OFFICIAL Sony STR-DN1010 3D-Ready HDMI 1.4 Receiver Thread - Page 12 - AVS Forum
View Poll Results: In order to view 3DTV content with HD audio, I...
need a new HDMI 1.4/3DTV-ready receiver 0 0%
refuse to get a new receiver (will settle for standard AC3/DTS) 0 0%
am a skeptic - my non-3DTV ready receiver will still decode HD audio 0 0%
already have a HDMI 1.4/3DTV-ready receiver 0 0%
Voters: 0. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #331 of 362 Old 10-25-2011, 12:14 AM
Newbie
 
Wemic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

I have the 1010 and no problems until recently. I have a 5.1 setup. Problem I have is one day last week, I came home from work turned on my system only to have no sound. I noticed that the clock on my stove was blinking so I obviously had a power outage of some duration (not sure if this played a hand). The sound suddenly came on after about 20 min or so and I thought everything was fine. Fast forward to today I was watching and all of a sudden the sound went out. It would seem that the receiver is getting all the proper signals from my components and reacts accordingly with all the switching and everything else it does. Just no sound. I shouldn't say no sound because I get some very scratchy audio through the center channel if I turn the 1010 up to max but nothing through any of the other speakers. I guessed that it may be the protection circuit so I turned it off, unplugged it and waited about a minute or so. No success. Anyone see this before?

Thanks.
Wemic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #332 of 362 Old 10-25-2011, 02:25 PM
Member
 
- wardog -'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wemic View Post

I noticed that the clock on my stove was blinking so I obviously had a power outage of some duration (not sure if this played a hand).

An outage, and more so the likely subsequent surge(s) upon return of power, I'll cast a vote that the DN1010 probably needs serviced.
- wardog - is offline  
post #333 of 362 Old 10-25-2011, 03:23 PM
Newbie
 
Wemic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by - wardog - View Post

An outage, and more so the likely subsequent surge(s) upon return of power, I'll cast a vote that the DN1010 probably needs serviced.

That was kind of my guess but I have been tempering that with the fact that it is plugged into a pretty hefty surge protector. Perhaps it's time for a new surge protector.
Wemic is offline  
post #334 of 362 Old 10-25-2011, 05:29 PM
Member
 
- wardog -'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wemic View Post

That was kind of my guess but I have been tempering that with the fact that it is plugged into a pretty hefty surge protector. Perhaps it's time for a new surge protector.

Or one or more surge protectors for all devices that connect to it. There are many paths of entrance that go overlooked.



If that was your only surge protector, then yes, I'd say it time to replace.

If you have multiples I'd also look closely at the remainder.
- wardog - is offline  
post #335 of 362 Old 10-28-2011, 07:57 AM
Newbie
 
Wemic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by - wardog - View Post

Or one or more surge protectors for all devices that connect to it. There are many paths of entrance that go overlooked.



If that was your only surge protector, then yes, I'd say it time to replace.

If you have multiples I'd also look closely at the remainder.

Yeah, it was my only surge protector. My other components were unaffected but I'm not going to take the risk.
Wemic is offline  
post #336 of 362 Old 11-03-2011, 04:30 PM
Newbie
 
MeisterGigi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, can you help me?

I think my 1010 has a problem, but first i want to aks the gurus here

I have connected the 1010 with my tv, and my sat receiver and my ps to hdmi 3,4 (i also tried 1, 2).

But i never see a picture. Not from my sat , not from my ps3, and no gui. Everything is black. I tried every hdmi input in my tv. If i connect my ps3 or sat receiver directly, i have a picture. But never from my 1010.

Any help?
I already resetted the 1010..Nothing..
MeisterGigi is offline  
post #337 of 362 Old 11-07-2011, 11:17 AM
Newbie
 
tamitchell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Washington State
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Asking the forum about my dn1010 problem...

Okay, I read thru this post history and didn't see anyone with my specific problem.

I;ve had my Dn1010 for about 15 months and worked great with BD, Wii, and Vizio tv.

