"Official" Pioneer Elite SC-37 - Page 136 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4051 of 4489 Old 01-26-2012, 06:26 PM
Member
 
WillCall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ksubrama View Post

Hi All,
After around 5 weeks of painful waiting, I received a call from my local Pioneer Auth Center last Monday (Jan 16 2012) saying that the SC-37 was ready for pickup.

Drop Off: Mid-December
Part Ordered: ICE Amp Power Board (this was what was indicated on the receipt)
Part Backordered until: January 10 2012
Part Received by Service Center: January 16 2012
Time taken for actual Repair: 1 day
Type of Service: Full Labor/Parts Warranty
Out of Pocket Expense: $0

I have verified that the unit turns on, but will setup the unit this weekend for full validation

Lessons Learned
1) If I was to do it again, I would probably have purchased from Auth Retailer, and not Amazon
2) I got lucky with the local auth sevice center, who were more than helpful, and handled all warranty details directly with Pioneer CS (saving me a lot of heartache). I only had to send them my Amazon receipt indicating that the product was new.
3) Have a backup receiver available, even if it is a piece of junk. My repair took 4-5 weeks, and I would pulled my hair out if my faithful Integra DTR9.1 had not stepped in for the Pioneer.

For those of you in the DFW Area, I highly recommend AJ Electronics in Plano. These guys were courteous, professional, and gave me absolutely no grief on warranty services.

KS

1. Doesn't matter for turn around, would probably still take that long.

2. Repair guys will go to great lengths to accommodate service requests, be it AVR's, appliances, etc. They want the work and the repair costs are paid to them from the manufacturer, that's why you paid 0. The repair shops would hate to tell you it's a $1,000.00 repair job and you walk out.
WillCall is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4052 of 4489 Old 01-26-2012, 06:29 PM
Member
 
WillCall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by amatot View Post

Not only yours; mine is kicking some serious ****!

Just added the blue tooth adapter.

Simply awesome


SC-37 ... It's awesome. Still, glad I have 2 flagship back ups.

36 year old Pioneer Quadrophonic still works It's not one of the back ups
WillCall is offline  
post #4053 of 4489 Old 01-28-2012, 11:53 AM
Member
 
fdiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My refurb now takes as much as 15 secs to tune in a picture with DTV when changing channel or getting recordings to play. I think its their awful DVR.
But sometimes i will get no picture at all and have to cycle the HDMI around and back to get video back? And i too get the audio drops with DTV. Its something to do with synching the audio video. There is no other game in town for TV providors if you want NFL and NHL in HD. I paid Frontier $180 last year for NHL and got very few games in HD and then they told me Playoffs wasnt included. Missed the 1st round. I thought it was NHL not doing much HD. Turns out DTV have almost every game in HD.
fdiggy is offline  
post #4054 of 4489 Old 01-28-2012, 07:38 PM
Member
 
Raymond G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am a happy owner of an SC-07 that I bought about 2 years ago (floor model). Saw an open box SC-37 at my local Best Buy today for a price that was about $100 less ($899) than I paid for the SC-07. The unit is somewhat nicked up (my SC-07 was like new when I bought it) and of course is missing the remote and the power cord. Given that my resale value on the SC-07 is probably at least $500, I'm very much tempted to pull the trigger on the 37 for the $400 net difference. If there is anyone familiar with both units, I'd love some feedback as to whether or not the upgrade is worth it, or should I hold off until I can step up to an SC-57.
Raymond G is offline  
post #4055 of 4489 Old 01-30-2012, 06:16 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
^^^

what features does the 37 (or 57, ftm) have that your 07 doesn't?

if there aren't any you "need", then no, it's not "worth" it...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

ccotenj is offline  
post #4056 of 4489 Old 01-31-2012, 07:15 PM
Member
 
Raymond G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The additional HDMI rear input would be used, the front HDMI input would be helpful to hook up a video camera, and I would like the ability to utilize the remote control apps for my iOS devices. Of course I don't "need" any of these features, and those would not, in and of themselves, be the reason for the upgrade. My primary question is a basic one related to sound quality. I understand the ice amps were upgraded significantly on the SC-57, but I wasn't sure if there was also an upgrade from the SC-07 to the SC-37 by way of the amps, the DACs, the room correction software or anything else that would make the upgrade attractive to me.
Raymond G is offline  
post #4057 of 4489 Old 02-03-2012, 10:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
^^^

nope. not really...

