I've just purchased a 4K TV.

Currently I'm running all inputs into the receiver and feeding out to my current TV via a single HDMI cable into the TV's primary HDMI port.

As far as I can tell there isn't very much 4K content, other than some streaming from Netflix or YouTube. We connect our Roku to the receiver via HDMI and then route from the receiver to the TV.

Will the receiver be able to passthrough 4K signals unaltered?

Appreciate any help on this.

Thanks, still loving this little receiver that could.
It won't pass 4K signals at all.

It's not an issue now, though, since there are no signal sources that produce it. Once 4K bluray players come out, as an example, then you may need a new AVR with 4K processing.

Alternatively, if a 4K bluray has two HDMI Outputs, you could have one go directly to the screen for video, and another HDMI connector to the AVR just for sound.

As far as 4K streaming, which is the only way to get 4K now, just run a digital SPDIF cable (optical or coax) from the TV to the AVR to get the sound.
Danabw likes this.
hernanu is offline  
post #5047 of 5048 Old 06-12-2015, 09:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Danabw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by hernanu View Post
It won't pass 4K signals at all.

It's not an issue now, though, since there are no signal sources that produce it. Once 4K bluray players come out, as an example, then you may need a new AVR with 4K processing.

Alternatively, if a 4K bluray has two HDMI Outputs, you could have one go directly to the screen for video, and another HDMI connector to the AVR just for sound.

As far as 4K streaming, which is the only way to get 4K now, just run a digital SPDIF cable (optical or coax) from the TV to the AVR to get the sound.
So you're saying that I should stream Netflix via the built-in TV app, and send the audio from the TV to the receiver, rather than using the Roku. Thank you.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
Danabw is online now  
post #5048 of 5048 Old 06-15-2015, 09:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hernanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boston Suburbs
Posts: 3,151
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 307 Post(s)
Liked: 698
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danabw View Post
So you're saying that I should stream Netflix via the built-in TV app, and send the audio from the TV to the receiver, rather than using the Roku. Thank you.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
I would unless you have two HDMI outputs on the Roku: one a reliable HDMI 2.0 output to go to the display, another to go the the AVR for sound.
hernanu is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off