"Official" Yamaha RX-V667/RX-V767 Thread - Page 138 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4111 of 4138 Old 08-31-2016, 07:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 354
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sipu View Post
Thank you for doing this. If this works it's going to be cooler than the iceberg and useful to a lot of people with display mode issues.
Wikipedia seems to have a spec for that <can't seem to be able to paste urls until 5 posts>

Need to go to work, but I can try to find a good editor for the edid information in the evening and see what happens (unless you already did). I guess your tool just needs provide a facility to correctly replace that data and create a new firmware file. Are you using the FW 2.12 as a baseline?

Let me know which modes you want to add from the list here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extend...ification_Data
(e.g. mode 32 is: 1080p24 16:9 1:1 1920x1080p @ 23.98/24 Hz)

The EDID format is not too bad, so I can manually edit it and use http://www.edidreader.com/ to check the changes. Or if you have a better EDID editor let me know.

I will modify my FWmod program to read a 256-byte EDID block (main block plus one extension block) from a file, and use that to overwrite the one in the FW. To keep things simple we need to use the same size block as the current FW (256 bytes), but there is room for extra video modes as they only use one byte each.

I can use any FW as the base, but I have 2.12 so I will start with that. There's no guarantee that the EDID block in the FW is the one that the source device will ultimately see, but I'm assuming it is.

BTW how did you update your FW to 2.12? Did you burn the .wav file to CD or just play the file directly from your PC to the receiver?
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4112 of 4138 Old 08-31-2016, 07:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 354
^ Also there are two EDID blocks in the FW, the only difference being one has an extra audio format (AAC). I think AAC is supported over HDMI in some regions and not in others, so I have to make sure I modify the correct block.

Does your EDID sniffer report supported audio formats, and does it include AAC or not?
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #4113 of 4138 Old 08-31-2016, 10:31 AM
Newbie
 
Sipu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
Let me know which modes you want to add from the list here:<url>
(e.g. mode 32 is: 1080p24 16:9 1:1 1920x1080p @ 23.98/24 Hz) The EDID format is not too bad, so I can manually edit it and use <url> to check the changes. Or if you have a better EDID editor let me know. BTW how did you update your FW to 2.12? Did you burn the .wav file to CD or just play the file directly from your PC to the receiver?
I believe that mode 32 you described should be all I need to try if the Nvidia shield tv starts to play ball. Afaik all my playback devices internally upscale to 1080p so probably the other 24hz modes are not necessary.

I'm still checking for a good reliable editor. It may be that the edidreader website is enough (their sources are in github).
I guess there are some checksums in EDID, please validate the modified EDID before making a firmware out of it. (I know you know your stuff, I don't mean to imply otherwise )

For the update I used a PS3, optical cable for audio and a played the wav file off a USB stick. Some configs for PS3 were needed, which I found some instructions from another forum:

Music settings:
-- output frequency 44.1KHz
-- bitmapping off
-- dynamic normaliser off

Sound settings:
-- use optical digital
-- taking all the dolby/dts etc *off* and only leaving the 2x linear PCM defaults

I've updated from 1.17 to 2.11 and then i found 2.12 so i flashed that too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
^ Also there are two EDID blocks in the FW, the only difference being one has an extra audio format (AAC). I think AAC is supported over HDMI in some regions and not in others, so I have to make sure I modify the correct block. Does your EDID sniffer report supported audio formats, and does it include AAC or not?
I can of course check (that will take some time as my system is occupied atm), but then again I guess you could just add that video mode to both blocks if you're not sure which one to use?

Last edited by Sipu; 08-31-2016 at 10:34 AM.
Sipu is offline  
post #4114 of 4138 Old 08-31-2016, 10:49 AM
Newbie
 
Sipu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
There's a tool called MonInfo by Entech Taiwan (Monitor Asset Manager), which i use to sniff the EDID. It can also load up a binary file for inspection. (And it does also report audio support)
http://www.entechtaiwan.com/util/moninfo.shtm

Last edited by Sipu; 08-31-2016 at 10:53 AM.
Sipu is offline  
post #4115 of 4138 Old 08-31-2016, 11:06 AM
Newbie
 
Sipu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I attached the sniff I got out of my V-AUX hdmi port, moninfo.txt
The raw edid hex binary is in the zip.
Here's a copy of the firmware image i used for the 2.12 flash https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6...3duTGVjUlpuUmM
Attached Files
File Type: txt moninfo.txt (7.6 KB, 20 views)
File Type: zip dspinfo.zip (352 Bytes, 18 views)

Last edited by Sipu; 08-31-2016 at 12:57 PM.
Sipu is offline  
post #4116 of 4138 Old 08-31-2016, 01:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 354
For a first test I'll just replace the last video mode with mode 32 (since I doubt you need 2880x576 @ 50Hz!).

