"Official" Yamaha RX-V667/RX-V767 Thread - Page 135 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #4021 of 4039 Unread 01-19-2015, 01:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 230
^ Also remember that the crossover only applies to the speakers you have set as Small in the receiver. If the fronts are set as Large the crossover doesn't apply to them. The usual advice is to set everything to Small, but you do have the choice.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4022 of 4039 Unread 02-02-2015, 08:07 PM
Member
 
generic_user's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Bay Area, Ca.
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackoper View Post
Yes you can stop the screen saver. Mine no longer does a screen saver for whatever reason. Not sure what i changed for it though.
Has anyone else been successful in disabling this? It is preventing my projector from automatically shutting down if I step away for a bit.
generic_user is offline  
post #4023 of 4039 Unread 02-07-2015, 06:29 AM
Member
 
dagrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Montana
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We always struggle to understand movie dialogue and often must use subtitles. I know that this is sometimes the movie producers fault, but is there a "better" setting that enhances the center speakers handling of spoken word? I see dialogue lift but that is for raising or lowering the percieved height of center sound.
This gets really annoying when scenes go from pillowtalk (turn it up) to gun fire and car chases (turn it down).

So, this may have been the offending setting. I checked what the auto configuration was for the speakers and it had set the center at -4.0. That made an immediate improvement, but will try a movie tonight.

On another subject, do you usually select a decoder and go with it for all inputs/sources or change based on movie/music? I tend to now just annoy anyone watching a movie with me by interrupting the experience by shuffling through the options.

Last edited by dagrace; 02-07-2015 at 08:06 AM. Reason: my own solution
dagrace is offline  
post #4024 of 4039 Unread 02-08-2015, 06:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
joe01880's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lost in Cyberspace
Posts: 574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What type of speakers are you using and what center speaker?

Sent from my SPH-L720T using Tapatalk

I took the red pill.
(and got screwed by Toshiba)
joe01880 is online now  
post #4025 of 4039 Unread 02-10-2015, 04:54 PM
Member
 
Avgguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: N.C.
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Chromecast playing thru speakers instead of tv spkrs

I tried plugging in chromecast in hdmi ports on the receiver but got nothing... shouldn't it work ?

Any idea which option(s) to select to get streaming to play thru the receiver, not tv speakers. Sorry for the seemingly elementary question....
Avgguy is offline  
post #4026 of 4039 Unread 02-10-2015, 08:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
anikun07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northwest Illinois USA
Posts: 1,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 47
I have no experience when Chromecast, but it sounds like maybe it's an HDMI and HDMI-ARC setting on the Chromecast. There is a setting on the receiver, as well, for HDMI-ARC. But if you're having difficulty getting a display, that sounds like maybe a wrong output setting, wrong input on the receiver, or a bad cable.
anikun07 is offline  
post #4027 of 4039 Unread 02-10-2015, 08:23 PM
Member
 
Avgguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: N.C.
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by anikun07 View Post
I have no experience when Chromecast, but it sounds like maybe it's an HDMI and HDMI-ARC setting on the Chromecast. There is a setting on the receiver, as well, for HDMI-ARC. But if you're having difficulty getting a display, that sounds like maybe a wrong output setting, wrong input on the receiver, or a bad cable.
I can get video fine but audio only comes thru tv speakers instead of my front and center channels.
Avgguy is offline  
post #4028 of 4039 Unread 02-10-2015, 08:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
anikun07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northwest Illinois USA
Posts: 1,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Oh, sorry I misread. I think the HDMI-Arc setting on the receiver are in the HDMI options in the Setup Menu. I would think there should be something similar under an HDMI menu setting on the Chromecast, or possibly under audio settings. I know I've gotten HDMI-Arc with work the my TV and the receiver, I think had to make sure HDMI-Control was disabled on both devices. There's the possibility that the order in which you turn on the receiver and Chromecast makes a difference, too - but I think when I had that issue it was related to HDMI-Control.
anikun07 is offline  
post #4029 of 4039 Unread 02-10-2015, 09:10 PM
Member
 
Avgguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: N.C.
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by anikun07 View Post
Oh, sorry I misread. I think the HDMI-Arc setting on the receiver are in the HDMI options in the Setup Menu. I would think there should be something similar under an HDMI menu setting on the Chromecast, or possibly under audio settings. I know I've gotten HDMI-Arc with work the my TV and the receiver, I think had to make sure HDMI-Control was disabled on both devices. There's the possibility that the order in which you turn on the receiver and Chromecast makes a difference, too - but I think when I had that issue it was related to HDMI-Control.
Thank you.... I'll play with those.
Avgguy is offline  
post #4030 of 4039 Unread 02-10-2015, 09:28 PM
Senior Member
 
AncientAlien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by dagrace View Post
We always struggle to understand movie dialogue and often must use subtitles. I know that this is sometimes the movie producers fault, but is there a "better" setting that enhances the center speakers handling of spoken word? I see dialogue lift but that is for raising or lowering the percieved height of center sound.
This gets really annoying when scenes go from pillowtalk (turn it up) to gun fire and car chases (turn it down).

So, this may have been the offending setting. I checked what the auto configuration was for the speakers and it had set the center at -4.0. That made an immediate improvement, but will try a movie tonight.

On another subject, do you usually select a decoder and go with it for all inputs/sources or change based on movie/music? I tend to now just annoy anyone watching a movie with me by interrupting the experience by shuffling through the options.
Try using "Straight" for everything. Those DSP settings may sound nice at first but always seem to lack "punch", imo. This might be why you're having so much disparity on your center. Just my $0.02.
AncientAlien is offline  
post #4031 of 4039 Unread 02-26-2015, 01:03 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Need help please

Hi guys please accept my apologies for making my first post a request for help, but I am desperate and pulling my hair out. I saw a firmware update for the RX-v667 to 2.05, thought oh that's good and as there was no warnings or information in the PDF with the file I wrote it to my amp, well now I have "Write NG!" I understand that this firmware was only meant for the us or Canadian amps and mine is UK.
It sort of still works but I have no main amps and I have two dashes in the display where the firmware version should be. Please has anyone got a copy of Firmware version 2.04 so I can get back to where I was?
wedgehog is offline  
post #4032 of 4039 Unread 02-26-2015, 03:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
joe01880's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lost in Cyberspace
Posts: 574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by wedgehog View Post
Hi guys please accept my apologies for making my first post a request for help, but I am desperate and pulling my hair out. I saw a firmware update for the RX-v667 to 2.05, thought oh that's good and as there was no warnings or information in the PDF with the file I wrote it to my amp, well now I have "Write NG!" I understand that this firmware was only meant for the us or Canadian amps and mine is UK.
It sort of still works but I have no main amps and I have two dashes in the display where the firmware version should be. Please has anyone got a copy of Firmware version 2.04 so I can get back to where I was?

The obvious question would be in if you knew the firmware was for the US/Canadian models why did you go to all the effort required to copy it to your UK model 667? Ok lesson learned I guess, the hard way I might ad.
Since the unit came out with 2.04 presumably I don't know how anyone would have a copy of it except Yamaha. I would think your question should be asked of Yamaha/UK. I would think it within their rights to say by pushing a firmware upgrade to your receiver that was NOT intended for that receiver that YOU abused your system and not help you at all. In my experience with Yamaha US they are not the most helpful people on a good day and down right rude on a normal day.
Having owned my unit before 2.05 and having installed 2.05 myself I can tell you I do not notice any change from the firmware upgrade. So you were in a hurry to kill your very nice sounding RX-V667 for no good reason at all.
Good luck anyway!

