"Official" Yamaha RX-V667/RX-V767 Thread - Page 133 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3961 of 3978 Old 08-14-2014, 08:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
action_jackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
^ There's no separate control because internally there's a single SW signal (I'm looking at the schematic in the service manual). After the DAC this signal is split to two separate pre-amp circuits, so I guess either a component failed in one of these two circuits, or perhaps just one of the two connectors is flakey?

But by using a separate splitter you're not losing any functionality.
Thanks for looking that up for me. I'm getting ready to add two more subs and am unsure if there is any problem using multiple splitters. This seems to be a heavily debated subject when it is discussed. I will likely go with a mini dsp 2x4 at some point, but I would feel better if I could eliminate the splitter.
action_jackson is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3962 of 3978 Old 08-20-2014, 04:17 PM
Member
 
benjmyers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 19
rx-v667 up on E Bay

hey guys,
i have my rx-v667 up on ebay as i have to get a new one that does 4k

heres the link
http://www.ebay.com/itm/281417915093...84.m1586.l2649

it's in super excellent condition with the latest firmware

hope i can post this (pm me if your interested)
benjmyers is offline  
post #3963 of 3978 Old 09-17-2014, 06:02 PM
Member
 
marmyk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Start-up problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by benjmyers View Post
hey guys,
i have my rx-v667 up on ebay as i have to get a new one that does 4k

heres the link
http://www.ebay.com/itm/281417915093...84.m1586.l2649

it's in super excellent condition with the latest firmware

hope i can post this (pm me if your interested)
receiver is set to TV, ARC and HDMI control are on. All devices hooked to receiver with 1 HDMI cable to TV. when I turn the system on receiver starts on TV the automatically switches to TV audio input, so I have to switch back to TV every time I start-up the system. Any one know how to resolve this.
marmyk1 is offline  
post #3964 of 3978 Old 09-17-2014, 07:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,416
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 398 Post(s)
Liked: 870
Quote:
Originally Posted by marmyk1 View Post
receiver is set to TV, ARC and HDMI control are on. All devices hooked to receiver with 1 HDMI cable to TV. when I turn the system on receiver starts on TV the automatically switches to TV audio input, so I have to switch back to TV every time I start-up the system. Any one know how to resolve this.
Turn off ARC and HDMI Control or try programming a Scene.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #3965 of 3978 Old 09-17-2014, 08:36 PM
Member
 
marmyk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if I turn off the HDMI control and the ARC the components wont turn on with one remote. which is what I want, I did it with my Sony KDLEX720, but some things different with the Vizio. you lost me on programing a scene.
marmyk1 is offline  
post #3966 of 3978 Old 09-17-2014, 10:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
action_jackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 51
The scene function allows you to change input settings with a single key. This can be found on page 41 on the manual.

Epson Home Cinema 3010 Projector____Paradigm 9SE MK II Main LR
Yamaha RX-V667 AVR_______________Paradigm CC-270 V.3 Center
Emotiva UPA-5 Amplifier______________Dual Stereo Integrity 18" Infinite Baffle
Sony BDP-570 Blu Ray_______________DIY Sound Group Volt 10
action_jackson is online now  
post #3967 of 3978 Old 09-18-2014, 06:50 AM
Member
 
marmyk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by action_jackson View Post
The scene function allows you to change input settings with a single key. This can be found on page 41 on the manual.
Thanks I will give it a try.
marmyk1 is offline  
post #3968 of 3978 Old 09-25-2014, 10:29 PM
Member
 
compaddict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Auburn, CA
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Weird thing with my RX-A700 today.. It will not pass my HR44 DTV box to my new Panasonic ae8000u projector. As a matter of fact it kills my HR44 dead in it's tracks. Picked up a new RX-A740 at Fry's and problem went away. Just a data point FYI.
compaddict is offline  
post #3969 of 3978 Old 10-17-2014, 01:28 PM
Member
 
kushum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey guys, i found a 667 locally for 100$. should i get this or a low end refurb for a little more. this is going to be my desktop/room rig so i dont need all the bells and whistles

Last edited by kushum; 10-17-2014 at 01:58 PM.
kushum is offline  
post #3970 of 3978 Old 10-17-2014, 03:47 PM
Senior Member
 
manuetdeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by kushum View Post
hey guys, i found a 667 locally for 100$. should i get this or a low end refurb for a little more. this is going to be my desktop/room rig so i dont need all the bells and whistles
if it all works, i would

manuetdeo is offline  
post #3971 of 3978 Old 10-17-2014, 05:31 PM
Member
 
kushum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so i found out why the guy is selling the receiver at that price. he doesn't have the remote or or the ypao mic. i searched for the mic and it seems that the denon audyssey mic works for ypao. is this true? if so then i can use my old avr891 mic for ypao?
kushum is offline  
post #3972 of 3978 Old 10-17-2014, 08:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,416
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 398 Post(s)
Liked: 870
Quote:
Originally Posted by kushum View Post
so i found out why the guy is selling the receiver at that price. he doesn't have the remote or or the ypao mic. i searched for the mic and it seems that the denon audyssey mic works for ypao. is this true? if so then i can use my old avr891 mic for ypao?
Not true.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #3973 of 3978 Old 10-18-2014, 07:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by kushum View Post
so i found out why the guy is selling the receiver at that price. he doesn't have the remote or or the ypao mic. i searched for the mic and it seems that the denon audyssey mic works for ypao. is this true? if so then i can use my old avr891 mic for ypao?

