The **Official** Denon 3311CI/ 991 Owner's Thread NO PRICE TALK - Page 309 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9241 of 10482 Old 03-01-2012, 09:12 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 920
turn of upgrade notifications to disable the messages (pg 85 of your manual).

that said, the upgrade is FREE now so might as well just download it

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9242 of 10482 Old 03-01-2012, 09:13 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 920
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magic9669 View Post

Oh ok so its done within the Blu-Ray's themselves. I used the Audyssey automatic setup within the receiver. IS this good for surround sound when watching TV (a movie from my cable provider per se)? Is there a better way to tune it?

I noted the automatic setting of "video game" had quite cool effects when i was playing video games that i didnt get before i touched it. Unless i have to specify the Audyssey for each setting? I'm not sure if the link above is for me but i'll check it out.

Audyssey will tune your system far better than you can, trust me. Most people will use it for everything, although some prefer to turn it off for music.

Audyssey settings are remembered *by input* so you can have one set of settings for your cable box and another set for your blu-ray player.

Please check out my website that I linked and come back if you have more questions.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #9243 of 10482 Old 03-01-2012, 09:13 AM
Member
 
jasontech2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: St. Augustine Florida
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I like Free. :-)

thanks.
jasontech2001 is offline  
post #9244 of 10482 Old 03-03-2012, 04:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 2,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 438
what's better with DTS-HD 5.1 MA, Dolby PLIIx C, or DTS NEO:6?

Will I find La Scala, or better, to displace my La Scala fronts, before I displace my kg1, kg2 & kg3 with Heresy or better?

RED AND BLUE=MAROON!
SanchoPanza is offline  
post #9245 of 10482 Old 03-03-2012, 05:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pokekevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 5,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by SanchoPanza View Post

what's better with DTS-HD 5.1 MA, Dolby PLIIx C, or DTS NEO:6?

Totally preference. I used to use neo 6 but prefer pl2x now. I believe neo 6 only creates a mono back while pl2x is stereo. Try each one and see which one you like

No subwoofer I've heard has been able to produce the bass I've experienced in the Corps!

Must..stop...buying...every bluray release...
pokekevin is offline  
post #9246 of 10482 Old 03-03-2012, 05:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 2,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 438
can't tell them apart, have been using PLIIx C, guess stereo is better, like it better when the DTS-MA is 6.1 or 7.1, but 5.1 seems to be standard on most Blu ray better releases

Will I find La Scala, or better, to displace my La Scala fronts, before I displace my kg1, kg2 & kg3 with Heresy or better?

RED AND BLUE=MAROON!
SanchoPanza is offline  
post #9247 of 10482 Old 03-04-2012, 06:59 PM
Senior Member
 
thevolumnus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does it restore them on every input...for example does it restore Cable, DVD, USB, etc... back to the original settings? Bat mentioned that Audyssey settings are input specific in an earlier thread. I would prefer to use my initial audyssey readings for every input.

I just ran through my speaker distances and stuff, and they are the same regardless of input. I think what Bat meant is that whatever "Standard" or "Simulation" mode you like to use is remembered for each input. Right?

A quick question. Right now I have really old JBL speakers. My two front speakers are JBL LXE 990's circa 1995 and my four side and back surrounds are JBL LX 500's circa 1993. My center channel is a JBL Studio Series S-Center II and my subwoofer is a JBL Studio Series S120P II. All of my speakers are in excellent (basically mint) condition. I have refoamed two of the LX-500's, but none of the other speakers have needed it yet. All have been gently used. I'm thinking of replacing my system with six Klipsch RF-28's and a timbre matched Klipsch center channel once I figure out which matched Klipsch center channel to buy. I'll probably also add a second subwoofer to the one I already have. Is there any problem with the proposed Klipsch configuration that you foresee? I want to avoid little surround speakers. I like to listen to music, and I really like bigger speakers all the way around. Also, do you think the performance of the newer Klipsch speakers will destroy my old JBL's or will the difference only be subtle? I can get a really good deal on the RF-28's if I buy six of them, basically less than half of what they sell for at BestBuy.
thevolumnus is offline  
post #9248 of 10482 Old 03-05-2012, 10:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 920
Quote:


Does it restore them on every input...for example does it restore Cable, DVD, USB, etc... back to the original settings? Bat mentioned that Audyssey settings are input specific in an earlier thread. I would prefer to use my initial audyssey readings for every input.

you're confusing/conflating some stuff here.

the things which are "restored" when you go to Auto Setup > Parameter Check are only those basic speaker parameters listed in the Parameter Check. This is the fundamental system config -- what speakers are connected, are they large/small, distance, level, crossovers.

these are not "Audyssey settings" like whether you want Dynamic Volume on Day or Evening or Midnight mode, they are the basic config parameters that are the result of the Audyssey calculations during auto setup. The "settings" that are memorized by input are the specific "in use" settings like what EQ curve you use, whether you have Dynamic EQ on/off, etc.

so if you like to turn on Dynamic Volume with the Cable TV input, and you keep it off on the Blu-ray input, the "RESTORE" will not change this. But if you changed a speaker crossover from 40Hz to 80Hz, then the "RESTORE" will set it back to 40Hz.

So the RESTORE doesn't affect the "Audyssey settings" that are set (per input) in the Audio Adjust > Audyssey Settings menu

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #9249 of 10482 Old 03-06-2012, 07:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Out of curiosity is there anyway to get an input to switch to multichannel stereo for 2.0 sources, and plx2 for 5.1, 7.1 sources?
Murilo is offline  
post #9250 of 10482 Old 03-06-2012, 08:07 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 920
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murilo View Post

Out of curiosity is there anyway to get an input to switch to multichannel stereo for 2.0 sources, and plx2 for 5.1, 7.1 sources?

Yea, that is how denon's work by default. They memorize surround modes by input signal type and have a memory bank for each input.

You can't "preset" this in a menu but you only have to change it once and it will remember what you chose for that input signal. You can check the list in the Information menu.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #9251 of 10482 Old 03-06-2012, 02:53 PM
Member
 
scenic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: kenmore, wa
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 3311 recently returned from a repair to stop the unit from going into thermal protection mode shutdown. They said it had a bad ground that caused the shutdown issue and also the HDMI board was bad. Not sure if the ground issue was on the HDMI board or not. The thermal shutdown issue has been resolved.

I use a W7 media center with a Nvidia 9400 video card. Now whenever I start playing a video in either media center or in a video player (either full screen or partial) the entire display goes blank for a few seconds and then returns and functions normally. I can pause/start the video without resetting the HDMI. But if I close the player or stop the video in media center the HDMI is once again reset. Prior to the HDMI board replacement my Denon did not reset like this. Denon service said this is normal behavior but could not explain why it did not occur with my original HDMI board.

Who knows, perhaps a different video card might not have this issue.

Anyone have any thoughts or suggestions.
scenic is offline  
post #9252 of 10482 Old 03-07-2012, 05:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
spager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by scenic View Post

My 3311 recently returned from a repair to stop the unit from going into thermal protection mode shutdown. They said it had a bad ground that caused the shutdown issue and also the HDMI board was bad. Not sure if the ground issue was on the HDMI board or not. The thermal shutdown issue has been resolved.

I use a W7 media center with a Nvidia 9400 video card. Now whenever I start playing a video in either media center or in a video player (either full screen or partial) the entire display goes blank for a few seconds and then returns and functions normally. I can pause/start the video without resetting the HDMI. But if I close the player or stop the video in media center the HDMI is once again reset. Prior to the HDMI board replacement my Denon did not reset like this. Denon service said this is normal behavior but could not explain why it did not occur with my original HDMI board.

Who knows, perhaps a different video card might not have this issue.

Anyone have any thoughts or suggestions.

Maybe you had a background feed like a screen saver or something running before that kept the signal in the loop.

ADD; Check and see if there is a setting that outputs both Hdmi and your computer.
spager is offline  
post #9253 of 10482 Old 03-10-2012, 08:18 AM
Member
 
RedCab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A few weeks ago I installed Airplay. And much to my surprise, liked it!

