The **Official** Denon 3311CI/ 991 Owner's Thread NO PRICE TALK - Page 351 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10501 of 10527 Old 09-21-2014, 05:00 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I just changed that. Someone else also suggested blowing air into the unit. It has been 10 minutes and no dropout so far.
I will keep you posted.
uncle.A is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10502 of 10527 Old 09-22-2014, 01:28 AM
Senior Member
 
mankhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone. May be it sounds silly so my apologies if i am asking which is well known but some how I do not know so please teach me.
I can easily play MP3 songs from my phone to my car audio system through bluetooth. Can I do same at home with my denon 911. I understand that 911 is not equipped with bluetooth, so can I attach some external bluetooth device or what else can i do?
Thanks
mankhan is offline  
post #10503 of 10527 Old 09-22-2014, 04:19 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,253
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1389 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
^^
You would need to connect a 3rd party Bluetooth receiver to the 991.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10504 of 10527 Old 09-22-2014, 04:22 AM
Senior Member
 
mankhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^
Thanks. bluetooth receiver or device and where I would connect it to my 991? Can you give me any link to these bluetooth receivers or devices?
mankhan is offline  
post #10505 of 10527 Old 09-22-2014, 04:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
centauro74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 604
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
centauro74 is online now  
post #10506 of 10527 Old 09-22-2014, 05:43 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,253
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1389 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
Quote:
Originally Posted by mankhan View Post
^^
Thanks. bluetooth receiver or device and where I would connect it to my 991? Can you give me any link to these bluetooth receivers or devices?
There are numerous models available from Amazon which will likely have a 3.5mm plug which you can then connect to 3.5mm to RCA adapter if one is not included.

http://www.amazon.com/3-5mm-Stereo-F.../dp/B000I23TTE

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10507 of 10527 Old 09-22-2014, 05:54 AM
Senior Member
 
mankhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
centauro74; jdsmoothie
Thanks a lot
mankhan is offline  
post #10508 of 10527 Old 09-29-2014, 06:01 PM
Member
 
I3eyond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi all,

I can pick up a used AVR-3311CI for $450 with original box and parts included. Saw a post on Facebook from a fellow A/V enthusiast, and found this intriguing.

It will be used for a set of Klipsch KF-26 towers as front mains, which I'm certain this AVR will bi-amp? Center is the Klipsch C-10, and surrounds will be Speakercraft AIM7 Two's. Basic 5.1 setup.

Doing a bit of further research, I have read about bad networking cards in these units. Should I be concerned?

For AirPlay, is the firmware update $50? Will it do both audio and video mirroring from iOS 8?

Ultimately, for the price with the speakers I have, is this a great deal?

Regards,
-I3
I3eyond is offline  
post #10509 of 10527 Old 09-29-2014, 06:16 PM
Member
 
natetg57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by I3eyond View Post
Hi all,

I can pick up a used AVR-3311CI for $450 with original box and parts included. Saw a post on Facebook from a fellow A/V enthusiast, and found this intriguing.

It will be used for a set of Klipsch KF-26 towers as front mains, which I'm certain this AVR will bi-amp? Center is the Klipsch C-10, and surrounds will be Speakercraft AIM7 Two's. Basic 5.1 setup.

Doing a bit of further research, I have read about bad networking cards in these units. Should I be concerned?

For AirPlay, is the firmware update $50? Will it do both audio and video mirroring from iOS 8?

Ultimately, for the price with the speakers I have, is this a great deal?

Regards,
-I3
Airplay mirroring is audio only. The airplay upgrade is free. This unit should have plenty of power for you.
natetg57 is offline  
post #10510 of 10527 Old 09-29-2014, 06:27 PM
Member
 
I3eyond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by natetg57 View Post
Airplay mirroring is audio only. The airplay upgrade is free. This unit should have plenty of power for you.
Is this AirPlay audio only a limitation of this AVR?

Regards,
-I3
I3eyond is offline  
post #10511 of 10527 Old 09-29-2014, 06:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,696
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 908 Post(s)
Liked: 1429
Quote:
Originally Posted by I3eyond View Post
Is this AirPlay audio only a limitation of this AVR?