I'll make sure the checksums are correct, and should have something tonight.

If you send me your email address via Private Message that should be the best way to send you the file (should be about 10MB Zipped).
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #4117 of 4138 Old 08-31-2016, 03:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 354
Sipu, I have a modified 2.12 FW ready. Apart from changing the last video mode to 32 (1080p 24) in the EDID, I changed the startup message and the wallpaper just so we can be sure the correct version is loaded.

Check your Private Messages, I just sent you a PM with the download link.

Last edited by kriktsemaj99; 08-31-2016 at 08:00 PM.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #4118 of 4138 Old 08-31-2016, 11:09 PM
Newbie
 
Sipu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
Sipu, I have a modified 2.12 FW ready. Apart from changing the last video mode to 32 (1080p 24) in the EDID, I changed the startup message and the wallpaper just so we can be sure the correct version is loaded. Check your Private Messages, I just sent you a PM with the download link.
Awesome! I'll give it a shot.
Looks like i can't reply with a PM until 15 posts... silly
Sipu is offline  
post #4119 of 4138 Old 08-31-2016, 11:43 PM
Newbie
 
Sipu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
Sipu, I have a modified 2.12 FW ready. Apart from changing the last video mode to 32 (1080p 24) in the EDID, I changed the startup message and the wallpaper just so we can be sure the correct version is loaded. Check your Private Messages, I just sent you a PM with the download link.
Guess what... IT WORKS! *backflip*
NVidia Shield TV now shows 23.976hz and the SPMC media player auto-switches frequency. Saves me a trip of returning the shield or buying a new AVR.
Sipu is offline  
post #4120 of 4138 Old 09-01-2016, 07:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 354
That's great, thanks for testing it. I'll release a new version of the FWmod utility in the next couple of days so you can add any additional modes yourself, and/or change the message strings and wallpaper in case you don't like the ones I gave you .
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #4121 of 4138 Old 09-01-2016, 11:00 AM
Newbie
 
Sipu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks again, I've been struggling with this refresh rate thing for a week trying to find workarounds. Nice to put this to rest and enjoy some movies
Sipu is offline  
post #4122 of 4138 Old 09-01-2016, 08:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 354
FWmod version 1.1

For anyone interested in what we've been discussing above, the new version of FWmod can be downloaded here.

FWmod lets you make your own mods to the firmware, but if you just want version 2.12 with 1080p24 included in the EDID you can get it here.
However, this firmware also includes a different wallpaper picture (Starship Enterprise instead of the Yamaha piano), so if you want something else as the wallpaper you can use FWmod to make your own.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #4123 of 4138 Old 09-06-2016, 03:22 AM
Member
 
flyingdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thanks kriktsemaj99 for your continued help with people's dilemmas..much appreciated. Curious as if there's any added benefits, other than the ability to change wallpaper, with this FW update. My unit has v2.09..atm. I ask as you already know, Yamaha has never seemed to show anything other than the factory's v2.05. I've gotten a reply from them (Yamaha), while back ago saying there's no need to update from what I have. Just checking with others as I'm always on the lookout for the latest and greatest...so to speak.

