"Official" Yamaha RX-V667/RX-V767 Thread - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 3967 Old 10-26-2010, 05:35 PM
Newbie
 
Jcruz145's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, I was just wondering if the Yamaha rx v667 would be enough to power my Polk audio monitor 70 series speakers?
Jcruz145 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 3967 Old 10-26-2010, 06:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jcruz145 View Post

Hey guys, I was just wondering if the Yamaha rx v667 would be enough to power my Polk audio monitor 70 series speakers?

It would seem illogical. The speakers can handle 275 watts and that's 3X what the the V667 can provide. Even the v867 is only 95w x 7.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #273 of 3967 Old 10-26-2010, 06:09 PM
Member
 
dmercer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jcruz145 View Post

Hey guys, I was just wondering if the Yamaha rx v667 would be enough to power my Polk audio monitor 70 series speakers?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

It would seem illogical. The speakers can handle 275 watts and that's 3X what the the V667 can provide. Even the v867 is only 95w x 7.

I have the 667 hooked up to my 70's, 40's, and c20 and it works just fine.
dmercer3 is offline  
post #274 of 3967 Old 10-26-2010, 06:41 PM
Member
 
Old School's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

It would seem illogical. The speakers can handle 275 watts and that's 3X what the the V667 can provide. Even the v867 is only 95w x 7.

Huh? Joe, the 275 watt rating is just their power handling capability is all. Note that Polk suggests power as little as 20 watts would be sufficient to power them. The 667 could easily power these no problem. I know people recommend that even though this speaker is large that you still should set them to "small" configuration IF you have a subwoofer - which one byproduct of doing that is the receiver won't have to reproduce the low bass in the larger speakers which requires more power and drain. Even so though, these speakers are sensitive at the spec 90dB rating and are 8 ohm, which the 667 will be able to handle without question.

Any typical speaker with an 8 ohm rating and 90 dB sensitivity will work fine with the 667 at a reputed 90 watts/ch. Speakers with a sensitivity rated in the lower 80's is harder for an amp to drive, and also 4 ohm speakers too. Power handling specification is just a recommended minimum and maximum power amp rating you would want to use with the speakers. In this case an amp putting out more than 275 watts might pose stress on the speaker at high volumes resulting in distortion or frying them, likewise an amp putting out under 20 watts would likely not drive them well and cause distortion.
Old School is offline  
post #275 of 3967 Old 10-27-2010, 07:51 AM
Newbie
 
Jcruz145's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Old School View Post

Huh? Joe, the 275 watt rating is just their power handling capability is all. Note that Polk suggests power as little as 20 watts would be sufficient to power them. The 667 could easily power these no problem. I know people recommend that even though this speaker is large that you still should set them to "small" configuration IF you have a subwoofer - which one byproduct of doing that is the receiver won't have to reproduce the low bass in the larger speakers which requires more power and drain. Even so though, these speakers are sensitive at the spec 90dB rating and are 8 ohm, which the 667 will be able to handle without question.

dmercer3 - Any typical speaker with an 8 ohm rating and 90 dB sensitivity will work fine with the 667 at a reputed 90 watts/ch. Speakers with a sensitivity rated in the lower 80's is harder for an amp to drive, and also 4 ohm speakers too. Power handling specification is just a recommended minimum and maximum power amp rating you would want to use with the speakers. In this case an amp putting out more than 275 watts might pose stress on the speaker at high volumes resulting in distortion or frying them, likewise an amp putting out under 20 watts would likely not drive them well and cause distortion.

Thanks for the info really helps as this is my first receiver and speakers system.
Jcruz145 is offline  
post #276 of 3967 Old 10-28-2010, 04:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
gregdpw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I am just wondering if the 667 has a loudness option? I currently have the 665 and it doesn't have a loudness option. I like the loudness cuz I think it gives rock music a nice boost. Thanks guys

My Basement Home Theater

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
gregdpw is offline  
post #277 of 3967 Old 10-28-2010, 05:12 AM
Member
 
Old School's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregdpw View Post

I am just wondering if the 667 has a loudness option? I currently have the 665 and it doesn't have a loudness option. I like the loudness cuz I think it gives rock music a nice boost. Thanks guys

Nope, it does not. Music Enhancer kind of does a little bit of what a loudness button does in a small way.

Another thing you can do, likely in the 665 too, is boost the bass and treble tone controls to achieve the same thing (that's all a loudness button does) and you can do this for every source input. You might already know this, but for every source you can go into the "Option" menu via the remote and bring up a number things you can change specifically for that source, one of which is tone controls. Go into Option in whatever source you use for music and make the tone control adjustments, it will only affect that source input.
Old School is offline  
post #278 of 3967 Old 10-28-2010, 05:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
gregdpw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Do any of the yamaha receivers have a loudness button or option?

My Basement Home Theater

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
gregdpw is offline  
post #279 of 3967 Old 10-28-2010, 05:27 AM
Member
 
Old School's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregdpw View Post

Do any of the yamaha receivers have a loudness button or option?