also, fwiw, the 5x has "different" amplification, not "significantly upgraded" amplification... for all intents and purposes, the sq/power/stability is the "same"...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

ccotenj is offline  
post #4058 of 4489 Old 02-03-2012, 01:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrEastSide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 53
I'm running an SC-35.

Does anyone know why I can't seem to use DRC - Dynamic Range Control with every audio format? Sometimes I get the option and sometimes I don't. I want it running all the time, so there's not huge spikes in my audio. On my previous receivers, I could always run audyssey dynamic volume, no matter what surround format I had incoming into my receiver. Seems stupid that DRC can't always be used and I have to be constantly grabbing for my remote.

Quote:
Of course, I got it modified with the TK-427, which cheeks it up another, maybe, 3 or 4 quads per channel.
MrEastSide is online now  
post #4059 of 4489 Old 02-03-2012, 04:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
derrickdj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Just brought a wireless head set. The dock for the wireless headphone has a place for rca jacks: input and out put. A complicating factor is the front L/R speakers are connected to a power amp. My speaker pattern is 9.1 The cables does not fit into the front headphone jack Any ideal on how to get the headphones to work and all external speakers off. Any ideals?

Klipsch RF 7 based HT 7.4, Pioneer SC 35, Acurus 200 Five, Dayton 18 Ultimxa Dual Sub Cab(2), Dayton 18 Ultimax Large Vented Sub Cab (2), on Berhinger I Nuke DPS amps, Samsung BDP F 7500, Asus/My Book Live HPC 4 TB

Yaquin VK 2100 amp, McIntosh XR 5 speakers, Samsung BDP F 7500
derrickdj1 is online now  
post #4060 of 4489 Old 02-03-2012, 09:43 PM
Member
 
Raymond G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

^^^

nope. not really...

also, fwiw, the 5x has "different" amplification, not "significantly upgraded" amplification... for all intents and purposes, the sq/power/stability is the "same"...

Thanks Chris! That's just the answer that I needed. I'll stand pat with my SC-07 for now.
Raymond G is offline  
post #4061 of 4489 Old 02-04-2012, 01:32 PM
Member
 
T0R0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey guys,
So I have an htpc connected to my sc37 via hdmi. All is good. However I added a monitor to the hdmi 2nd output. I get hdcp error on the sc37 and the screen is black. It's an old monitor so I know it's not hdcp compatible but why does this matter??
I'm not trying to watch any content on it, just using it so I can use my htpc as a computer without using my main plasma.
T0R0 is offline  
post #4062 of 4489 Old 02-05-2012, 01:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
saprano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bronx NY
Posts: 3,396
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 249
When i press the home button to access the menu the screen stays blank. This never happened before. Its as if the TV or receiver doesn't detect an HDMI cable. But when i exit the the HDMI light comes back on and the picture appears again.

Any ideas what's wrong?

EDIT- Just tried changing from the BD input to HDMI1 and i can now see the menu. What's wrong with my BD input?

home theater addict
saprano is offline  
post #4063 of 4489 Old 02-05-2012, 03:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
saprano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bronx NY
Posts: 3,396
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 249
Anyone? Really don't get why i get no picture for the home menu with BD input. But if i change to another input it works fine.

home theater addict
saprano is offline  
post #4064 of 4489 Old 02-05-2012, 03:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
saprano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bronx NY
Posts: 3,396
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 249
I fixed it. The stupid video conversion was set to pure.

home theater addict
saprano is offline  
post #4065 of 4489 Old 02-12-2012, 02:09 AM
Senior Member
 
marine92104's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With several recent titles with DTS-HD MA 7.1 soundtracks I started noticing on my 37 that the dialogue is quite a bit lower than the rest of the soundtrack.

