ADA Cinema Rhapsody Mach IV: Official Owner's Thread - Page 3 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 80 Old 02-24-2012, 08:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CCLAY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Lake Havasu, AZ
Posts: 2,144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Ah yes. I found the 'ADA Mach IV.....WOW' thread. Thanks guys

My Home Theater is a work in progress.
CCLAY is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 80 Old 05-24-2012, 12:15 AM
Member
 
pras1011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone send me the latest software for the Ada suite 7.1hd 1.3 hdmi?
pras1011 is offline  
post #63 of 80 Old 01-09-2013, 12:41 AM
Senior Member
 
Tom Edge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi. Can anyone point me in the direction of the proper user manual for the CRM4 please ? Thanks Tom
Tom Edge is offline  
 
post #64 of 80 Old 01-10-2013, 09:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Tom Edge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is set up feasible by myself on this unit, or will I need to employ the services of a trained ADA installer ? Thanks Tom
Tom Edge is offline  
post #65 of 80 Old 04-18-2016, 08:45 AM
Member
 
Claesson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Have a problem I hope maybe one you guys can help me out with!

I have a HTPC as my main source for movie watching. It has been around for the past two exchanges of preamp and I've always managed to bitstream HD audio to my preamp. But with the MACH IV only regular DTS / Dolby Digital is working properly. When I try to bitstream HD audio the Mach IV only receives LEFT and RIGHT signal. I searched the whole internet for answers and what I suspect is the problem is the HDMI passthrough. I think my HTPC only sees what my TV can receive. On the properties for my “AMD HDMI Output” it says that maximum number of supported channels is two. I´ve tried every fix I can find on internet.

Best regards
Claesson is offline  
post #66 of 80 Old 06-02-2016, 10:45 PM
Member
 
LeeOsX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 11
just there has no way that i can set address of this preamp, installed a windows xp for this one, has anyone has a proper instruction for it?
LeeOsX is offline  
post #67 of 80 Old 06-03-2016, 04:28 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 25,764
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1676 Post(s)
Liked: 1011
You have the software but it is not connecting? What version?

Goodbye to a great audio and video genius and writer... JOHN GANNON. I enjoyed your friendship, wit and a nice long run we took around Indianapolis at CEDIA years back... and for buying my Runco 980 Ultra years back... you saved my ass! Rest in peace.
thebland is offline  
post #68 of 80 Old 06-05-2016, 08:47 PM
Member
 
LeeOsX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post
You have the software but it is not connecting? What version?
i've got the latest iso-e ver. 5 and iso-e 4, but none of them could find ip for me, but a little bit weird is that i can use Suite HD to control certain function, but no data will be reported like version request
LeeOsX is offline  
post #69 of 80 Old 06-05-2016, 08:58 PM
Member
 
LeeOsX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Claesson View Post
Have a problem I hope maybe one you guys can help me out with!

I have a HTPC as my main source for movie watching. It has been around for the past two exchanges of preamp and I've always managed to bitstream HD audio to my preamp. But with the MACH IV only regular DTS / Dolby Digital is working properly. When I try to bitstream HD audio the Mach IV only receives LEFT and RIGHT signal. I searched the whole internet for answers and what I suspect is the problem is the HDMI passthrough. I think my HTPC only sees what my TV can receive. On the properties for my “AMD HDMI Output” it says that maximum number of supported channels is two. I´ve tried every fix I can find on internet.

Best regards
do you still need help? if so install a teamviewer, i can help you remotely
LeeOsX is offline  
post #70 of 80 Old 06-05-2016, 11:42 PM
Member
 
Claesson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeeOsX View Post
do you still need help? if so install a teamviewer, i can help you remotely
The problem is solved It was the EDID answer from my projector that said to HTPC that it could only handle 2 channels. An EDID manager from Atlona solved the issue. This would be something for ADA to implement in the mach 5, EDID management.

But since this was my HTPC should it not be possible to make an EDID override in the software of my computer?

