The **Official** Denon 3311CI/ 991 Owner's Thread NO PRICE TALK - Page 297 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8881 of 10496 Old 12-10-2011, 10:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by blowe46 View Post

Initially, it would just flicker to green and then off to a screen with just static after a few minutes.

Then, I did a microprocessor reset which resulted in the port not working at all. The DENON log just appears right now when I switch to the DVR input.


Is there anything else I could provide. I am happy to test any suggestions.

Are your other ports working Ok? Make sure that the right hdmi input is selected for that source after the micro reset you did. You could try a different hdmi cable. How long of cable do you use from avr to tv and source to avr and do you use a hdmi wall jack for wire management?
spager is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8882 of 10496 Old 12-11-2011, 09:54 AM
Member
 
blowe46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spager View Post

Are your other ports working Ok? Make sure that the right hdmi input is selected for that source after the micro reset you did. You could try a different hdmi cable. How long of cable do you use from avr to tv and source to avr and do you use a hdmi wall jack for wire management?



Yes, all the other ports are fine. I have three devices connected -- a media player, PVR, and PS3. All my devices other than the PVR were working. However,
I switched the cable and noticed no change in that ONE port. I then connected the other devices to that one port and they weren't working. I then used the same HDMI cable in other ports and they were all fine.

I don't have any wall jacks for HDMI management. All the cables go from the source to the AVR , and one cable goes to the TV. THe HDMI cables are all the same length (5ft) with one cable which is 15ft.


How much does it cost to repair that ONE port ?
blowe46 is offline  
post #8883 of 10496 Old 12-11-2011, 11:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Elfather's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Unlike the replacement 3312CI, there is no "BOTH" setting so you must manually select either Monitor 1 or Monitor 2. If you didn't make it as far as the microprocessor reset ... then do it.

The display Issue was resolved after i did the microprocessor Reset. Thanks again JDS
Elfather is offline  
post #8884 of 10496 Old 12-11-2011, 11:25 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,626
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 604 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
Quote:
Originally Posted by blowe46 View Post

How much does it cost to repair that ONE port ?

No clue, but replacing the HDMI board itself costs $550 although if you purchased from an authorized reseller, then it's still under the 3 year warranty. Check Denon's website to determine if there is a repair facility in your local area.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #8885 of 10496 Old 12-11-2011, 02:30 PM
Member
 
blowe46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

No clue, but replacing the HDMI board itself costs $550 although if you purchased from an authorized reseller, then it's still under the 3 year warranty. Check Denon's website to determine if there is a repair facility in your local area.


Really? that's quite expensive. Considering the price of these units, I might as well buy a new one. I will bring it to a repair shop first and get an estimate.

i don't have a warranty with Denon since I was foolish enough to get it through a gray market. However, I did buy a warrant through CPS but i learned I have to mail the heavy receiver
blowe46 is offline  
post #8886 of 10496 Old 12-11-2011, 02:39 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,626
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 604 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
^^
Even with a warranty, you would have had to pay the $40 or so to ship it to a repair facility if one was not local.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #8887 of 10496 Old 12-12-2011, 03:01 PM
Member
 
NSZteg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've owned my 3311ci for a while now, had it hooked up to a standard TV at first and video gaming was fine. Then I bought a "50 Panny plasma (the TC-P50GT30) and I now have video game lag. I have a PS2, hooked up through the S-Video input (the "Dock" input). Is there any way to fix this lagging problem?
NSZteg is offline  
post #8888 of 10496 Old 12-12-2011, 04:44 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,626
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 604 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
^^
Try Video Mode - GAME (p. 70).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #8889 of 10496 Old 12-12-2011, 09:43 PM
Member
 
NSZteg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for getting back.
I put it to Game, and that did eliminate some of the lag but not all, about half of it I suppose if not a touch more. So I tried your next suggestion with the Video Convert. I put it to Off but then I had no video, still had the audio, but just a black screen.
The manual says When a non-standard video signal from a game machine.....is input, the video conversion function might not operate. In this case set "Video Convert" to "Off".
But it's when I set it to Off is when the picture disappears.

Does non-standard mean non-HD?

The second note says: When "Video Convert" is set to "Off", the video conversion function does not work. In this case, connect this unit and TV with the same type of cable.
Does that mean I have to connect the 3311 to the TV with an S-Video, because that's what the PS2 is using as an input? Obviously you can't do that.
NSZteg is offline  
post #8890 of 10496 Old 12-13-2011, 03:27 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,626
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 604 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
^^
Sorry, got you confused with a guy in another thread connecting his PS3 via HDMI. Video Convert is required to convert the analog S-video to HDMI. However, the AVR will convert the S-video to composite video so as noted in the manual, your next option would be to connect from the composite video monitor out jack to the TV.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #8891 of 10496 Old 12-13-2011, 08:16 AM
Senior Member
 
electronleaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Harbor, WA
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey guys, I've got a couple quick questions for you all. Currently own a 3808ci that has a "click" at the beginning of commercials and sometimes during them. That and the fact that it's not 1.4hdmi capable I've found myself with the upgrade bug.

