"Official" Yamaha RX-V667/RX-V767 Thread - Page 137 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #4081 of 4092 Old 02-06-2016, 07:23 AM
Member
 
dagrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Montana
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If there is no downside then I'll give that a try. The manual doesn't mention that changing this setting has that effect.
dagrace is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4082 of 4092 Old 02-06-2016, 08:22 AM
Member
 
dagrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Montana
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No change, still has big, black and obtrusive volume bar display. Thanks for some hope though. I'd be happy to just be able to change its transparency.
dagrace is offline  
post #4083 of 4092 Old 02-12-2016, 02:40 PM
Member
 
mmoreimi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What input to use for a turntable

Hi,


I just bought an Audio Technica Turntable (AT-LP60) and a Cambridge AZUR 551P Preamp.
Turntable -->Preamp-->Receiver, all via RCA/Interconnect....but I have no idea what the proper input I should use. There is no "phono" in like some images on Google Images suggest.


The weird thing is that I currently have it plugged into "Audio 1" but when I hit "Audio 1" on my remote there's no audio....to hear the audio I have to hit "AV 1" on my remote. Now more confused as ever.


Help?


Thanks!
mmoreimi
mmoreimi is offline  
post #4084 of 4092 Old 02-12-2016, 02:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,913
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 591 Post(s)
Liked: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmoreimi View Post
I just bought an Audio Technica Turntable (AT-LP60) and a Cambridge AZUR 551P Preamp.
Turntable -->Preamp-->Receiver, all via RCA/Interconnect....but I have no idea what the proper input I should use. There is no "phono" in like some images on Google Images suggest.

The Phono input (which you don't have) includes a phono pre-amp. So when you have your own pre-amp you would never use the Phono input even if you had one. Just connect your pre-amp output to any of the red/white stereo RCA inputs on the receiver.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #4085 of 4092 Old 02-12-2016, 04:03 PM
Member
 
mmoreimi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
The Phono input (which you don't have) includes a phono pre-amp. So when you have your own pre-amp you would never use the Phono input even if you had one. Just connect your pre-amp output to any of the red/white stereo RCA inputs on the receiver.
sounds good to me!


Thank you,
mmoreimi
mmoreimi is offline  
post #4086 of 4092 Old 02-17-2016, 01:05 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello experts,

I am hoping someone can help me PLEASE with the problem i am having while trying to update firmware.

So i got a nexus player and was having issue of audio but no video. After searching and trying to fix it since yesterday found this thread and have been trying to update firmware as i have read in several places that resolves the problem.

I have tried multiple audio cd's (v2.12 and 2.11) and they do have a pop up of audio cd when i try to insert it in laptop to make sure it is an audio and not a data cd. I am setting the receiver in CDDA upgrade mode, connecting optical cable to receiver and verified audio settings in my blu ray player to be PCM but i do not see the next step of update etc. I have waited for as long as 10 mins and dont see the display changing in receiver from CDDA upgrader.

Can anyone please help in correctly upgrading firmware ? The only other device i have is PS4 but audio CD doesnt work in those. Is it possible to put the .wav file in flash drive and then connect that to PS4 and running upgrade that way ?

Please help...TIA.
JackD121 is offline  
post #4087 of 4092 Old 02-17-2016, 03:13 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackD121 View Post
Hello experts,

I am hoping someone can help me PLEASE with the problem i am having while trying to update firmware.

So i got a nexus player and was having issue of audio but no video. After searching and trying to fix it since yesterday found this thread and have been trying to update firmware as i have read in several places that resolves the problem.

I have tried multiple audio cd's (v2.12 and 2.11) and they do have a pop up of audio cd when i try to insert it in laptop to make sure it is an audio and not a data cd. I am setting the receiver in CDDA upgrade mode, connecting optical cable to receiver and verified audio settings in my blu ray player to be PCM but i do not see the next step of update etc. I have waited for as long as 10 mins and dont see the display changing in receiver from CDDA upgrader.

