The **Official** Denon 3311CI/ 991 Owner's Thread NO PRICE TALK - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 10496 Old 07-11-2010, 05:41 PM
Member
 
johntitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


I received my 3311 on Friday. Hooked it up in about 15 mins. Took an hour or so to configure the sources - rename, assign inputs, etc, and the manual setup of speakers, eq, xover, etc.

What's the recommended order to setup the receiver?
johntitor is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 10496 Old 07-11-2010, 06:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Eternal Noob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Hello,

I hope I'm not going too far off topic (please accept my apologies in advance if I am). I've done over a dozen AVS-wide searches on this, and this is one of the few threads where I've been able to glean any information, so I'm asking my question here. How much do we know or even have rumors of regarding the Denon 4311? I know it's due out in September. Is it really only supposed to be another $500 MSRP over the 3311? If so, I like the sound of that. It handles nine channels--great. Is it 9.2, 9.3 or (*excited shiver*) 9.4? What's the power per channel supposed to be? Is it rated to go down to 4 ohms, I hope? Any news anyone has would seriously make my week. Of course, if there's another thread where my questions more properly belong, please do direct me to it. Thanks, all.

-Noob

-Noob
Eternal Noob is offline  
post #723 of 10496 Old 07-11-2010, 06:27 PM
Senior Member
 
ClickCardo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
gary

Thanks for the quick reply and especially the link. I live on bottom floor between 2 apartment buildings. My experience with antenna's with HDTV has been horrid. Would you expect any better with your link? Plus I get Sirius/XM app on my iphone so I'll try that first and post unless someone beats me to it.

CC
ClickCardo is offline  
post #724 of 10496 Old 07-11-2010, 06:35 PM
Senior Member
 
skooba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: St Augustine, FL
Posts: 329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i just hooked up my old onkyo to test my video issues with the denon. as expected, the onkyo is having no issue displaying the video how it should look. no banding, ps3 games look normal (no green pixel bursts).

I boxed up the Denon. Calling ABT tomorrow to have it returned.
skooba is offline  
post #725 of 10496 Old 07-11-2010, 06:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
garypen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClickCardo View Post

gary

Thanks for the quick reply and especially the link. I live on bottom floor between 2 apartment buildings. My experience with antenna's with HDTV has been horrid. Would you expect any better with your link? Plus I get Sirius/XM app on my iphone so I'll try that first and post unless someone beats me to it.

CC

I couldn't say. I've never used a satellite radio receiver at home.
garypen is offline  
post #726 of 10496 Old 07-11-2010, 06:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
kevinmscs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quick question. So i watched 2012 with the 3311 today and it showed DTS-HD Master Audio on the 3311. How do i know if its the 3311 that's decoding the audio or the PS3? PS3 was on "bitstream'.

Thanks
kevinmscs is offline  
post #727 of 10496 Old 07-11-2010, 07:03 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,944
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 767 Post(s)
Liked: 1429
If the PS3 is decoding (ie. LPCM), the 3311 will read "MULT CH IN" as once it's decoded there's no way for the 3311 to know what the original audio was that was decoded.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #728 of 10496 Old 07-11-2010, 07:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
kevinmscs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

If the PS3 is decoding (ie. LPCM), the 3311 will read "MULT CH IN" as once it's decoded there's no way for the 3311 to know what the original audio was that was decoded.

thanks. so its the ps3 then. how do i force the 3311 to do the decoding? i want to test this func...
kevinmscs is offline  
post #729 of 10496 Old 07-11-2010, 07:13 PM
Senior Member
 
ClickCardo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 3311CI gets delivered tomorrow. I'd like to leave my slightly malfunctioning Onkyo-SR602, XBR6 and speakers setup in place while I test check out the Denon in some minimal fashion. Does anybody have suggestions? Could I hook up 2 speaker and the iphone, then add other parts bit by bit so I can have my mainly functioning Onkyo in place if the Denon is defective? Or is rip out all the old wire from the speakers and Onkyo and replace with the new the least effort? Does the answer depend on if something in the Denon is defective, like my Onkyo is now? I do not see changing any video components costing me effort, but I hate setting up audio.

