"Official" Yamaha RX-V667/RX-V767 Thread - Page 79 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2341 of 3962 Old 06-02-2011, 06:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
sofast1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: West Coast of Florida
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No rumor, I just checked it again;2.06. It might not be an upgrade,just a different version(don't ask me to explain that).
sofast1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2342 of 3962 Old 06-02-2011, 07:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundChex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA, west coast
Posts: 2,638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by sofast1 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundChex View Post

Of course, it's possible the rumored(?) change to v2.06 reflected a change to the manufacturing process, but not to the product functionality (e.g., to support a new assembly line time QA test); consequently, there would be no reason to release v2.06 for 'post sales' updating...?!

No rumor, I just checked it again;2.06. It might not be an upgrade,just a different version(don't ask me to explain that).

Ok, I won't.

[Home Office system schematic]
"My AV systems were created by man. They evolved. They rebelled. There are many speakers. And they have . . . A PLAN."

SoundChex is online now  
post #2343 of 3962 Old 06-04-2011, 02:24 AM
Member
 
spirovious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

Can I pair Tannoy F1 with Yamaha RX-V667?I already have a set up & want to upgrade AVR.

Thanks.
spirovious is offline  
post #2344 of 3962 Old 06-04-2011, 04:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
sofast1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: West Coast of Florida
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by spirovious View Post

Hi,

Can I pair Tannoy F1 with Yamaha RX-V667?I already have a set up & want to upgrade AVR.

Thanks.

Yes,no problem. However,being a small 5" 2-way bookshelf speaker with a sensitivity of 87 db,you do realize it will not reach concert hall volume levels or fill a large room with sound. In a small to medium sized room,the combination will sound very nice,especially with a powered subwoofer.
sofast1 is offline  
post #2345 of 3962 Old 06-04-2011, 07:03 AM
Member
 
drewg74's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone recommend a phono preamp for the rx-v667? Also would need to know ballpark price range. Any response will be greatly appreciated!
drewg74 is offline  
post #2346 of 3962 Old 06-04-2011, 09:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
sofast1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: West Coast of Florida
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewg74 View Post

Can anyone recommend a phono preamp for the rx-v667? Also would need to know ballpark price range. Any response will be greatly appreciated!

Cambridge Audio or NAD. Both around $100. Be sure you get one that is compatible with your cartridge type(MM or MC). I use the Cambridge,sounds great! If you can't get it locally, spearitsound.com sells both and is a great place to do business. Ask for Jack or Dick.
sofast1 is offline  
post #2347 of 3962 Old 06-04-2011, 11:27 AM
Member
 
spirovious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sofast1 View Post

Yes,no problem. However,being a small 5" 2-way bookshelf speaker with a sensitivity of 87 db,you do realize it will not reach concert hall volume levels or fill a large room with sound. In a small to medium sized room,the combination will sound very nice,especially with a powered subwoofer.

Thanks for reply,

many of my friends concluded that Tannoy F1 are warm sounding & so the Yamaha & so cant match well.They suggested to go for Onkyo or Denon.
I am looking for Yamaha as it has 7.1 preout & analoge multich in.
So I can add power amp later if I really need.
Secondly F1 need minimum power of 25w & 50 as continuous.So 667 can easily drive them with better Damping factor(120)than that of Onkyo(60).

Only thing was sound quality.If Tannoy sounds natural with 667,I will be most happy.
spirovious is offline  
post #2348 of 3962 Old 06-05-2011, 01:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
alittletank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: San Antonio Tx
Posts: 565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Can the 667 send an HDMI input to the av output?

My problem is that my current projector doesn't have an HDMI input. Can I send the signal from my DTV (HDMI) to the projector with the old yellow RCA cable?

Thanks

**edit**

After further review the short answer seems to be no. Would this work as a work-around?