It's only on the DTS-HD MA 7.1 soundtracks.

Has anyone else noticed this or could there be something wrong with my receiver?

I noticed it tonight while watching "Captain America". I then tried the new Star Wars Trilogy in DTS-HD MA 7.1.

On the receiver it shows up as DTS-HD MA 7.1 with the back channels in the little speaker box showing as "extra channels".

I know until recently DTS-HD MA 7.1 soundtracks usually showed MATRIX ES but now that titles are showing up as full fledged DTS-HD MA 7.1 soundtracks does the 37 have the correct mapping of the full 7.1 channels with these type of soundtracks.

The lower dialogue problem I'm only having on titles that show as DTS-HD MA 7.1 soundtracks. All boxes in the little speaker window on the front panel are lit up.

I don't have the same problem with MATRIX ES soundtracks.

Can anyone else try "Captain America" or any of the first three "Star Wars" films & let me know.

Since they just started making the DTS-HD MA full fledged soundtracks it may be a mapping problem with how it is flagged in the receiver.
marine92104 is offline  
post #4066 of 4489 Old 02-12-2012, 08:43 AM
Member
 
Spacedave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
^
Last time this was reported here, the problem was traced to a center channel wire that was dislodged. Maybe the same here?
Spacedave is offline  
post #4067 of 4489 Old 02-12-2012, 10:51 AM
Member
 
PioneerSC37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tested Captain America with SC37. No issues here.
PioneerSC37 is offline  
post #4068 of 4489 Old 02-12-2012, 11:15 AM
Senior Member
 
marine92104's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spacedave View Post

^
Last time this was reported here, the problem was traced to a center channel wire that was dislodged. Maybe the same here?


What do you mean by dislodged. I blew a center channel speaker that was having the same problem on 7.1 channel.

I ordered the same center channel speaker & am waiting for it to get here.

I am running my center channel thru the front tower speakers. Have the same problem hearing the dialog only on DTS-HD MA 7.1 soundtracks.

Have no problems with dialog on PCM 7.1 channel soundtracks or Dolby True HD 7.1 soundtracks.

Any ideas? I put no center channel speaker so I'm running the center channel thru the main tower speakers right now until my new center channel speaker arrives. Same problem as before my center channel was blown.

Also what is weird is that on DTS tracks that are shown as ES Matrix tracks the dialogue is fine. Also all other soundtracks. DolbyTrueHD, PCM, even Dolby TrueHD 7.1 soundtracks, etc are all fine.
marine92104 is offline  
post #4069 of 4489 Old 02-12-2012, 02:46 PM
Senior Member
 
marine92104's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It has to be the receiver.

I just tried my VSX-94TXH & it plays the dialogue evenly with the other channels.

Right now I'm waiting for my center channel replacement speaker to come in this week so I'm running no center channel so it runs it thru the front towers.

Since Pioneer has no service centers in this area anymore I may switch to another brand.

Last time I had to ship it to LA for the nearest service center & they kept it for a month.
marine92104 is offline  
post #4070 of 4489 Old 02-12-2012, 05:02 PM
Senior Member
 
William Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Wichita, Kansas
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Have you tried reversing the speaker wires on either the right or left channels to see if this might be a phase problem? Weirder things have happened and, of course, on the DTS MA 7.1 discs you are having trouble with, maybe the left and right channels were RECORDED out of phase. Just a thought.
William Moore is offline  
post #4071 of 4489 Old 02-15-2012, 03:38 AM
Member
 
devgcl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi,
My room has carpets. Pio is SC-35 or LX73. I have Primus speakers (C25 centre, C360 main, C250 others, sub). Sub XOver is max, level dialled halfway).

Questions:
1. When watching projector, the HDMI sign goes off with no image for 30 second - this happens regularly after 1.2 to 2 hrs of play. I do not have this problem when the display is to TV or when I had my Onkyo receiver. Any solution you can recommend?


