"Official" Yamaha RX-V667/RX-V767 Thread - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 3955 Old 08-01-2010, 04:04 AM
Member
 
Blackrose666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rumble_Fish View Post

I am leaning toward HK or Onkyo. Shoud I be concerned about Harman Kardon statement that they will have firmware to upgrade to HDMI 1.4? Will it be the same with a receiver that already has 1.4 technology built in? I am not a techie, but one would assume that a firmware upgrade will not be as good as something built in.....

Any recommendations & opinions?

AFAIK from all reports the Harmon Kardon upgrade gives full support for 3D as specified under HDMI 1.4 the same as any HDMI 1.4 AVR, it can't add any other HDMI 1.4 features such as ARC etc.

The HDMI receiver/transmitter chips used in those H/K AVR's are capable of being upgraded to support 3D.

Interestingly the chips are used in many other AVR's aswell.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmercer3 View Post

They can do the same thing as Sony did with the PS3. Which is make a 1.3 into a 1.3a to support 3d,

The Harmon/Kardon upgrade is a full upgrade to HDMI 1.4 supporting 3D video.

No other features of HDMI 1.4, ARC etc can be supported by the upgrade AFAIK.

Quote:


however, it will never be 1.4 which supports internet.

I'm not aware of any devices that support Ethernet over HDMI as specified under HDMI 1.4 that have been released or announced yet.

Cheers
Blackrose
Blackrose666 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 3955 Old 08-01-2010, 05:51 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,624
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iancw1 View Post

I have been happy with my RX-V667 for the past two weeks. However, I have noticed a quirk I'm not sure about... When I run component from my HD set-top box to the receiver, and then out through the HDMI to my projector, I get a thin white hairline vertically through the far left side of the picture. When I run component in, and then use the component output connection to the projector, it looks fine.

Is this some kind of artifact from component-to-HDMI conversion in the receiver? Is it generally a good idea to just go component-to-component? I am a new convert to HD switching and not very sophisticated about this stuff.

Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Ian

I have seen lines on the edges of the screen before. Could be some overscan related artifact. Out of curiosity, do you know what your TV's overscan setting is?

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #63 of 3955 Old 08-01-2010, 04:28 PM
Member
 
dmercer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackrose666 View Post

AFAIK from all reports the Harmon Kardon upgrade gives full support for 3D as specified under HDMI 1.4 the same as any HDMI 1.4 AVR, it can't add any other HDMI 1.4 features such as ARC etc.

The HDMI receiver/transmitter chips used in those H/K AVR's are capable of being upgraded to support 3D.

Interestingly the chips are used in many other AVR's aswell.



The Harmon/Kardon upgrade is a full upgrade to HDMI 1.4 supporting 3D video.

No other features of HDMI 1.4, ARC etc can be supported by the upgrade AFAIK.



I'm not aware of any devices that support Ethernet over HDMI as specified under HDMI 1.4 that have been released or announced yet.

Cheers
Blackrose


I have not seen any devices either. Note however that 1.4 internet is in place on any 1.4 hdmi cable. Just have to wait for the devices to follow up and add the capability.

Also note that the industry has tried to go away from 1.3/1.3a/1.4 designation because it is confusing customers. I have been told that 1.4 is strictly hardware and cannot be upgraded from 1.3 or 1.3a via firmware or any non-hardware upgrade. This is because the only difference between 1.3a and 1.4 is internet, nothing else. 3d is simply 1.3a or 1.4 no difference.

If a company is saying it is 1.4 3d upgradable via firmware update thats because they are trying to avoid confusing customers that dont understand the difference. They cannot upgrade to internet capability hdmi with a firmware update.

Hope thats not too confusing.
dmercer3 is offline  
post #64 of 3955 Old 08-02-2010, 03:23 PM
Newbie
 
Iancw1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mike,

I am viewing with an Optoma HD70 DLP projector.

This particular line runs through the 16x9 picture, top to bottom, approximately where the left edge of a 1.33:1 picture would be (if that makes sense).

When I run set-top box >> component >> receiver >> component >> projector, I don't get a line, it looks fine.

When I run STB >> component >> receiver >> HDMI >> projector, I do.

