"Official" Pioneer Elite SC-37 - Page 102 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3031 of 4478 Old 07-25-2011, 06:35 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
@runcliffyrun...

you are welcome... glad i could help you get to where you really wanted to go...

yup, that 8033 is a pretty miraculous little box... does what it is supposed to do, is reasonably cheap (VERY cheap when you consider what you get from it), and easily hideable from your "significant other"...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3032 of 4478 Old 07-25-2011, 08:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Fanaticalism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

LOL!! you can never have too many dac's...

make that a 5800 though... don't ask me why i typo'd there... my brain is swiss cheese these days, i should have caught that when i typed it...

I've had my 5800 since it was released, beast of an AVR.
Fanaticalism is offline  
post #3033 of 4478 Old 07-25-2011, 07:56 PM
Member
 
Nanook01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Saint Louis
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my SC-37 today and have a few more items to acquire before setting it up. I have Klipsch KLF-20s for fronts, KLF-C7 center, and matching surrounds. I need to get a new subwoofer and would be interested in any suggestions there as I know this receiver won't EQ the sub.

I have an Adcom ACE-515 line enhancer that is about 12 years old and was wondering if that was sufficient for surge protection for the amp, or if I should modernize there a bit?

I am also looking for suggestions on a Blu Ray player for this system and any other items/cables you would recommend. I have a Charter HD cable box. I also have an old Yamaha CD and DVD player that I probably wont be using when I get the Blu Ray hooked up.
Nanook01 is offline  
post #3034 of 4478 Old 07-25-2011, 08:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
tightrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nanook01 View Post

I am also looking for suggestions on a Blu Ray player for this system and any other items/cables you would recommend. I have a Charter HD cable box. I also have an old Yamaha CD and DVD player that I probably wont be using when I get the Blu Ray hooked up.

For the Blu-Ray player I would recommend the Oppo 93, a universal player that can also play CD's, SACD's, DVD-A's, and of course DVD's. It pairs really well with the Pioneer.
tightrope is offline  
post #3035 of 4478 Old 07-25-2011, 08:59 PM
Member
 
Nanook01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Saint Louis
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tightrope View Post

For the Blu-Ray player I would recommend the Oppo 93, a universal player that can also play CD's, SACD's, DVD-A's, and of course DVD's. It pairs really well with the Pioneer.

Thanks I've been out of the game for about ten years and have collected the Samsung 60" TV and SC-37. I have a full set of speakers, except I need to replace my subwoofer. I am looking for suggestions on how folks here EQ'ed their subwoofer since MCACC doesn't do this.

I could also use suggestions on surge protection device and a subwoofer.
Nanook01 is offline  
post #3036 of 4478 Old 07-25-2011, 09:41 PM
Senior Member
 
moparfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Simple and works great.
moparfan is offline  
post #3037 of 4478 Old 07-25-2011, 09:56 PM
Member
 
Nanook01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Saint Louis
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moparfan View Post

Simple and works great.

Do you recommend the 8033 S or C?

I plan on using only one subwoofer on my setup. Do you run the MCACC first, then the 8033?
Nanook01 is offline  
post #3038 of 4478 Old 07-25-2011, 10:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bsoko2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Olympia, WA
Posts: 4,315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Run the Anti Mode then run MCACC.
bsoko2 is offline  
post #3039 of 4478 Old 07-25-2011, 10:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Pacbellguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Antioch, CA
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like Best Buy is running out of stock.
Pacbellguy is offline  
post #3040 of 4478 Old 07-26-2011, 07:32 AM
Member
 
Nanook01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Saint Louis
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is only one left in the Saint Louis area per the Best Buy associate I spoke with the other day.
Nanook01 is offline  
post #3041 of 4478 Old 07-26-2011, 09:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
saprano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bronx NY
Posts: 3,387
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 247
These have a detachable power cord right? But it looks like its only 2 prong?

home theater addict
saprano is offline  
post #3042 of 4478 Old 07-26-2011, 11:02 AM
Senior Member
 
SRTer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St. Louis MO.
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by saprano View Post

These have a detachable power cord right? But it looks like its only 2 prong?

Correct
SRTer is offline  
post #3043 of 4478 Old 07-26-2011, 12:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
saprano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bronx NY
Posts: 3,387
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 247
Will i be able to plug this 3 prong cable?



My order has been placed for the SC37! should be here august 2nd. My birthday.