PS: I getting new CL2 wire to look pretty and to stop my cats suspected efforts of having as much fun as they did with the old.
ClickCardo is offline  
post #730 of 10496 Old 07-11-2010, 07:15 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,944
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 767 Post(s)
Liked: 1429
kevinmscs -

The 3311 is already doing the decoding because you have the PS3 set to "bitstream" and the 3311 is showing the original audio ... DTS HD-MA.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #731 of 10496 Old 07-11-2010, 07:17 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,944
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 767 Post(s)
Liked: 1429
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClickCardo View Post

Could I hook up 2 speaker and the iphone, then add other parts bit by bit so I can have my mainly functioning Onkyo in place if the Denon is defective?

Sure, no reason why you couldn't. The Denon will work with a minimum of 2.0, but you'll want to start with 2.1 to ensure the sub LFE out works.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #732 of 10496 Old 07-11-2010, 07:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
kevinmscs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

kevinmscs -

You already are because you have the PS3 set to "bitstream" and the 3311 is showing the original audio ... DTS HD-MA.

Oh ic. So to reiterate this - sorry im noob - the ps3 while on "bitstream" was sending unaltered audio signals to the 3311 - and the 3311 was decoding these signals to play (thus showing "DTS-HD Master"). Am i correct?

Thanks again JD!!!
kevinmscs is offline  
post #733 of 10496 Old 07-11-2010, 07:28 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,944
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 767 Post(s)
Liked: 1429
Correct. The 3311 can only play what it's receiving. You have to decide at the source what to send.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #734 of 10496 Old 07-11-2010, 07:42 PM
VGI
Advanced Member
 
VGI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Guys, Is there anyone on AVS experiencing issues with your 3311 or 2311's where when you power up , you get no audio.. We have 8 of them installed at customers all with directv, Panasonic Vt25 3d tv's and 4-5 of the installs so far are all complaining of the same thing.. The 3311 in my house is doing it also.. Every once in a while when you turn everything on, the 3311 see no audio from the Directv box and passes the audio directly through likes its turned off.. You do get audio out of the Tv speakers.

If you power cycle the 3311/2311 it sees the audio and is fine..

This is driving my and my customers insane and i dont know what to do..

Denon tells me they cant recreate it and imagine being in my shoes and having a load of customers having the same issues.

I am pretty sure it does it from Ps3 as well and I think we saw it from a SA cable box last week.. I am at a loss because denon loves to point the finger.

Please let me know if anyone has seen it do this ?

Thanks
Craig Shumer
Theatermax LLC NJ
732-616-1010
VGI is offline  
post #735 of 10496 Old 07-11-2010, 07:49 PM
Senior Member
 
ClickCardo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by garypen View Post

I couldn't say. I've never used a satellite radio receiver at home.

I'm now thinking about using my pc xmradio over networking to the 3311, but the manual says you have to register it thru some url called www.radiodenon.com. I imagine this is to make you use their Sirus products among other purposes. Does anybody know about playing XMRADIO via networking?

EDIT : They did not specifically pick out XMRADIO, but I assume any station in general.
ClickCardo is offline  
post #736 of 10496 Old 07-11-2010, 07:54 PM
Member
 
cybernut2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
so i was doing some research on cable and came across this article. They say that for longer runs a good cable is needed but for short runs it doesn't matter. Then i cam across a cable by wireworld that is so expensive, wow i wonder if it actually makes a difference.

http://gizmodo.com/268788/the-truth-...keep-upusually
cybernut2000 is offline  
post #737 of 10496 Old 07-11-2010, 08:01 PM
Senior Member
 
ClickCardo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Sure, no reason why you couldn't. The Denon will work with a minimum of 2.0, but you'll want to start with 2.1 to ensure the sub LFE out works.

