"Official" Yamaha RX-V667/RX-V767 Thread - Page 133 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3961 of 3973 Old 08-14-2014, 07:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
action_jackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 813
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
^ There's no separate control because internally there's a single SW signal (I'm looking at the schematic in the service manual). After the DAC this signal is split to two separate pre-amp circuits, so I guess either a component failed in one of these two circuits, or perhaps just one of the two connectors is flakey?

But by using a separate splitter you're not losing any functionality.
Thanks for looking that up for me. I'm getting ready to add two more subs and am unsure if there is any problem using multiple splitters. This seems to be a heavily debated subject when it is discussed. I will likely go with a mini dsp 2x4 at some point, but I would feel better if I could eliminate the splitter.
action_jackson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3962 of 3973 Old 08-20-2014, 03:17 PM
Member
 
benjmyers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 19
rx-v667 up on E Bay

hey guys,
i have my rx-v667 up on ebay as i have to get a new one that does 4k

heres the link
http://www.ebay.com/itm/281417915093...84.m1586.l2649

it's in super excellent condition with the latest firmware

hope i can post this (pm me if your interested)
benjmyers is offline  
post #3963 of 3973 Old 09-17-2014, 05:02 PM
Member
 
marmyk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Start-up problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by benjmyers View Post
hey guys,
i have my rx-v667 up on ebay as i have to get a new one that does 4k

heres the link
http://www.ebay.com/itm/281417915093...84.m1586.l2649

it's in super excellent condition with the latest firmware

hope i can post this (pm me if your interested)
receiver is set to TV, ARC and HDMI control are on. All devices hooked to receiver with 1 HDMI cable to TV. when I turn the system on receiver starts on TV the automatically switches to TV audio input, so I have to switch back to TV every time I start-up the system. Any one know how to resolve this.
marmyk1 is offline  
post #3964 of 3973 Old 09-17-2014, 06:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,306
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 348 Post(s)
Liked: 859
Quote:
Originally Posted by marmyk1 View Post
receiver is set to TV, ARC and HDMI control are on. All devices hooked to receiver with 1 HDMI cable to TV. when I turn the system on receiver starts on TV the automatically switches to TV audio input, so I have to switch back to TV every time I start-up the system. Any one know how to resolve this.
Turn off ARC and HDMI Control or try programming a Scene.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3965 of 3973 Old 09-17-2014, 07:36 PM
Member
 
marmyk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if I turn off the HDMI control and the ARC the components wont turn on with one remote. which is what I want, I did it with my Sony KDLEX720, but some things different with the Vizio. you lost me on programing a scene.
marmyk1 is offline  
post #3966 of 3973 Old 09-17-2014, 09:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
action_jackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 813
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 43
The scene function allows you to change input settings with a single key. This can be found on page 41 on the manual.

Epson Home Cinema 3010 Projector____Paradigm 9SE MK II Main LR
Yamaha RX-V667 AVR_______________Paradigm CC-270 V.3 Center
Emotiva UPA-5 Amplifier______________Dual Stereo Integrity 18" Infinite Baffle
Sony BDP-570 Blu Ray_______________DIY Sound Group Volt 10
action_jackson is offline  
post #3967 of 3973 Old 09-18-2014, 05:50 AM
Member
 
marmyk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by action_jackson View Post
The scene function allows you to change input settings with a single key. This can be found on page 41 on the manual.
Thanks I will give it a try.
marmyk1 is offline  
post #3968 of 3973 Old 09-25-2014, 09:29 PM
Member
 
compaddict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Auburn, CA
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Weird thing with my RX-A700 today.. It will not pass my HR44 DTV box to my new Panasonic ae8000u projector. As a matter of fact it kills my HR44 dead in it's tracks. Picked up a new RX-A740 at Fry's and problem went away. Just a data point FYI.
compaddict is online now  
post #3969 of 3973 Old 10-17-2014, 12:28 PM
Member
 
kushum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey guys, i found a 667 locally for 100$. should i get this or a low end refurb for a little more. this is going to be my desktop/room rig so i dont need all the bells and whistles

Last edited by kushum; 10-17-2014 at 12:58 PM.
kushum is offline  
post #3970 of 3973 Old 10-17-2014, 02:47 PM
Senior Member
 
manuetdeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by kushum View Post
hey guys, i found a 667 locally for 100$. should i get this or a low end refurb for a little more. this is going to be my desktop/room rig so i dont need all the bells and whistles
if it all works, i would

manuetdeo is offline  
post #3971 of 3973 Old 10-17-2014, 04:31 PM
Member
 
kushum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so i found out why the guy is selling the receiver at that price. he doesn't have the remote or or the ypao mic. i searched for the mic and it seems that the denon audyssey mic works for ypao. is this true? if so then i can use my old avr891 mic for ypao?
kushum is offline  
post #3972 of 3973 Old 10-17-2014, 07:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,306
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 348 Post(s)
Liked: 859
Quote:
Originally Posted by kushum View Post
so i found out why the guy is selling the receiver at that price. he doesn't have the remote or or the ypao mic. i searched for the mic and it seems that the denon audyssey mic works for ypao. is this true? if so then i can use my old avr891 mic for ypao?
Not true.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3973 of 3973 Old 10-18-2014, 06:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,022
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by kushum View Post
so i found out why the guy is selling the receiver at that price. he doesn't have the remote or or the ypao mic. i searched for the mic and it seems that the denon audyssey mic works for ypao. is this true? if so then i can use my old avr891 mic for ypao?

The mic doesn't have a flat response, but the receiver knows this and compensates. Denon and Yamaha mics could have very different responses, resulting in a strange calibration. A mic from another Yamaha model would be more likely to work OK, but that's still not certain.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha , Yamaha Rx V667 Receiver , Receivers Amplifiers
Gear in this thread - V667 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off