I took the red pill.
(and got screwed by Toshiba)

Last edited by joe01880; 02-26-2015 at 03:42 PM.
joe01880 is online now  
post #4033 of 4039 Unread 02-26-2015, 07:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by wedgehog View Post
Hi guys please accept my apologies for making my first post a request for help, but I am desperate and pulling my hair out. I saw a firmware update for the RX-v667 to 2.05, thought oh that's good and as there was no warnings or information in the PDF with the file I wrote it to my amp, well now I have "Write NG!" I understand that this firmware was only meant for the us or Canadian amps and mine is UK.
It sort of still works but I have no main amps and I have two dashes in the display where the firmware version should be. Please has anyone got a copy of Firmware version 2.04 so I can get back to where I was?

The same firmware works for all regions, so the problem is not that you have the UK model.

Either you didn't burn the CD correctly and the data was modified in some way, or your player is modifying the data as it sends it to the receiver. If you don't fix this problem then 2.04 (or any other version) will also fail, so you might as well continue with 2.05 that you already downloaded.

When burning the firmware as an audio CD you have to disable any features in the burning software that might modify the data. For example, if you use Window Media Player you have to disable "volume leveling..." in Burn Options. Other software may have different flags.

When you play the CD to update the firmware, you have to turn off any options in the player that might modify the data (upsampling etc.). You need to play it at the original 44.1kHz. It's possible that the player you're using is not suitable for performing a firmware update, in which case you'll need to try another one.

Last edited by kriktsemaj99; 02-26-2015 at 08:08 PM.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #4034 of 4039 Unread 02-27-2015, 04:15 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Well Joe, I have to say that's a very bitter and unwelcoming reply. I didn't find out that the firmware wasn't for the UK model until after I had problems as there is no information at all about that in the documentation with it.

Krik, thank you mate, you are absolutely correct, after I wrote the post yesterday I sat and thought about it and said to myself a 667 is a 667 and it doesn't know if it's in the us or the uk so it should work, I had tried three different players and wrote two different disks. Then I had the idea of putting the file on my NAS and using my satellite boxes media player to play the wav out it's optical connection. Worked perfectly so all is well.

To the Mods, Delete my account I don't want to be on a forum where the first reply is bitchy it shows me this forum is not for me.
wedgehog is offline  
post #4035 of 4039 Unread 02-27-2015, 04:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
joe01880's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lost in Cyberspace
Posts: 574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wedgehog View Post
Well Joe, I have to say that's a very bitter and unwelcoming reply. I didn't find out that the firmware wasn't for the UK model until after I had problems as there is no information at all about that in the documentation with it.

Krik, thank you mate, you are absolutely correct, after I wrote the post yesterday I sat and thought about it and said to myself a 667 is a 667 and it doesn't know if it's in the us or the uk so it should work, I had tried three different players and wrote two different disks. Then I had the idea of putting the file on my NAS and using my satellite boxes media player to play the wav out it's optical connection. Worked perfectly so all is well.

To the Mods, Delete my account I don't want to be on a forum where the first reply is bitchy it shows me this forum is not for me.
There wasn't anything at all bitchy about my reply, would just make sense not to download firmware for a device meant the device for a country different than your own. Had you read the in information included with the download on how to copy and install the firmware properly "
September, 2010




Subject: RX-V667/RX-A700/RX-A800 Firmware Update Version 2.05


Yamaha is pleased to offer the following firmware update to ensure the best possible


performance and features for your Yamaha RX-V667/RX-A700/A800 AV Receiver. This


firmware improves stability with 3D signals from DirecTV set-top boxes.




Requirements:


􀂋 A personal computer capable of burning an audio CD


􀂋 BD/DVD/CD player* with digital audio connection




(Optical or Coaxial, not HDMI)


*Note


CD PLAYER IS PREFERRED.


Some DVD players use digital filters, which affects the output signal of the


devices. This firmware update may not work with DVD players which use these


digital filters. CD players usually do not use these filters.




CHECK THE UNIT’S FIRMWARE VERSION PRIOR TO THIS UPDATE






If the firmware version is 2.05 or higher, you DO NOT need to perform this update.