The mic doesn't have a flat response, but the receiver knows this and compensates. Denon and Yamaha mics could have very different responses, resulting in a strange calibration. A mic from another Yamaha model would be more likely to work OK, but that's still not certain.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #3974 of 3978 Old 11-02-2014, 09:34 AM
Senior Member
 
rgdigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Conservaderp Springs
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't read through all 133 pages, but has anybody had their hdmi out output go bad? A couple months ago the video started going black for a second or two, then would come back on. This happened a couple times a week, nothing big, but enough to pique my interest.

I've had the same components plugged in for a long time (ps3, ps4, Directv box). When i added a Chromecast last week it seemed to make the video cutout worse, so i unplugged the Chromecast, but it was still cutting out just as often. I've switched hdmi-in cables, and swapped out the hdmi out cable with no luck, and bypassed the receiver altogether, basically narrowing it down to the receiver's out port.

I've also tried resetting to factory defaults (no luck)

Everything else works, except hdmi out. I'm looking at replacing it with either the RX-V675 or the A-830, or possibly an Onkyo TX-NR727.

I've always been a Yamaha guy (my RX-V1000 is still going strong, and it's 15 years old).

Any other suggestions for a possible fix to this?

Any advice on which receiver to get? The Onkyo and Yamaha a830 are the same price on amazon ($499). The rx-v675 is $399.

Thanks in advance.

\m/
rgdigital is offline  
post #3975 of 3978 Old 11-08-2014, 01:38 AM
Member
 
flyingdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Been using the RX-667 for bout 3 yrs now. Does everything I wanted. But something has been going on with it that I just can't figure out. I've got the unit setup to turn on third inline when pushing the DVR (on/off). Meaning: DVR>TV>Receiver. I get no audio coming thru. After fiddling around with everything, I found out if I change the TV channel, audio starts to work as normal for all channels. Curious as to if anyone else has experienced this. Not sure if changing the "turn on" sequence (DVR>Receiver>TV) would make any difference. (If this can even be done). Just does this every once in awhile.
flyingdog is offline  
post #3976 of 3978 Old 11-08-2014, 07:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 174
That sometimes happens with a specific set of HDMI devices. Try turning on the TV first, then the receiver, then the DVR (and have enough delay that each one has a chance to start up before the next one). But if you only get the problem once in a while it'll be hard to be sure if the different order really fixes it.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #3977 of 3978 Old 11-08-2014, 02:51 PM
Member
 
flyingdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Oh...no doubt bout being alittle tough to pin down. Kinda like taking the car to the mechanic and the problem goes away when ya get there. Kinda leaning towards the handshake. As, sometimes the receiver doesn't click on thru the sequence, either. So...I kinda figured it was along those lines. What throws me atad, I've also been having quit abit of problems ever since I've upgraded to this (new & improved...snic) DVR. Which, seems like every week, there's a new snafu. The company says even though they're outta of the beta testing and it's only a year on the market, it's been reported to still have tons of glitches. Sure seems like I'm the one getting all glitches, too.
flyingdog is offline  
post #3978 of 3978 Old 11-21-2014, 11:02 PM
Newbie
 
kyu14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgdigital View Post
I haven't read through all 133 pages, but has anybody had their hdmi out output go bad? A couple months ago the video started going black for a second or two, then would come back on. This happened a couple times a week, nothing big, but enough to pique my interest.

I've had the same components plugged in for a long time (ps3, ps4, Directv box). When i added a Chromecast last week it seemed to make the video cutout worse, so i unplugged the Chromecast, but it was still cutting out just as often. I've switched hdmi-in cables, and swapped out the hdmi out cable with no luck, and bypassed the receiver altogether, basically narrowing it down to the receiver's out port.

I've also tried resetting to factory defaults (no luck)

Everything else works, except hdmi out. I'm looking at replacing it with either the RX-V675 or the A-830, or possibly an Onkyo TX-NR727.

I've always been a Yamaha guy (my RX-V1000 is still going strong, and it's 15 years old).

Any other suggestions for a possible fix to this?

Any advice on which receiver to get? The Onkyo and Yamaha a830 are the same price on amazon ($499). The rx-v675 is $399.

Thanks in advance.





Mine has the same issue.seems like it happens irregularly,sometime it miight flash(like no signal for a second or two and then back) right after I connect the hdmi, but sometimes it happens after I watch movie through it for almost 10 hours , I have tried flashing the firmware and the problem seems to appear more frequently for some version and less for some Right now I m using 2.11 firmware which seems less severe.I have tried several Hdmi cables and tested it on a HDTV and a PC monitor ,but has the same issue , flashing must be occurring after using it for a period of time. I went through a diagnostic test as described in the diagnostic manual , and found out some test did not pass , which has somehing to do with the video chips . my machine was bought as used from ebay , so My guess is that some chip is aging, but not really sure , the problem is very peculiar, Anybody has any ideas?
kyu14 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha , Yamaha Rx V667 Receiver , Receivers Amplifiers
Gear in this thread - V667 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off