The **Official** Denon 3311CI/ 991 Owner's Thread NO PRICE TALK - Page 148 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4411 of 10559 Old 01-06-2011, 09:24 PM
Newbie
 
svaldes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by roylone View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by noname_com View Post

Well nothing I have tried with resetting the processor or network reset.
Tried power cycling the router and even changing out the switches. Tried a different subnet. Nothing. the DHCP came on but the ip address seems it is stuck on the nic.
Luckily I see there is a denon service center down the street from me. They think it maybe the nic needs replacing. Said it would take a week.
Gonna try and swing it by there next monday.
Gonna make sure I keep my original receiver, and they should just replace the part if that is bad.

I have had two 3311's do exactly the same thing. In addition they seem to lose track of their MAC addresses (which disappeared from the status display in the menu). The only way to fix them was to have the service center replace the HDMI board which also has the networking chip on it. BTW, I am also a network admin and tried everything you did to no avail. There is definitely a weakness in the networking hardware or firmware of this model. I had a 3310 previously and never had a networking problem. Misery loves company?

Hi guys,
With the HDMI board change the problem was solved?
I had the same problem a few days ago, the estrange thing is that I had the 3311CI connected to the network working fine for months, I don’t understand…

Thanks.
svaldes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4412 of 10559 Old 01-06-2011, 09:40 PM
Member
 
hgmobile's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Mb, Canada
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Will airplay source be output through zone 2?

Thanks in advance.
hgmobile is offline  
post #4413 of 10559 Old 01-07-2011, 06:52 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,444
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1965 Post(s)
Liked: 1745
Yes. A 4311 owner confirmed this; however, only when the main zone also has NET/USB selected as the source.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4414 of 10559 Old 01-07-2011, 06:53 AM
Member
 
roylone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by svaldes View Post

Hi guys,
With the HDMI board change the problem was solved?
I had the same problem a few days ago, the estrange thing is that I had the 3311CI connected to the network working fine for months, I don’t understand…

Thanks.

At least so far, the board change has worked. My receiver(s) worked fine for months also and then failed. I can only hope that some modifications were made to the new boards that were installed and the network connection problem will not reoccur.

Luckily I have an authorized service center only a couple of miles from home. The guy at the service center said that he has had to replace quite a few of the problematic boards in this model.
roylone is offline  
post #4415 of 10559 Old 01-07-2011, 08:05 AM
Newbie
 
s1eelra1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drdroid View Post

I bought a 3311 on Oct 23, 2010 from the local
The bigger problem developed on Dec 26, when in the NET/USB mode the display on the TV screen of the folders used to navigate through Internet Radio, Pandora, Media Server, etc would break up erratically for a fraction of a second every 5-10 sec or so. And when the TV display timed out and went black while listening to music, it would flash bright white ever so often.

So this sounds to me like and imaging issue when the device goes onto screen saver, while it's playing the MP3's. On mine, I've been listening to the DLNA MP3's and found after x time, it goes to a screen saver to protect the "monitor" device.

For a quick test, I would see if you can disable the screen saver option to see if that will work.
s1eelra1 is offline  
post #4416 of 10559 Old 01-07-2011, 09:07 AM
Newbie
 
g12314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RJ Dorsett View Post

Well just to save some time for you my 3311 was doing the same thing with audyssey setup popping up and after several microprocessor resets unplugging etc its now at the repair center! There is most definitley some kind of problem and I will post back after the repair.

My 3311 had the same issues. Tried unplugging, microprocessor reset, etc.. nothing fixed the issue so it went in for repair.

The service performed listed the following:
Resoldered R681 and Bead BD 605 on MIC board
Upgraded Firmware

So far so good after the reapirs (knocks on wood)

Jimmy
g12314 is offline  
post #4417 of 10559 Old 01-07-2011, 10:47 AM
Newbie
 
drdroid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When the unit goes to screensaver the TV display is supposed to stay black. Instead it flashes bright white every 10 sec or so. When not in screensaver the display of the folders used to navigate through music selections breaks up frequently with white or green flashes, random garbage, etc.
drdroid is offline  
post #4418 of 10559 Old 01-07-2011, 11:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Sickman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I could use a little advice on setting up media streaming on the 3311. I have the internet connection working; I've done firmware updates, and Pandora, internet radio, etc. work. But for media server, it just says "----empty----".