Regards,
-I3
No. There are no non apple devices that can do video mirroring. If that's important to you pop $100 on an Apple TV.
batpig is online now  
post #10512 of 10527 Old 09-29-2014, 06:56 PM
Member
 
I3eyond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
No. There are no non apple devices that can do video mirroring. If that's important to you pop $100 on an Apple TV.
You know, now that I think about it, my buddy's Denon didn't do the video mirroring, it was his Apple TV. Doh!

Does this AVR have multi-point Calibration, or only single?

Thanks,
-I3
I3eyond is offline  
post #10513 of 10527 Old 09-29-2014, 08:26 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,696
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 908 Post(s)
Liked: 1429
All versions of MultEQ are multipoint calibration. It's fundamental to Audyssey philosophy. 6 positions in basic MultEQ and 8 positions max in XT (which the 3311 has) or the most advanced XT32.

If you splurge on a Pro kit you can do up to 32!

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #10514 of 10527 Old 09-30-2014, 05:04 AM
Member
 
I3eyond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
All versions of MultEQ are multipoint calibration. It's fundamental to Audyssey philosophy. 6 positions in basic MultEQ and 8 positions max in XT (which the 3311 has) or the most advanced XT32.

If you splurge on a Pro kit you can do up to 32!
Wow!

I can't even begin to imagine how that works.

Likewise, thank you for the information!

Regards,
-I3
I3eyond is offline  
post #10515 of 10527 Old 10-09-2014, 08:13 PM
Newbie
 
Lando85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
HDMI Problems

Hey guys. I just picked up an AVR-3311ci I found on craigslist. Tested it out at the sellers place and all was well. I hooked it up at home and am having issues with the HDMI working properly. The TV would not recognize any output from the unit, whether its source or the GUI. After turning every HDMI device on and restarting the receiver, the cable box, blu ray player, and laptop all displayed properly, but no display from ps3. If I connect the ps3 directly to the TV it works. Also, if I power off the ps3, I seem to lose the HDMI handshake with the other sources upon changing inputs, or putting receiver in standby, so it seems the receiver is dependent of the PS3s HDMI signal, no matter which HDMI input I connect it to. I already reset the microprocessor, as well as did the HDMI reset. Anyone else had a similar issue they recolved?
Lando85 is offline  
post #10516 of 10527 Old 10-10-2014, 12:10 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,253
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1389 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
^^
On the PS3 set the Deep Color Output to OFF.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10517 of 10527 Old 10-10-2014, 03:51 AM
Newbie
 
Lando85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
On the PS3 set the Deep Color Output to OFF.
Already turned off Deep Color Output. Still doesn't recognize, but the receiver needs the ps3 to be powered on for the rest of the HDMI sources to work.
Lando85 is offline  
post #10518 of 10527 Old 10-10-2014, 04:16 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,253
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1389 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
^^
Did you reset the PS3 as well?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10519 of 10527 Old 10-10-2014, 07:04 AM
Newbie
 
Lando85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Did you reset the PS3 as well?
If you mean restarting the PS3, yes i did. Also, if I disconnect the HDMI from the PS3 to AVR, HDMI won't work either. I'd really hate having to power on the PS3 everytime I want to watch tv. Thanks for the quick replies
Lando85 is offline  
post #10520 of 10527 Old 10-10-2014, 07:35 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,253
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1389 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
^^
I mean pressing/holding down the PS3 ON button for 5-8 seconds to reset it. Try resetting the 3311 microprocessor at least 4-5 times in a row. If still no joy, return it.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10521 of 10527 Old 10-10-2014, 08:02 AM
Newbie
 
Lando85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Alright. I'll try both those things, and if I still have no luck, call up Denon customer service. I didn't have this problem with my old avr-2310 that I'm replacing with this
Lando85 is offline  
post #10522 of 10527 Old 10-11-2014, 05:17 AM
Newbie
 
