"Official" Pioneer Elite SC-37 - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 4478 Old 08-10-2010, 11:47 AM
Member
 
bcollins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

audio parameters are global... although there are some that will not be applicable in certain input modes... and if they aren't applicable in a given input mode, you can't modify them there...

here's what it says underneath the "video parameters" instructions...

"All of the setting items can be set for each input function."

which doesn't mean "can be set uniquely for each input function"...

not saying you "can't"... but as i think recent events have shown, reading more into the manual than what it really says can lead to some misconceptions...

so can you try it out for us? should be easy... pick an input, change a video setting... go to another input and change it... then go back to the first input and see what it says...

Guilty as charged. They do like to play word games with their documentation don't they?

I'll try it out tonight and report back.
bcollins is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 4478 Old 08-10-2010, 11:53 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Jnipz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

audio parameters are global... although there are some that will not be applicable in certain input modes... and if they aren't applicable in a given input mode, you can't modify them there...

you SURE video is per input?

here's what the manual says underneath the "audio parameters" instructions...

"Depending on the current status/mode of the receiver, certain options may not be able to be selected. Check the table below for notes on this."

here's what it says underneath the "video parameters" instructions...

"All of the setting items can be set for each input function."

which doesn't mean "can be set uniquely for each input function"...

not saying you "can't"... but as i think recent events have shown, reading more into the manual than what it really says can lead to some misconceptions...

so can you try it out for us? should be easy... pick an input, change a video setting... go to another input and change it... then go back to the first input and see what it says...

The video can be set uniquely, I had the isf tech adjust each input andit retains it's unique values.
As for the aduio, I will verify later this evening.
Jnipz is offline  
post #633 of 4478 Old 08-10-2010, 11:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
^^^

fear not... before long, you too will own a "pioneer manual secret decoder ring"...

cool, thanks! always good to get the empirical evidence...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #634 of 4478 Old 08-10-2010, 11:58 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jnipz View Post

The video can be set uniquely, I had the isf tech adjust each input andit retains it's unique values.
As for the aduio, I will verify later this evening.

ah, more empirical evidence... good deal...

if audio is per input, there are going to be a LOT of happy people...

because then you'd be able to set your hdmi setting of through/amp per input, and those who want to watch tv and listen through their tv speakers and only use their avr's for movies could quit griping that they can't do it without going in and changing the parameter manually....

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #635 of 4478 Old 08-10-2010, 11:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
ibre34's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Going back to the Denon, Pioneer discussion.

I know may not be a great difference while watching a movie because an explosion should sound the same but what about sterero mode while listening jazz or an opera or a classical concert?
ibre34 is offline  
post #636 of 4478 Old 08-10-2010, 12:17 PM
Senior Member
 
SpedInFargo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Fargo, ND
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jnipz View Post

No, It will not show the volume on-screen. The 37 will show the volume on the RF remote, when set to RF mode.

Hmmmm - RF remote you say. This might be an acceptable workaround. Does the RF remote come with the 35 and 37 or is it extra?

I really shouldn't be in this thread... I've been dissatisfied with my Denon 3808 combined with Mythos STS and Mythos 9 for a long time and have heard that those speakers match up better with the Pioneer SCx machines...

Really don't want to talk myself into an upgrade purchase...
SpedInFargo is offline  
post #637 of 4478 Old 08-10-2010, 12:20 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Jnipz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpedInFargo View Post

Hmmmm - RF remote you say. This might be an acceptable workaround. Does the RF remote come with the 35 and 37 or is it extra?

I really shouldn't be in this thread... I've been dissatisfied with my Denon 3808 combined with Mythos STS and Mythos 9 for a long time and have heard that those speakers match up better with the Pioneer SCx machines...

Really don't want to talk myself into an upgrade purchase...

RF Remote comes with the 37 and is NOT available for the 35.
Jnipz is offline  
post #638 of 4478 Old 08-10-2010, 12:21 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Jnipz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question...
Should one shell out an extra $150 for a BB protection plan on the 37?
Jnipz is offline  
post #639 of 4478 Old 08-10-2010, 12:39 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
^^^

imo, no....

ime, if electronics are gonna croak, they generally do it pretty much right away... once they get past the first 10-20 hours of use, they seem to last a darn long time... sure, there are some failures past the 2 year warrantee period, nothing is perfect... but (again, ime), those are pretty rare with audio equipment...

ymmv... but i'd buy 150 dollars worth of cd's instead...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #640 of 4478 Old 08-10-2010, 12:44 PM
Senior Member
 
avsnoob10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Garden State
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by ibre34 View Post

Going back to the Denon, Pioneer discussion.