Nope i didn't plan that.

Anyway guys (ccotenj, ss9001) get ready for my questions when it arrives. Oh but i will RTFM first.

YAY, my kuro now has a matching partner now.

home theater addict
saprano is offline  
post #3044 of 4478 Old 07-26-2011, 01:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
^^^

assuming that's a standard iec connection on the end, sure... the avr doesn't care if there's a ground or not...

but why? the power cable that comes with your avr is more than adequate for the task at hand...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #3045 of 4478 Old 07-26-2011, 01:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Nightlord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Southern Sweden
Posts: 1,641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 209 Post(s)
Liked: 119
If you need an extra shielded power cable, then you must have huge interferance problems from a nearby power station or radio station. Any normal environment does not require (or make use of) any special cables.

Under construction: the Larch theater
Nightlord is online now  
post #3046 of 4478 Old 07-26-2011, 02:01 PM
Member
 
Transfix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have Turtle Beach wireless headsets that connect via fiber optic. How can i connect it to the receiver so that I can hear the audio? all is hooked up via hdmi.

cheers

When in Doubt...Go Flatout!
Transfix is offline  
post #3047 of 4478 Old 07-26-2011, 02:40 PM
Member
 
Spacedave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Transfix View Post

I have Turtle Beach wireless headsets that connect via fiber optic. How can i connect it to the receiver so that I can hear the audio? all is hooked up via hdmi.

cheers

Good question. The diagram of the rear panel connectors shows an optical output port, but there does not seem to be anything in the manual that mentions what it does. Page 35 shows it connected to a CDR, but there is no other information that I could find. There is a confusing statement that digital recordings can be made only from digital sources, but no hints that this applies to the optical output.

Anybody try the optical output?

Dave
Spacedave is offline  
post #3048 of 4478 Old 07-26-2011, 02:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MSchu18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,091
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 135
I need to know if anyone knows how to adjust levels on the B speaker circuit independently from the A speaker circuit?

Currently I am running both A and B speakers in unison and want to back out the B speakers volume levels slightly in comparison to the speakers on the A circuit.

it seems I didn't find anything in the manual that would allow me to do this independently of each other.

Klipsch Image Ones
Klipsch x11i
Rega P5/Groovetracer/Denon DL-103R
Parks Audio Budgie Phono Pre/SUT
Pioneer SC35
Bel Canto REF 500M
Klipsch Cornwall/Crites/Aletheia Audio
Klisch RC64II
Klipsch SW-115
OPPO BDP-93
Samsung PN64D8000
MSchu18 is offline  
post #3049 of 4478 Old 07-26-2011, 06:07 PM
Member
 
Transfix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spacedave View Post

Good question. The diagram of the rear panel connectors shows an optical output port, but there does not seem to be anything in the manual that mentions what it does. Page 35 shows it connected to a CDR, but there is no other information that I could find. There is a confusing statement that digital recordings can be made only from digital sources, but no hints that this applies to the optical output.

Anybody try the optical output?

Dave

I tried the optical out on the back but its a no go. It might have something to do with HDMI not able to send audio to the optical which is odd. Maybe someone has the solution.

When in Doubt...Go Flatout!
Transfix is offline  
post #3050 of 4478 Old 07-26-2011, 08:34 PM
Member
 
bhpizza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any reason to connect the SC-37 to a network via LAN other than to use the iControlAV app?

bhpizza is offline  
post #3051 of 4478 Old 07-26-2011, 08:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
saprano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bronx NY
Posts: 3,387
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

^^^

assuming that's a standard iec connection on the end, sure... the avr doesn't care if there's a ground or not...

but why? the power cable that comes with your avr is more than adequate for the task at hand...

I like the way it looks.

home theater addict
saprano is offline  
post #3052 of 4478 Old 07-26-2011, 11:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Nightlord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Southern Sweden
Posts: 1,641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 209 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhpizza View Post

Is there any reason to connect the SC-37 to a network via LAN other than to use the iControlAV app?

I assume it could get new firmware if needed that way.
SC-37s european verision LX-83 can stream audio from server via DLNA, I'd think SC-37 can do the same.

Under construction: the Larch theater
Nightlord is online now  
post #3053 of 4478 Old 07-27-2011, 02:48 PM
Member
 
Nummer 6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Spacedave!