Since I can go all component, it's not a big deal, but I'm assuming it's not supposed to that

Thanks,

Ian
Iancw1 is offline  
post #65 of 3955 Old 08-02-2010, 03:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,624
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 91
I have never seen a problem like that.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #66 of 3955 Old 08-03-2010, 08:23 PM
Newbie
 
bmac6996's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question.. Anyone know if there is somewhere (on the display or either OSD) that will show the receiver is receiving a DTS-HD or TRUE HD audio source? I want to see if the receiver is taking in good audio source.
bmac6996 is offline  
post #67 of 3955 Old 08-03-2010, 08:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,624
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmac6996 View Post

Quick question.. Anyone know if there is somewhere (on the display or either OSD) that will show the receiver is receiving a DTS-HD or TRUE HD audio source? I want to see if the receiver is taking in good audio source.

There's an info button the remote. Did you try that? It might not be able to overlay HDMI though. I am not sure what capabilities the receiver has. There's usually an indicator on the receiver itself.

The player itself may have an info display as well.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #68 of 3955 Old 08-03-2010, 08:41 PM
Newbie
 
bmac6996's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've looked in the manual and looks like theres nothing that light. I've checked the OSD "info" and all it says is PCM and the sampling is always 48mhz and the channel does change if i change to a 2 channel, 5.1 or 7.1 sound source but doesn't say what is actually come in....

I have the receiver.. can't figure it out.
bmac6996 is offline  
post #69 of 3955 Old 08-03-2010, 08:53 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,624
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Is your player set to output bitstream, or PCM?

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #70 of 3955 Old 08-03-2010, 09:15 PM
Newbie
 
bmac6996's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I think I figured it out.

My Shark007 Codec setting wasn't set to output digital sound without being processed thus everything was showing PCM.. I moved the check mark and now with some test .. the INFO part in the OSD now correctly displays the correct signal. I have tried Dolby Digital, Dolby EX and DTS. Now I need to find some TRUE HD and DTS-HD sources to test with.
bmac6996 is offline  
post #71 of 3955 Old 08-03-2010, 09:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,624
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Don't hold your breath. They don't really sound better in my experience. I am sure they are slightly better. But it should not rock your world (unless you tell yourself it will

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #72 of 3955 Old 08-05-2010, 02:59 AM
Newbie
 
kit615's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys, if im gonna use the receiver as a pre/pro, does it matter if i get 667/767 or even older model 765? I dont see any big diff in term of features except hdmi 1.4 and all of them has full pre-outs.
kit615 is offline  
post #73 of 3955 Old 08-05-2010, 03:19 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,624
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by kit615 View Post

Hi guys, if im gonna use the receiver as a pre/pro, does it matter if i get 667/767 or even older model 765? I dont see any big diff in term of features except hdmi 1.4 and all of them has full pre-outs.

Main difference is that the newer 667 has more HDMI ports and HDMI 1.4. The video processing options might be more flexible on the 667.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #74 of 3955 Old 08-05-2010, 03:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundChex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA, west coast
Posts: 2,596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by kit615 View Post

Hi guys, if I'm gonna use the receiver as a pre/pro, does it matter if i get 667/767 or even older model 765? I don't see any big diff in term of features except hdmi 1.4 and all of them has full pre-outs.

If you live the USA or Canada, it's worth noting that [it appears] the (anticipated) RX-V767 will not appear in North America and has been supplanted by the RX-A800. [Similarly, it appears that the RX-V667 will "coexist" with the (new and) similar RX-A700 . . . at least for 'some time'.]

This state of confusion brought to you by Yamaha . . . the caring company!

[Home Office system schematic]
"My AV systems were created by man. They evolved. They rebelled. There are many speakers. And they have . . . A PLAN."

SoundChex is online now  
post #75 of 3955 Old 08-05-2010, 03:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundChex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA, west coast
Posts: 2,596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 67
In what was probably some retailer cost cutting to move 'old' RX-V667 inventory before the arrival of the RX-A700 models caused 'buyer confusion', I just picked up a couple of RX-V667s at [what I hope I'll continue to view as] a 'good' price! Now I get to wonder (1) if the RX-A700 will turn out to be a better product (technically, not just because the warranty is one year longer!), and (2) whether future RX-V667 clearance prices will be less than what I paid! [Oh woe is the curse of Buyer's Remorse! ]

[Home Office system schematic]
"My AV systems were created by man. They evolved. They rebelled. There are many speakers. And they have . . . A PLAN."

SoundChex is online now  
post #76 of 3955 Old 08-05-2010, 04:10 AM
Newbie
 
kit615's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelJHuman View Post

Main difference is that the newer 667 has more HDMI ports and HDMI 1.4. The video processing options might be more flexible on the 667.

Yeah the 667 has HDMI to HDMI scaling right? Well im just using it for movies (80%), any difference with audio / picture quality?

