"Official" Pioneer Elite SC-37 - Page 154 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4591 of 4612 Old 04-30-2016, 09:00 PM
Newbie
 
mendobrazos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisRadar View Post
You could purchase a video converter to convert to HDMI.
I guess I should add that I was able to view the VCR through the receiver, into my TV, which is through an HDMI cord, which means it is being converted. I just wanted to tweak the settings for how that was done.

BTW - I'm not into VHS at all. But I have several kids tapes, and a two-year-old, so I picked up an inexpensive player to watch them with him. Of course, my wife thinks I'm crazy worrying about the settings, since he will not complain about how it looks.
mendobrazos is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4592 of 4612 Old 05-01-2016, 06:51 AM
Senior Member
 
ChrisRadar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Severn, MD
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by mendobrazos View Post
I guess I should add that I was able to view the VCR through the receiver, into my TV, which is through an HDMI cord, which means it is being converted. I just wanted to tweak the settings for how that was done.

BTW - I'm not into VHS at all. But I have several kids tapes, and a two-year-old, so I picked up an inexpensive player to watch them with him. Of course, my wife thinks I'm crazy worrying about the settings, since he will not complain about how it looks.


Interesting. I assume that on the remote you set "V. CONV = ON" after pressing the Video Parameters button.
ChrisRadar is offline  
post #4593 of 4612 Old 05-01-2016, 03:24 PM
Newbie
 
mendobrazos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisRadar View Post
Interesting. I assume that on the remote you set "V. CONV = ON" after pressing the Video Parameters button.
Yes. The receiver was getting the signal from the remote, and I could switch it between "V.CONV=ON" and "V.CONV=OFF," and I could also do that by pushing the Video Parameters button on the receiver. But when set to on, I could not get the various menu options to display on my TV/monitor. And like I said before, I'm pretty sure I was able to view that menu on my TV (same TV BTW) when I first purchased the receiver.

Maybe it's some bug that could be corrected by resetting the system. Also, I do not believe I've ever installed a firmware update, assuming there was one.
mendobrazos is offline  
 
post #4594 of 4612 Old 11-21-2016, 11:12 PM
Senior Member
 
DiabloZoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
How do I get ARC to work

Picked up a new LG 9500. I would like to use the ARC feature when watching vod services like Amazon. I cannot for the life of me get any sound to the receiver from the tv. Which input is ARC on the reciever? Our output 1 or 2. Could it be my cable?
DiabloZoe is offline  
post #4595 of 4612 Old 12-18-2016, 09:58 PM
Senior Member
 
simple man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiabloZoe View Post
Picked up a new LG 9500. I would like to use the ARC feature when watching vod services like Amazon. I cannot for the life of me get any sound to the receiver from the tv. Which input is ARC on the reciever? Our output 1 or 2. Could it be my cable?


Check out page 73 of the manual, that helped me!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Colton
 
My Home Theater
simple man is offline  
post #4596 of 4612 Old 01-16-2017, 09:56 PM
Member
 
TommyTom83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Is anyone using their SC-37 as a pre/pro? I just picked up an xpa-5 Gen3 and will be doing just that. I would of loved to upgrade to a standalone pre/pro, but the budget would only allow for for the amp for the time being. As of now I don't have a 4k setup and only using 5.1 so it probably doesn't matter much.
TommyTom83 is offline  
post #4597 of 4612 Old 01-18-2017, 01:10 PM
Senior Member
 
simple man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by TommyTom83 View Post
Is anyone using their SC-37 as a pre/pro? I just picked up an xpa-5 Gen3 and will be doing just that. I would of loved to upgrade to a standalone pre/pro, but the budget would only allow for for the amp for the time being. As of now I don't have a 4k setup and only using 5.1 so it probably doesn't matter much.


Negative, my SC-35 provides enough power for my speakers. Was it a noticeable upgrade?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Colton
 
My Home Theater
simple man is offline  
post #4598 of 4612 Old 01-18-2017, 01:13 PM
Member
 
TommyTom83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by simple man View Post
Negative, my SC-35 provides enough power for my speakers. Was it a noticeable upgrade?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Dont know yet, It is still being built. Emotiva builds per order. I will report back.
simple man and DocOrange88 like this.
TommyTom83 is offline  
post #4599 of 4612 Old 01-22-2017, 05:29 PM
Senior Member
 
DocOrange88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: River Grove, IL
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by TommyTom83 View Post
Dont know yet, It is still being built. Emotiva builds per order. I will report back.
I'm looking forward to finding out also.
DocOrange88 is online now  
post #4600 of 4612 Old 02-12-2017, 06:08 PM
Senior Member
 
thucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I lost my remote during a recent move. Does anybody happen to have one laying around?
thucker is offline  
post #4601 of 4612 Old 03-26-2017, 06:24 PM
Member
 
T0R0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Have had my SC-37 now for close to 10 years I think. Like a previous poster said, this is a shot in the dark as I don't think this thread gets many hits anymore.

I'm currently upgrading all my devices. Receiver will probably be the last device to get updated. Next $$ will go to a new 4k HDR OLED so I might not be able to upgrade the receiver for a good 6 months after.

My question is how can I squeeze out any usefulness out of my sc 37 for devices such as the Shield ? When I get the OLED, should I bypass the receiver ?

I'd appreciate any input, I have been out of the upgrade game for awhile. Lol, all my hdmi wires are from 2008. (yes,I'm replacing them)
T0R0 is offline  
post #4602 of 4612 Old 03-27-2017, 06:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
humbland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,579
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 419 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by T0R0 View Post
Have had my SC-37 now for close to 10 years I think. Like a previous poster said, this is a shot in the dark as I don't think this thread gets many hits anymore.

