"Official" Yamaha RX-V667/RX-V767 Thread - Page 135 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4021 of 4033 Old 01-19-2015, 02:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 196
^ Also remember that the crossover only applies to the speakers you have set as Small in the receiver. If the fronts are set as Large the crossover doesn't apply to them. The usual advice is to set everything to Small, but you do have the choice.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4022 of 4033 Old 02-02-2015, 09:07 PM
Member
 
generic_user's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Bay Area, Ca.
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackoper View Post
Yes you can stop the screen saver. Mine no longer does a screen saver for whatever reason. Not sure what i changed for it though.
Has anyone else been successful in disabling this? It is preventing my projector from automatically shutting down if I step away for a bit.
generic_user is offline  
post #4023 of 4033 Old 02-07-2015, 07:29 AM
Member
 
dagrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Montana
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We always struggle to understand movie dialogue and often must use subtitles. I know that this is sometimes the movie producers fault, but is there a "better" setting that enhances the center speakers handling of spoken word? I see dialogue lift but that is for raising or lowering the percieved height of center sound.
This gets really annoying when scenes go from pillowtalk (turn it up) to gun fire and car chases (turn it down).

So, this may have been the offending setting. I checked what the auto configuration was for the speakers and it had set the center at -4.0. That made an immediate improvement, but will try a movie tonight.

On another subject, do you usually select a decoder and go with it for all inputs/sources or change based on movie/music? I tend to now just annoy anyone watching a movie with me by interrupting the experience by shuffling through the options.

Last edited by dagrace; 02-07-2015 at 09:06 AM. Reason: my own solution
dagrace is offline  
post #4024 of 4033 Old 02-08-2015, 07:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
joe01880's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lost in Cyberspace
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What type of speakers are you using and what center speaker?

Sent from my SPH-L720T using Tapatalk

I took the red pill.
(and got screwed by Toshiba)
joe01880 is online now  
post #4025 of 4033 Old 02-10-2015, 05:54 PM
Member
 
Avgguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: N.C.
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Chromecast playing thru speakers instead of tv spkrs

I tried plugging in chromecast in hdmi ports on the receiver but got nothing... shouldn't it work ?

Any idea which option(s) to select to get streaming to play thru the receiver, not tv speakers. Sorry for the seemingly elementary question....
Avgguy is offline  
post #4026 of 4033 Old 02-10-2015, 09:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
anikun07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northwest Illinois USA
Posts: 1,213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 46
I have no experience when Chromecast, but it sounds like maybe it's an HDMI and HDMI-ARC setting on the Chromecast. There is a setting on the receiver, as well, for HDMI-ARC. But if you're having difficulty getting a display, that sounds like maybe a wrong output setting, wrong input on the receiver, or a bad cable.
anikun07 is online now  
post #4027 of 4033 Old 02-10-2015, 09:23 PM
Member
 
Avgguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: N.C.
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by anikun07 View Post
I have no experience when Chromecast, but it sounds like maybe it's an HDMI and HDMI-ARC setting on the Chromecast. There is a setting on the receiver, as well, for HDMI-ARC. But if you're having difficulty getting a display, that sounds like maybe a wrong output setting, wrong input on the receiver, or a bad cable.
I can get video fine but audio only comes thru tv speakers instead of my front and center channels.
Avgguy is offline  
post #4028 of 4033 Old 02-10-2015, 09:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
anikun07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northwest Illinois USA
Posts: 1,213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Oh, sorry I misread. I think the HDMI-Arc setting on the receiver are in the HDMI options in the Setup Menu. I would think there should be something similar under an HDMI menu setting on the Chromecast, or possibly under audio settings. I know I've gotten HDMI-Arc with work the my TV and the receiver, I think had to make sure HDMI-Control was disabled on both devices. There's the possibility that the order in which you turn on the receiver and Chromecast makes a difference, too - but I think when I had that issue it was related to HDMI-Control.
anikun07 is online now  
post #4029 of 4033 Old 02-10-2015, 10:10 PM
Member
 
Avgguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: N.C.
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by anikun07 View Post
Oh, sorry I misread. I think the HDMI-Arc setting on the receiver are in the HDMI options in the Setup Menu. I would think there should be something similar under an HDMI menu setting on the Chromecast, or possibly under audio settings. I know I've gotten HDMI-Arc with work the my TV and the receiver, I think had to make sure HDMI-Control was disabled on both devices. There's the possibility that the order in which you turn on the receiver and Chromecast makes a difference, too - but I think when I had that issue it was related to HDMI-Control.
Thank you.... I'll play with those.
Avgguy is offline  
post #4030 of 4033 Old 02-10-2015, 10:28 PM
Senior Member
 
AncientAlien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by dagrace View Post
We always struggle to understand movie dialogue and often must use subtitles. I know that this is sometimes the movie producers fault, but is there a "better" setting that enhances the center speakers handling of spoken word? I see dialogue lift but that is for raising or lowering the percieved height of center sound.
This gets really annoying when scenes go from pillowtalk (turn it up) to gun fire and car chases (turn it down).