If there are none i might as well get 765 with the on going promo on newegg, its gonna end soon tho.
kit615 is offline  
post #77 of 3955 Old 08-05-2010, 05:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,624
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Unfortunately, this thread is now outdated, and will only refer to the 667.

Someone needs to create a new thread for the lower end of the A series. I put one up for the 1000, 2000 and 3000.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #78 of 3955 Old 08-05-2010, 05:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,624
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundChex View Post

In what was probably some retailer cost cutting to move 'old' RX-V667 inventory before the arrival of the RX-A700 models caused 'buyer confusion', I just picked up a couple of RX-V667s at [what I hope I'll continue to view as] a 'good' price! Now I get to wonder (1) if the RX-A700 will turn out to be a better product (technically, not just because the warranty is one year longer!), and (2) whether future RX-V667 clearance prices will be less than what I paid! [Oh woe is the curse of Buyer's Remorse! ]

If I had spare money, I would certainly pick up a 667 for the bedroom. I will get by with my 657 for now

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #79 of 3955 Old 08-05-2010, 05:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mkard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The Great Southwestern Heatsink
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
posted on 2010 Yamaha receivers:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...6#post19009586

Found specs on 767, really disappointed and/or confused.

Comments?

Mike

Mkard is offline  
post #80 of 3955 Old 08-05-2010, 05:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mkard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The Great Southwestern Heatsink
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmercer3 View Post

I have not seen any devices either. Note however that 1.4 internet is in place on any 1.4 hdmi cable. Just have to wait for the devices to follow up and add the capability.

Also note that the industry has tried to go away from 1.3/1.3a/1.4 designation because it is confusing customers. I have been told that 1.4 is strictly hardware and cannot be upgraded from 1.3 or 1.3a via firmware or any non-hardware upgrade. This is because the only difference between 1.3a and 1.4 is internet, nothing else. 3d is simply 1.3a or 1.4 no difference.

If a company is saying it is 1.4 3d upgradable via firmware update thats because they are trying to avoid confusing customers that dont understand the difference. They cannot upgrade to internet capability hdmi with a firmware update.

Hope thats not too confusing.


Sorry to disappoint!!

OK, as Yamaha clearly (or not) states in specs that HDMI is 1.4 (3-D) AND audio return channel (ARC) is this proper HDMI 1.4, or not?

Mike

Mkard is offline  
post #81 of 3955 Old 08-05-2010, 05:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,431
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mkard View Post

Sorry to disappoint!!

OK, as Yamaha clearly (or not) states in specs that HDMI is 1.4 (3-D) AND audio return channel (ARC) is this proper HDMI 1.4, or not?

Mike

Hi Mkard, if you haven't read FAQ for HDMI 1.4., look here.
JChin is offline  
post #82 of 3955 Old 08-05-2010, 07:47 PM
Member
 
erg0010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I purchased a new RX-V667 to replace my RX-V3800, simply to gain 1.4a capability without breaking the budget. Maybe I made a mistake. The 3800 had "memory" settings, where you could save all sorts of setups and assign to any inputs. I had a "normal" setup for all-speaker sound, and a "2-channel" stereo setting the only used the front L/R speakers. It appears the 667 has nothing like that, meaning you set one speaker configuration and that's all you get across all inputs. Anybody have any ideas??


Thanks
erg0010 is offline  
post #83 of 3955 Old 08-05-2010, 07:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mkard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The Great Southwestern Heatsink
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi Mkard, if you haven't read FAQ for HDMI 1.4., look here.

JChin,

I had read that a couple of weeks ago. Pointed to on another thread, maybe the 2010 Yamaha one.

What my question related to is the discussion above, and in other threads that ethernet HDMI is not implemented as hardware in any devices. At least that is what I got from the many posts on varied threads.

So, my question stands. If Yamaha specs as HDMI 1.4 (ARC and 3-D (firmware upgradable in the case of the rxv567 and below)) is it actually HDMI 1.4?

I'm just looking for for some clarity on that Q. I am not looking to put anyone down.

Semper Fi

Mike K

Mkard is offline  
post #84 of 3955 Old 08-05-2010, 07:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by erg0010 View Post

I purchased a new RX-V667 to replace my RX-V3800, simply to gain 1.4a capability without breaking the budget. Maybe I made a mistake. The 3800 had "memory" settings, where you could save all sorts of setups and assign to any inputs. I had a "normal" setup for all-speaker sound, and a "2-channel" stereo setting the only used the front L/R speakers. It appears the 667 has nothing like that, meaning you set one speaker configuration and that's all you get across all inputs. Anybody have any ideas??