I don't think any of them do. I updated my previous post with an idea you might consider.
Old School is offline  
post #280 of 3967 Old 10-28-2010, 05:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
gregdpw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks very much! I wonder how much I would have to raise the bass and treble to recreate a loudness option?

My Basement Home Theater

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
gregdpw is offline  
post #281 of 3967 Old 10-28-2010, 09:49 AM
Member
 
Old School's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregdpw View Post

Thanks very much! I wonder how much I would have to raise the bass and treble to recreate a loudness option?

Raise it until it sounds good to you. I remember most receivers that had a loudness button manufacturers would put in the specs what exactly the loudness button did. Seems like in old receivers I have owned in the past it boosted the bass like 6-10 dB's at like 60, maybe 70 Hz, and like 6-10 dB's at like 10 Khz. I think you need to just play with it until you find the sound you want.
Old School is offline  
post #282 of 3967 Old 10-29-2010, 12:34 PM
Member
 
jjpowell76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where are you guys finding the firmware update? I have DirecTV and would love it if I did not have to manually change the TV when I want to watch the 3D.

I go to the Yamaha website and I don't see any downloads for firmware. Also, where can you find the firmware in the receiver. I have the 667.

Any help is appreciated.
jjpowell76 is offline  
post #283 of 3967 Old 10-29-2010, 02:44 PM
Member
 
Whitestar2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was going to post a link but I see that Yamaha has now changed their web page. The firmware update was listed under the "downloads" tab when the RXV667 receiver was selected on the web page. I was trying to find it for you but no luck. I would just e-mail customer service & I'm sure they will get back to you, they always have with me.

Good Luck!

"Understanding Is A Three Edged Sword!"
Whitestar2 is offline  
post #284 of 3967 Old 10-29-2010, 08:22 PM
Member
 
Old School's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitestar2 View Post

I was going to post a link but I see that Yamaha has now changed their web page. The firmware update was listed under the "downloads" tab when the RXV667 receiver was selected on the web page. I was trying to find it for you but no luck. I would just e-mail customer service & I'm sure they will get back to you, they always have with me.

Good Luck!

This is really aggravating. A company like this should have their $*it together and make sure they don't lose crap like this when they update their web site, it's VERY annoying and makes them look like idiots.
Old School is offline  
post #285 of 3967 Old 10-29-2010, 08:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Old School View Post

This is really aggravating. A company like this should have their $*it together and make sure they don't lose crap like this when they update their web site, it's VERY annoying and makes them look like idiots.

I still haven't seen anything about my V867 change from 1.01 to 1.02 after a month. They're not idiots, just stupid. Or maybe they're just normal. I have the same issue with Sony for my BR and TV. Where would we be without this forum? I shudder when I think about it.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #286 of 3967 Old 10-29-2010, 08:55 PM
Member
 
jjpowell76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just emailed them. I will let you know what they say.
jjpowell76 is offline  
post #287 of 3967 Old 10-30-2010, 08:20 AM
Newbie
 
peter460's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm thinking of getting Paradigm 11 or B&W 683's for my Rx-v767. Can the Yamaha handle the low impedance of the paradigms ? Anyone tried bi-amping the 767?

Pete
peter460 is offline  
post #288 of 3967 Old 10-30-2010, 09:32 AM
Member
 
Old School's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by peter460 View Post

I'm thinking of getting Paradigm 11 or B&W 683's for my Rx-v767. Can the Yamaha handle the low impedance of the paradigms ? Anyone tried bi-amping the 767?

Which version of the Paradigm 11 are you talking about? The latest? It looked to me after doing a quick search that the latest Model 11's are 8 ohm speakers which will work just fine with the 767. 8 ohm speakers are just fine for use with the 767. Even the B&W 683's appear to be 8 ohm as well. It's when you get down to 6 and 4 ohm speakers, how many pairs you would run off the 767, that's where things get questionable.
Old School is offline  
post #289 of 3967 Old 10-30-2010, 02:37 PM
Member
 
dlormans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Gore, New Zealand
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by peter460 View Post

I'm thinking of getting Paradigm 11 or B&W 683's for my Rx-v767. Can the Yamaha handle the low impedance of the paradigms ? Anyone tried bi-amping the 767?

Pete

I bi-amp my 767 with B&W DM 602 S3"s and it sounds terrific.
dlormans is offline  
post #290 of 3967 Old 10-30-2010, 04:33 PM
Member
 
FGEvans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i currently own an onkyo 705 and whilst its a cracking machine with my new PS638000 3d tv i cant pass through 3D etc. I also have a projector and its becoming a pain having to change the hdmi leads every time i watch a movie.