My setup is as follows: Windows7 PC --> Linksys E3000 wireless router --> D-Link DAP-1522 wireless bridge --> Denon 3311ci.

Thanks in advance.
Sickman is offline  
post #4419 of 10559 Old 01-07-2011, 12:22 PM
Member
 
bricko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Moore, OK
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, all has been good for 3 months. Still OK except I cant play my PC based music now. I see my media server on the TV screen GUI, and it has the name I gave my PC. I move down into the file Music and the only music is the SAMPLE music that apparently comes with Win 7. And the same for pictures. Only the sample pictures.

All worked fine before. Could see music, and pics etc.

And now the web controller wont hook up. Could it have changed IP addresses from when I installed it? How do I find the IP address. I wandered around the menu but didnt see where to find it.

The iPhone Denon app works but just like the receiver version...it doesnt see the inside music or pic files on the PC. ----- Yes the PC is on.

thanks
bricko is offline  
post #4420 of 10559 Old 01-07-2011, 12:25 PM
Member
 
bricko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Moore, OK
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bricko View Post
OK, all has been good for 3 months. Still OK except I cant play my PC based music now. I see my media server on the TV screen GUI, and it has the name I gave my PC. I move down into the file Music and the only music is the SAMPLE music that apparently comes with Win 7. And the same for pictures. Only the sample pictures.

All worked fine before. Could see music, and pics etc.

And now the web controller wont hook up. Could it have changed IP addresses from when I installed it? How do I find the IP address. I wandered around the menu but didnt see where to find it.

The iPhone Denon app works but just like the receiver version...it doesnt see the inside music or pic files on the PC. ----- Yes the PC is on.

thanks


Oops, forgot I have replaced the wifi modem recently. Is there some type of rediscovery to do....
bricko is offline  
post #4421 of 10559 Old 01-07-2011, 01:07 PM
Member
 
TheRealDeal1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone confirm that the cable box pop issues goes away when listening to the audio in stereo or dolby plII? I notice that certains channels will exibit the popping (TVLAND) when switching from 2.0 to 5.1 and vice versa. I wondering if I watch in another acceptable mode (non 5.1) if it will get rid of the pops and then when I'm watching something special (i.e. movie, concert, football) then I can turn on 5.1 decoding again w/o fear of pops. I ask because I really like these new speakers and don't want to damage them with the popping.
TheRealDeal1 is offline  
post #4422 of 10559 Old 01-07-2011, 02:37 PM
Senior Member
 
DTV DRAGON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRealDeal1 View Post

Can anyone confirm that the cable box pop issues goes away when listening to the audio in stereo or dolby plII? I notice that certains channels will exibit the popping (TVLAND) when switching from 2.0 to 5.1 and vice versa. I wondering if I watch in another acceptable mode (non 5.1) if it will get rid of the pops and then when I'm watching something special (i.e. movie, concert, football) then I can turn on 5.1 decoding again w/o fear of pops. I ask because I really like these new speakers and don't want to damage them with the popping.

the only way i could get the popping to stop with my cable box was set the box at stereo. then i could watch the hi def channels without any harsh popping.and yes mine was so loud that it would of hurt speakers, if I would have continued.But i was not happy paying $100 per month on hi def cable and not being able to have 5.1 sound. and cable company said it was my amps problem. so I dropped cable and went to a sat service, and everything is mint!! I can watch all hi def 5.1 plii or whatever i want without any of those terrable pops through speakers. I had tis problem with an onk 608. denon 1906, 2310, so it wasnt my equipment, it was there motorolla cable box.hope this answers your question...cable sucks!
onr last thing. with my 1906 the pops were bad , but not to the point where i was worried about speakers.the 2310 was worse, and the 3311, was terrable. I imagine this was due to the fact that I was getting more watts as I went higher up the food chain
DTV DRAGON is offline  
post #4423 of 10559 Old 01-07-2011, 02:44 PM
Member
 
xekester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Central New Jersey
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sickman,

I'm no expert, so a basic question to you. Have you set up a media server on your PC? If nothing else, you can use Windows Media Player as the server. Make sure the Windows Media Player Network Sharing Server is running (Start-->Right click on Computer-->Select Manage-->then Services). You can set it to run with Automatic (Delayed Start). If it is not currently running, start the service. In WMP, go to you Library and set it up for sharing. You should then be able to see your PC listed in Net/USB on your Denon.