Thanks

You can use the SCENE setup to configure any input with whatever settings. The AVR will remember the setup last used on any input.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #85 of 3955 Old 08-05-2010, 08:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mkard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The Great Southwestern Heatsink
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by erg0010 View Post

I purchased a new RX-V667 to replace my RX-V3800, simply to gain 1.4a capability without breaking the budget. Maybe I made a mistake. The 3800 had "memory" settings, where you could save all sorts of setups and assign to any inputs. I had a "normal" setup for all-speaker sound, and a "2-channel" stereo setting the only used the front L/R speakers. It appears the 667 has nothing like that, meaning you set one speaker configuration and that's all you get across all inputs. Anybody have any ideas??


Thanks

I don't have your receiver (yet?).

From the notes at the bottom of page 50 of the rx-v667 pdf,
the only input specific adjustment via the options menu is that of volume trim. Adaptive DRC, Tone Control, Cinema DSP 3D Mode, Dialog Lift, and Extended Surround values selected are applied to all inputs, and front display will show "ALL" when that change in value is made. If a setting specific to a certain input is changed, that input ID will be displayed on the front panel.

I must agree that the flexibility of function you are used to seems not to be there. Someone else will hopefully point out something that I missed in the manual. See RdGrimes post above.... Scene is the answer?

Good luck, I hope that my simplistic reading of the manual is wrong and you can be happy with your new stuff.

p.s. How would you characterize the sound to your existing setup when compared to your prior rx-v 3800. BTW a very sexy piece of black box.

Mike K

Mkard is offline  
post #86 of 3955 Old 08-05-2010, 08:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by erg0010 View Post

The 3800 had "memory" settings, where you could save all sorts of setups and assign to any inputs. I had a "normal" setup for all-speaker sound, and a "2-channel" stereo setting the only used the front L/R speakers. It appears the 667 has nothing like that, meaning you set one speaker configuration and that's all you get across all inputs. Anybody have any ideas??

I only have the manual to go by, but scenes on the 667 seem pretty limited and only save a few settings (not including the speaker setup, unless rdgrimes has actually tried it and it works).

However, the new RX-A1000/2000/3000 that were announced today have extended scene functionality and the manual says you can store a complete speaker "pattern" with each scene (size, distance, EQ etc.). But from what I can tell only two different speaker patterns can be stored, not a unique one for each scene. So it's still not as good as the old system memories, but might be good enough.

With memory so cheap today, you'd think they could have done better.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #87 of 3955 Old 08-05-2010, 09:10 PM
Member
 
erg0010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes I guess I made a mistake. Might have to sell the 667 and go for one of the RX-A units. As for sound comparison between the 667 and 3800, I think both sound great. Maybe at very high volume the 3800 would be the better sounding receiver.

I need the speaker adjustments because I sometimes have to work nights. Then I would set the speakers to just the fronts. That way my wife can have decent volume without the sub jarring me out of bed. The one button setting on the 3800 was perfect.
erg0010 is offline  
post #88 of 3955 Old 08-06-2010, 08:53 PM
Newbie
 
wainwrig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, a quick question for any other 667 owners. When changing the volume the 667 shows the setting on the tv (white text in a big black box) via the HDMI overlay. I've looked in the manual, and checked all of the options, and I don't see any way to disable this feature. I don't mind it, but it is driving my wife nuts. Does anyone know if it is possible to keep it from doing this? Thanks.
wainwrig is offline  
post #89 of 3955 Old 08-07-2010, 10:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
lewlew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Beaverton, OR
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have simple needs: A sound stage in the living room and 2 separately controllable "zone 2" speakers in the kitchen.

I am unable to get the kitchen speakers to operate via the spring connectors.
The screen says " fixed volume". Am I going to need another amp to operate the kitchen speakers?

It's certainly possible I missed something or am doing something wrong.
Any help appreciated.
lewlew is offline  
post #90 of 3955 Old 08-07-2010, 10:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by lewlew View Post

I have simple needs: A sound stage in the living room and 2 separately controllable "zone 2" speakers in the kitchen.

I am unable to get the kitchen speakers to operate via the spring connectors.
The screen says " fixed volume". Am I going to need another amp to operate the kitchen speakers?

It's certainly possible I missed something or am doing something wrong.
Any help appreciated.

If you're using the speaker level output you need to use the "extra speaker assignment" option to enable them. This eliminates use of 7.1 or "presence speakers" in the main system. Setup - speaker setup - manual.
rdgrimes is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha , Yamaha Rx V667 Receiver , Receivers Amplifiers
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off