"Official" Sony STR-DA3600, 4600, 5600ES Receiver thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 322 Old 07-13-2011, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ambesolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 354
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybersoga View Post


I took it to a sony service center and they used a special interface to update the firmare. The 555ES I had before that I updated it myself through the serial port.

Did it change anything? How much did it cost? Thanks!
ambesolman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 322 Old 07-14-2011, 07:11 PM
Newbie
 
Hoaxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, hope I can get some help here. My first post.

I am thinking about getting the 3600ES, as the price dropped in my region quite significantly and I like the features.

Only thing holding me back is the negative reviews on WhatHifi and ProductWiki, rating the avr quite low in regards of sound quality compared to its competition ($1000 and obove I think).

So, let's say Yamaha 1067 or Denon 3311 perform quite better - I can live with that, as I cannot afford either of those - but my question now is: what should I compare the 3600ES quality wise to?

What range of products from Onkyo, Yamaha, or Denon will it play on par?


Any thoughts or listening experience much appreciated!


PS: Reviews mentioned in this post:
whathifi.com/review/sony-str-da3600es
reviews.productwiki.com/sony-str-da3600es
Hoaxx is offline  
post #183 of 322 Old 07-25-2011, 06:49 AM
Member
 
ajglass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone tried to install the firmware upgrade to 1.021 that Sony posted on 7/12 for the 5600? I cannot get the process to start in the gui mode. It doesn't work from the PC either although all the permissions are properly set.

- Andy
ajglass is offline  
post #184 of 322 Old 07-26-2011, 02:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ambesolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 354
What setting do I put it on if I'm running a 6 ohm speaker? 4 ohm or 8 ohm?
ambesolman is offline  
post #185 of 322 Old 07-26-2011, 04:19 PM
Newbie
 
Tubal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all. Does anyone know if the Sony Media Remote App for Android will work for this series? I know the iPhone app will, but haven't been able to find anything about the Android version.

Thanks.
Tubal is offline  
post #186 of 322 Old 07-27-2011, 08:58 PM
Member
 
brandon_k_w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I went to 2 different BestBuy/Magnolias in the Sacramento area and they have the STR-DA4600ES for $750, brand new on clearance. Needless to say I picked one up. Looks like they're reserving space for the 2011 ES receivers.
brandon_k_w is offline  
post #187 of 322 Old 07-28-2011, 12:23 AM
Member
 
tweakinaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandon_k_w View Post

I went to 2 different BestBuy/Magnolias in the Sacramento area and they have the STR-DA4600ES for $750, brand new on clearance. Needless to say I picked one up. Looks like they're reserving space for the 2011 ES receivers.

Actually they dropped the es line
tweakinaddy is offline  
post #188 of 322 Old 07-28-2011, 12:02 PM
Member
 
brandon_k_w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Probably due to lackluster sales? Been looking at buying a 3600es for awhile, and after seeing a 50% haircut on the 4600es it was an offer I couldn't refuse. I cannot see any justification for Sony setting a price jump of $400 going from the $1099 3600 to the $1499 4600. The only difference is two HDMI outs, extra 20w/ch, and some sort of Cat5 video ouput. The 5600 is actually a decent upgrade over the 4600, with discrete amps and a DSD decoder.
brandon_k_w is offline  
post #189 of 322 Old 07-28-2011, 03:54 PM
Member
 
carver16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandon_k_w View Post

Probably due to lackluster sales? Been looking at buying a 3600es for awhile, and after seeing a 50% haircut on the 4600es it was an offer I couldn't refuse. I cannot see any justification for Sony setting a price jump of $400 going from the $1099 3600 to the $1499 4600. The only difference is two HDMI outs, extra 20w/ch, and some sort of Cat5 video ouput. The 5600 is actually a decent upgrade over the 4600, with discrete amps and a DSD decoder.

The cat5 is a nice feature to have 1080i video to zone 2 very few avr have that. I have the 5600
carver16 is offline  
post #190 of 322 Old 07-28-2011, 09:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ambesolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 354
Quote:
Originally Posted by carver16 View Post


The cat5 is a nice feature to have 1080i video to zone 2 very few avr have that. I have the 5600

My 4400 will do that via component, not that I've tried it. At least it did before the analog sundown began...
ambesolman is offline  
post #191 of 322 Old 08-03-2011, 01:09 PM
Newbie
 
kaughenbaugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am struggling with a similar situation. Went to BB last night (only because they said they had in stock), to compare the 3600ES to Denon options -not planning on buying anything. They had the ES3600 marked down to $499 - whoa... Said it was discontinued. When he went in back, he said he also had one ES4600 for $749.