Xekester
xekester is offline  
post #4424 of 10559 Old 01-07-2011, 02:52 PM
Member
 
xekester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Central New Jersey
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bricko View Post

Oops, forgot I have replaced the wifi modem recently. Is there some type of rediscovery to do....

To check the Network settings on the Denon: Go to Manual Setup-->Network Setup-->Network Information. This will display the IP and MACID. If you don't have a MACID shown, search this thread for related MACID issues.

A couple of basic questions...
Do you have MACID filtering turned on in the Router? If you do, is the Denon's MACID listed? Do you set the correct password/phrase in the Denon's network setup to match what's set in the Router security?

Xekester
xekester is offline  
post #4425 of 10559 Old 01-07-2011, 03:46 PM
Member
 
bricko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Moore, OK
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bricko View Post

OK, all has been good for 3 months. Still OK except I cant play my PC based music now. I see my media server on the TV screen GUI, and it has the name I gave my PC. I move down into the file Music and the only music is the SAMPLE music that apparently comes with Win 7. And the same for pictures. Only the sample pictures.

All worked fine before. Could see music, and pics etc.

And now the web controller wont hook up. Could it have changed IP addresses from when I installed it? How do I find the IP address. I wandered around the menu but didnt see where to find it.

The iPhone Denon app works but just like the receiver version...it doesnt see the inside music or pic files on the PC. ----- Yes the PC is on.

thanks


Well, I got the WEB controller to work. The AVR had a new IP address. MAC was displayed OK and now can control it via the WEB control. But still cant drill down past the PC name and sample music to get to my own music. Odd that it can see the PC and certain folder....but not other folders or drives.

Ive got a call into the installer, but Ill keep trying and watching the forum.

thanks again
bricko is offline  
post #4426 of 10559 Old 01-07-2011, 04:12 PM
Member
 
xekester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Central New Jersey
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bricko,

What are you using for a media server? WMP? Or something else?

Xekester
xekester is offline  
post #4427 of 10559 Old 01-07-2011, 04:20 PM
Member
 
TheRealDeal1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DTV DRAGON

the only way i could get the popping to stop with my cable box was set the box at stereo. then i could watch the hi def channels without any harsh popping.and yes mine was so loud that it would of hurt speakers, if I would have continued.But i was not happy paying $100 per month on hi def cable and not being able to have 5.1 sound. and cable company said it was my amps problem. so I dropped cable and went to a sat service, and everything is mint!! I can watch all hi def 5.1 plii or whatever i want without any of those terrable pops through speakers. I had tis problem with an onk 608. denon 1906, 2310, so it wasnt my equipment, it was there motorolla cable box.hope this answers your question...cable sucks!
onr last thing. with my 1906 the pops were bad , but not to the point where i was worried about speakers.the 2310 was worse, and the 3311, was terrable. I imagine this was due to the fact that I was getting more watts as I went higher up the food chain
Interesting. I took my 5 year old dvr back to the company. It was a dct series motorola dvr. I got the new dcx series motorola dvr. I had to go back to work so haven't had a chance to play with it beyond initial setup but the pq difference is stunning. Now let's see if the pops go away. I find it interesting that my other motorola HDTV box hooked to my 4308ci does not pop at all. It isn't a dvr and I don't recall the series number off the top of my head. I'm crossing my fingers for a popless football playoff game!
TheRealDeal1 is offline  
post #4428 of 10559 Old 01-07-2011, 04:31 PM
Senior Member
 