At least 3 is better than 6 and this time I'll finally try banana plugs so putting it back should b easier. The instructions for the plugs on monoprice.com seem to show the wires untwisted and bent back over half to one side and half to the other on the inside part of the plugs. Do you just untwist the wires with your fingers or is a specific tool like needle nose pliers suggested?
ClickCardo is offline  
post #738 of 10496 Old 07-11-2010, 08:33 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
jdskycaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I have had it for almost a week now and powered it on and off many times. Always have audio although the primary source on power-up is most often XBOX360.
jdskycaster is offline  
post #739 of 10496 Old 07-11-2010, 08:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
garypen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johntitor View Post

What's the recommended order to setup the receiver?

I'm sure everybody has their own method. For me, it was:

1. Cables.
2. Set Amp to Bi-amp.
3. Configure Sources.
4. Test to make sure all channels and sources are working correctly.
5. Tune system. (For most, this means running Audessey.)
garypen is offline  
post #740 of 10496 Old 07-11-2010, 08:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
kevinmscs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Correct. The 3311 can only play what it's receiving. You have to decide at the source what to send.

Thanks. ALso do you know why the volume from the 3311 is so high? For example i was watching at around 75 and im only using satellite speakers. That makes me feel like the amp is not "powerful" as it is said to be?
kevinmscs is offline  
post #741 of 10496 Old 07-11-2010, 11:25 PM
Member
 
dpstrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpstrand View Post

I haven't had any power on order issues yet. When my wife finished watching the movie I found out what is going on. It turns out it is not an HDMI handshake issue at all.

When the bluray is on the menu, or in any of the special features, the 3311 says DOLBY DIGITAL on the display, and there is no sound. Once the movie actually starts the 3311 shows Dolby TrueHD and there is sound as expected.

The bluray is set to bitstream and secondary audio is off. Changing the bluray to pcm seemed to fix it, but I would rather use bitstream and let the receiver decode it. Any idea what might be set wrong?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Nothing ... you have secondary audio set to OFF which is what the secondary audio refers to. If you want to listen to the special features, you either have to turn it back ON or set to PCM as you did already.

If I turn on secondary audio, won't I lose True HD during the main movie? If so that's a horrible solution... I'll test this and report back.

Edit: I just tested it. It's aweful, if I turn on secondary audio I get audio during the menu and on special features, but I lose TrueHD during the movie. To get to the secondary audio selection I have to stop the disc and go to setup, then restart the disc including load times. What a horrible horrible design. Is this the fault of my player (panasonic bd-60) or are they all like this?
dpstrand is offline  
post #742 of 10496 Old 07-12-2010, 12:58 AM
Senior Member
 
extreme22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdskycaster View Post

I have had it for almost a week now and powered it on and off many times. Always have audio although the primary source on power-up is most often XBOX360.

Sorry to hear your having problems, then what you should do is contact tech support, for help....

From jdsmoothie "Before returning your Denon as being defective ... "Reset the Microprocessor" (see Owner's Manual for instructions)
extreme22 is offline  
post #743 of 10496 Old 07-12-2010, 03:20 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,944
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 767 Post(s)
Liked: 1429
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClickCardo View Post

Do you just untwist the wires with your fingers or is a specific tool like needle nose pliers suggested?

Using your fingers is fine.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #744 of 10496 Old 07-12-2010, 03:24 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,944
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 767 Post(s)
Liked: 1429
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinmscs View Post

Thanks. ALso do you know why the volume from the 3311 is so high? For example i was watching at around 75 and im only using satellite speakers. That makes me feel like the amp is not "powerful" as it is said to be?

Small satellite speakers generally aren't as efficient not to mention because of their size don't put out as much volume so 75 isn't too unusual.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #745 of 10496 Old 07-12-2010, 03:31 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,944
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 767 Post(s)
Liked: 1429
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpstrand View Post

If I turn on secondary audio, won't I lose True HD during the main movie? If so that's a horrible solution... I'll test this and report back.

Edit: I just tested it. It's aweful, if I turn on secondary audio I get audio during the menu and on special features, but I lose TrueHD during the movie. To get to the secondary audio selection I have to stop the disc and go to setup, then restart the disc including load times. What a horrible horrible design. Is this the fault of my player (panasonic bd-60) or are they all like this?