Can anyone please help in correctly upgrading firmware ? The only other device i have is PS4 but audio CD doesnt work in those. Is it possible to put the .wav file in flash drive and then connect that to PS4 and running upgrade that way ?

Please help...TIA.
While waiting i did find a solution in previous pages ... kriktsemaj99 ..THANK YOU SOOO much ...

The issue was the Volume levelling option enabled while writing the audio cd in windows media player.
JackD121 is offline  
post #4088 of 4092 Old 02-17-2016, 03:14 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackD121 View Post
Hello experts,

I am hoping someone can help me PLEASE with the problem i am having while trying to update firmware.

So i got a nexus player and was having issue of audio but no video. After searching and trying to fix it since yesterday found this thread and have been trying to update firmware as i have read in several places that resolves the problem.

I have tried multiple audio cd's (v2.12 and 2.11) and they do have a pop up of audio cd when i try to insert it in laptop to make sure it is an audio and not a data cd. I am setting the receiver in CDDA upgrade mode, connecting optical cable to receiver and verified audio settings in my blu ray player to be PCM but i do not see the next step of update etc. I have waited for as long as 10 mins and dont see the display changing in receiver from CDDA upgrader.

Can anyone please help in correctly upgrading firmware ? The only other device i have is PS4 but audio CD doesnt work in those. Is it possible to put the .wav file in flash drive and then connect that to PS4 and running upgrade that way ?

Please help...TIA.
While waiting i did find a solution in previous pages ... kriktsemaj99 ..THANK YOU SOOO much ...

The issue was the Volume levelling option enabled while writing the audio cd in windows media player.
JackD121 is offline  
post #4089 of 4092 Old 02-20-2016, 01:29 PM
Member
 
jp62278's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I posted the below in the 867 thread. Thought I'd also post here.

Does anyone have a set up with the xbox one between the 867 and their tv? I finally decided to pick up an xbox one on their promise of being the center of the entertainment hub (and expected future dvr functionality), but it seems most are just connecting it as one of the inputs in their avr.

My current set up:
v867 (hdmi out 1) ---> xbox one (hdmi in)
xbox one (hdmi out) ---> LG 60PG6700 (hdmi in1)

No issues with the components connected to the 867 inputs (PS3, Roku, Firetv).
However, I get no sound from the xbox (games, blurays, internal apps) itself.

I tried connecting optical from tv to the 867 and also from xbox to 867 but neither allowed the sound.

Any suggestions?
Thanks in advance.
jp62278 is offline  
post #4090 of 4092 Old 03-01-2016, 12:47 AM
Member
 
flyingdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Gads...Talk about a mental gap...I can't seem to find how to remove a radio station preset. On page 57 of the manual, it shows the (arrow) rocker around the enter button controls preset (Auto, clear a channel, or clear 'all' channels). But something doesn't seem to be working. Apparently, I'm not doing the right sequence. I was curious as to which arrowed rocker to hit to clear just one channel at a time, if that's how it's done. Don't wanna clear them all.

Last edited by flyingdog; 03-02-2016 at 12:02 AM.
flyingdog is offline  
post #4091 of 4092 Old 03-02-2016, 12:09 PM
Member
 
flyingdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Ah! Finally...found the right screen to clear a preset station. I just didn't get operating these presets from the "Content Browse View" within the 'content window'. (pg. 56)

Last edited by flyingdog; 03-03-2016 at 03:03 AM.
flyingdog is offline  
post #4092 of 4092 Unread Yesterday, 05:51 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi

I have an strange problem.

I have my TV and my Projector connected in HDMI out 1 and 2.
My nVidia Shield is connected to HDMI in 2.
The TV gets the signal as normal, but the projector does not.
If I let the TV be on, I get picture on both, but no sound.

I can see from the info page, that the receiver is seeing the PJ, but still don`t work.

My setup is this:
nVidia Shield TV, Samsung UE55F8005STXXE, BenQ TW1100 and Yamaha RX-V767

What can be the problem here?
Petter Gulbrandsen is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha , Yamaha Rx V667 Receiver , Receivers Amplifiers

taboola here


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off