The **Official** Denon 3311CI/ 991 Owner's Thread NO PRICE TALK - Page 352 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10531 of 10558 Old 10-28-2014, 08:34 PM
Senior Member
 
windrockwater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay I give up I think I have tried everything. I set up a static IP and tried updating the firmware multiple times. It always starts and then freezes up with an error that says updating fail 10 at the 26 min mark. Whatever that means. I cannot find anything about that error code.

Epson 6020UB Projector
Dalite Contour HighPower Manual Pull Down
Denon AVR3311CI
Sony PS3
B&W CDM-7NT Speakers
windrockwater is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10532 of 10558 Old 11-05-2014, 09:20 PM
Member
 
mikmax1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Suburban Chicago
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
3311 turning self on

My 3311 seems to be turning itself in. Not my imagination. Has done it overnight, and during the day.

When it comes on, it is always on Internet Radio.

Any explanations or solutions?
mikmax1 is offline  
post #10533 of 10558 Old 11-06-2014, 05:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
chi_guy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 965
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 316 Post(s)
Liked: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikmax1 View Post
My 3311 seems to be turning itself in. Not my imagination. Has done it overnight, and during the day.

When it comes on, it is always on Internet Radio.

Any explanations or solutions?
Are there any outstanding warrants against it?

Seriously, assuming you have it networked I would suspect that something/someone is triggering the power on via your network connection. I have never seen this problem with my 3311 nor do I recall reading about it here, but my first instinct would be to investigate the network control.

OTOH as it happens I am experiencing the opposite issue with my X5200: About three or four times in the past month I have lost audio output in the main zone while it continues in zone 2. I can get it back either by powering off zone 2 or by returning the unit to standby and then powering on again. Coincidentally, this has also been happening while on internet radio.
chi_guy50 is online now  
post #10534 of 10558 Old 11-06-2014, 01:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Vidop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikmax1 View Post
My 3311 seems to be turning itself in. Not my imagination. Has done it overnight, and during the day.

When it comes on, it is always on Internet Radio.

Any explanations or solutions?
Yesterday, there was a brief power outage in my area. When the power was restored, my 3311 had turned itself on. Perchance-are you noticing any power hits in your area? Just a thought.
Vidop is offline  
post #10535 of 10558 Old 11-06-2014, 03:18 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey all,
New to the forums and I had a question regarding parts for this receiver.

I picked this up really cheap, and everything works with exception of the HDMI video, everything else works fantastic. HDMI audio is working via both monitor outs.

I really like this receiver and if I can't find a replacement HDMI board, which Denon says they no longer carry nor fix, I'll most likely buy a new one (new used one of course.)

So, my question, does anyone know where I may pick up a replacement HDMI board? Seems to be a common point of failure. Checked eBay already and Craigslist, those sources are just dumb luck any way.

I've done at least a dozen processor resets and no luck on video. Neither monitor output works, tried all four of my HDMI tvs to eliminate handshake problems. I do get the menu via component out. Network card and optical work, don't have anything to test coaxial. No other issues that I can see, just no video via HDMI, audio comes through great.

The previous owner stated it was a power surge that did it in. I'm guessing power surged through the negative DC lines (ground) from the HDMI cable since he also said it took out his TV.

I also understand for research that HDMI power surge failures are somewhat common ( surges through cables from CATV).

Should also note that I tested all the capacitors with an ESR meter to rule out the easy fixes with no luck.

Anyone have any ideas on a new board?

Or does someone has a "parts" receiver they are willing to part with?
(Mods please delete last question if inappropriate to ask for items in this forum)
bmihlfeith is offline  
post #10536 of 10558 Old 11-06-2014, 04:24 PM
Member
 
Manic_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: WI, USA
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikmax1 View Post
My 3311 seems to be turning itself in. Not my imagination. Has done it overnight, and during the day.

When it comes on, it is always on Internet Radio.

Any explanations or solutions?
A couple pages back, there was some discussion about this happening for a couple of us.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Socketman View Post
FWIW I have figured this out for the most part. Since I don't stream audio from my computer here is what worked. In Win7, I opened the start menu > network > right click the icon for denon receiver and selected install. I then right clicked the denon icon again and chose from the list "do not allow streaming". This stopped my server from turning on my receiver, I am still able to use the net radio and access it from my computer and smart phone. In Win8 you have to open the network and sharing control panel to block the receiver. Hope this helps someone else.


Richard
Manic_D is offline  
post #10537 of 10558 Old 11-06-2014, 04:51 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,249
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1867 Post(s)
Liked: 1725
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmihlfeith View Post
Hey all,
New to the forums and I had a question regarding parts for this receiver.

I picked this up really cheap, and everything works with exception of the HDMI video, everything else works fantastic. HDMI audio is working via both monitor outs.