I know may not be a great difference while watching a movie because an explosion should sound the same but what about sterero mode while listening jazz or an opera or a classical concert?

If you go back a page on this thread "ccotenj" did a very fair and complete comparison. thanks to ccotenj and ss9001 for answering tons of questions and fair advice.
avsnoob10 is offline  
post #641 of 4478 Old 08-10-2010, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bsoko2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Olympia, WA
Posts: 4,315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcollins View Post

The sound quality of the Pioneer is much better, no question. In particular, the bass is much more present and substantial for some reason. The Denon sounded very thin and scenes that I am very familiar with that should have tremendous bass left me flat and scratching my head. I was spending all of my movie watching time tweaking and wondering why I couldn't get it to sound right. That's the main reason I bought the 37. Believe me, I wasn't anxious to part with another $2K and had no intention of "upgrading" this quickly. If I wasn't happy with the SQ of the Pioneer I would send it back. Feature wise, I would almost consider this a lateral move as the Pioneer doesn't offer that much that I didn't already have on the Denon.

The UI on the Denon trounces the Pioneer though. It's much more comprehensive, has a transparent overlay for all menu functions and has an OSD for volume/source. Those things are secondary to sound quality though so it doesn't bother me that much. Once I get everything set up I won't be visiting the menus much and the RF (two-way) remote and the iPhone app mitigate the OSD shortcomings pretty well.

Also palying into the audio is the difference between Audyssey and MCACC. I had a Integra DHC 9.9 with Audyssey Pro and now the SC-37. Audio and bass through MCACC is much better then Audyssey. Audyssey is too flat where MCACC isn't and MCACC has way less control over the LFE channel, where Audyssey controls everything and it is flat.
bsoko2 is offline  
post #642 of 4478 Old 08-10-2010, 01:25 PM
Member
 
izub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi...It says the 37 decodes FLAC...I have some 24 bit flac audio on a USB stick and my computer...can you just plug in the USB and it will play? If not, will it play from my computer(ethernet hook up to 37)If neither works how do you play it? (also will the 27 play it?) Thanks for help, I need to upgrade!!
izub is offline  
post #643 of 4478 Old 08-10-2010, 01:36 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Jnipz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^
I don't think the 27 supports the playback of FLAC.
16bit FLAC is the highest the 37 supports.
As for the USB, I will have to verify that.
Jnipz is offline  
post #644 of 4478 Old 08-10-2010, 01:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
croseiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jnipz View Post

^^
I don't think the 27 supports the playback of FLAC.
16bit FLAC is the highest the 37 supports.
As for the USB, I will have to verify that.

Yes it does.
croseiv is offline  
post #645 of 4478 Old 08-10-2010, 01:39 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Jnipz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^
Thanks for the correction on the 27
Jnipz is offline  
post #646 of 4478 Old 08-10-2010, 01:42 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Jnipz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Specs on FLAC for the 37/27..
FLAC .flac FLAC Sampling frequency 8 kHz, 16 kHz, 22 kHz, 32
kHz, 44.1 kHz, 48 kHz
Quantization bitrate 8 bit, 16 bit
Channel 2 ch (8-bit monaural audio
is not supported)
Bitrate —
VBR/CBR Not supported/Supported
Jnipz is offline  
post #647 of 4478 Old 08-10-2010, 01:55 PM
Member
 
izub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks so I guess my 16 bit flacs will play but not the 24...I think I'll need to burn to DVD then...
izub is offline  
post #648 of 4478 Old 08-10-2010, 01:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mhdiab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jnipz View Post

Quick question...
Should one shell out an extra $150 for a BB protection plan on the 37?

Last TV I bought at BB was bought with a $400 discount if I paid $400 for the EW......