DTV DRAGON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRealDeal1 View Post
Interesting. I took my 5 year old dvr back to the company. It was a dct series motorola dvr. I got the new dcx series motorola dvr. I had to go back to work so haven't had a chance to play with it beyond initial setup but the pq difference is stunning. Now let's see if the pops go away. I find it interesting that my other motorola HDTV box hooked to my 4308ci does not pop at all. It isn't a dvr and I don't recall the series number off the top of my head. I'm crossing my fingers for a popless football playoff game!
well good luck, my cable boxs were both motorollas as well. one was hd pvr and other in basement was just hd. I tried them both upstairs and both gave me equal loud pops,interesting your 4308 didnt give you the same probs??!my new shaw sat service is a hd pvr motorolla now and works perfect, as well my pq on my sat is alot better than my pq on cable. and both were hd as well.all I can say that iam happy now I can watch and listen to hi def channels in 5.1 or any other mode without those big pops.they would scare the crap out of you,esspecially that you never new when it would happen, could be 5 times in 30 minutes or one time in 2 hours. good luck on the popless fotball game. let me know how it goes...fingers crossed!
DTV DRAGON is offline  
post #4429 of 10559 Old 01-07-2011, 04:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Sickman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by xekester View Post
Sickman,

I'm no expert, so a basic question to you. Have you set up a media server on your PC? If nothing else, you can use Windows Media Player as the server. Make sure the Windows Media Player Network Sharing Server is running (Start-->Right click on Computer-->Select Manage-->then Services). You can set it to run with Automatic (Delayed Start). If it is not currently running, start the service. In WMP, go to you Library and set it up for sharing. You should then be able to see your PC listed in Net/USB on your Denon.

Xekester
Thanks for the reply. I checked as you suggested and the Windows Media Player Network Sharing Server was indeed running. Still no joy. When I try to "play to" the Denon (which is an option, it just hangs on "Contacting media server . . ."
Sickman is offline  
post #4430 of 10559 Old 01-07-2011, 05:19 PM
Member
 
xekester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Central New Jersey
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another question, do you have some media (e.g. mp3s) in the WMP Library? If yes, then open WMP Help, search on "streaming" and select "Getting started with media streaming" for a step-by-step setup process. Essentially after selecting Library view and clicking on the Streaming tab, you will check a box to turn on WMP streaming, and in the advanced options "Allow" streaming from devices (your Denon) on your Local Network.

Hope that helps,

Xekester
xekester is offline  
post #4431 of 10559 Old 01-07-2011, 05:21 PM
Member
 
robotten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Philly Area
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Set-up new router (airport extreme), the 3311 is plugged into a bridge that connects to the router.

Saw something new..........Windows media server, and it shows the sample windows music.

But...not seeing the internet radio anymore. Perhaps this is the same situation as recent poster?

Help?

Thanks, Robotten
robotten is offline  
post #4432 of 10559 Old 01-07-2011, 05:25 PM
Member
 
svbp007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Massachussets
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRealDeal1 View Post
Can anyone confirm that the cable box pop issues goes away when listening to the audio in stereo or dolby plII? I notice that certains channels will exibit the popping (TVLAND) when switching from 2.0 to 5.1 and vice versa. I wondering if I watch in another acceptable mode (non 5.1) if it will get rid of the pops and then when I'm watching something special (i.e. movie, concert, football) then I can turn on 5.1 decoding again w/o fear of pops. I ask because I really like these new speakers and don't want to damage them with the popping.
I have not been having any major popping issues on a continuous basis but I did notice few big popping sounds when cable TV (comcast) cuts out the regular feed and inserts their own local advertisements. I figured that this transition by Comcast is not smooth and carries some signal during the change that is interpreted by AVR (or probably even on TV but not amplified in surround). I am in Boston area of Comcast.
svbp007 is offline  
post #4433 of 10559 Old 01-07-2011, 07:56 PM
Member
 
super569's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I just picked up a 3311ci .... in the manual it says hdmi v1.4 not v1.4a for the HDMI Support.
I picked up a DVR-991 from FS as well over holidays and in that manual it say hdmi v1.4a ... this one I am returning ....