How to check your firmware version:




Press and hold the [STRAIGHT] button on the front panel and keep it pressed while you


press the [STANDBY/ON] button. Once the front panel displays "ADVANCED SETUP",


release the [STRAIGHT] button. Then, press and hold the [TONE CONTROL] button for




about 3 seconds until front panel display shows the firmware version.


The following pages contain the firmware update instructions for Yamaha AV receivers


RX-V667/RX-A700/RX-A800. The outline of the update is as follows:




1. Create an update disc (Audio CD)


2. Connect digital audio with CD, DVD or BD player


3. Enter firmware update mode


4. Play the update disc (Reprogramming)


5. Confirm update firmware version




IMPORTANT NOTICE >






Do not attempt to update your Yamaha receiver using any other data file except those provided


directly from the Yamaha website.


Follow the instructions carefully and do not attempt any other procedures not specified in the


instructions provided by Yamaha.


Improperly updated products may cause improper operation, and any parts or service required


to restore proper operation will not be covered under the Yamaha Limited Warranty


You may not have had any issues at all. You could have also searched this thread for the best way to install the firmware to your device including a post or 2 from me.
If I have any issues with you at all is that in your very first post you come asking others to do your homework for you, would you like me to fly to the UK and install it for you next time?
Other than that I also pointed out your first call should have been to Yamaha as the download instructions suggest and or maybe not put firmware on your very fine receiver not intended for it, none of which was nasty or meant to sound harsh in any way, only an attempt to help you out or more correctly point you in the direction to help yourself. Sorry you didn't like the way I did it, not to worry mate, it wont happen again!


Again, good luck!


... what's nasty about wishing someone good luck?

I took the red pill.
(and got screwed by Toshiba)
joe01880 is online now  
post #4036 of 4039 Unread 03-29-2015, 12:31 AM
Newbie
 
shawnburt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Speedway, IN
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wrong Remote for RX-V667?

I believe I made an E-Bay error. I had not used the remote for my receiver in some time, as I've been using the Sony G-TV for the last few years quite happily, and the G-TV remote made the Receiver's remote redundant. So it became missing. I E-bayed a replacement, but believe I purchased the incorrect remote. The RC is labelled RAV296. It has a Sleep button where the receiver's manual indicates a Source|Receiver button should be.

I'm now switching to a Tablo 4 tuner + Roku solution, so I can kill the cable TV. I just need to program the RAV296 remote to turn off my LG TV and the receiver. I can't find how to enter the LG codes I have, as all instructions point to using the Source|Receiver button. All other functions seem compatible so far.

Now that I have an external antenna, I love the Tablo by the way.
shawnburt is offline  
post #4037 of 4039 Unread Yesterday, 05:52 PM
Member
 
slandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody know if we are able to access the temp of the receiver? On my Onkyo it was possible and I really found it useful at times.
slandy is offline  
post #4038 of 4039 Unread Yesterday, 06:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,004
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 651 Post(s)
Liked: 983
Quote:
Originally Posted by slandy View Post
Does anybody know if we are able to access the temp of the receiver? On my Onkyo it was possible and I really found it useful at times.
No. Probably an option on the Onkyo because they're famous for overheating.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #4039 of 4039 Unread Yesterday, 07:12 PM
Senior Member
 
dmercer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 26
just want to throw this out there... i put my 667 in my basement theater room. I just got a VSX-90 for the primary viewing area.

The VSX-90 has some nice bells and whistles and in my opinion is one of maybe 3 affordable hdcp 2.2 receivers.

I wanted to throw THIS out there though, the 667 is better. At 6 years older, its got a better GUI, more intuitive, the remote actually functions. (the remote of the newer receivers are trash, you run everything through an app on your phone).

The only reason I ever dinged the 667 was the lack of HDMI 2nd source for zone 2, but other than that its a beast, I hope mine never dies.
dmercer3 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha , Yamaha Rx V667 Receiver , Receivers Amplifiers
Gear in this thread - V667 by PriceGrabber.com



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off