Just recently the sound is just a buzzing sound thru any and all speakers. I can turn the receiver of and on and maybe the sound will work for a few minutes before degrading to the buzz. Never got a "protect' warning. it seems all the inputs work and video passes thru using the various components, I just have messed up sound.

I tried unplugging everything, the hard reset, and plugging speakers in one at a time, they don't seem to be the problem.

I'm guessing something internal? Costly to repair? Worth repairing?

I'd hate to be out this receiver and need to get a new one.

Thanks, Todd
tamitchell is offline  
post #338 of 362 Old 11-07-2011, 11:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,524
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by tamitchell View Post

I'm guessing something internal? Costly to repair? Worth repairing?

I'd hate to be out this receiver and need to get a new one.

Thanks, Todd

Hi Todd, the DN1010 has a 2-year warranty.
JChin is offline  
post #339 of 362 Old 11-07-2011, 12:43 PM
Newbie
 
tamitchell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Washington State
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh yeah, I never thought about the warranty, I just assumed that if something breaks, it's after the warranty has expired.

I'll go that route, unless there's something else I should try first.
tamitchell is offline  
post #340 of 362 Old 12-14-2011, 01:23 PM
Senior Member
 
edtorious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hello, who here has used the auto calibration and satisfied with the result? I have a 7.1 speakers and ran auto calibration but haven't found a setting that is quite good for me. If I ran auto cal, should I set my subwoofer volume to minimum and the bass boost (comes with the subwoofer) minimum? Auto cal is setting up the sub and center too loud for me.

I live in a small apartment and my small speaker setup is not enclosed in a 4 wall room and so acoustics can be hard to setup. My couch is about 9 feet from the speakers from the front, center and subwoofer and the surround about 6 feet and 3 feet from back surround speakers.

Can anybody suggest their sound level for each speakers and subwoofer who has the same room dimension as I do? What about the crossover settings? What are the good settings? Also I do have small speakers but some are suggesting that I should still setup my speakers as large.

Any help or suggestions will be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

Sony XBR-55HX929 review

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
edtorious is offline  
post #341 of 362 Old 12-14-2011, 03:37 PM
Member
 
- wardog -'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by edtorious View Post

What are the good settings?

The good settings are, honestly, what sounds good to you. Seriously. If it were only that easy.

Due to acoustics, no one persons settings would probably sound right or even ok with you. What you have there for speakers and sub(size, placement, etc), your listening position, your preferred bass effect, and even the types of music and or movies you prefer will all come into play. Crossover settings should be done according to the frequencies you speakers and sub "provide' for.

Setting the fronts to small or large again will be, IMHO anyways, wholly dependent on just how small they are. And what size and overall bass effect you can get from your sub w/o clipping. Both of these are preferential, again, to your tastes and the (cap)abilities of the speakers/sub.

You don't sound too unhappy with what the auto-cal set. Have you gone into the menu and tweaked the sub and center after auto-cal'ing to maybe get it more to your liking?
- wardog - is offline  
post #342 of 362 Old 12-18-2011, 12:13 PM
Member
 
elbrunoloco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
edtorius, don't auto Cal just pull up the GUI and use set the distance with the phase. play the sound and change the distance til the sound arrives at your ear at the same time. if u did it right then when you play the phase through speaker L and speaker L rear it should sound like one sound (for example). after u phase it then play a CD/DVD/bluray/etc that you are intimately familiar with. while playing it change the DB level on ur speakers to suit ur taste for example maybe -3 on ur sub if its too loud or +2 DB on your LR bc its in a acoustically dead spot. the other problem might be ur crossover. maybe you have ur speakers playing lower than they can hit w/e
elbrunoloco is offline  
post #343 of 362 Old 12-18-2011, 12:17 PM
Member
 
elbrunoloco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
when you set your speakers to large the dn1010 assumes your front and surround channels have woofers in them and can produce low sounds. if you set them to small then you can crossover. so if ur surrounds can do 40-20,000 Hz u can set them to 40-ish and let ur sub do everything below that
elbrunoloco is offline  
post #344 of 362 Old 01-01-2012, 06:57 PM
Senior Member
 
edtorious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hello, I have a 1020 and I know this thread is for 1010 but they're almost they same anyway. I'm just curious on the indicators on the display panel. I want to make sure that I'm getting correct signal on my bluray player Sony BPD-770,

