"Official" Pioneer Elite SC-37 - Page 154 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4591 of 4602 Old 04-30-2016, 09:00 PM
Newbie
 
mendobrazos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisRadar View Post
You could purchase a video converter to convert to HDMI.
I guess I should add that I was able to view the VCR through the receiver, into my TV, which is through an HDMI cord, which means it is being converted. I just wanted to tweak the settings for how that was done.

BTW - I'm not into VHS at all. But I have several kids tapes, and a two-year-old, so I picked up an inexpensive player to watch them with him. Of course, my wife thinks I'm crazy worrying about the settings, since he will not complain about how it looks.
mendobrazos is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4592 of 4602 Old 05-01-2016, 06:51 AM
Member
 
ChrisRadar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Severn, MD
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by mendobrazos View Post
I guess I should add that I was able to view the VCR through the receiver, into my TV, which is through an HDMI cord, which means it is being converted. I just wanted to tweak the settings for how that was done.

BTW - I'm not into VHS at all. But I have several kids tapes, and a two-year-old, so I picked up an inexpensive player to watch them with him. Of course, my wife thinks I'm crazy worrying about the settings, since he will not complain about how it looks.


Interesting. I assume that on the remote you set "V. CONV = ON" after pressing the Video Parameters button.
ChrisRadar is offline  
post #4593 of 4602 Old 05-01-2016, 03:24 PM
Newbie
 
mendobrazos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisRadar View Post
Interesting. I assume that on the remote you set "V. CONV = ON" after pressing the Video Parameters button.
Yes. The receiver was getting the signal from the remote, and I could switch it between "V.CONV=ON" and "V.CONV=OFF," and I could also do that by pushing the Video Parameters button on the receiver. But when set to on, I could not get the various menu options to display on my TV/monitor. And like I said before, I'm pretty sure I was able to view that menu on my TV (same TV BTW) when I first purchased the receiver.

Maybe it's some bug that could be corrected by resetting the system. Also, I do not believe I've ever installed a firmware update, assuming there was one.
mendobrazos is offline  
 
post #4594 of 4602 Old 11-21-2016, 11:12 PM
Senior Member
 
DiabloZoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 11
How do I get ARC to work

Picked up a new LG 9500. I would like to use the ARC feature when watching vod services like Amazon. I cannot for the life of me get any sound to the receiver from the tv. Which input is ARC on the reciever? Our output 1 or 2. Could it be my cable?
DiabloZoe is online now  
post #4595 of 4602 Old 12-18-2016, 09:58 PM
Senior Member
 
simple man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiabloZoe View Post
Picked up a new LG 9500. I would like to use the ARC feature when watching vod services like Amazon. I cannot for the life of me get any sound to the receiver from the tv. Which input is ARC on the reciever? Our output 1 or 2. Could it be my cable?


Check out page 73 of the manual, that helped me!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

simple man is offline  
post #4596 of 4602 Old 01-16-2017, 09:56 PM
Member
 
TommyTom83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Is anyone using their SC-37 as a pre/pro? I just picked up an xpa-5 Gen3 and will be doing just that. I would of loved to upgrade to a standalone pre/pro, but the budget would only allow for for the amp for the time being. As of now I don't have a 4k setup and only using 5.1 so it probably doesn't matter much.
TommyTom83 is offline  
post #4597 of 4602 Old 01-18-2017, 01:10 PM
Senior Member
 
simple man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by TommyTom83 View Post
Is anyone using their SC-37 as a pre/pro? I just picked up an xpa-5 Gen3 and will be doing just that. I would of loved to upgrade to a standalone pre/pro, but the budget would only allow for for the amp for the time being. As of now I don't have a 4k setup and only using 5.1 so it probably doesn't matter much.


Negative, my SC-35 provides enough power for my speakers. Was it a noticeable upgrade?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

simple man is offline  
post #4598 of 4602 Old 01-18-2017, 01:13 PM
Member
 
TommyTom83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by simple man View Post
Negative, my SC-35 provides enough power for my speakers. Was it a noticeable upgrade?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Dont know yet, It is still being built. Emotiva builds per order. I will report back.
simple man and DocOrange88 like this.
TommyTom83 is offline  
post #4599 of 4602 Old 01-22-2017, 05:29 PM
Senior Member
 
DocOrange88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by TommyTom83 View Post
Dont know yet, It is still being built. Emotiva builds per order. I will report back.
I'm looking forward to finding out also.
DocOrange88 is offline  
post #4600 of 4602 Old 02-12-2017, 06:08 PM
Senior Member
 
thucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I lost my remote during a recent move. Does anybody happen to have one laying around?
thucker is offline  
post #4601 of 4602 Old Yesterday, 06:24 PM
Member
 
T0R0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Have had my SC-37 now for close to 10 years I think. Like a previous poster said, this is a shot in the dark as I don't think this thread gets many hits anymore.

I'm currently upgrading all my devices. Receiver will probably be the last device to get updated. Next $$ will go to a new 4k HDR OLED so I might not be able to upgrade the receiver for a good 6 months after.

My question is how can I squeeze out any usefulness out of my sc 37 for devices such as the Shield ? When I get the OLED, should I bypass the receiver ?

I'd appreciate any input, I have been out of the upgrade game for awhile. Lol, all my hdmi wires are from 2008. (yes,I'm replacing them)
T0R0 is offline  
post #4602 of 4602 Old Today, 06:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
humbland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,506
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 353 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by T0R0 View Post
Have had my SC-37 now for close to 10 years I think. Like a previous poster said, this is a shot in the dark as I don't think this thread gets many hits anymore.

I'm currently upgrading all my devices. Receiver will probably be the last device to get updated. Next $$ will go to a new 4k HDR OLED so I might not be able to upgrade the receiver for a good 6 months after.

My question is how can I squeeze out any usefulness out of my sc 37 for devices such as the Shield ? When I get the OLED, should I bypass the receiver ?

I'd appreciate any input, I have been out of the upgrade game for awhile. Lol, all my hdmi wires are from 2008. (yes,I'm replacing them)
Like you, we have had our SC-35 for a long time. It has been a real gem. When it came time to upgrade to Atmos 7.2.4, I just could not part with it.
So, we went with an Elite SC-97 (superb AVR) for the main HT and shifted the SC-35 to a secondary 7.1 system.
humbland is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off