Today it is no where to be found!

The receiver says that no updates or upgrades are available. I don't see any menu that confirms that airplay has been installed.

Itunes no longer shows the icon for utilizing airplay.

Iphone(s) no longer show the icon for utilizing airplay.

In the last 24 hours, two events happened that may or may not have bearing...

(1) updated itunes to latest version.

(2) receiver went into short mode shut down (fast blinking red light around power button) due to a speaker wire short (since corrected).

Also, I can play internet radio, so I can confirm that all components are internet connected both within the home LAN and to the outside world. The receiver is still holding my internet radio favorites and other stored items.

Any insight or help would be most appreciated!
RedCab is offline  
post #9254 of 10482 Old 03-10-2012, 08:43 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,985
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 1315
^^
Try the suggestions in the link below ...

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...?p=20422026#L1

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9255 of 10482 Old 03-11-2012, 09:28 AM
Senior Member
 
jtara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is their a way to set the input level for AirPlay? It seems horrendously high. Also, not likely a Denon issue, but if I reduce the volume on my iPhone, and then take a phone call, when the call is over the volume goes back up again and I get blasted.

What do I mean bt "blasted"? I have to dive for the physical volume control and reduce the level to something like -50dB
jtara is offline  
post #9256 of 10482 Old 03-11-2012, 10:16 AM
Member
 
RedCab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Follow up on my attempts to get airplay to run...

Over the past day I have tried in various orders:

- power cycling the all the network equipment (router, hub, access point)
- restarting itunes
- unplugging the 3311 for 10 mins
- resetting the network card (hold up & down buttons on receiver front while powering on; this step necessitated resetting ALL my customization)
- turning off DHCP on the 3311 and setting a static ip address.

During these various steps, the airplay icon has at times reappeared! But then later it goes away. I haven't had any luck finding any determinism in what actions result in it either appearing or disappearing.

Right now, the airplay icon is nowhere to be found on itunes (2 computers) or iphones.

Any new ideas? Thanks for helping me out.
RedCab is offline  
post #9257 of 10482 Old 03-13-2012, 04:13 PM
Newbie
 
TAG HIRAP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it just me or DENON is putting crappy product out there. Spent $1200 bucks on a piece of junk that"s not even 2 years and it has to be sent out for service twice. I surely won't even consider buying any DENON brands or even recommend any of their products to anyone.First,the LF channel went out(no audio at all) and then exactly 6 months later NO Video to the display.This Unit(3311CI)spends more time getting REPAIRED than being utilize.So upsetting.
TAG HIRAP is offline  
post #9258 of 10482 Old 03-13-2012, 04:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
winston9332's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by TAG HIRAP View Post

Is it just me or DENON is putting crappy product out there. Spent $1200 bucks on a piece of junk that"s not even 2 years and it has to be sent out for service twice. I surely won't even consider buying any DENON brands or even recommend any of their products to anyone.First,the LF channel went out(no audio at all) and then exactly 6 months later NO Video to the display.This Unit(3311CI)spends more time getting REPAIRED than being utilize.So upsetting.

I genuinely love this model, but have not had great luck with denon of late. Two 3311s go bad with hdmi boards, a 3310 that had complete failure, and the 2311 i put in my mother in law‘s setp had its zone 2 preots fail. Meanwhile, my oldest 3311 that has been in a cabinet with limited vent has lAsted without any issue. Who knows...all the networking ones are buggy
winston9332 is offline  
post #9259 of 10482 Old 03-13-2012, 06:59 PM
Member
 
timmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: chicago
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
One thought/suggestion is to plug in your home theater equipment into a power conditioner or UPS in case that is causing problems. Never had an issue with my Denons. Dirty power can cause havoc.
timmo is offline  
post #9260 of 10482 Old 03-13-2012, 07:04 PM
Member
 
timmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: chicago
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedCab View Post

Follow up on my attempts to get airplay to run...


Any new ideas? Thanks for helping me out.