I really like this receiver and if I can't find a replacement HDMI board, which Denon says they no longer carry nor fix, I'll most likely buy a new one (new used one of course.)

So, my question, does anyone know where I may pick up a replacement HDMI board? Seems to be a common point of failure. Checked eBay already and Craigslist, those sources are just dumb luck any way.

I've done at least a dozen processor resets and no luck on video. Neither monitor output works, tried all four of my HDMI tvs to eliminate handshake problems. I do get the menu via component out. Network card and optical work, don't have anything to test coaxial. No other issues that I can see, just no video via HDMI, audio comes through great.

The previous owner stated it was a power surge that did it in. I'm guessing power surged through the negative DC lines (ground) from the HDMI cable since he also said it took out his TV.

I also understand for research that HDMI power surge failures are somewhat common ( surges through cables from CATV).

Should also note that I tested all the capacitors with an ESR meter to rule out the easy fixes with no luck.

Anyone have any ideas on a new board?

Or does someone has a "parts" receiver they are willing to part with?
(Mods please delete last question if inappropriate to ask for items in this forum)
An HDMI board would run about $400 which is about what you would pay for a used 3311CI.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10538 of 10558 Old 11-06-2014, 05:01 PM
Member
 
mikmax1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Suburban Chicago
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Self Powering on

Quote:
Originally Posted by Manic_D View Post
A couple pages back, there was some discussion about this happening for a couple of us.
Thx for the replies. I'll look at the windows solution. After I made my post, I did two things.
First, I turned off Network Standby
Second, I removed the Denon apps from my wife's iPad....just in case, although I doubt she ever messes with them.

Today, the Denon stayed off. Not exactly sure what the network standby was doing for me anyway.

I was contemplating doing a network reset if nothing else seemed to work?

Last edited by mikmax1; 11-06-2014 at 05:02 PM. Reason: Speeling
mikmax1 is offline  
post #10539 of 10558 Old 11-06-2014, 07:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
Socketman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikmax1 View Post
Thx for the replies. I'll look at the windows solution. After I made my post, I did two things.
First, I turned off Network Standby
Second, I removed the Denon apps from my wife's iPad....just in case, although I doubt she ever messes with them.

Today, the Denon stayed off. Not exactly sure what the network standby was doing for me anyway.

I was contemplating doing a network reset if nothing else seemed to work?



For me in the end it turned out to be DLNA on the server. I use the Media Browser plugin with Windows Media Center and Xbox 360 . I just disable DLNA in Media Browser and problem solved.


Richard
Socketman is offline  
post #10540 of 10558 Old 11-07-2014, 06:04 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,249
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1867 Post(s)
Liked: 1725
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikmax1 View Post
Thx for the replies. I'll look at the windows solution. After I made my post, I did two things.
First, I turned off Network Standby
Second, I removed the Denon apps from my wife's iPad....just in case, although I doubt she ever messes with them.

Today, the Denon stayed off. Not exactly sure what the network standby was doing for me anyway.

I was contemplating doing a network reset if nothing else seemed to work?
Network Standby allows you to power on the AVR from a smart phone or iDevice using either a remote app or audio streaming app (eg. Airplay). If you have no desire to do that, then leave it set to OFF, as doing so will likely resolve your issue.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10541 of 10558 Old 11-21-2014, 07:08 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey everyone. Just picked up my first AVR, after coming from an older Denon stereo. Just got everything hooked up and running last night, and I'm wondering if I have a faulty network card. Manual doesn't seem clear on exactly what to do, but all I did was plug in my ethernet and try to do a firmware update. It's simply saying 'Connection Failed'. I can't figure out any other way to test it out, other than the Android Denon/Marantz app, it's also saying nothing found on network. Are there any settings anywhere that I should be messing with? DHCP is on. Or does it sound like I'm out of luck?

I also had a weird issue with the remote. The menu button and the arrow keys were intermittently working. The menu buttons on the receiver were fine. But even when the menu keys wouldn't do anything, the rest of the remote buttons would continue to work. Seemed very odd.
cgibsong002 is offline  
post #10542 of 10558 Old 11-21-2014, 09:00 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,249
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1867 Post(s)
Liked: 1725
^^
The first thing to do when buying a used AVR is to do a network reset by pressing/holding the UP/DOWN arrow buttons on the front panel while powering on the AVR. Continue holding the UP/DOWN buttons for at least 4-5 seconds.
cgibsong002 likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10543 of 10558 Old 11-21-2014, 09:58 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
The first thing to do when buying a used AVR is to do a network reset by pressing/holding the UP/DOWN arrow buttons on the front panel while powering on the AVR. Continue holding the UP/DOWN buttons for at least 4-5 seconds.
Thank you so much. Found no mention of a network reset anywhere else, though I did do a processor reset. I'll give this a shot when I get home.
cgibsong002 is offline  
post #10544 of 10558 Old 11-21-2014, 11:20 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,249
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1867 Post(s)
Liked: 1725
^^
Only the regular reset is listed in the manual.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10545 of 10558 Old 11-21-2014, 12:02 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Only the regular reset is listed in the manual.
Lot of good that does..