Haven't checked here in a couple of days, so I missed your answer. Too bad that there doesn't seem to be a Zoom function

That would've made it an instant buy for me. Now I am not so sure anymore. This amp seemed to have it all...



Quote:
Originally Posted by Spacedave View Post

Page 78 of the downloaded manual describes an aspect control, but has little detail on what it does, just says try different settings until you get what you like.

Just ran a test - Starstruck LD (4:3) was changed from full screen stretch (Through) to correct display (Normal), using full height of Panasonic plasma. The Duelists LD (Widescreen) also looked better in Normal, but it fit inside the 4:3 box. On Through, it was stretched in width, but not height, giving a distorted aspect. If you can live with the smaller image, Normal works better and looks crisper, as usual with a smaller image. Neither looked as good as a DVD, but lots better than tape. I did not change Panasonic aspect until the very end, where Zoom on the Panny filled The Duelists - lost some crispness, but still watchable.

Hope this helps.

Dave


I will not be pushed, filed, stamped, indexed, briefed, debriefed or numbered.

My life is my own.
Nummer 6 is offline  
post #3054 of 4478 Old 07-29-2011, 08:47 AM
Member
 
DayLee1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up an SC-37. I am trying to locate the MCACC PC Application software, but am unable to find it. I typed in the address shown in the manual, but get a page not found message. Does anyone have a link to the correct location? Thanks in advance. BTW, does this software work with Windows 7?
DayLee1 is offline  
post #3055 of 4478 Old 07-29-2011, 10:09 AM
Member
 
bhpizza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to figure out how to set the speakers to Small. After running MCACC it set all of my speakers to large. When I try to set them back to small it automatically takes the subwoofer out of the system.

bhpizza is offline  
post #3056 of 4478 Old 07-29-2011, 10:29 AM
Member
 
Buckster99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got off the phone with the closest canadian dealer (300 KM away). The SC-37 will be discontinued at the end of August. I mentioned about the prices on Amazon. I told him that I knew he could not match the price, but to let me know what he could do. He offered what I thought was a fair price. Here is the thing... I have never even heard one of them. I have been researching on forums and review boards, and narrowed down to either the SC-37 or the Anthem MRX700 for what I want to try out to replace my current setup. I need to jump on this soon, or I will lose my chance at it.
Buckster99 is offline  
post #3057 of 4478 Old 07-29-2011, 11:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nightlord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Southern Sweden
Posts: 1,641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 209 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by DayLee1 View Post

I just picked up an SC-37. I am trying to locate the MCACC PC Application software, but am unable to find it. I typed in the address shown in the manual, but get a page not found message. Does anyone have a link to the correct location? Thanks in advance. BTW, does this software work with Windows 7?

This probably works
http://www.pioneer.eu/uk/support/sof...X73/index.html

Under construction: the Larch theater
Nightlord is online now  
post #3058 of 4478 Old 07-29-2011, 12:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ss9001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 8,540
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 285
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhpizza View Post

I'm trying to figure out how to set the speakers to Small. After running MCACC it set all of my speakers to large. When I try to set them back to small it automatically takes the subwoofer out of the system.

Make sure you also set Subs to Yes.

Then re-run MCACC for symmetry, all channels, front aligned. The normal mode it will do is symmetry but you might as well do all 3.

Steve
ss9001 is offline  
post #3059 of 4478 Old 07-29-2011, 02:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bsoko2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Olympia, WA
Posts: 4,315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 56
When you run MCACC it sets all the speakers to Large and you see the sub channel as a "Yes" along with the Xover of 80 hz. When you change the speakers from Large to Small, the sub channel is blank and just shows the subwoofer Xover of 80 hz.
bsoko2 is offline  
post #3060 of 4478 Old 07-29-2011, 02:54 PM
Member
 
ledd4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buckster99 View Post

I just got off the phone with the closest canadian dealer (300 KM away). The SC-37 will be discontinued at the end of August. I mentioned about the prices on Amazon. I told him that I knew he could not match the price, but to let me know what he could do. He offered what I thought was a fair price. Here is the thing... I have never even heard one of them. I have been researching on forums and review boards, and narrowed down to either the SC-37 or the Anthem MRX700 for what I want to try out to replace my current setup. I need to jump on this soon, or I will lose my chance at it.

Wow discontinued that fast, such an excellent piece. I love mine no glitches, again what would you expect from Pioneer
ledd4u is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off