It's the design of your BDP, but for other models it really depends on how the BDP handles secondary audio, although many are desiged the same way. With last year's Denon AVRs, one of the most common issues was that folks weren't getting the "blue" HD Audio light because they hadn't turned Secondary Audio to OFF. The easiest solution with your BDP (if you like bouncing around between the special features and the movie) is to just set the BDP to PCM as you'll still get the same HD audio quality when the movie plays.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #746 of 10496 Old 07-12-2010, 04:41 AM
Member
 
nsx_guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wanted to put my 2 cent in since all these HDMI complaints were worrying me with my 3311ci sitting in the box for over a week. I have a Samsung un55c8000 TV and DirectTV HR20-700 source. There were no problems with HDMI handshaking and it worked out the box. Updated the firmware without any problems. It's much easier to do the setup via the web interface.

I am disappointed that there isn't dual simultaneous HDMI output. My old 4308ci had simultaneous dual output. Unfortunately there are no hdmi 1.4 splitters yet and was hoping the 3311ci would act like a splitter. I was planning to send the 3311 video output to my 4308 which I'm going to move into the bedroom. Thinking about using component video to distribute to the second room; either taking the component 3311 output or directly take the component video from the DVR and sending it over a Cat 5 balun to the second room.
nsx_guy is offline  
post #747 of 10496 Old 07-12-2010, 05:55 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
jdskycaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpstrand View Post

Edit: I just tested it. It's aweful, if I turn on secondary audio I get audio during the menu and on special features, but I lose TrueHD during the movie. To get to the secondary audio selection I have to stop the disc and go to setup, then restart the disc including load times. What a horrible horrible design. Is this the fault of my player (panasonic bd-60) or are they all like this?

This is not specific to the bd-60. I am not aware of a player that can bitstream the lossless track and also send the secondary audio. If you really want to bitstream from your player secondary audio needs to be turned off or the player will downconvert to lossy 5.1 audio.

If you require secondary audio the only solution you have is to utilize PCM, turn on secondary audio and let the player do the decoding rather than the AVR. In every revue I have ever read there is no audible difference between bitstream and PCM.

JD
jdskycaster is offline  
post #748 of 10496 Old 07-12-2010, 07:25 AM
Senior Member
 
extreme22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by skooba View Post

i just hooked up my old onkyo to test my video issues with the denon. as expected, the onkyo is having no issue displaying the video how it should look. no banding, ps3 games look normal (no green pixel bursts).

I boxed up the Denon. Calling ABT tomorrow to have it returned.

Sorry to hear this, but did u try a different cable, i am afraid if you receive another denon you might have the same issues,
since this denon is a high end receiver,

From jdsmoothie "Before returning your Denon as being defective ... "Reset the Microprocessor" (see Owner's Manual for instructions)
extreme22 is offline  
post #749 of 10496 Old 07-12-2010, 08:06 AM
Senior Member
 
Eternal Noob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by VGI View Post

Guys, Is there anyone on AVS experiencing issues with your 3311 or 2311's where when you power up , you get no audio.. We have 8 of them installed at customers all with directv, Panasonic Vt25 3d tv's and 4-5 of the installs so far are all complaining of the same thing.. The 3311 in my house is doing it also.. Every once in a while when you turn everything on, the 3311 see no audio from the Directv box and passes the audio directly through likes its turned off.. You do get audio out of the Tv speakers.

[...]

Thanks
Craig Shumer

Craig, this is disconcerting. About how often would you say this problem presents itself? Have you been able to find any regularity to it, or does it seem random?

I'm sure in time Denon will isolate the problem and fix it, but I doubt such promissory notes are what your frustrated customers want to hear right now. You do have my sympathies. Please keep us apprised of any progress on this.

-Noob

-Noob
Eternal Noob is offline  
post #750 of 10496 Old 07-12-2010, 08:45 AM
Member
 
stretch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: So Cal
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClickCardo View Post


Petrus. Any results yet? Could you also test an iPhone 4 or 3GS?

Thanks

I cannot get my iPhone 3GS to work, but was able to get my kids Gen1 iPod to work. Has anyone been able to get the 3GS to work?
stretch is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 3311ci Receiver , Denon , Receivers Amplifiers
Gear in this thread - 3311ci by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off