I've been watching a couple of bluray movies already and no matter what audio settings I select whether D EX, D+ TrueHD, Dolby Digital, Dolby Digital Surround EX, Dolby Digital Plus, Dolby TrueHD, DTS-HD MSTR, DTS-HD HI RES,
DTS-HD LBR, DTS-HD Master Audio, DTS-HD High Resolution Audio, DTS-HD Low Bit Rate Audio and etc... they are not showing up on the display panel indicator! The only audio signal showing on the display panel is LCPM [ 48] hz??? The multi channel decoding indicator blue light is on though.

My speakers are 3/4.1 and I believe I have set up the pattern correctly also as small speakers. My bluray player is connected to my 1020 via a high speed HDMI cable and from my 1020 to my TV via a high speed HDMI cable also.

I believe I have setup my audio on my bluray correctly, I have the following setup:

Audio (HDMI): Auto (my only other option is PCM)

And other than that I don't see any other options on my bluray player menu that I need to setup. I also have the latest firmware update on my BDP.

On this 1020, my setup is as follows:

Audio Settings:

D.L.L.: OFF
A/V Sync: HDMI AUTO
Dual Mono: MAIN

HDMI Settings:

Ctrol for HDMI: OFF
Audio Out: AMP

I did not have my receiver auto calibrated. I have the sound field on HD - D.C.S. And so am I missing something else? Did I forgot to set up anything from my Bluray player menu or the Receiver? I mean the sound is still great but I'm just curious as to why I'm not seeing those indicators on the display panel as it says on the manual? Please advise. Any help or suggestions will be greatly appreciated. Thank you very much.

Sony XBR-55HX929 review

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
edtorious is offline  
post #345 of 362 Old 01-01-2012, 08:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,524
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by edtorious View Post

I believe I have setup my audio on my bluray correctly, I have the following setup:

Audio (HDMI): Auto (my only other option is PCM)

And other than that I don't see any other options on my bluray player menu that I need to setup. I also have the latest firmware update on my BDP.
...
Please advise. Any help or suggestions will be greatly appreciated. Thank you very much.

Hi edtorious, set the BD player "BD Audio Mix" to Off and "Audio (HDMI)" to Auto.

And also note sometimes a Blu Ray disc will default to the standard DD/DTS track, so you might have to manually select the TrueHD/DTS-MA soundtrack. Normally this will be found under Audio or Language Setting.
JChin is offline  
post #346 of 362 Old 01-01-2012, 11:25 PM
Senior Member
 
edtorious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post


Hi edtorious, set the BD player "BD Audio Mix" to Off and "Audio (HDMI)" to Auto.

And also note sometimes a Blu Ray disc will default to the standard DD/DTS track, so you might have to manually select the TrueHD/DTS-MA soundtrack. Normally this will be found under Audio or Language Setting.

THANK YOU!!! Wow! Thank you for your suggestion! I have no idea what BD audio mix is that is why I had it on and so now that I turned it off I don't see the LPCM anymore. Why do they have that option anyway? I wonder if other owner of this BDP knows about this setting? Anyway, thanks again for the help.

Sony XBR-55HX929 review

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
edtorious is offline  
post #347 of 362 Old 01-02-2012, 05:34 PM
Senior Member
 
edtorious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Which sound effect you guys prefer to use? Dynamic? Theater? or Studio? I'm not sure what the difference even after reading the manual.

Sony XBR-55HX929 review

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
edtorious is offline  
post #348 of 362 Old 01-03-2012, 07:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
PerfectCr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cloud Nine
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I picked up the DN-1020 yesterday. All set up and very happy with it. Sub set at +4 and I get very good bass from my Polk Sub. Speakers set to SMALL (you need to change this after auto calibration as it set my speakers to LARGE), crossovers at 80 for all speakers. Came from a Sony DG-820. Do you guys use the "Sound Optimizer" or the HD-DCC settings? I generally avoid all these over processing things on audio and video equipment in general. How about the DLL setting?