BR
Claesson
Claesson is offline  
post #71 of 80 Old 06-06-2016, 07:56 AM
Member
 
LeeOsX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Claesson View Post
The problem is solved It was the EDID answer from my projector that said to HTPC that it could only handle 2 channels. An EDID manager from Atlona solved the issue. This would be something for ADA to implement in the mach 5, EDID management.

But since this was my HTPC should it not be possible to make an EDID override in the software of my computer?

BR
Claesson
how you connect your system?

HTPC> pre amp > Projector?

have you set the passthrough in the system?
LeeOsX is offline  
post #72 of 80 Old 06-10-2016, 12:58 AM
Member
 
Claesson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeeOsX View Post
how you connect your system?

HTPC> pre amp > Projector?

have you set the passthrough in the system?
Right now it´s the setup is like this,

HTPC -> Atlona EDID manager -> ADA -> Projector

There is only passthrough in the ADA Mach 4. It acts like a HDMI switch.

Best regards
Claesson is offline  
post #73 of 80 Old 06-10-2016, 05:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mmiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,411
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 571 Post(s)
Liked: 253
Is ADA still around to help?

Mike Miles
mmiles is online now  
post #74 of 80 Old 06-10-2016, 06:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Perfectionist2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 499
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmiles View Post
Is ADA still around to help?
yes, they're around. are they available to help? that's a different question . . .
Perfectionist2 is offline  
post #75 of 80 Old 06-12-2016, 07:32 AM
Member
 
LeeOsX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Claesson View Post
Right now it´s the setup is like this,

HTPC -> Atlona EDID manager -> ADA -> Projector

There is only passthrough in the ADA Mach 4. It acts like a HDMI switch.

Best regards
I will try on my setup ...habe you ever tried do it without the edid manager?

通过我的 Nexus 6 上的 Tapatalk发言
LeeOsX is offline  
post #76 of 80 Old 09-09-2016, 01:36 PM
Member
 
Claesson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perfectionist2 View Post
yes, they're around. are they available to help? that's a different question . . .
I´m getting a bit worried about ADA, tried to email them with questions a couple of times but no answer. Anyone knowing whats going on with them?
Claesson is offline  
post #77 of 80 Old 09-23-2016, 12:31 AM
Member
 
LeeOsX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Claesson View Post
I´m getting a bit worried about ADA, tried to email them with questions a couple of times but no answer. Anyone knowing whats going on with them?
ada released new preamp for atoms..
LeeOsX is offline  
post #78 of 80 Old 09-24-2016, 11:58 PM
Member
 
Claesson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeeOsX View Post
ada released new preamp for atoms..
At Cedia 2016?

Why are they so inactive on this forum and its website and reply to emails? They must show the world that they are here to stay. Updating their website to begin with. Maybe get a facebook page so you can follow them there.

I hope ADA makes a comeback, I really like their preamps.

BR
Claesson is offline  
post #79 of 80 Old 10-24-2016, 08:34 AM
Member
 
Claesson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I´m having issues to get my Mach IV to work togheter with iRule. I´ve setup up an ip-adress through ISO-E5. I´ve inserted the commands from iRule database and created a gateway in the iRule app. The gateway is UDP protocol and I´ve set the ip-adress I gave the ADA in ISO-E5 and finally I used port 48716.

Is there anything I didn´t do correctly?

Thx!

Claesson
Claesson is offline  
post #80 of 80 Old 10-16-2017, 11:33 AM
Member
 
James Weeks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is there anyone in the San Francisco Bay Area that has a trinnov mic (the ethernet type)? If possibly, I need to borrow one for a few hours to do the calibration, as my girlfriend bought me an ADA TEQ 8, but it has no mic. From what ADA tells me any of the ethernet variation of 3D mics will work (ADA, Sherwood, etc).

Please PM me if you can help, otherwise I have a huge paperweight.

Thanks!
James Weeks is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off