One more idea I just learned: on the computer you stream from, turn off Internet then back on (I have a Mac using Airport wireless...I turn Airport off then back on again...and voila, its back).

Getting the new Apple TV in a few days...I give up messing with it.
timmo is offline  
post #9261 of 10482 Old 03-14-2012, 06:49 AM
Newbie
 
TAG HIRAP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Every piece of equipment I own is plug into M-5300 PM. And Winston9332,I do too love this unit when it resides on my rack but its USELESS to me if it spends more time at the service center. Thanks and good luck with it though.
TAG HIRAP is offline  
post #9262 of 10482 Old 03-17-2012, 09:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Elfather's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hey gang,
Can someone explain to me why after installing my new apple tv I no longer see the Denon AirPlay on my AirPlay list? At the beginning it was showing both the apple tv and Denon, but not anymore. I though maybe the apple tv override the Denon so I disconnect it the apple tv and now I now longer see the Denon on the AirPlay list at all as if I never had it.

I know I can still play the music through the apple tv but I think I'd like to have the convenience of going directly through the Denon instead of having to select a source in the receiver to play music.
Elfather is offline  
post #9263 of 10482 Old 03-17-2012, 09:34 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 920
probably has nothing at all to do with the ATV, just a coincidence. Check out the troubleshooting tips at the beginning of the xx12 thread, probably some combination of unplugging the receiver for a few minutes, resetting the router, etc. will bring it back.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #9264 of 10482 Old 03-17-2012, 10:50 AM
Member
 
timmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: chicago
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Agreed. I see both Denon and my new Apple TV available for AirPlay. Apple TV is really cool btw. Really glad I bought as another option.
timmo is offline  
post #9265 of 10482 Old 03-17-2012, 01:25 PM
Member
 
Manic_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: WI, USA
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I've had to unplug the Denon several times to get AirPlay to re-appear, also. 10 minutes works; I tried 1 minute once & it didn't work. I also lose my custom settings after unplugging, so you should make sure you have a config.dat backup ready to go first.
Manic_D is offline  
post #9266 of 10482 Old 03-21-2012, 08:54 AM
Newbie
 
stickfighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Philippines
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Denon 3311CI experts! I recently bought this receiver last Sunday - second hand unit from a friend who had it used for just 3 weeks. This is a huge upgrade from my 1509. Is the calibration on this unit easier to do than that of the 1509? Any tips you maybe able to share before, during and after calibration?
stickfighter is offline  
post #9267 of 10482 Old 03-21-2012, 09:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 920
calibration is the same, the only difference is that MultEQ XT has 8 positions max instead of the 6 on your 1509. Just follow the tips on my website and enjoy!

if you haven't yet, pay special attention to the Audyssey section of my FAQ: http://batpigworld.com/fadq.html#audyssey

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #9268 of 10482 Old 03-21-2012, 01:20 PM
Newbie
 
stickfighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Philippines
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

calibration is the same, the only difference is that MultEQ XT has 8 positions max instead of the 6 on your 1509. Just follow the tips on my website and enjoy!

if you haven't yet, pay special attention to the Audyssey section of my FAQ:


Thanks buddy! I will check your website out.
stickfighter is offline  
post #9269 of 10482 Old 03-21-2012, 06:34 PM
Member
 
RedCab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Reporting back on my issues getting airplay to stick... I tried everything suggested and I *think* the thing that finally made it work for good was assigning a static ip address outside of the normal range of dynamically assigned ip's. What was odd was that it was still inconsistent for about a day after assigning the static ip. But since then it has been solid.

Not exactly sure, but I have a hunch that the iphones which come in and out of the house, getting assigned a new ip address every time, was confusing things.

But, knock on wood, things appear stable now. Thanks all for your insights, directions and help!
RedCab is offline  
post #9270 of 10482 Old 03-21-2012, 06:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
^^^

uh, yea... that's kinda the idea... static ip's should always be outside of the range of eligible dhcp addresses...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 3311ci Receiver , Denon , Receivers Amplifiers
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off