OFFICIAL Sony STR-DN1010 3D-Ready HDMI 1.4 Receiver Thread - Page 11 - AVS Forum
View Poll Results: In order to view 3DTV content with HD audio, I...
need a new HDMI 1.4/3DTV-ready receiver 0 0%
refuse to get a new receiver (will settle for standard AC3/DTS) 0 0%
am a skeptic - my non-3DTV ready receiver will still decode HD audio 0 0%
already have a HDMI 1.4/3DTV-ready receiver 0 0%
Voters: 0. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-03-2011, 04:31 AM
Member
 
elbrunoloco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You returned it bc you had to go past half power on the sub?
Ohhh... BB customer ok
elbrunoloco is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-05-2011, 06:27 AM
Member
 
luckyman777go's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by elbrunoloco View Post

You returned it bc you had to go past half power on the sub?
Ohhh... BB customer ok

What does being a bestbuy customer,have to do with it?

Ohhh.... OK??
luckyman777go is offline  
Old 08-17-2011, 05:20 PM
Member
 
kgturner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased the STR-DN1010 today from Crutchfield. I downloaded the manual to look over while I wait for the the receiver to arrive. I have one question though. How does the HDMI pass through work? I intend to contact my Xbox 360, DirecTV receiver, and Blu-ray player (all via HDMI) to the receiver. How does pass through work with multiple HDMI sources? Thanks.

Kevin T
kgturner is offline  
Old 08-17-2011, 07:21 PM
Senior Member
 
DRC72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Greater Hartford, CT
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgturner View Post

I just purchased the STR-DN1010 today from Crutchfield. I downloaded the manual to look over while I wait for the the receiver to arrive. I have one question though. How does the HDMI pass through work? I intend to contact my Xbox 360, DirecTV receiver, and Blu-ray player (all via HDMI) to the receiver. How does pass through work with multiple HDMI sources? Thanks.

Kevin T

Do yourself a favor and return it!
DRC72 is offline  
Old 08-17-2011, 07:24 PM
Member
 
kgturner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Think I'll try to see if it suits my needs before returning it. That's part of the reason I bought it from Crutchfield. They have a 60 day return policy.

Kevin T
kgturner is offline  
Old 08-18-2011, 09:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
catmother's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: La Jolla, CA
Posts: 1,703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgturner View Post

Think I'll try to see if it suits my needs before returning it. That's part of the reason I bought it from Crutchfield. They have a 60 day return policy.

Kevin T

Quite satisfied with mine but only used with streaming BR and HDDVD movies from a WHS via a Dune H1 to decode the advanced codecs DB THD and DTS HD MA.

But for casual OTA and cable I use a Vizio soundbar with the wireless sub and get excellent sound. The Vizio actually costs more than the 1010 untill one adds the costs of 7 speakers and a sub. But in my case these were already installed.

HDMI pass thru (while in standby) works but have not tried it with multiple sources since all my sources are connected to the iScan Duo. The Duo audio only HDMI is connected to the 1010. Pass thru works with that connection.

Certified HDTV junkie and AVS addict
U.S. Army FA WWII
catmother is offline  
Old 08-19-2011, 05:59 AM
Member
 
HowieDoin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRC72 View Post
Do yourself a favor and return it!
ok...we get it...you dont like this receiver....give it a rest, buddy...
HowieDoin is offline  
Old 08-19-2011, 11:20 PM
Member
 
elbrunoloco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes I second this motion
no one cares you troll quit crying
elbrunoloco is offline  
Old 08-20-2011, 05:45 AM
Senior Member
 
DRC72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Greater Hartford, CT
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by elbrunoloco
You returned it bc you had to go past half power on the sub?
Ohhh... BB customer ok
You should really take your own advice there buddy....
Quote:
Originally Posted by elbrunoloco
Yes I second this motion
no one cares you troll quit crying
DRC72 is offline  
Old 08-21-2011, 11:17 AM
Member
 
kgturner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, I purchased the Sony BDP-S480 and a Sony STR-DN1010 and seem to be encountering some problem. My setup consists of:

Vizio 55" LED LCD TV
Sony STR-DN1010
Sony BDP-S480
DirecTV receiver
Xbox 360

The 1010 is connected to the Vizio via an HDMI cable
The DirecTV receiver is connected to the 1010 on HDMI 1
The Xbox 360 is connected to the 1010 on HDMI 2
The 480 is connected to the 1010 on HDMI 3

My problem pertains to the HDMI pass through. With pass through set to either ON or AUTO, the DirecTV receiver will send 2 channel audio to the Vizio when in STANDBY and when the 1010 is turned on, the DirecTV receiver sends a DD5.1 stream. That's what I expect it to do.