I'm getting a new tv in a couple months, tax return, and it will be a 3d set. I want to keep my avr and blu ray players the same brand if at all possible. So I've been looking really hard at the 4311 because it's got that beautiful front face door that covers all the buttons, 1.4 capable and the highest audysee available. I just found this avr and saw it's capable of 1.4 also. I also read on the first page there's only minor differences between the 3311 and the 4311, slightly less wattage, a few less inputs, a lesser but equal to my 3808 audysee and only singular hdmi monitor ouputs. How do you guys stack these two avrs against each other? Is the 4311 clearly a better avr or just a little better?

Also, are there any regular problems with this avr? I saw someone having trouble with a hdmi board in his, is this a single case or more wide spread?

Thanks guys, I really appreciate all the help. I'm stuck on Denon hard. They actually gave me the 100 dollar upgrade feature pack for the 3808 to see if that would stop the clicking issue I'm having, that in my book is customer service and I am very greatful for any company that stands behinds it's products like that. Thanks again guys.
electronleaker is offline  
post #8892 of 10496 Old 12-13-2011, 08:42 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,626
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 604 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
^^
Note that all of the XX11/X91 AVRs are HDMI 1.4. The 4311CI is justifiabley 2x the cost of the 3311CI as it is that much better, even if only for the upgraded Audyssey MultEQ XT32, but also for having better components, additional inputs and capability to expand to 11.2. If the cost difference is not an issue, the 4311CI is your better choice, however, if it is an issue AND you don't have difficult speakers to drive AND you never expect to expand beyond a 7.2 setup, then the 3311CI would likely serve you well. Although initially there were some network card issues with the 3311CI, they were resolved for the most part via several firmware updates.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #8893 of 10496 Old 12-13-2011, 09:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
centauro74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Some functions the 4311 has that the 3311 doesn't are
Pre-Amp only mode that completely disables the internal power amplifiers, in case you want separated amps.
Audyssey's advanced MultEQ XT32 room acoustic correction, new Sub EQ HT processor provides subwoofer tuning, and can even provide separate processing for each of two connected subwoofers.

centauro74 is online now  
post #8894 of 10496 Old 12-13-2011, 09:51 AM
Senior Member
 
electronleaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Harbor, WA
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Good to know info guys. Thank you for that. I have a set of klipsch rf series speakers in a 5.1 setup. The rf-82 mains, the two speaker and horn center (can't remember the number of it off the top of my head) and two of the 52 triangular surrounds for backs. I'm pretty sure their fairly efficient. I can't even turn my 3808 up all the way before it hurts to listen to. Not because of clipping but because it's just freak'n loud. I do value the XT32 a lot, just bumping up to the dynamic eq made a world of difference to me, I can only imagine what the XT 32 could do. I could swing the 4311 but it would be tight getting that with a denon blu ray player and the most important upgrade the 735 sharp tv. I was and it looks like still am leaning heavily towards the 4311 but just wanted to see if going from the 3808 to either the 3311 or 4311 would be a step up or down. Looks like the 4311 would be the step up and 3311 the step down.
electronleaker is offline  
post #8895 of 10496 Old 12-13-2011, 10:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,019
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 339 Post(s)
Liked: 1019
if you will NEVER go beyond a 7.1 setup, then the 3311 will do just fine considering how efficient your speakers are.

the biggest upgrades on the 4311 are more power, the advanced XT32 room correction with dual-sub processing, and the ability to expand beyond 7ch setup to (up to) 11 channels.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #8896 of 10496 Old 12-14-2011, 06:04 AM
Newbie
 
bobdell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the free Airplay - thank you for the info. It worked at first, but now, not so much.

Itunes recognizes the 3311, but shows an unknown error when trying to connect. The 3311shows Airplay playing on the monitor (but with circle spinning and no sound or album info)

All other functions on "net/usb" are working. The network standby is set to on and the 3311 shows up on the network.

I have unplugged the 3311 several times, unplugged the router, and restarted the pc.

There was an Itunes update 10.5.2.11, Airplay worked before the update but that was 3 - 4 days before t he update was done.
bobdell is offline  
post #8897 of 10496 Old 12-14-2011, 06:26 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,626
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 604 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
^^
Have you tried cycling your iPhone, iPad, or PC OFF/ON and see if that resolves the issue.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #8898 of 10496 Old 12-14-2011, 08:56 AM
Newbie
 
bobdell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm only using the PC, no Iphone or Ipad and it has been restarted several times.
bobdell is offline  
post #8899 of 10496 Old 12-14-2011, 09:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
chi_guy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobdell View Post

I got the free Airplay - thank you for the info. It worked at first, but now, not so much.