So, this may have been the offending setting. I checked what the auto configuration was for the speakers and it had set the center at -4.0. That made an immediate improvement, but will try a movie tonight.

On another subject, do you usually select a decoder and go with it for all inputs/sources or change based on movie/music? I tend to now just annoy anyone watching a movie with me by interrupting the experience by shuffling through the options.
Try using "Straight" for everything. Those DSP settings may sound nice at first but always seem to lack "punch", imo. This might be why you're having so much disparity on your center. Just my $0.02.
AncientAlien is offline  
post #4031 of 4033 Old Today, 02:03 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Need help please

Hi guys please accept my apologies for making my first post a request for help, but I am desperate and pulling my hair out. I saw a firmware update for the RX-v667 to 2.05, thought oh that's good and as there was no warnings or information in the PDF with the file I wrote it to my amp, well now I have "Write NG!" I understand that this firmware was only meant for the us or Canadian amps and mine is UK.
It sort of still works but I have no main amps and I have two dashes in the display where the firmware version should be. Please has anyone got a copy of Firmware version 2.04 so I can get back to where I was?
wedgehog is offline  
post #4032 of 4033 Old Today, 04:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
joe01880's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lost in Cyberspace
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by wedgehog View Post
Hi guys please accept my apologies for making my first post a request for help, but I am desperate and pulling my hair out. I saw a firmware update for the RX-v667 to 2.05, thought oh that's good and as there was no warnings or information in the PDF with the file I wrote it to my amp, well now I have "Write NG!" I understand that this firmware was only meant for the us or Canadian amps and mine is UK.
It sort of still works but I have no main amps and I have two dashes in the display where the firmware version should be. Please has anyone got a copy of Firmware version 2.04 so I can get back to where I was?

The obvious question would be in if you knew the firmware was for the US/Canadian models why did you go to all the effort required to copy it to your UK model 667? Ok lesson learned I guess, the hard way I might ad.
Since the unit came out with 2.04 presumably I don't know how anyone would have a copy of it except Yamaha. I would think your question should be asked of Yamaha/UK. I would think it within their rights to say by pushing a firmware upgrade to your receiver that was NOT intended for that receiver that YOU abused your system and not help you at all. In my experience with Yamaha US they are not the most helpful people on a good day and down right rude on a normal day.
Having owned my unit before 2.05 and having installed 2.05 myself I can tell you I do not notice any change from the firmware upgrade. So you were in a hurry to kill your very nice sounding RX-V667 for no good reason at all.
Good luck anyway!

I took the red pill.
(and got screwed by Toshiba)

Last edited by joe01880; Today at 04:42 PM.
joe01880 is online now  
post #4033 of 4033 Old Today, 08:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 196
Quote:
Originally Posted by wedgehog View Post
Hi guys please accept my apologies for making my first post a request for help, but I am desperate and pulling my hair out. I saw a firmware update for the RX-v667 to 2.05, thought oh that's good and as there was no warnings or information in the PDF with the file I wrote it to my amp, well now I have "Write NG!" I understand that this firmware was only meant for the us or Canadian amps and mine is UK.
It sort of still works but I have no main amps and I have two dashes in the display where the firmware version should be. Please has anyone got a copy of Firmware version 2.04 so I can get back to where I was?

The same firmware works for all regions, so the problem is not that you have the UK model.

Either you didn't burn the CD correctly and the data was modified in some way, or your player is modifying the data as it sends it to the receiver. If you don't fix this problem then 2.04 (or any other version) will also fail.

When burning the firmware as an audio CD you have to disable any features in the burning software that might modify the data. For example, if you use Window Media Player you have to disable "volume leveling..." in Burn Options. Other software may have different flags.

When you play the CD to update the firmware, you have to turn off any options in the player that might modify the data (upsampling etc.). You need to play it at the original 44.1kHz.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha , Yamaha Rx V667 Receiver , Receivers Amplifiers
Gear in this thread - V667 by PriceGrabber.com



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off