The **Official** Denon 3311CI/ 991 Owner's Thread NO PRICE TALK - Page 350 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10471 of 10496 Old 05-13-2014, 12:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 2,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 446
About time to send the 3311 BACK in for Service. No Video Output via HDMI.

just 1 more pair of KLIPSCH Classic speakers...
RED AND BLUE=MAROON!

PANASONIC 60" PLASMA 3D, DENON AVR-3312CI, LG BD670 3D NETWORK BRD (iPhone APPs), TOSHIBA HD-XA2 HD DVD, SAMSUNG BD-UP5000 HD DVD/BRD, iPod 8 GB, 13.2: KLIPSCH La Scala 1980 (Crites Rebuilt Type AA Crossovers Sonicaps) FRONT, HERESY II "SIGNATURE EDITION" WIDE, HERESY II CENTER/SURROUND, kg2 SB, kg3/kg1 Front/Rear HEIGHT, RW-12d SW, km-rsw
SanchoPanza is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10472 of 10496 Old 05-15-2014, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 2,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 446
Took 2 days, but I got Denon to pay the shipping to & from...because it has been in for repair for another issue already, as has my 3312, which needs to go back, too.

just 1 more pair of KLIPSCH Classic speakers...
RED AND BLUE=MAROON!

PANASONIC 60" PLASMA 3D, DENON AVR-3312CI, LG BD670 3D NETWORK BRD (iPhone APPs), TOSHIBA HD-XA2 HD DVD, SAMSUNG BD-UP5000 HD DVD/BRD, iPod 8 GB, 13.2: KLIPSCH La Scala 1980 (Crites Rebuilt Type AA Crossovers Sonicaps) FRONT, HERESY II "SIGNATURE EDITION" WIDE, HERESY II CENTER/SURROUND, kg2 SB, kg3/kg1 Front/Rear HEIGHT, RW-12d SW, km-rsw
SanchoPanza is online now  
post #10473 of 10496 Old 05-20-2014, 01:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 2,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 446
Panurgy rec'd it this morning; let's see how long it takes...

I remind myself that this Denon, but not all, has a 3 year Warranty; not all brands have this 3 year Warranty.

Something to think about when buying a new AVR.

just 1 more pair of KLIPSCH Classic speakers...
RED AND BLUE=MAROON!

PANASONIC 60" PLASMA 3D, DENON AVR-3312CI, LG BD670 3D NETWORK BRD (iPhone APPs), TOSHIBA HD-XA2 HD DVD, SAMSUNG BD-UP5000 HD DVD/BRD, iPod 8 GB, 13.2: KLIPSCH La Scala 1980 (Crites Rebuilt Type AA Crossovers Sonicaps) FRONT, HERESY II "SIGNATURE EDITION" WIDE, HERESY II CENTER/SURROUND, kg2 SB, kg3/kg1 Front/Rear HEIGHT, RW-12d SW, km-rsw
SanchoPanza is online now  
post #10474 of 10496 Old 05-29-2014, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 2,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 446
On the way back, scheduled delivery tomorrow; no contact with Panurgy or Denon about repairs; hoping for the best.

just 1 more pair of KLIPSCH Classic speakers...
RED AND BLUE=MAROON!

PANASONIC 60" PLASMA 3D, DENON AVR-3312CI, LG BD670 3D NETWORK BRD (iPhone APPs), TOSHIBA HD-XA2 HD DVD, SAMSUNG BD-UP5000 HD DVD/BRD, iPod 8 GB, 13.2: KLIPSCH La Scala 1980 (Crites Rebuilt Type AA Crossovers Sonicaps) FRONT, HERESY II "SIGNATURE EDITION" WIDE, HERESY II CENTER/SURROUND, kg2 SB, kg3/kg1 Front/Rear HEIGHT, RW-12d SW, km-rsw
SanchoPanza is online now  
post #10475 of 10496 Old 05-29-2014, 10:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 2,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 446
FedEx called to advise about delivery.

just 1 more pair of KLIPSCH Classic speakers...
RED AND BLUE=MAROON!

PANASONIC 60" PLASMA 3D, DENON AVR-3312CI, LG BD670 3D NETWORK BRD (iPhone APPs), TOSHIBA HD-XA2 HD DVD, SAMSUNG BD-UP5000 HD DVD/BRD, iPod 8 GB, 13.2: KLIPSCH La Scala 1980 (Crites Rebuilt Type AA Crossovers Sonicaps) FRONT, HERESY II "SIGNATURE EDITION" WIDE, HERESY II CENTER/SURROUND, kg2 SB, kg3/kg1 Front/Rear HEIGHT, RW-12d SW, km-rsw
SanchoPanza is online now  
post #10476 of 10496 Old 06-08-2014, 01:16 PM
Member
 
tallgntlmn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I finally hooked up my 991 after about a year and a half in the box. Last thing was a replacement HDMI board because of a bad update. All works now except airplay. I will get to fixing that later in the week. I have an issue and am not sure if I am barking up the right tree.