I'm pretty good with figuring stuff out and got this thing predominantly configured on my own (only 2.1 for now), but what in god's name is the point of secret codes?

While we're on that subject though, is there a way to teach the remote codes? According to the manual you can't, but my TV isn't listed in the menu. Really don't want to have to use my old remote purely to turn the TV on and off.
cgibsong002 is offline  
post #10546 of 10558 Old 11-21-2014, 12:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 3,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 475
^^^ if you tell us what brand TV you have, someone might have a code for it...
SanchoPanza is offline  
post #10547 of 10558 Old 11-21-2014, 12:38 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by SanchoPanza View Post
^^^ if you tell us what brand TV you have, someone might have a code for it...
Changhong. I looked up codes for it, but it doesn't appear the Denon even has a way to enter your own code. Maybe I missed it..
cgibsong002 is offline  
post #10548 of 10558 Old 11-21-2014, 01:05 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,249
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1867 Post(s)
Liked: 1725
^^
You're much better served purchasing a Harmony remote.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10549 of 10558 Old 11-21-2014, 05:28 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
The first thing to do when buying a used AVR is to do a network reset by pressing/holding the UP/DOWN arrow buttons on the front panel while powering on the AVR. Continue holding the UP/DOWN buttons for at least 4-5 seconds.
Still saying connection failed after the reset :/
cgibsong002 is offline  
post #10550 of 10558 Old 11-21-2014, 05:34 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
^^Actually, it's showing up on my router screen now. It must be functional. But still saying Connection Failed.
cgibsong002 is offline  
post #10551 of 10558 Old 11-21-2014, 07:55 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,249
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1867 Post(s)
Liked: 1725
^^
Try resetting the router and if still no joy, use a different router.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10552 of 10558 Old 11-21-2014, 08:02 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Try resetting the router and if still no joy, use a different router.
Tried it already. It's the ATT gateway. I've got a spare router I can try connecting to bridge the ATT. Are there any settings I might look into.. or again, is there any way to actual test the network connection other than trying the update? It's odd I have it set to DHCP but on my router login is saying it's static. 192.168.1.1 is what it's coming up as. FYI if it makes a difference, I'm using the same ethernet as the one for my Roku, so I know it's functional.
cgibsong002 is offline  
post #10553 of 10558 Old 11-21-2014, 08:05 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,249
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1867 Post(s)
Liked: 1725
^^
A wired connection is best, taking the AVR to the router if the cable isn't long enough, although 100' cables are fairly inexpensive.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10554 of 10558 Old 11-22-2014, 01:05 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
A wired connection is best, taking the AVR to the router if the cable isn't long enough, although 100' cables are fairly inexpensive.
I am wired. This thing doesn't have wifi, does it?
cgibsong002 is offline  
post #10555 of 10558 Old 11-22-2014, 01:53 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,249
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1867 Post(s)
Liked: 1725
No, only the new 2014 models are Wifi at this level. If you already have a wired connection, that's the best configuration.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10556 of 10558 Old 11-22-2014, 02:15 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Right, so yeah like I said I'm wired. Anything else I can try?
cgibsong002 is offline  
post #10557 of 10558 Old 11-23-2014, 09:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
chi_guy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 965
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 316 Post(s)
Liked: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgibsong002 View Post
Hey everyone. Just picked up my first AVR, after coming from an older Denon stereo. Just got everything hooked up and running last night, and I'm wondering if I have a faulty network card. Manual doesn't seem clear on exactly what to do, but all I did was plug in my ethernet and try to do a firmware update. It's simply saying 'Connection Failed'. I can't figure out any other way to test it out, other than the Android Denon/Marantz app, it's also saying nothing found on network. Are there any settings anywhere that I should be messing with? DHCP is on. Or does it sound like I'm out of luck?
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgibsong002 View Post
Right, so yeah like I said I'm wired. Anything else I can try?
Are you saying that you haven't been able to confirm whether your 3311 can establish a connection to your network? If so, then you can try playing a network audio source, such as internet radio (see p. 34 in your user's manual). Or you can try out the web control function (p. 59). Are they working?

If your sole concern is the FW status, what version are you currently running? Have you read the instructions and notes concerning updates on p. 89?
chi_guy50 is online now  
post #10558 of 10558 Old Today, 03:29 PM
Member
 
natetg57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Audio drop outs

Every few minutes the audio will drop out for about a second or less while listening to flac files on my hard drive. The audio doesn't drop in zone 2. Any suggestions on what could be wrong?

Last edited by natetg57; Today at 03:32 PM.
natetg57 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 3311ci Receiver , Denon , Receivers Amplifiers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off