1) adding an HDMI splitter after the HDMI out from the AVR
2) send one output to my tv via hdmi
3) send one output to the projector using this http://www.dinodirect.com/cable-hdmi...ld-plated.html


Thoughts?

alittletank is offline  
post #2349 of 3962 Old 06-05-2011, 03:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
alittletank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: San Antonio Tx
Posts: 565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I decided to go with this solution using the projectors VGA input instead.

1x4 HDMI Splitter w/ 3D support
28AWG HDMI DVI Cable
HD15(VGA) Male to DVI-A Female Adapter
HD15(HD VGA/SVGA) F/F, Mini Gender Changer
25ft Ultra Slim SVGA Super VGA 30/32AWG M/M Monitor Cable

SubTotal
$57.84

Ill let you know if it works or if I wasted 57.84....

alittletank is offline  
post #2350 of 3962 Old 06-05-2011, 05:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
sofast1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: West Coast of Florida
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewg74 View Post

Can anyone recommend a phono preamp for the rx-v667? Also would need to know ballpark price range. Any response will be greatly appreciated!

Sent you a p.m.
sofast1 is offline  
post #2351 of 3962 Old 06-05-2011, 12:44 PM
Member
 
Richord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: North East Florida
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe01880 View Post

Page 18 of your owners manual. No, only the front can be configured to 6 ohms but will handle 4 ohm speakers. I called Yamaha one time to confirm this. I use 4 ohm front speakers and have my 667 configured for 6
ohm.

I have a 120w Kenwood reciever that ran my 4 ohm speakers for years. I retired the reciever but i still have it and it was working great when i retired it.

Crap! I was just looking at this again. I think all of my speakers are 4 ohms. And I have the 667 set to 6 ohms. My old Yamaha supported 4 ohms. Not sure if I'm SOL or not. The system seams to play fine, but am I at risk of blowing the speakers or the receiver?

Do any of the other models support 4 ohms across all speakers?

I have B&W 600i book shelf speakers for my fronts and rears. The matching center channel is likely 4 ohms as well.

I suppose "Front" Speakers could be construed as Left and Right or Left, Right and Center...

And I was just getting ready to utilize the bi-amp functionality...

I believe that I now have the answer to why my old Yamaha surround receiver had more output than this one.
Richord is offline  
post #2352 of 3962 Old 06-05-2011, 03:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Krutsch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Minnetonka, MN
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richord View Post

I suppose "Front" Speakers could be construed as Left and Right or Left, Right and Center...

I asked Yamaha this question and was told that 'Front' for support of 4 ohm speakers means Front LEFT and RIGHT only.

"Play the volume as loud as you want - but don't touch my levels now. I got them set just like I like them"
Krutsch is offline  
post #2353 of 3962 Old 06-05-2011, 03:22 PM
Newbie
 
dbrook1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbrook1 View Post

I apologize if this has already been addressed (currently 74 pages on this thread). I have a recently purchased RX-V667. There is a problem with the analog inputs. Most anytime any of them is selected (including the tuner), the sound comes through as if I am listening to a skipping CD. The sound from HDMI inputs is flawless. I have BD player connected HDMI and analog (for zone 2), DirecTV HDMI and analog (zone 2), Logitech wireless streaming player connected analog, and Wii component video/analog audio. Again, even the tuner sounds like this. Anyone else experience this or have thoughts? Thanks.

OK... I stumbled onto some more info. The skipping sound only happens with the analog inputs and only when my TV is turned off. I know the easy answer is to just always have the TV on, but if I don't want to do that, does anyone have any other thoughts? Thanks for the previous replies and any future ones.
dbrook1 is offline  
post #2354 of 3962 Old 06-05-2011, 04:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Elton Noway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And here I thought I was pretty familiar with the 867 and its various settings but this one has me stumped. I previously had a 667 and the Zone 2 setup is the same so I thought I understood Zone 2.

I "had" Zone 2 working... but then I went into the On Screen menu and was fooling around with a bunch of various settings, experimenting, etc, and now I can't get anything out of Zone 2. I changed no wiring, speakers or any other equipment hardware... the only made changes I made were to settings you can adjust via the Yamaha On Screen menus.