However, the Xbox 360 and 480 will NOT send a DD/DTS5.1 stream to the receiver when the 1010 is turned on. Both will output 2 channel audio to Vizio when in STANDBY, but I cannot get surround to work.

If I go into the 1010 HDMI Settings menu and select AMP instead of TV+AMP, then everything sends a DD/DTS5.1 signal to the receiver, BUT the two channel audio ceases to work in STANDBY

I've swapped HDMI cables and different HDMI inputs for different components, yet still only the DirecTV receiver outputs 2 channel in STANDBY and DD5.1 when the 1010 is on if TV+AMP is selected in the HDMI Settings menu. Anybody got any ideas? Before I call Crutchfield and try to send the 1010 back, is this how your 1010 works? Seems weird and I noticed when watching Skyline on Blu-Ray last night, that the menu was in DD/DTS5.1, but the movie would not play in surround if TV+AMP was selected.

Kevin T

EDIT: Just noticed another "problem". When I put the 1010 in STANDBY, it will turn itself completely off after 30 seconds or so. It wasn't doing this yesterday. Wonder if I get a dud or if I'm doing something wrong.

EDIT AGAIN: And now STANDBY doesn't cut off after 30 seconds. Me thinks this 1010 is going back home.

FINAL EDIT: M'eh. I called Crutchfield and RMA-ed the 1010 so it's going back tomorrow. Went ahead and ordered a Yamaha RX-V867. More features, but more money. C'est la vie.
kgturner is offline  
Old 09-11-2011, 03:20 PM
Member
 
mrdjman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok...just for giggles...

Has ANYONE gotten Bravia Sync to work (or controlling everything from one remote - Control for HDMI 'ON')??

I had tried early on with my KDL52V5100 and this AVR..and now, I've added a Sony BDP to the mix...and still I get random drop-outs of both audio & video while the devices fight for supremecy... It's a great idea...too bad it doesn't work (at least, for me).
mrdjman is offline  
Old 09-13-2011, 09:41 AM
Senior Member
 
WireJockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Austin, USA
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
NooB here with some questions:

1) With the DN1010 or the DN2010 (1020 ?) has anyone found a work-around for AirPlay?

2) Is it possible to use bluetooth enabled devices with these units?

3) Assuming the remote is IR, how would I use the receiver in a cabinet behind closed doors?
WireJockey is offline  
Old 09-27-2011, 08:15 PM
Senior Member
 
isrararrafi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I do not own this receiver. but i have the sony strdh820 of this year and they should be the same in most ways. my question is, on the receiver display, it used to show the input i was using. but for some days (god knows how or why) it kept showing the volume at all time. and now it started showing just dolby digital now a days. and tonight it is showing game input even though i renamed it to HTPC. its annoying me a bit since i want to see the input it is currently at rather than all those stuffs. can anyone tell me how to get it back to showing HTPC? thanks


Edit: Never mind. It was as simple as pressing amp and then keep pressing display in the remote.
isrararrafi is offline  
Old 09-28-2011, 08:53 PM
Member
 
elbrunoloco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=mrdjman;20935560]Ok...just for giggles...

Has ANYONE gotten Bravia Sync to work (or controlling everything from one remote - Control for HDMI 'ON')??

I have the bdp380 and a Sony kdl46-ex600
I control everything with my dn1010 remote
the code I used to program from the manual is 311 and works great
elbrunoloco is offline  
Old 09-28-2011, 08:57 PM
Member
 
elbrunoloco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
2) Is it possible to use bluetooth enabled devices with these units?
I think there's a $80-ish dollar gadget Sony sells that lets u use Bluetooth... if u get a Sony bluray bdp-x80 (380/480/580) ($120-ish) u can use that with Bluetooth but it doesn't control the avr itself
elbrunoloco is offline  
Old 09-28-2011, 09:00 PM
Member
 
elbrunoloco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
has anyone used line out or thr headphone jack with a good pair of headphones? I'm going to buy a set of cans but I dont know if the receiver will be compatible with a high impedence headphone
elbrunoloco is offline  
Old 09-30-2011, 01:35 PM
Member
 
mrdjman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=elbrunoloco;21014115]
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrdjman View Post

Ok...just for giggles...

Has ANYONE gotten Bravia Sync to work (or controlling everything from one remote - Control for HDMI 'ON')??

I have the bdp380 and a Sony kdl46-ex600
I control everything with my dn1010 remote
the code I used to program from the manual is 311 and works great

Ok..so do you have Control for HDMI 'ON' on all 3 components? Every time I've tried using one remote, having it 'ON' for everything...every 20 min or so, TV goes black, AVR stops 'AVR'ing' and nothing works...for about 5 seconds...then it comes back for another 20 min -ish, and does it again.