Itunes recognizes the 3311, but shows an unknown error when trying to connect. The 3311shows Airplay playing on the monitor (but with circle spinning and no sound or album info)

All other functions on "net/usb" are working. The network standby is set to on and the 3311 shows up on the network.

I have unplugged the 3311 several times, unplugged the router, and restarted the pc.

There was an Itunes update 10.5.2.11, Airplay worked before the update but that was 3 - 4 days before t he update was done.

FWIW, I downloaded the same itunes update today and my Airplay is working just fine.

Like you, I'm streaming from a PC (Win Vista).
chi_guy50 is online now  
post #8900 of 10496 Old 12-14-2011, 09:28 AM
Newbie
 
bobdell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine worked fine the first day. The next day itunes would not recognize the 3311 - after restarting the PC and unplugging the 3311, it started working. Now it recognizes the 3311, but will not connect.
bobdell is offline  
post #8901 of 10496 Old 12-14-2011, 12:58 PM
Newbie
 
bobdell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Denon customer service tells me it's a problem with itunes - wonder what Apple will say?
bobdell is offline  
post #8902 of 10496 Old 12-14-2011, 01:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
centauro74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobdell View Post

Denon customer service tells me it's a problem with itunes - wonder what Apple will say?

It's working fine with my iPod touch.

centauro74 is online now  
post #8903 of 10496 Old 12-14-2011, 02:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobdell View Post

I got the free Airplay - thank you for the info. It worked at first, but now, not so much.

Itunes recognizes the 3311, but shows an unknown error when trying to connect. The 3311shows Airplay playing on the monitor (but with circle spinning and no sound or album info)

All other functions on "net/usb" are working. The network standby is set to on and the 3311 shows up on the network.

I have unplugged the 3311 several times, unplugged the router, and restarted the pc.

There was an Itunes update 10.5.2.11, Airplay worked before the update but that was 3 - 4 days before t he update was done.

If your router has multi cast turn it on I believe it is in security.
spager is offline  
post #8904 of 10496 Old 12-15-2011, 04:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
glangford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,768
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 49
I've noticed the 3311ci plays flac from the usb port. The manual seems to limit sample rate to 48 khz. What happens with say a 96 khz or 192 khz file purchased from hd tracks? Does it play it at lower sample rate, or choke on it?
glangford is offline  
post #8905 of 10496 Old 12-15-2011, 05:10 AM
Newbie
 
bobdell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spager View Post

If your router has multi cast turn it on I believe it is in security.

Thanks for your suggestion. I turned on multi cast, but no change.

Airplay did work initially and the only change has been the Apple update to 10.5.2.11.

When I try to use Airplay, I lose control of the net/usb functions until I reset. Denon says that since Airplay basically hijacks control of the 3311 that this is conceivable. Everything returns to normal after I unplug the unit or reset it so I tend to agree with Denon that it is an iTunes problem.

I also think if it is an iTunes problem, others would be having the same problem.
bobdell is offline  
post #8906 of 10496 Old 12-15-2011, 05:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
spager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobdell View Post

Thanks for your suggestion. I turned on multi cast, but no change.

Airplay did work initially and the only change has been the Apple update to 10.5.2.11.

When I try to use Airplay, I lose control of the net/usb functions until I reset. Denon says that since Airplay basically hijacks control of the 3311 that this is conceivable. Everything returns to normal after I unplug the unit or reset it so I tend to agree with Denon that it is an iTunes problem.

I also think if it is an iTunes problem, others would be having the same problem.

Have you tried streaming any music over your Media Server on your Denon to rule out networking and router settings.
spager is offline  
post #8907 of 10496 Old 12-15-2011, 05:55 AM
Newbie
 
bobdell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spager View Post

Have you tried streaming any music over your Media Server on your Denon to rule out networking and router settings.

Yes and it works fine. Of course, once iTunes hijacks the Denon, all the net/usb functions stop until I reset the Denon.
bobdell is offline  
post #8908 of 10496 Old 12-15-2011, 06:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobdell View Post

Yes and it works fine. Of course, once iTunes hijacks the Denon, all the net/usb functions stop until I reset the Denon.

Give apple support a shout.
spager is offline  
post #8909 of 10496 Old 12-19-2011, 02:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
glangford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,768
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by glangford View Post

I've noticed the 3311ci plays flac from the usb port. The manual seems to limit sample rate to 48 khz. What happens with say a 96 khz or 192 khz file purchased from hd tracks? Does it play it at lower sample rate, or choke on it?

I sent denon a question from their web page. In case anyone wants to know, denon responded that the 3311ci supports flac playback from usb up to 96 khz.

Good to know.
glangford is offline  
post #8910 of 10496 Old 12-19-2011, 03:24 PM
Newbie
 
bobdell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spager View Post

Give apple support a shout.

Called Apple today - as I suspected "Call Denon".
bobdell is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 3311ci Receiver , Denon , Receivers Amplifiers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off