2. Below are my settings. I find memory 5 giving me more sound but is less 'open stage' than memory 4. Any suggestion how to get the best of memory 4 into memory five? Or in general anything peculiar I need to fix/tweak?
Thank you
Dave

Reverb Before
Attachment 237326

Reverb After
Attachment 237327

Settings
Attachment 237329

Eq Cal
Attachment 237328

Std wave
Attachment 237330
LL
LL
LL
LL
LL
devgcl is offline  
post #4072 of 4489 Old 02-19-2012, 04:20 AM
Member
 
devgcl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone??? .. no reply for few days...

Quote:
Originally Posted by devgcl View Post

Hi,
My room has carpets. Pio is SC-35 or LX73. I have Primus speakers (C25 centre, C360 main, C250 others, sub). Sub XOver is max, level dialled halfway).

Questions:
1. When watching projector, the HDMI sign goes off with no image for 30 second - this happens regularly after 1.2 to 2 hrs of play. I do not have this problem when the display is to TV or when I had my Onkyo receiver. Any solution you can recommend?


2. Below are my settings. I find memory 5 giving me more sound but is less 'open stage' than memory 4. Any suggestion how to get the best of memory 4 into memory five? Or in general anything peculiar I need to fix/tweak?
Thank you
Dave

Reverb Before
Attachment 237326

Reverb After
Attachment 237327

Settings
Attachment 237329

Eq Cal
Attachment 237328

Std wave
Attachment 237330

devgcl is offline  
post #4073 of 4489 Old 02-20-2012, 06:38 AM
Member
 
Spacedave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by devgcl View Post

Anyone??? .. no reply for few days...

Shot in the dark, but HDMI cables have been known to cause peculiar intermittant behavior. Maybe one end is not fully seated or a receptacle has damaged pins. If you have another cable that has no probelms, try that one before more complicated activities and inspect both receptables.

Yes, your post was read, but your problem is not common, except in high traffic groups, such as the OPPO ones.

Dave
Spacedave is offline  
post #4074 of 4489 Old 02-23-2012, 10:36 PM
Senior Member
 
marine92104's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I play a DTS-HD MA 5.1 soundtrack in standard surround & then hit the auto surround button it doesn't play it the rear channels anymore.

It shows as auto surround when you hit the button but I get no rear channel speaker sound.

Same on Dolby Digital, ect.

It will play the rear speakers in auto surround if it is a PCM track.

Is there anything I may button I may have hit or anything I need to change to get the rear speaker sound on DTS-HD MA soundtracks? Also not getting rear surround sound in auto surround on Dolby TrueHD soundtracks.

I can apply Dolby IIX movie or DTS:HD Neo to get surround sound in standard surround. It's just not giving rear surround sound in auto surround mode.

By the way the center channel speaker problem happened to be a blown tweeter in my center channel. I since replaced it & all is well there.

Now just having the 7.1 surround problem when trying to play with the auto surround mode.

Can anyone confirm if they are getting back rear speakers (7.1) sound in DTS-HD MA or Dolby TrueHD when playing in auto surround mode?
marine92104 is offline  
post #4075 of 4489 Old 02-23-2012, 10:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
MKtheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Hartford, NY
Posts: 14,469
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 209 Post(s)
Liked: 432
I don't get rears in auto surround as well. With my iPhone and using Icontrol I go to the audio portion and select other. There I select THX ultra 2 cinema and now I get 7 channels on DTS-hd or Dolby true HD.
MKtheater is online now  
post #4076 of 4489 Old 02-24-2012, 05:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DonH50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Monument CO
Posts: 6,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 262
Auto selects what it thinks is the best match to the source, or whatever the Pio designers decided was the best choice. 5.1 does not have rears so they aren't playing. I believe this is also true in my older SC-27. Interestingly enough, in some other older modes, they are engaged, and appear to sound louder than the actual surrounds. I have not gone through what is happening with different sources but have been caught off-guard a few times by what speakers were and were not playing.

So far, my research indicates that no matter the source or surround mode, the L/R fronts appear to play. The rest is stil somewhat a mystery...