Lando85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Ok, spoke with Denon support. They instructed me to change the ps3 input to BD, DVD and SAT/CBL. Did that and no picture, even with the PS3 on. I plugged my fios box into the dvr port, and after restarting the AVR, the PS3 had video as well as my Blu Ray, but not the cable box. Audio was actually processing if I restarted the box, but no picture. I then realized for HDMI to work the GAME or DVR port needed to receive a signal from a source powered up. To make it short, I was able to get the unit to work by looping the Monitor 2 output back into the DVR port. So I have 3 functioning HDMI inputs, and the GAME and front V.AUX ports dead. Ended up connecting the fios box straight to tv, and my PS3, blu ray, and PC to the AVR. Seems like a partial issue with the HDMI board
Lando85 is offline  
post #10523 of 10527 Old 10-17-2014, 10:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mac13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hi guys long time 3311 owner here. I have a few questions as I am trying to get wireless headphones to work with my receiver so I can use them to listen to all of my components. The headphones get their signal from an optical cable. The issue is that my Xbox 360E doesn't have optical out (only HDMI). I believe people have previously said that you cannot take audio from an HDMI input into the receiver and output that through Optical correct? The 3311 is not able to "convert" this? All of my other devices are hooked up via HDMI but I ran an extra digital coax/optical cable to each device so I could output the audio to the wireless headphones.

One workaround that seems to work for the Xbox360 HDMI-optical issue is that I hooked the wireless headphone base up to my tv (Panasonic 65VT60) optical out. I wasn't getting any audio to the headphones so I went in to the receiver and started looking through the menu because I remember you could change the HDMI setting to output to the "TV" or "AVR". I switched this over to TV and lo and behold i started getting audio to my headphones from all the devices connected to my receiver (even the Xbox).

Is there no way to have the receiver output to the "TV" & "AVR"? That would be great so I wouldn't have to go in and change this setting depending on whether I want to use my speakers or headphones. In addition, I tried to switch the receiver HDMI setting back to AVR and I wasn't getting any sound to the speakers. It is like there was a glitch and it didn't really switch. It seemed to just be isolated to my cable box so I reset that a couple times and it started working so I guess there was an HDMI handshake issue?

If there is no way for the 3311 to output to the "TV" and "AVR" at the same so I can use the audio output of the TV as a workaround, is there any other workaround so I wouldn't have to go in and change this everytime? Is there maybe a button on the remote that changes this? That would be great because I have a Harmony remote and could just set it to change that everytime I start the activity. I just wish the 3311 could handle outputting HDMI audio via optical. It would make this much easier

Thanks in advance.
SanchoPanza likes this.
Mac13 is offline  
post #10524 of 10527 Old 10-17-2014, 10:34 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,253
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1389 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
^^
1. Correct, no HDMI --> optical (or analog)
2. Correct, HDMI Audio Out can only be "TV" or "AVR"

Suggest using an HDMI switch with optical output.

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2
SanchoPanza likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10525 of 10527 Old 10-17-2014, 12:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mac13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
1. Correct, no HDMI --> optical (or analog)
2. Correct, HDMI Audio Out can only be "TV" or "AVR"

Suggest using an HDMI switch with optical output.

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2
Thanks. I had looked at getting something like that but thought I might be able to get it work by using the output from the tv and saving some cash.

I looked at this as well:

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2

The one you linked appears to be on sale and I would think it is the better option since I could have multiple inputs to it. Do you have any experience with these? I guess I wouldn't have to switch anything on this switch if I was only using one device through it correct? I would have to run an extra HDMI out to get the video though. If I do run two devices into this switch, do you know if you can add this to a universal remote so it would automatically switch the input depending on which source you wanted to use?
Mac13 is offline  
post #10526 of 10527 Old 10-17-2014, 01:11 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,253
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1389 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
^^
Not familiar with it. Call Monoprice for more information.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10527 of 10527 Old 10-19-2014, 12:45 PM
Newbie
 
rustlerski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Following up on my original post.


I took the unit in for service and was luckily still covered under my amex warranty even though the denon warranty had lapsed. The HDMI board needed to be replaced and it now is back to running normally with the tuner working.

When I first got the unit back, it prompted me to run an update. A handful of the updates ran successfully before the unit got stuck on the Ether Img (06 Min) update. I've tried a whole bunch of things to get this update to go through successfully (static IPs, direct connect to router, direct connect to modem, dmz in router, network resets, microprocessor resets, leaving the unit on all night while in the retry loop) and everything in this post. It just gets stuck in the retry loop over and over.

I've tried searching and haven't found a solution. Is there anything else to try? Just turn off notifications for good and ignore the update?

Also, the airplay feature is now gone. I figure I just need to call denon to have them re-register my unit. Can anyone confirm that is the solution for the airplay issue after an hdmi board replacement?

Thanks!
rustlerski is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 3311ci Receiver , Denon , Receivers Amplifiers
Gear in this thread - 3311ci by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off