I'm currently upgrading all my devices. Receiver will probably be the last device to get updated. Next $$ will go to a new 4k HDR OLED so I might not be able to upgrade the receiver for a good 6 months after.

My question is how can I squeeze out any usefulness out of my sc 37 for devices such as the Shield ? When I get the OLED, should I bypass the receiver ?

I'd appreciate any input, I have been out of the upgrade game for awhile. Lol, all my hdmi wires are from 2008. (yes,I'm replacing them)
Like you, we have had our SC-35 for a long time. It has been a real gem. When it came time to upgrade to Atmos 7.2.4, I just could not part with it.
So, we went with an Elite SC-97 (superb AVR) for the main HT and shifted the SC-35 to a secondary 7.1 system.
humbland is offline  
post #4603 of 4612 Old 04-03-2017, 12:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
saprano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bronx NY
Posts: 4,071
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 551 Post(s)
Liked: 545
The SC-37 came out in summer 2010. That's 6 half years.

People have some weird rounding skills.

But yeah, no plans to replace it anytime soon. It's an excellent receiver. Not many put out the multichannel power ratings it does.


If and when I do go UHD, players have 2 HDMI outs so I'll still be able to use the receiver.

home theater addict

Last edited by saprano; 04-03-2017 at 12:36 PM.
saprano is offline  
post #4604 of 4612 Old 04-03-2017, 02:00 PM
Senior Member
 
simple man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I bought my SC-35 the summer they were released. I've upgraded to a 4K LG with an Oppo player. Running dual hdmi, no plans on upgrading my receiver any time soon. Still enjoying my 5.1 setup in my smaller media room.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Colton
 
My Home Theater
simple man is offline  
post #4605 of 4612 Old 04-04-2017, 05:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
humbland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,579
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 419 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by simple man View Post
I bought my SC-35 the summer they were released. I've upgraded to a 4K LG with an Oppo player. Running dual hdmi, no plans on upgrading my receiver any time soon. Still enjoying my 5.1 setup in my smaller media room.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
+1 on the SC-35. We went to Atmos in our HT (SC-97). However, I could not part with the SC-35. It got shifted to the family room. Still sounds great
simple man likes this.
humbland is offline  
post #4606 of 4612 Old 04-05-2017, 06:59 AM
Member
 
T0R0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What is duo hdmi ? and how can I use it with 4k tv and Shield ?

Also I'm a little unclear on the ARC and CEC features of SC-37

I need ARC to send sound output from tv to receiver correct ?

To turn off tv when receiver is turned off, what are the settings ? I messed with home-hdmi controls, etc but I also saw another menu that has 12v trigger stuff.

Last edited by T0R0; 04-05-2017 at 07:26 AM.
T0R0 is offline  
post #4607 of 4612 Old 04-17-2017, 02:25 PM
Member
 
wyowolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by simple man View Post
I bought my SC-35 the summer they were released. I've upgraded to a 4K LG with an Oppo player. Running dual hdmi, no plans on upgrading my receiver any time soon. Still enjoying my 5.1 setup in my smaller media room.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I am currently looking at 4k tvs... was wondering how the picture is with the 35? I love the receiver and hate to get rid of it, but dont want to spend a bundle on another Pioneer Elite...Does it mess with the 4k tv signal? not that up to date on current TV
or are you just using the audio and bypassing the unit altogether? now I run everything through it...
wyowolf is offline  
post #4608 of 4612 Old 04-17-2017, 02:41 PM
Senior Member
 
simple man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by wyowolf View Post
I am currently looking at 4k tvs... was wondering how the picture is with the 35? I love the receiver and hate to get rid of it, but dont want to spend a bundle on another Pioneer Elite...Does it mess with the 4k tv signal? not that up to date on current TV
or are you just using the audio and bypassing the unit altogether? now I run everything through it...


Yep, I'm bypassing the video all together (except on my Apple TV). I run the hdmi video for my Xbox one s and Oppo directly to my tv. Honestly haven't tried passing a 4k signal through the SC-35. Just assuming it won't work. My TV has 3 hdmi inputs, which is enough for my devices.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Colton
 
My Home Theater
simple man is offline  
post #4609 of 4612 Old 04-24-2017, 08:04 PM
Newbie
 
jsetche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SC-37 Phono Input

Anyone know if the Phono input can handle a moving coil turntable cartridge and/or if a changeable setting exists? I can't find anything in the manual. Thank you.
jsetche is offline  
post #4610 of 4612 Old 05-25-2017, 09:59 AM
Member
 
Spacedave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsetche View Post
Anyone know if the Phono input can handle a moving coil turntable cartridge and/or if a changeable setting exists? I can't find anything in the manual. Thank you.
Kind of late getting back to you, but the SC-37 does not have a moving coil setting. It is compatible with just moving magnet or high-output moving coils, like a Denon DL-110. That said, I did not find the phono stage very good, tried a several outboard ones until I settled on an Orbit Pluto, which also does not support low output moving coils. I also do not like the FM tuner, using an outboard one. I am using my SC-37 as an AV controller with built in power amps; I like those.
Spacedave is offline  
post #4611 of 4612 Old 05-25-2017, 10:24 AM
Newbie
 
jsetche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Spacedave. I am using my sc37 in my theater and thought if it could support my new vinyl obsession I would have an excuse to upgrade my theater system. I appreciate your advice on the phono preamps - will check it out. Thank you.
jsetche is offline  
post #4612 of 4612 Old 07-26-2017, 09:20 AM
Newbie
 
Garyet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I erased my computer bookmarks and need the URL address for my 35. It is handy for wireless controlling of the unit which is downstairs. I have the wireless remote add-on.
Garyet is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off