I have tried three different Analog source inputs (all of which worked prior to me screwing around)

In the Setup Menu under Multi Zone, I confirmed:
1: Zone 2 Set - Max Volume +16.5dB
2: Party Mode Set (Target: Zone 2 Enable)

In the Setup Menu under Speaker, I confirmed:
Manual Setup - Power Amp Assign - 7ch +1Zone

The Zone 2 icon illuminates on the front of the receiver...but nothing out of Zone 2 (with or without Party Mode)

I've been thru both the 867 and 667 Owners Manual... but no luck figuring this one out.

What am I missing? Any ideas?

UPDATE

I decided to come back and edit this post rather than replying or bumping my own thread. Anyway... I have Zone 2 working again. After resolving the problem I figured I'd post what I found in the hopes it may prevent another member from the same aggravation. Okay… some might read the fix and say "Sheesh… what a dumbass" but I'll admit I was genuinely stumped for the better part of a weekend. As mentioned in my initial post I did not change any hardware or connections, played around with some settings via the On Screen menu. The next day I discovered I could no longer get any sound out of my Zone 2 speakers!

If you run into the same problem this you might want to read on.

First… you need to ensure you have your Zone 2 setup properly:

1) Your zone 2 speakers wires are connected to the correct output jacks on the back of the receiver labeled: EXTRA SP Zone 2 Presence
2) You have set up your receiver as to enable your Zone 2 speakers: On Screen Menu>Setup>Speaker>Manual Setup>Power Amp Assign>7ch+1Zone
3) You understand you can only listen to analog input sources i.e. Audio 1, Audio 2, NET, Dock, Tuner. (no digital input)

Okay... here's where I got screwed up. As I mentioned in my initial post I was a playing around with the various settings in the receivers on screen menu. At some point (although I don't remember doing it)... I changed the Initial Volume setting to "On" On Screen Menu>Setup>Multi Zone>Zone 2 Set>Initial Volume>On

Ordinarily this shouldn't be a problem … except… the the next step in this menu setting allows you to establish the actual initial volume in Zone 2 when it is first turned on. Somehow mine got set to -80.0! (maybe it was the default... but for all practical purposes -80 is almost the same as Mute!). As a result, whenever I selected Zone 2 I couldn't hear anything. My second error was I tried turning up the volume of Zone 2, via the volume control on the remote, "but" failed to move the Main/Zone2 switch on the remote to the Zone 2 position. (upper left corner of the remote) DOH! After I smacked my forehead with my palm and flipped the switch to the Zone 2 position I tried turning up the volume again. No luck. The problem was I didn't notice the level was set to -80. I was too far away from the receiver to see the OSD and I didn't hold the "volume up" button down long enough to get the volume up to a point where I could actually hear it. He good news... I now have Zone 2 working again.

NET: Make sure you have a minimum volume level set so you will be able to hear it when first turned on. On Screen Menu>Setup>Multi Zone>Zone 2 Set>Initial Volume>On>Enter
Elton Noway is offline  
post #2355 of 3962 Old 06-05-2011, 07:30 PM
Newbie
 
sskings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Help with sending flac directly to 867:

I've got JRiver set up on a PC sending flac files (I think) to 867 via ethernet. Everything appeared to be working well. But when I press the info button on the receiver it says it is using the MP3 decoder. Can anyone shed light on this?

Thanks.
Steve
sskings is offline  
post #2356 of 3962 Old 06-05-2011, 08:24 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by sskings View Post

Help with sending flac directly to 867:

I've got JRiver set up on a PC sending flac files (I think) to 867 via ethernet. Everything appeared to be working well. But when I press the info button on the receiver it says it is using the MP3 decoder. Can anyone shed light on this?