When on the phono input, I have no video even though video is set to the TiVo input. I just see a Denon logo. I was hoping to say watch sports center while listening to Aja or something. Any way to fix such an issue.

Another thing. I am running a 3.0 setup due to my room. I seem to have to crank the volume up on phono. Can or should I mess with the input levels?

It's been a while since I've set this thing up. Sorry if I asked overly simple questions. Just trying to get a good setup for audio for both records and TV at the moment. When I can move I will be sure to get a more friendly room. smile.gif
tallgntlmn is offline  
post #10477 of 10496 Old 06-08-2014, 03:20 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,663
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 624 Post(s)
Liked: 1374
^^
1. To display video, the Tivo would have to be connected with component video cables.
2. Either that or simply raise the master volume.
SanchoPanza likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10478 of 10496 Old 06-17-2014, 06:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
Socketman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Hi




So here's my story




Equipment- Server for movie's > Connected with Ethernet cable to living room switch > Switch connected to AVR3311,Xbox 360 ,Oppo BDP 93 .






Lets get started. The server runs Win7/WMC and nothing else, solely to serve movies to my various Xbox 360's. In the front room I have my AVR3311 with the Xbox 360 connected by hdmi and out to my Flat panel. I use a Harmony One remote which powers on all necessary devices. When the 360 starts it goes straight to WMC and starts my server . After watching a movie and shutting down the 360 the server shuts down 5mins later once it no longer detects any 360's running. Here is the weird part now, if I shut off the AVR ,360 and TV the AVR will restart, if I shut it off again it will restart again. Once the server has shut down the AVR powers off normally. I didn't figure this out right away . I noticed when my kid shut down for the night I would go out to the living room , say at 2:30am and the TV and XBOX would be off but the AVR and my amps would be on, I would shut them off and all was well and I figured it was just a kid thing. This has happened quite a few times , but last night I happened to go out right after he had shut down and the AVR was on , I shut it off and it restarted , this was the first time this had happened. After about 5 mins it shut down normally and I went back to bed. After thinking it through I realized what was going on but for the life of me I cant understand why my server causes the AVR to stay awake. So here I am looking for anyone who might have a bright idea . I put this all together myself, I build my own computers etc and I have a decent understanding of networking. All other inputs work as normal. If we watch a movie and then start watching the DVR everything shuts off normally, since by then the server is off. If this makes sense and you have more questions I answer as best I can. If no one replies I will understand since this is a strange behavior.




Richard
SanchoPanza likes this.
Socketman is offline  
post #10479 of 10496 Old 06-17-2014, 07:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
Socketman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 65
One other detail, the AVR switches to net/usb when this happens as though it has found a music server .
SanchoPanza likes this.
Socketman is offline  
post #10480 of 10496 Old 06-18-2014, 09:37 AM
Member
 
Manic_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: WI, USA
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Socketman View Post
One other detail, the AVR switches to net/usb when this happens as though it has found a music server .
My Windows 7 PC also turns on my 3311CI every time it boots. My PC runs 24/7, so it's not an issue for me. I haven't looked into the cause of it. Have you tried turning Network Standby to OFF?
SanchoPanza likes this.
Manic_D is offline  
post #10481 of 10496 Old 06-18-2014, 12:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Socketman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Interesting , at least someone else has the same issue. I have had the same setup for a long time , but I was using my main system to serve movies but when I was editing and using 100% of all 8 cores I couldn't do much else so I built a dedicated server which I will move out of my bedroom one day. I never had this problem with my main computers with either win8 or win7, this is something new. I still have media sharing on my main computer and it doesn't seem to have any effect. My kids mostly use my main movie setup since I have a setup in my bedroom so I like the receiver to have network access so I can control the volume when they get carried away late at night. I am going to see what is going on with the receiver as far as network access this weekend. The server is bare except for Win7 , MediaBrowser and WMC.