Question One: Should I spring for the 4600 for $250 more - knowing that there aren't that many more features- but 20% more power? I am planning on using in a whole house setup with (1)a 5.1 in family room, (2) 2 speakers in living room, (3) 2 ceiling speakers in an adjacent "garden room", and (4) 2 out on deck. I can either uses a speaker selector or link my old Sony DB930 (10 yr. old and running strong). We don't do loud.

Question two: Is Sony coming out with a new ES line that has some feature set that will make me regret jumping now? Although I can't fathom anything worth double the price of these offers...

Quick response appreciated - I think I better get back there tonight if I want to get the only ES4600 left in stock.
kaughenbaugh is offline  
post #192 of 322 Old 08-03-2011, 03:25 PM
Member
 
brandon_k_w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
$500 for the 3600 is a nice buy, plus you get that 5 year warranty from Sony's ES line. The Magnolias here didn't have the 3600. There was only one brand new 4600 in stock here. These things are built solid. Why Sony receivers get a bad rap here makes me wonder. I'd go for the 3600. They should have an open box one for you to play around with.

The 4600 to the 5600 is a better step up than from the 3600 to 4600. I wish this 4600 came with the DSD decoder like the 5600 is my only gripe.
brandon_k_w is offline  
post #193 of 322 Old 08-03-2011, 04:29 PM
Newbie
 
rallykeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking at that 749 for the 4600 as well and might not be able to resist. I think the only thing holding me back is Sony's lack of any kind of modern volume equalizer (Dolby Volume, Etc). I really don't like constantly adjusting the volume to compensate for loud action sequences. That was a problem with my 3200ES and a current problem with my Denon 5803.

The '09 Onkyos have those volume features and are also pretty much the same price as the discounted ES series.

Thoughts?
rallykeeper is offline  
post #194 of 322 Old 08-03-2011, 05:36 PM
Member
 
brandon_k_w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Night Mode on Sony's receivers equalize the sounds. It has that setting on my 4600. Not sure if it's Sony's own proprietary equalizer.
brandon_k_w is offline  
post #195 of 322 Old 08-03-2011, 08:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ambesolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 354
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandon_k_w
Night Mode on Sony's receivers equalize the sounds. It has that setting on my 4600. Not sure if it's Sony's own proprietary equalizer.
My 4400 has it too
ambesolman is offline  
post #196 of 322 Old 08-03-2011, 10:14 PM
Newbie
 
kaughenbaugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for all replies. I am still weighing benefits of the 4600 in case I want to pass through an ethernet or component to the next room to feeds another tv & avoid renting another damn cable box. I am also a little disconcerted that the ES line may be discontinued. I have had such great luck with my 12 yr. old DB930 -actually similar specs to the ES3600 but without HDMI and video pass-throughs. I feel a little like I'm buying an updated clone vs. buying up. I think the 3600 could push 4 zones of relatively small speakers - but correct me here if I'm being too optimistic. A $250 difference amortized over 10 yrs. isn't much so I do worry about being "penny wise and pound foolish." The 4600 seems to get slightly better reviews out there, but reviews on ES (esp. sound quality) are sketchy - probably since they have a much smaller market share than they used to. Please help this desperado off the proverbial barbed wire fence!
kaughenbaugh is offline  
post #197 of 322 Old 08-03-2011, 11:04 PM
Member
 
brandon_k_w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think the above poster meant BestBuy/Magnolia is discontinuing carrying Sony ES inventory.
brandon_k_w is offline  
post #198 of 322 Old 08-04-2011, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ambesolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 354
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaughenbaugh
Thanks for all replies. I am still weighing benefits of the 4600 in case I want to pass through an ethernet or component to the next room to feeds another tv & avoid renting another damn cable box. I am also a little disconcerted that the ES line may be discontinued. I have had such great luck with my 12 yr. old DB930 -actually similar specs to the ES3600 but without HDMI and video pass-throughs. I feel a little like I'm buying an updated clone vs. buying up. I think the 3600 could push 4 zones of relatively small speakers - but correct me here if I'm being too optimistic. A $250 difference amortized over 10 yrs. isn't much so I do worry about being "penny wise and pound foolish." The 4600 seems to get slightly better reviews out there, but reviews on ES (esp. sound quality) are sketchy - probably since they have a much smaller market share than they used to. Please help this desperado off the proverbial barbed wire fence!
I've only owned Sony receivers so I have no basis for comparison but they've never sounded anything but great to me.
ambesolman is offline  
post #199 of 322 Old 08-04-2011, 06:35 PM
Member
 
carver16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ambesolman View Post


I've only owned Sony receivers so I have no basis for comparison but they've never sounded anything but great to me.