Anyway, it looks like the 1020 is a very good AVR, so perhaps they fixed some of the issues the 1010 had? I have the 1020 hooked into a 360, a PS3, DirecTV HR24-500 (HD-DVR) and an Apple TV, my display is a Sony 3D 55NX-720.
PerfectCr is offline  
post #349 of 362 Old 01-14-2012, 12:46 PM
Newbie
 
compbl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have setup my DN1010. I have my Cable Box on HDMI 1, BluRay Player on HDMI 2, and media center PC on HDMI 3. No other inputs are used.

It seems many times that when I turn on the receiver it defaults to "TV" input. This requires then finding the remote and switching it to HDMI 1 to watch TV with the stereo. Is there a way or workaround to not have it switch?
compbl is offline  
post #350 of 362 Old 01-14-2012, 05:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,524
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by compbl View Post

I have setup my DN1010. I have my Cable Box on HDMI 1, BluRay Player on HDMI 2, and media center PC on HDMI 3. No other inputs are used.

It seems many times that when I turn on the receiver it defaults to "TV" input. This requires then finding the remote and switching it to HDMI 1 to watch TV with the stereo. Is there a way or workaround to not have it switch?

Hi compbl, most likey cause by the tv HDMI-CEC feature being turned on. Go into your Tv menu and turn Off HDMI-CEC feature (if you're not using ARC for tv internet apps or OTA).

Some trade names are: Samsung is AnyNet+, Panasonic is Veria Link, Sony is Bravia Sync, Pioneer is Kuro Link, etc....
JChin is offline  
post #351 of 362 Old 01-16-2012, 03:34 PM
Newbie
 
compbl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi compbl, most likey cause by the tv HDMI-CEC feature being turned on. Go into your Tv menu and turn Off HDMI-CEC feature (if you're not using ARC for tv internet apps or OTA).

Some trade names are: Samsung is AnyNet+, Panasonic is Veria Link, Sony is Bravia Sync, Pioneer is Kuro Link, etc....

Your a Genius!!

LG calls it SimpLink and it was turned on by default on the TV. Turned it off and the receiver seems to be staying on whatever input it was on and not switching to the TV input.
compbl is offline  
post #352 of 362 Old 01-28-2012, 11:25 PM
Newbie
 
lith_power's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I apologize if I missed this, but went through all pages looking, and didn't see an answer.

Will it play 3D and decode DTS Master Audio/Linear PCM/Dolby True HD at the same time?

Or, does the pass-through ignore the audio signal?

My hope was that it would send the 3D image and allow the receiver to decode the bitstream at the same time.

Does anyone have any definitive answers about this capability?

Thank you for your help!
lith_power is offline  
post #353 of 362 Old 02-08-2012, 02:41 PM
Newbie
 
j_lm08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone use this receiver with the LH and RH instead of the SBL SBR, and which would you suggest ?
j_lm08 is offline  
post #354 of 362 Old 05-27-2012, 07:04 PM
Member
 
gbeenie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeisterGigi View Post

Hi, can you help me?

I think my 1010 has a problem, but first i want to aks the gurus here

I have connected the 1010 with my tv, and my sat receiver and my ps to hdmi 3,4 (i also tried 1, 2).

But i never see a picture. Not from my sat , not from my ps3, and no gui. Everything is black. I tried every hdmi input in my tv. If i connect my ps3 or sat receiver directly, i have a picture. But never from my 1010.

Any help?
I already resetted the 1010..Nothing..

Did you have a thunderstorm anytime before this? A month after I got mine, we had a surge come in via cable, then through the HDMI on the freaking cable box, and it zapped all the HDMIs on my receiver. Luckily, it was under warranty, but, MAN! what a hassle.