Last edited by flyingdog; 09-07-2016 at 03:40 AM.
flyingdog is offline  
post #4124 of 4138 Old 09-15-2016, 03:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 354
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyingdog View Post
Thanks kriktsemaj99 for your continued help with people's dilemmas..much appreciated. Curious as if there's any added benefits, other than the ability to change wallpaper, with this FW update. My unit has v2.09..atm. I ask as you already know, Yamaha has never seemed to show anything other than the factory's v2.05. I've gotten a reply from them (Yamaha), while back ago saying there's no need to update from what I have. Just checking with others as I'm always on the lookout for the latest and greatest...so to speak.
I don't have this model myself so I haven't followed the various updates and what they do. If there's nothing specific you want in 2.12 (or the customized version) I would say just stay with what you have.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #4125 of 4138 Old 09-17-2016, 02:03 AM
Member
 
flyingdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Ah..thanks for the reply..nope, don't need any customizing setups..was just curious if this update didn't anything special in regards to the actual operation of the machine. Very satisfied as is. Thanks again.......
flyingdog is offline  
post #4126 of 4138 Old 11-05-2016, 12:45 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi,

does people have some repair info on this AMP?
I bought one 2 years back and one front channel has trouble "warming up". Also during the first 15 minutes it makes (light) cracking sounds through the rear tweeter (same side).

Hopefully someone has some info about replaceable components.

Thanks,

Martijn
Martijn007 is offline  
post #4127 of 4138 Old 11-08-2016, 12:52 AM
Member
 
flyingdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Simple things first....Is the speaker, itself, in good shape? Is the speaker wire in good shape? I.E: no black wire disease, loose contacts etc. etc etc? Have you tried a different speaker to see if you get the same results? Just a thought.....
flyingdog is offline  
post #4128 of 4138 Old 11-08-2016, 07:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 354
^ Good suggestion. Start by switching two speaker connections at the rear of the receiver and see if the problem follows the speaker or the output channel.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #4129 of 4138 Old 11-15-2016, 03:37 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
joeblow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 12,292
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyingdog View Post
Nice to see people poke'n around this thread...once-n-awhile.
Agreed! In fact, I'll post my issue in hopes of a good answer.

I have the V667 for my 5.1 HT setup and would like a way to greatly lower (or disable) the volume of my five speakers, leaving only the subwoofer outputting a full signal. Is that possible through any of the settings? If so, can I save it as a profile and switch back and forth with a normal sound profile?

Lastly, I see custom firmware talk on the previous few pages... is it possible to hack the FW so that my receiver will not display volume adjustments on my HDTV (I want it to remain solely on the receiver itself)?

Thanks in advance for any responses.

Los Angeles Lakers - 16 NBA Championships!

joeblow is offline  
post #4130 of 4138 Old 11-17-2016, 01:14 AM
Member
 
flyingdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeblow View Post
Agreed! In fact, I'll post my issue in hopes of a good answer.

I have the V667 for my 5.1 HT setup and would like a way to greatly lower (or disable) the volume of my five speakers, leaving only the subwoofer outputting a full signal. Is that possible through any of the settings? If so, can I save it as a profile and switch back and forth with a normal sound profile?

Lastly, I see custom firmware talk on the previous few pages... is it possible to hack the FW so that my receiver will not display volume adjustments on my HDTV (I want it to remain solely on the receiver itself)?

Thanks in advance for any responses.

To question one....Perhaps you could go into "Setup>Speakers> Level" and just lower levels to the particular speakers. But..I see no way to save this and be able to switch back and forth between these two different setups. I'd be curious as to 'why' a person would want this?

To question two...I've read about couple other recievers that gives the option to disengage the OSD volume indicator (aka: Short Message), but not the 667. Hopefully, someone else will chime in.

Last edited by flyingdog; 11-17-2016 at 01:17 AM.
flyingdog is offline  
post #4131 of 4138 Old 11-17-2016, 10:11 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
joeblow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 12,292
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 233
Yeah, I already lower the five speaker levels manually that way, but it takes forever to do it (and later bring them back to normal). I was hoping for a simpler process, or at least a way to save profiles to switch back and forth.

The reason why I do this is pretty unique, I suppose. Recently I picked up the PlayStation Virtual Reality headset for my PS4 Pro console. It's a great device, but requires a stereo headset to be plugged into the unit for spatial 3D audio to work while gaming. That's fine except that I miss the thunderous 'boom' of my home theater's subwoofer for explosions and such.

Since audio can still come through the HT setup simultaneously (so non-VR gamers can play with you, volume lowered), my idea was to mute the four speakers so that my sub was the only thing I could "feel" with the volume turned up while wearing headphones. The levels at their lowest are still stronger than I'd like, but it works. It just takes time to go back and forth.