I have the 5600 and sound quality is much better then my old Denon. 3806. The iPod or iPhone app is the way to go. Have not used the other remote in months.
carver16 is offline  
post #200 of 322 Old 08-04-2011, 06:54 PM
Member
 
tweakinaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Been happy with the 3600es sq for theater and games, but for music use front power amp.
tweakinaddy is offline  
post #201 of 322 Old 08-19-2011, 09:37 AM
Member
 
BmrSnr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajglass View Post

Has anyone tried to install the firmware upgrade to 1.021 that Sony posted on 7/12 for the 5600? I cannot get the process to start in the gui mode. It doesn't work from the PC either although all the permissions are properly set.

I don't see v.1.021 at eSupport, but v.1.020 was brought to my attention today by Sony tech support (I have the 4600 so I guess the versions differ slightly). I can't access Rhapsody and need to update my firmware.

That said, I followed the steps at eSupport to upgrade it but it didn't work:
http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/swu...&os_group_id=5

The progress was just stuck at 0% and the blue light on the AVR didn't flash as it was supposed to. After talking to levels 1, 2 and 3 of support, they told me to send in my unit so they could update the firmware. (As an aside, he said this particular version had to be updated via the PC, not via the System settings on the AVR GUI Mode.)

Has anyone had any luck in completing this update? It's been out there for a month so I'm assuming there haven't been any problems.

Thanks for your input.
BmrSnr is offline  
post #202 of 322 Old 08-19-2011, 04:36 PM
Member
 
ajglass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is a setting, unavailable from the GUI, that is off by default. It must be set to on in order to allow the STR to accept the firmware upgrade. Assuming all this has been done and it still won't let the update progress (at the PC) then it appears that there is something wrong with either the unit or the software.

- Andy
ajglass is offline  
post #203 of 322 Old 08-19-2011, 06:57 PM
Member
 
BmrSnr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajglass View Post

There is a setting, unavailable from the GUI, that is off by default. It must be set to on in order to allow the STR to accept the firmware upgrade. Assuming all this has been done and it still won't let the update progress (at the PC) then it appears that there is something wrong with either the unit or the software.

Yes, after pressing Menu I followed the prompts to Allow inputs from PC, per the directions, and still no luck. This is a bummer. To have to unhook this, mail it, be without it for 2 weeks, re-hook it up and possibly have to do that all over again once the next update comes out... not good.

I was also surprised to find they couldn't give me the address of an authorized repair outlet in the Dallas area so I could drop it off. Seems hard to believe.
BmrSnr is offline  
post #204 of 322 Old 08-20-2011, 07:55 PM
Member
 
ajglass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BmrSnr View Post


Yes, after pressing Menu I followed the prompts to Allow inputs from PC, per the directions, and still no luck. This is a bummer. To have to unhook this, mail it, be without it for 2 weeks, re-hook it up and possibly have to do that all over again once the next update comes out... not good.

I was also surprised to find they couldn't give me the address of an authorized repair outlet in the Dallas area so I could drop it off. Seems hard to believe.

Well, if you indeed have defective unit then Sony should do more for you then simply install the new upgraded firmware; the repair should presumably let you henceforth do your own upgrades.

- Andy
ajglass is offline  
post #205 of 322 Old 08-24-2011, 08:31 PM
Newbie
 
mrpeteyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BmrSnr View Post

I don't see v.1.021 at eSupport, but v.1.020 was brought to my attention today by Sony tech support (I have the 4600 so I guess the versions differ slightly). I can't access Rhapsody and need to update my firmware.

That said, I followed the steps at eSupport to upgrade it but it didn't work:
http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/swu...&os_group_id=5

The progress was just stuck at 0% and the blue light on the AVR didn't flash as it was supposed to. After talking to levels 1, 2 and 3 of support, they told me to send in my unit so they could update the firmware. (As an aside, he said this particular version had to be updated via the PC, not via the System settings on the AVR GUI Mode.)