I was wondering why does the manual for 3311ci says v1.4 for hdmi not v1.4a ...any ideas?

Thanks
super569 is offline  
post #4434 of 10559 Old 01-07-2011, 08:23 PM
Member
 
saher_jeddah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi iwant to ask about 3311 it is contain on some problem like big brother denon 4311 or not plz answer me ?
saher_jeddah is offline  
post #4435 of 10559 Old 01-07-2011, 09:11 PM
Member
 
TheRealDeal1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by svbp007 View Post


I have not been having any major popping issues on a continuous basis but I did notice few big popping sounds when cable TV (comcast) cuts out the regular feed and inserts their own local advertisements. I figured that this transition by Comcast is not smooth and carries some signal during the change that is interpreted by AVR (or probably even on TV but not amplified in surround). I am in Boston area of Comcast.

I've got comcast too. Murphy's law. I've been watching for 3 hour w/o a pop. It pops when you don't want it to, then when you are looking for it, it doesn't pop. I'll give it a week to see if I get the popping again.
TheRealDeal1 is offline  
post #4436 of 10559 Old 01-07-2011, 09:24 PM
Newbie
 
dantor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Recently, I bought the Denon AVR-3311CI. I am enjoying it and I am still learning its many features. However, the last couple of days, each time I turn the receiver on, I get the message that an upgrade for Airplay is available. I am not interested in Airplay. How do I get rid of that message for ever?
dantor is offline  
post #4437 of 10559 Old 01-07-2011, 09:55 PM
Senior Member
 
D0T-C0M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tracadie, NB Canada (Eastern Canada)
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dantor View Post

Recently, I bought the Denon AVR-3311CI. I am enjoying it and I am still learning its many features. However, the last couple of days, each time I turn the receiver on, I get the message that an upgrade for Airplay is available. I am not interested in Airplay. How do I get rid of that message for ever?

I turned the airplay notice off by going into menu,manual setup,network setup,other,upgrade notification and set it to off. I don't know why I would pay for that when media server is free and essentially does the same thing for me.
D0T-C0M is offline  
post #4438 of 10559 Old 01-07-2011, 11:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So streaming is working great.

2 questions.

How does it determine and display artwork, i get artwork for some songs and not others.

Also what name does denon show up as on music servers? I dont see a denon device on foobar.
Murilo is offline  
post #4439 of 10559 Old 01-07-2011, 11:42 PM
Newbie
 
juicecan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought and unpacked a brand new 991 - excited about it other than a little stumbling block.

Does anybody know why I cannot get my Optical In (TV 1) to play sound?

I can get my Optical In (DVR 2) to work with the same Optical cable and signal- so I know it isn't the cable.

What happens is the DIG. symbol blinks on the receiver displays left hand side, as well as the 6 speakers indicators(LFE,FL,C,FR,SL,SR). The worst part is that when I press the Pure button, the sound comes through the machine fine. I am so confused...

There must be some configuration that I am not setting up properly, but I can't figure it out? Why does the DVR optical 2 work out of the box with the same digital signal?

Please help.
juicecan is offline  
post #4440 of 10559 Old 01-08-2011, 12:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,569
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by juicecan View Post

Just bought and unpacked a brand new 991 - excited about it other than a little stumbling block.

Does anybody know why I cannot get my Optical In (TV 1) to play sound?

I can get my Optical In (DVR 2) to work with the same Optical cable and signal- so I know it isn't the cable.

What happens is the DIG. symbol blinks on the receiver displays left hand side, as well as the 6 speakers indicators(LFE,FL,C,FR,SL,SR). The worst part is that when I press the Pure button, the sound comes through the machine fine. I am so confused...

There must be some configuration that I am not setting up properly, but I can't figure it out? Why does the DVR optical 2 work out of the box with the same digital signal?

Please help.

Hi juicecan, is the receiver connected to tv via HDMI (ARC) port? If so, is HDMI Control is set to ON? If yes to both try setting HDMI Control to OFF.
JChin is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 3311ci Receiver , Denon , Receivers Amplifiers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off