"Official" Yamaha RX-V667/RX-V767 Thread - Page 137 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4081 of 4085 Old 02-06-2016, 08:23 AM
Member
 
dagrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Montana
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If there is no downside then I'll give that a try. The manual doesn't mention that changing this setting has that effect.
dagrace is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4082 of 4085 Old 02-06-2016, 09:22 AM
Member
 
dagrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Montana
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No change, still has big, black and obtrusive volume bar display. Thanks for some hope though. I'd be happy to just be able to change its transparency.
dagrace is offline  
post #4083 of 4085 Old Today, 03:40 PM
Member
 
mmoreimi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What input to use for a turntable

Hi,


I just bought an Audio Technica Turntable (AT-LP60) and a Cambridge AZUR 551P Preamp.
Turntable -->Preamp-->Receiver, all via RCA/Interconnect....but I have no idea what the proper input I should use. There is no "phono" in like some images on Google Images suggest.


The weird thing is that I currently have it plugged into "Audio 1" but when I hit "Audio 1" on my remote there's no audio....to hear the audio I have to hit "AV 1" on my remote. Now more confused as ever.


Help?


Thanks!
mmoreimi
mmoreimi is online now  
post #4084 of 4085 Old Today, 03:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 554 Post(s)
Liked: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmoreimi View Post
I just bought an Audio Technica Turntable (AT-LP60) and a Cambridge AZUR 551P Preamp.
Turntable -->Preamp-->Receiver, all via RCA/Interconnect....but I have no idea what the proper input I should use. There is no "phono" in like some images on Google Images suggest.

The Phono input (which you don't have) includes a phono pre-amp. So when you have your own pre-amp you would never use the Phono input even if you had one. Just connect your pre-amp output to any of the red/white stereo RCA inputs on the receiver.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #4085 of 4085 Old Today, 05:03 PM
Member
 
mmoreimi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
The Phono input (which you don't have) includes a phono pre-amp. So when you have your own pre-amp you would never use the Phono input even if you had one. Just connect your pre-amp output to any of the red/white stereo RCA inputs on the receiver.
sounds good to me!


Thank you,
mmoreimi
mmoreimi is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha , Yamaha Rx V667 Receiver , Receivers Amplifiers
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off