Has anyone had any luck in completing this update? It's been out there for a month so I'm assuming there haven't been any problems.

Thanks for your input.

Mine was doing the same thing when I tried to update over WiFi. I turned off the wireless card on my laptop and connected it directly to the switch on the back of the receiver (5600ES) with an ethernet cable.

Right after starting the update on the computer, I also happened to turn off the HDMI device that the receiver had been set to.

I don't know which of these two things did it, but the blue light started flashing almost immediately and the receiver updated perfectly. I'd try the direct network connection first, after enabling updates in the secret menu.
mrpeteyguy is offline  
post #206 of 322 Old 08-26-2011, 04:43 PM
Member
 
BmrSnr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrpeteyguy View Post
Mine was doing the same thing when I tried to update over WiFi. I turned off the wireless card on my laptop and connected it directly to the switch on the back of the receiver (5600ES) with an ethernet cable.

Right after starting the update on the computer, I also happened to turn off the HDMI device that the receiver had been set to.

I don't know which of these two things did it, but the blue light started flashing almost immediately and the receiver updated perfectly. I'd try the direct network connection first, after enabling updates in the secret menu.
This worked! Thank you! You don't know how much I was dreading having to mail this in to get fixed. I connected it directly to the receiver and turned off the wifi. The latter seemed to be key in that I forgot to do it initially and it didn't work.

It's too bad three levels of tech support at Sony couldn't figure this out, but thank goodness for AVS.

Thanks again.
BmrSnr is offline  
post #207 of 322 Old 08-26-2011, 04:56 PM
Member
 
BmrSnr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, since I'm having such great luck w/ this forum (and poor luck w/ Sony tech support), I'm going to throw another problem out there. I utilize both of my HDMI outputs (living room and patio). However, when I try to watch something via my cable box on both TVs at the same time via these HDMI outputs (A+B), the pictures on both TVs just flicker on and off and eventually both screens just go black. I then have to hit HDMI Output and pick either A or B.

I thought this was something inherent in the outputs, but when I play a movie via my PS3 I'm able to use outputs A+B and display the movie on both screens without a problem.

So is it something about my cable box (Time Warner Motorola), the TV signal (seems to occur regardless of HD or SD), my HDMI cable (good quality via Monoprice) or something else? I can't figure it out.

I had given up on this and learned to live with it but thought it'd be worth a shot to see if any of you had any ideas. Thanks in advance for any help.
BmrSnr is offline  
post #208 of 322 Old 08-26-2011, 07:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Hugme1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep thanks for the tip it worked for me.
I thought I had to send mine in to.

Ok FYI I have windows 7 on my pc I connected it but it would get stuck at 0 %
I tried through my router and directly from the back bypassing the router Same thing.

Then reading the post I used my laptop windows xp same files and direct connected to the avr from the laptop. My wifi was on and it flashed ok.
Hugme1 is offline  
post #209 of 322 Old 08-31-2011, 04:18 PM
Member
 
tweakinaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BmrSnr
Okay, since I'm having such great luck w/ this forum (and poor luck w/ Sony tech support), I'm going to throw another problem out there. I utilize both of my HDMI outputs (living room and patio). However, when I try to watch something via my cable box on both TVs at the same time via these HDMI outputs (A+B), the pictures on both TVs just flicker on and off and eventually both screens just go black. I then have to hit HDMI Output and pick either A or B.

I thought this was something inherent in the outputs, but when I play a movie via my PS3 I'm able to use outputs A+B and display the movie on both screens without a problem.

So is it something about my cable box (Time Warner Motorola), the TV signal (seems to occur regardless of HD or SD), my HDMI cable (good quality via Monoprice) or something else? I can't figure it out.

I had given up on this and learned to live with it but thought it'd be worth a shot to see if any of you had any ideas. Thanks in advance for any help.
Have you tried using component video from the set top box? Might be some kind of hdcp. I know twc boxes can sometimes be iffy with hdmi
tweakinaddy is offline  
post #210 of 322 Old 09-02-2011, 08:19 AM
Newbie
 
SvenC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After receiver exchange (problems with HDMI section) it displays FW version 1.029!
(5600ES -europ. version).
SvenC is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Sony Str Da3600es 7 1 Channel Network Black Av Home Theater Receiver , Receivers Amplifiers , Sony Strda4600es A V Receiver Dolby Digital Ex Dolby Digital Plus Dolby Pro Logic Ii Dolby Pro Logic
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page


    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off