Richard
SanchoPanza likes this.
Socketman is offline  
post #10482 of 10496 Old 06-20-2014, 08:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
Socketman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 65
FWIW I have figured this out for the most part. Since I don't stream audio from my computer here is what worked. In Win7, I opened the start menu > network > right click the icon for denon receiver and selected install. I then right clicked the denon icon again and chose from the list "do not allow streaming". This stopped my server from turning on my receiver, I am still able to use the net radio and access it from my computer and smart phone. In Win8 you have to open the network and sharing control panel to block the receiver. Hope this helps someone else.


Richard
Socketman is offline  
post #10483 of 10496 Old 07-30-2014, 10:21 AM
Newbie
 
smoothdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got a notice of a update for my denon 3311 have got a update message in a very long time Anyone know what the update is for? Got the message today 7/30/14
smoothdog is offline  
post #10484 of 10496 Old 07-30-2014, 11:11 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,663
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 624 Post(s)
Liked: 1374
^^
It fixes Rhapsody issues.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10485 of 10496 Old 07-30-2014, 11:19 AM
Newbie
 
smoothdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks JD. I don't use Rhapsody so I will not update it. I always worry about a update screwing things up and as of now my 3311 is working well Thanks again
smoothdog is offline  
post #10486 of 10496 Old 07-31-2014, 07:05 AM
Newbie
 
hdrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the firmware update for the 991 I received this morning also just for Rhapsody?
hdrick is offline  
post #10487 of 10496 Old 07-31-2014, 07:24 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,663
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 624 Post(s)
Liked: 1374
Yes. Same to both.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10488 of 10496 Old 07-31-2014, 07:36 AM
Newbie
 
hdrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Yes. Same to both.
Thank you, JD.
hdrick is offline  
post #10489 of 10496 Old 07-31-2014, 12:50 PM
Senior Member
 
scott967's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: hawai'i
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Don't do rhapsody but went ahead and did the FW update on my 3311. Never had a failure, but it always seems a little flaky so I monitored how it went.

Update advised estimated 6 min time

00:00 start update Authenticating
00:28 Ether IMG Updating 06 Min
06:28 Ether IMG Updating time went from 01 Min to 03 Min with asterisks
08:09 Update check OK 01 Min
09:12 Update Check OK went from 01 Min to 03 Min
09:31 Firmware update Updating Complete

scott s.
.
scott967 is offline  
post #10490 of 10496 Old 08-01-2014, 02:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
chi_guy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by SanchoPanza View Post
FedEx called to advise about delivery.
Whatever happened with your 3311, Sancho? Is it back on duty status?

Quote:
Originally Posted by scott967 View Post
Don't do rhapsody but went ahead and did the FW update on my 3311. Never had a failure, but it always seems a little flaky so I monitored how it went.

Update advised estimated 6 min time

00:00 start update Authenticating
00:28 Ether IMG Updating 06 Min
06:28 Ether IMG Updating time went from 01 Min to 03 Min with asterisks
08:09 Update check OK 01 Min
09:12 Update Check OK went from 01 Min to 03 Min
09:31 Firmware update Updating Complete

scott s.
.
Got the update today on my 3311. It loaded in 10:01.56 without a hitch.
chi_guy50 is online now  
post #10491 of 10496 Old 08-01-2014, 03:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 2,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 446
Working fine, thanks for asking.

Gonna attempt Firmware Update soon.
SanchoPanza is online now  
post #10492 of 10496 Old 08-03-2014, 09:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
chi_guy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by chi_guy50 View Post
Got the update today on my 3311. It loaded in 10:01.56 without a hitch.
Well, almost without a hitch. I noticed today that my internet radio presets had been lost (HD radio presets were still there).

Quote:
Originally Posted by SanchoPanza View Post
Gonna attempt Firmware Update soon.
Sancho, note the above and pls report back on whether you experience a similar glitch.
chi_guy50 is online now  
post #10493 of 10496 Old 08-03-2014, 10:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 2,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 446
Mine had no update available; maybe Denon updated while repairing it for the 2d time.
SanchoPanza is online now  
post #10494 of 10496 Old 08-07-2014, 08:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I got a firmware update notice that popped up today and applied the update. Not having any luck finding release notes or anything on the Denon website. Anybody else get the same?
Weaselboy is offline  
post #10495 of 10496 Old 08-07-2014, 08:50 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,663
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 624 Post(s)
Liked: 1374
^^
Likely just the Rhapsody fix update discussed a few posts back.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10496 of 10496 Old 08-07-2014, 09:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Likely just the Rhapsody fix update discussed a few posts back.
I completely missed those posts. What a dumbass.

Thanks
Weaselboy is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 3311ci Receiver , Denon , Receivers Amplifiers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off