Los Angeles Lakers - 16 NBA Championships!

joeblow is offline  
post #4132 of 4138 Old 11-18-2016, 01:15 AM
Member
 
flyingdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Ah...IC
flyingdog is offline  
post #4133 of 4138 Old 11-18-2016, 06:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 354
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeblow View Post
... I see custom firmware talk on the previous few pages... is it possible to hack the FW so that my receiver will not display volume adjustments on my HDTV (I want it to remain solely on the receiver itself)?

I think the 667 was one of the first models to display volume adjustments on top of an HDMI input, and for some reason Yamaha thought this was such a good idea nobody would want to turn it off. There were a lot of complaints so all newer models have the option, but they never updated the 667 with this feature.

Control for the volume overlay would be buried so deep in the firmware that it's not really worth looking for it at this point. The last fix I did to add 24Hz support in the EDID was very simple by comparison.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #4134 of 4138 Old 11-18-2016, 08:44 AM
Newbie
 
rhaas12321's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeblow View Post
Yeah, I already lower the five speaker levels manually that way, but it takes forever to do it (and later bring them back to normal). I was hoping for a simpler process, or at least a way to save profiles to switch back and forth.

The reason why I do this is pretty unique, I suppose. Recently I picked up the PlayStation Virtual Reality headset for my PS4 Pro console. It's a great device, but requires a stereo headset to be plugged into the unit for spatial 3D audio to work while gaming. That's fine except that I miss the thunderous 'boom' of my home theater's subwoofer for explosions and such.

Since audio can still come through the HT setup simultaneously (so non-VR gamers can play with you, volume lowered), my idea was to mute the four speakers so that my sub was the only thing I could "feel" with the volume turned up while wearing headphones. The levels at their lowest are still stronger than I'd like, but it works. It just takes time to go back and forth.
Couldn't you wire in a volume control between the amp and the speakers? They are usually used for zone b or outside but is shouldn't matter...
Robert

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N915A using Tapatalk
rhaas12321 is offline  
post #4135 of 4138 Old 11-18-2016, 09:13 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
joeblow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 12,292
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 233
^^^ I have zero knowledge about modding electronic equipment.
joeblow is offline  
post #4136 of 4138 Old 11-18-2016, 09:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundChex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA, west coast
Posts: 3,317
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 345 Post(s)
Liked: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeblow View Post
Agreed! In fact, I'll post my issue in hopes of a good answer.
I have the V667 for my 5.1 HT setup and would like a way to greatly lower (or disable) the volume of my five speakers, leaving only the subwoofer outputting a full signal. Is that possible through any of the settings? If so, can I save it as a profile and switch back and forth with a normal sound profile?

Couldn't you insert a (remotly controlled) preamp between the 667 and the sub? Then you could lower the 667 master volume (7.1) to the desired level, and boost just the (.1) signal to the sub to compensate...?! I ssem to recall something similar was popular a few years ago with people using products like the Chase Technologies RLC-1 Remote Line Controller inserted between the AVR and sub.


_

[Home Office system schematic]
"My AV systems were created by man. They evolved. They rebelled. There are many speakers. And they have . . . A PLAN."

SoundChex is offline  
post #4137 of 4138 Old 11-18-2016, 12:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
joeblow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 12,292
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 233
I had no idea such equipment existed. Looking around the internet, nothing clicks with my low level of understanding yet.

So is there a particular pre-amp out there that lets me turn on/off my five speakers (or significantly turn the volume down) while the subwoofer is fully powered? Remote control is a bonus, but not necessary. Since my needs seem simple, the cheapest option available would be appreciated. The Chase item doesn't seem to be available anymore if that was a good one.

Los Angeles Lakers - 16 NBA Championships!

joeblow is offline  
post #4138 of 4138 Old Yesterday, 04:48 PM
Senior Member
 
manuetdeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: So Cal
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Sorry to bring this back from the dead, but has anyone ever thought about modding the FW to include 4k? Was just wondering?

manuetdeo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha , Yamaha Rx V667 Receiver , Receivers Amplifiers
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off