Thanks.
Steve

Your DNLA server (JRiver) is set to transcode FLAC to MP3.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #2357 of 3962 Old 06-05-2011, 10:02 PM
Newbie
 
sskings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks SoundChex. That was it.
sskings is offline  
post #2358 of 3962 Old 06-06-2011, 06:11 PM
Member
 
Richord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: North East Florida
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krutsch View Post

I asked Yamaha this question and was told that 'Front' for support of 4 ohm speakers means Front LEFT and RIGHT only.

Yes. I just spoke with them a few hours ago and the rep told me the same thing.

I asked which models that they currently have that would support a 4 ohm configuration and told me none of their current models support a 4 ohm setup.

I was rather shocked to hear that, but he said something about the standard for 4 ohms was different. According to him my older Yamaha receiver had a better amp than the current models. Go figure.

Well, now I'm wondering if the other manufacturers are going to be the same or not. Major disapointment.

I suppose since I love my speakers, I have the following 3 choices:

1. try my luck with the current receiver and hope for the best.
2. see if I can return/exchange for a Denon/Harmon Kardon.
3. Purchase a separate amp.
Richord is offline  
post #2359 of 3962 Old 06-06-2011, 07:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
joe01880's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lost in Cyberspace
Posts: 566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richord View Post

Yes. I just spoke with them a few hours ago and the rep told me the same thing.

I asked which models that they currently have that would support a 4 ohm configuration and told me none of their current models support a 4 ohm setup.

I was rather shocked to hear that, but he said something about the standard for 4 ohms was different. According to him my older Yamaha receiver had a better amp than the current models. Go figure.

Well, now I'm wondering if the other manufacturers are going to be the same or not. Major disapointment.

I suppose since I love my speakers, I have the following 3 choices:

1. try my luck with the current receiver and hope for the best.
2. see if I can return/exchange for a Denon/Harmon Kardon.
3. Purchase a separate amp.

My old HTR 5830 ran my 4ohm speakers for years without any problem to either the reciever or the speakers. Before that my old Kenwood ran the same speakers even longer, again. no problems to unit or speakers. Not to say you couldnt have problems but thats just my experience.
Just curious, what kind of speakers are you driving?

I took the red pill.
(and got screwed by Toshiba)
joe01880 is offline  
post #2360 of 3962 Old 06-06-2011, 07:49 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,745
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 99
There's almost no receivers that are specifically 4 ohm rated. Some receivers can handle 4 ohm speakers in spite of that.

One theory says that the key is proper ventilation, as receivers should run hotter with 4 ohm speakers (they make their power at a lower voltage and a higher current.)

Yamaha does not even recommend 4 ohm speakers on their flagship models, except on the left/right channels (in manuals I have seen.) Bit of CYA I think. I have seen no evidence there's any difference with the left/right channel circuitry or heat sinking. Of course having only two 4 ohm speakers puts less of a load on the receiver than 7.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #2361 of 3962 Old 06-06-2011, 08:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Krutsch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Minnetonka, MN
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richord View Post

Yes. I just spoke with them a few hours ago and the rep told me the same thing.

I asked which models that they currently have that would support a 4 ohm configuration and told me none of their current models support a 4 ohm setup.

I suppose since I love my speakers, I have the following 3 choices:

1. try my luck with the current receiver and hope for the best.
2. see if I can return/exchange for a Denon/Harmon Kardon.
3. Purchase a separate amp.

Don't do # 1., unless you watch movies at low volume (and who does that?). You will fry your AVR - trust me.

I am skeptical about #2 - none of the modern AVRs are designed for 4 ohm speakers, so I doubt you will have a good experience.

#3 is always an option and the RX-V667 is a great pre-amp for this purpose, but I have to wonder what you'd spend. My listening system uses 4 ohm speakers and an NAD C375BEE integrated amp, which works really well, but for the same price one could have updated their home theater speakers with really efficient, crisp sounding box speakers (pick your favorite brand).

Just my $0.02...