"After silence, that which best expresses the inexpressible, is music" - Aldous Huxley
DonH50 is offline  
post #4077 of 4489 Old 02-24-2012, 06:17 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
much of this can also depend upon the player being used... steve (ss9001) has some pretty extensive experience with that particular sticky wicket, maybe he'll stick his head in here...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

ccotenj is offline  
post #4078 of 4489 Old 02-24-2012, 09:38 AM
Senior Member
 
marine92104's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks guys for the comments. I thought I remembered DTS-HD MA 5.1 or Dolby TrueHD 5.1 soundtracks being heard as 7.1 soundtracks when you hit auto surround.

So the only way to make a DTS-HD MA or Dolby TrueHD 5.1 soundtrack to get sound from the rear speakers is by using Dolby IIX Movie or DTS-HD: Neo in standard surround.

Or by using THX Ultra 2 Cinema?

If for those of you with a 7.1 setup what do you use to change a 5.1 DTS-HD MA or Dolby TrueHD soundtrack to 7.1?

When comparing the 2 of course the DTS-HD MA 5.1 or Dolby TrueHD 5.1 in standard surround sounds better to me.

I like the placement & sound of the center channel more along with the way the whole soundtrack sounds.

Each of the ones to change it to 7.1 sound has their own characteristics & sound differently to me.

I could have sworn if you change it to DTS-HD MA in auto surround & then change it to auto surround it will play the rear speakers. It was showing as DTS-HD MA on the display but I was getting the sound from all 7 speakers.

Is there anyway for it to be showing as DTS-HD MA on the receiver display but getting sound from all 7 speakers at the same time?

I'm not sure how I was doing that.
marine92104 is offline  
post #4079 of 4489 Old 02-26-2012, 03:43 PM
Member
 
ranchdrsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by marine92104 View Post

Thanks guys for the comments. I thought I remembered DTS-HD MA 5.1 or Dolby TrueHD 5.1 soundtracks being heard as 7.1 soundtracks when you hit auto surround.

So the only way to make a DTS-HD MA or Dolby TrueHD 5.1 soundtrack to get sound from the rear speakers is by using Dolby IIX Movie or DTS-HD: Neo in standard surround.

Or by using THX Ultra 2 Cinema?

If for those of you with a 7.1 setup what do you use to change a 5.1 DTS-HD MA or Dolby TrueHD soundtrack to 7.1?

When comparing the 2 of course the DTS-HD MA 5.1 or Dolby TrueHD 5.1 in standard surround sounds better to me.

I like the placement & sound of the center channel more along with the way the whole soundtrack sounds.

Each of the ones to change it to 7.1 sound has their own characteristics & sound differently to me.

I could have sworn if you change it to DTS-HD MA in auto surround & then change it to auto surround it will play the rear speakers. It was showing as DTS-HD MA on the display but I was getting the sound from all 7 speakers.

Is there anyway for it to be showing as DTS-HD MA on the receiver display but getting sound from all 7 speakers at the same time?

I'm not sure how I was doing that.

There is a setting to turn on the 7.1 rears all the time, go to the THX audio setting, and set the SBch to "manual"
ranchdrsn is offline  
post #4080 of 4489 Old 02-27-2012, 04:51 PM
Senior Member
 
marine92104's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ranchdrsn View Post

There is a setting to turn on the 7.1 rears all the time, go to the THX audio setting, and set the SBch to "manual"

Don't you have to have it in THX Ultra 2 Cinema mode in order for that to work?

I'm trying to figure out what auto surround is for. I thought it was to play a DTS-HD MA 5.1 surround with the back surround speakers.

I tured it to "manual" for the SBch in the THX Mode in speaker setup & it doesn't play the SBch on a 5.1 soundtrack in auto surround.

Can anyone else get the surround back speakers to work on a DTS-HD MA 5.1 soundtrack in auto surround?

The only way I can get it to work is by changing it to DTS-HD: Neo 6 in standard mode or by changing to Dolby IIx Movie mode in standard mode.

What is auto surround mode for? I thought it was for changing a 5.1 soundtrack into a 7.1 soundtrack.
marine92104 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off