VERY frustrating.
mrdjman is offline  
Old 10-01-2011, 10:36 AM
Member
 
mrdjman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ahhh...an 'I'm-a-dumb$hit' moment... No wonder I was having HDMI Handshake fights...only ONE can be the controlling device, so only that ONE should have HDMI Control ON...all the rest should have it OFF.

I know - you guys are sitting back, laughing at the idjit...but hey - I figured it out. Now, it seems as if all devices are happy to comply with the AVR remote - even the Dishnetwork receiver - it's just awkward getting to the guide, etc., but I can live with that.
mrdjman is offline  
Old 10-02-2011, 05:51 PM
Newbie
 
mikesmithfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi - my eyes are getting crossed trying to find this info - still no luck:

Will this recvr pass HDMI input to component out?

Thanks
mikesmithfl is offline  
Old 10-02-2011, 06:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,572
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikesmithfl View Post

Hi - my eyes are getting crossed trying to find this info - still no luck:

Will this recvr pass HDMI input to component out?

Thanks

Hi mikesmithfl, it will not take HDMI video and down covert to Component Out (see page 29 in OM).

Quote:


Video signals input to the HDMI IN jack can
only be output from the HDMI TV OUT
jack. The video input signals cannot be
output from the VIDEO OUT jacks or
MONITOR OUT jacks.

JChin is offline  
Old 10-03-2011, 06:05 AM
Newbie
 
mikesmithfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you, very much. It's proving difficult to find any of the nicer A/V receivers that will do this any more. Seems they're all giving in to the powers that be, and closing that Analog Loophole.
mikesmithfl is offline  
Old 10-03-2011, 08:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
catmother's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: La Jolla, CA
Posts: 1,703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikesmithfl View Post

Thank you, very much. It's proving difficult to find any of the nicer A/V receivers that will do this any more. Seems they're all giving in to the powers that be, and closing that Analog Loophole.

You would need the HDFury to do that.
Check Monoprice and Amazon.
Expensive but reported to work even if the analog hole is plugged.

Certified HDTV junkie and AVS addict
U.S. Army FA WWII
catmother is offline  
Old 10-05-2011, 12:06 AM
Member
 
elbrunoloco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just out of curiosity what device would be connected to the component out?
elbrunoloco is offline  
Old 10-05-2011, 03:31 AM
Newbie
 
mikesmithfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks catmother - looks like the HDFury is history.

elbrunoloco - I still have only analog TV's - 32 and 36inch models. Since I also have eyes that are 5x as old as the TV's, there isn't any need or desire to drop more $$ on new ones. But, I've always wanted to have a nice switching unit or receiver that would convert between all my accessories, without changing the wires around manually. I've also wanted to get the new combo Logitech Revue / GoogleTV, but it has only the HDMI output.
mikesmithfl is offline  
Old 10-05-2011, 03:53 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,464
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1974 Post(s)
Liked: 1747
HDFury was forced to move off shore, however, you can still purchase their products from their website. You may also want to consider this less expensive alternative.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 10-05-2011, 06:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,572
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikesmithfl View Post

Thanks catmother - looks like the HDFury is history.

Another inexpensive option which has good review, ViewHD.
JChin is offline  
Old 10-05-2011, 10:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
catmother's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: La Jolla, CA
Posts: 1,703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Another inexpensive option which has good review, ViewHD.

Buy it now before the DRM police get to it and brand it as an outlaw.

Certified HDTV junkie and AVS addict
U.S. Army FA WWII
catmother is offline  
Old 10-15-2011, 02:51 PM
Member
 
shanan_new's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would like to how others have connected analog sources like wii to dn1010 ... i was kind of hoping receiver will upconvert and i will be need only HDMI already connected to TV ...
however to my surprise I get upconverted video but without any sound on TV ... for sure i don't want to use speakers all time for kids play etc ...
Is there some thing wrong i did ... that no sound is carried to TV
shanan_new is offline  
Old 10-15-2011, 03:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,572
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by shanan_new View Post

... however to my surprise I get upconverted video but without any sound on TV ... for sure i don't want to use speakers all time for kids play etc ...
Is there some thing wrong i did ... that no sound is carried to TV

Hi shanan_new, nothing wrong you did ... just that it will not pass analog audio to HDMI out (see page 27 in OM).

Quote:


Analog video signals input to the VIDEO
jack or COMPONENT VIDEO jacks can be
up-converted as HDMI signals (page 34).
Audio signals are not output from an HDMI
TV OUT jack when the image is converted
.

One option is to get a Wii2HDMI, works well.
JChin is offline  
Old 10-16-2011, 03:39 PM
Member
 
shanan_new's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi shanan_new, nothing wrong you did ... just that it will not pass analog audio to HDMI out (see page 27 in OM).



One option is to get a Wii2HDMI, works well.

thanks ... Is it really the norm on other receivers too ... or just Sony is exception ... kind of looks strange to me ...
shanan_new is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off