so the rx-v767 sounds ideal for me

one question i have though is that with my onkyo there is a feature (not sure what its called) that when the amp is switched on the sound from any connected source bypasses the tv sound and comes from the amp and also the tv shows an onscreen volume control which can be controlled by the tv remote volume control, switch the amp off and the sound comes through the tv speakers etc,

does the yamaha have this feature
FGEvans is offline  
post #291 of 3967 Old 10-30-2010, 06:15 PM
Member
 
wcmlutz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you don't want to keep switching HDMI ports, I would look at an RX-V867 since it has two HDMI outputs, so you could run your TV and projector with out swapping cables.
wcmlutz is offline  
post #292 of 3967 Old 10-30-2010, 11:34 PM
Newbie
 
peter460's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks guys, - was wondering does the 767 do any filtering between the the the two "vertical " channels when in bi-amping ? Have not tried it yet , still waiting for new speakers. - Also any way to upgrade the firmware on the unit?
pete
peter460 is offline  
post #293 of 3967 Old 10-31-2010, 02:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
centauro74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by FGEvans View Post

i currently own an onkyo 705 and whilst its a cracking machine with my new PS638000 3d tv i cant pass through 3D etc. I also have a projector and its becoming a pain having to change the hdmi leads every time i watch a movie.

so the rx-v767 sounds ideal for me

one question i have though is that with my onkyo there is a feature (not sure what its called) that when the amp is switched on the sound from any connected source bypasses the tv sound and comes from the amp and also the tv shows an onscreen volume control which can be controlled by the tv remote volume control, switch the amp off and the sound comes through the tv speakers etc,

does the yamaha have this feature

Expo electronics has a deal on the denon AVR-3311Ci, you have to use coupon LSDA1022 (35% off).

centauro74 is online now  
post #294 of 3967 Old 10-31-2010, 05:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by FGEvans View Post

i currently own an onkyo 705 and whilst its a cracking machine with my new PS638000 3d tv i cant pass through 3D etc. I also have a projector and its becoming a pain having to change the hdmi leads every time i watch a movie.

so the rx-v767 sounds ideal for me

one question i have though is that with my onkyo there is a feature (not sure what its called) that when the amp is switched on the sound from any connected source bypasses the tv sound and comes from the amp and also the tv shows an onscreen volume control which can be controlled by the tv remote volume control, switch the amp off and the sound comes through the tv speakers etc,

does the yamaha have this feature

There is a feature called ARC (Audio Return Channel) that will use the amp for audio if the Yamaha is turned on and the tv speakers if the amp is turned off. I'm sure the exact functionality depends on the TV. I have the HDMI control disabled on my TV since the TV speakers are not as good as the 5.1 from the Yamaha.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #295 of 3967 Old 10-31-2010, 09:15 AM
Member
 
FGEvans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wcmlutz View Post

If you don't want to keep switching HDMI ports, I would look at an RX-V867 since it has two HDMI outputs, so you could run your TV and projector with out swapping cables.

it seems that in the uk where i live that the rx-v767 has 2 hdmi outputs,
FGEvans is offline  
post #296 of 3967 Old 10-31-2010, 07:50 PM
Member
 
wcmlutz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In the US they have not introduced the RX-V767. We go right from the 667 to the 867. Sorry I misread that you were talking about the 767.
wcmlutz is offline  
post #297 of 3967 Old 11-01-2010, 09:04 AM
Senior Member
 
barcoed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Folks,

I'm trying to get HD sound from my HTPC (ATI 4xxx) via the HDMI connection to the 667 with no TV connected. I'm using a CRT projector (15pin rgbhv) as the other (only) monitor (bypassing the 667) and only want sound to go via HDMI. - Is this possible?

Thanks.
barcoed is offline  
post #298 of 3967 Old 11-01-2010, 09:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by barcoed View Post

Folks,

I'm trying to get HD sound from my HTPC (ATI 4xxx) via the HDMI connection to the 667 with no TV connected. I'm using a CRT projector (15pin rgbhv) as the other (only) monitor (bypassing the 667) and only want sound to go via HDMI. - Is this possible?

Thanks.

I don't know if this is a fair test, but I frequently have my TV turned off when playing music from a BR player. You can make a case for saying that there is still video coming out of the BR, and nothing can stop that. I guess you will have to wait for an answer from someone doing what you are doing. And, by the way, could you clarify "HD" sound? As in 5.1, DTS, LPCM, etc.? Best of luck.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #299 of 3967 Old 11-02-2010, 02:48 AM
Senior Member
 
barcoed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
By HD-Sound I mean DTS-MA etc.
Actually I got lucky and discovered the super secret menu on the 667 and turned MON.CHK to skip. This appears to have done the trick. I get sound via HDMI to the 667 and RGBHV picture straight from the PC to the projector. Job done!

barcoed is offline  
post #300 of 3967 Old 11-02-2010, 06:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by barcoed View Post

By HD-Sound I mean DTS-MA etc.
Actually I got lucky and discovered the super secret menu on the 667 and turned MON.CHK to skip. This appears to have done the trick. I get sound via HDMI to the 667 and RGBHV picture straight from the PC to the projector. Job done!


Please share. Please. I won't tell anyone about the super secret menu. Just whisper it to me.
JoeKustra is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha , Yamaha Rx V667 Receiver , Receivers Amplifiers
Gear in this thread - V667 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off