"Play the volume as loud as you want - but don't touch my levels now. I got them set just like I like them"
Krutsch is offline  
post #2362 of 3962 Old 06-07-2011, 07:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
defdog99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Newegg has the 867 on 48-hour sale for $429 email promo.
defdog99 is offline  
post #2363 of 3962 Old 06-07-2011, 08:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by defdog99 View Post

Newegg has the 867 on 48-hour sale for $429 email promo.

That's under 1/2 the MSRP. Imagine the markup on these items. Truly amazing.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #2364 of 3962 Old 06-07-2011, 11:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Elton Noway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

That's under 1/2 the MSRP. Imagine the markup on these items. Truly amazing.

And with FREE SHIPPING so $429 is a really sweet deal!

They had this price a couple weeks ago. I was still in the Best Buy return window for my 667... so I took it back and ordered the 867 from Newegg. It arrived at my door 2 days later! I had doubts about their free 2 day free shipping claim... but NE came through!

FYI...to get the special price you have to use the NewEgg Promo code EMCKDKC57 during checkout. I also believe you have to have signed up for the Newegg newsletter in order to use the Promo code. Per NE... "Only subscribers can use the Newegg promo codes..." If you aren't signed up you can still register today and use the Promo code tomorrow (heck... maybe you can even register and use the promo code same day... not sure)
Elton Noway is offline  
post #2365 of 3962 Old 06-07-2011, 01:35 PM
Newbie
 
SamLN650's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to watch cable tv (or any video source) and listen to the tuner? I prefer listening to the radio sports commentary, but also want to watch the game.

How do i do this? I tried to find the answer in the pdf manual, still havent figured it out. The lack of a screen saver is kinda bs too.
SamLN650 is offline  
post #2366 of 3962 Old 06-07-2011, 01:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
defdog99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I'd jump on the 867 but I want more Watts versus by 665.

95 vs 90. Meh.
defdog99 is offline  
post #2367 of 3962 Old 06-07-2011, 02:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mkard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The Great Southwestern Heatsink
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by defdog99 View Post

I'd jump on the 867 but I want more Watts versus by 665.

95 vs 90. Meh.

You're probably right, but might want to consider that the 867 (actually the 667 on up) run discrete amplifiers. As I recall your current 665 did not. Two years ago the discrete amplifiers (and Malaysia built, as oppossed to China) began with the rx-v 765. We found the discrete amplifiers of the 765 (plus higher rated power supply) to be superior to the 567's similiarly rated wpc.

Regarding the Newegg deal, if I hadn't dropped 3 bills last year for Neweggs 765 I'd be all over the 867!! Spouse approval issues.

regards
Mike

Mkard is offline  
post #2368 of 3962 Old 06-07-2011, 02:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamLN650 View Post

Is there a way to watch cable tv (or any video source) and listen to the tuner? I prefer listening to the radio sports commentary, but also want to watch the game.

How do i do this? I tried to find the answer in the pdf manual, still havent figured it out. The lack of a screen saver is kinda bs too.

The tuner is not an audio input for any video input channel on my V867. I use an external tuner on Audio1, so I can select the external radio for other video sources.

If your preferance for radio during sports is high, then the external tuner might be worth the money. I use the external tuner because it's more sensitive and has HD. I also need an outdoor FM antenna to get more than one station.

Perhaps others can point you in a better direction. It's a frequently asked question.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #2369 of 3962 Old 06-07-2011, 02:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mkard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The Great Southwestern Heatsink
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Some good discussion on features vs other models including 2011's

General comparison for audio to older Yamaha AVRs known for thier driving ability. at

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...5&postcount=45

sigh..

Mkard is offline  
post #2370 of 3962 Old 06-07-2011, 03:04 PM
Member
 
Richord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: North East Florida
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mkard View Post

Some good discussion on features vs other models including 2011's

General comparison for audio to older Yamaha AVRs known for thier driving ability. at

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...5&postcount=45

sigh..

This looks like a single post. Do you have the link to the whole discussion?
Richord is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha , Yamaha Rx V667 Receiver , Receivers Amplifiers
Gear in this thread - V667 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off