A dirty little secret of HDMI is how incredibly vulnerable it is to very minor electrical surges. You should even be careful when plugging/unplugging HDMI cables.
gbeenie is offline  
post #355 of 362 Old 01-16-2013, 08:26 PM
Newbie
 
mikezoomer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have a Vizio VF55XVT remote code for my STR-DN1010 (RM-AAP021) Remote that they have actually used.
mikezoomer is offline  
post #356 of 362 Old 03-03-2013, 03:23 PM
Newbie
 
Violator4200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone, my dad has had the Sony Str dn1030 for a couple weeks now and we are very fustrated about one thing. Why does the sound field setting Default to "Sports" when its turned off or switched inputs. It is very annoying and i cant find out how to get it to stay on the setting i want. The sports setting sucks too. Please help if anyone knows i can not figure it out and he is asking me to figure it out. Maybe i missed something but its not in the manual. Thank you guys!
Violator4200 is offline  
post #357 of 362 Old 04-16-2013, 10:03 AM
Newbie
 
rulother's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by - wardog - View Post


Hmmm ........


Well, for a beginning, seeings you're seriously involved with the KDL-xxV5100 audio drop out issue, and not knowing if these might be related(FW fix or not applied to the display) and reading that it happens viewing all connected devices ..............


As both of the following two settings default to "On" and may well be/could be/maybe I'm full of sh*t
related to your problem, go to GUI > HDMI and change both "CTRL:HDMI" and "ARC" to "Off"


Hopefully that should lessen any HDMI communications/compatibility/handshake issues you might be experiencing there. At least on the receivers side/end. ie: losing the speaker diagram and getting the _ _ _ _ _ on the receivers display indicates it's loosing the source signal(whether or not that IS what's happening, that's what's being indicated)

What if you're having these issues, with HDMI and Optical? Will this fix help out with the optical as well?
rulother is offline  
post #358 of 362 Old 01-02-2014, 07:43 PM
Member
 
dudley3141's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
wow. no posts since April - hope you smart people are still checking in....I need help getting audio from my TV to play thru the AV receiver.

just hooked up my new Vizio TV to the 1010 via HDMI and was expecting to be able to get audio from the TV's internet apps (Netflix, etc) out thru the 1010 with the ARC - no luck. the audio that continues to play thru the 1010 while the app is showing on the TV is the cable box audio that the 1010 source still is.

by connecting an optical audio cable from the TV to the 1010 i can get the TV's app audio to play if i switch the 1010's source to "TV", but isn't it supposed to work with ONLY the HDMI connected? at least that's what the Vizio tech guy said it should.

ARC is on on both the 1010 and the TV...CEC on the TV recognized the 1010 and is enabled...am i missing any other settings?

any help would be wonderful!
dudley3141 is offline  
post #359 of 362 Old 02-09-2014, 03:53 PM
Member
 
mrdjman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You should have all of your HDMI 'outs' on your components (including cable/satellite box) to the HDMI 'IN' on the 1010...and the HDMI 'out' on the 1010 to the HDMI 'IN' on the TV. One big loop... It does work via HDMI...but I have mine set up with optical.. Other than that...not sure what's going on - sounds like you've got it set up correctly.. Since the apps are on the Vizio - maybe you also have to have an HDMI 'out' from the TV to an HDMI 'in' on the 1010, also...
mrdjman is offline  
post #360 of 362 Old 02-09-2014, 04:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,524
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by dudley3141 View Post

just hooked up my new Vizio TV to the 1010 via HDMI and was expecting to be able to get audio from the TV's internet apps (Netflix, etc) out thru the 1010 with the ARC - no luck. the audio that continues to play thru the 1010 while the app is showing on the TV is the cable box audio that the 1010 source still is.
...
ARC is on on both the 1010 and the TV...CEC on the TV recognized the 1010 and is enabled...am i missing any other settings?

any help would be wonderful!

Hi dudley3141, make sure HDMI cable is connect to Vizio HDMI-1 input. Also set Vizio TV Speakers to "Off' and maybe power off and on the TV and receiver.
JChin is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off