So try to negotiate $150 discount if you buy the EW. They are rated by the number of EW's they sell as that is a big money maker. They don't get commission so may as well lower the price and get kudos for selling the EW
mhdiab is offline  
post #649 of 4478 Old 08-10-2010, 02:04 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Jnipz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^
The EW is an after thought, have 30 days from time of purchase to decide. I'll probably take Chris's advice and not get one.
Jnipz is offline  
post #650 of 4478 Old 08-10-2010, 02:40 PM
Member
 
bcollins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

ah, more empirical evidence... good deal...

if audio is per input, there are going to be a LOT of happy people...

because then you'd be able to set your hdmi setting of through/amp per input, and those who want to watch tv and listen through their tv speakers and only use their avr's for movies could quit griping that they can't do it without going in and changing the parameter manually....

Unfortunately, it doesn't appear that the audio settings are per input. I've changed several and the changes have carried over to each input. That's not to say that all of them are global because I didn't test every setting but so far that looks to be the case.
bcollins is offline  
post #651 of 4478 Old 08-10-2010, 03:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
^^^

thanks for trying it.

it's exhibiting the "expected behaviour" for a pio avr...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #652 of 4478 Old 08-10-2010, 03:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Toknowshita's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsoko2 View Post

Also palying into the audio is the difference between Audyssey and MCACC. I had a Integra DHC 9.9 with Audyssey Pro and now the SC-37. Audio and bass through MCACC is much better then Audyssey. Audyssey is too flat where MCACC isn't and MCACC has way less control over the LFE channel, where Audyssey controls everything and it is flat.

Which is the whole reason for the difference in the approach to room correction... Audyssey corrects the biggest problem areas ie. the lower frequencies. You can always turn Audyssey off or jack the sub a few dB if you don't like it.

MCACC has not advanced much.

Toknowshita is offline  
post #653 of 4478 Old 08-10-2010, 03:32 PM
 
dogone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2,155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi fellers...I'm I missing something here?...I have my HDMI outputs set to both. One going to Projector and the other going to a flatscreen in another room... Now when I turn on my Flatscreen TV, it comes on without the projector being turn on, But when I'm in my theater and I just want the projector on...it won't come on unless I turn the flatscreen on in the other room. What gives???
dogone is offline  
post #654 of 4478 Old 08-10-2010, 03:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Juan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: So Cal, US
Posts: 2,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dogone View Post

Hi fellers...I'm I missing something here?...I have my HDMI outputs set to both. One going to Projector and the other going to a flatscreen in another room... Now when I turn on my Flatscreen TV, it comes on without the projector being turn on, But when I'm in my theater and I just want the projector on...it won't come on unless I turn the flatscreen on in the other room. What gives???

Turn off HDMI control.

Juan

My HT
Juan is offline  
post #655 of 4478 Old 08-10-2010, 03:42 PM
 
dogone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2,155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juan View Post

Turn off HDMI control.


Yes, I know about that...I did that already, but still when I have the receiver set to both, and I only want the projector to play (with the flatscreen off), well, it won't...I have to either switch the output setting to output 1 (projector), or if output is left on both, I have to turn on the LCD flatscreen before the projector will play...However, when left on both, I "can" operate the flatscreen without turning the projector on. It just doesn't work vice-versa...
dogone is offline  
post #656 of 4478 Old 08-10-2010, 03:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Juan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: So Cal, US
Posts: 2,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dogone View Post

Yes, I know about that...I did that already, but still when I have the receiver set to both, and I only want the projector to play (with the flatscreen off), well, it won't...I have to either switch the output setting to output 1 (projector), or if output is left on both, I have to turn on the LCD flatscreen before the projector will play...However, when left on both, I "can" operate the flatscreen without turning the projector on. It just doesn't work vice-versa...

Make sure HDMI control is also turned off on the TV.

Juan

My HT
Juan is offline  
post #657 of 4478 Old 08-10-2010, 04:09 PM
 
dogone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2,155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juan View Post

Make sure HDMI control is also turned off on the TV.

I don't think this cheap flatscreen has that...I just went into the menu and don't see anything related to HDMI control.
dogone is offline  
post #658 of 4478 Old 08-10-2010, 04:14 PM
 
dogone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2,155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The flatscreen is not 1080P it is 1080i...and the projector is 1080P...could this have something to do with it?....Maybe both displays need to be the same?
dogone is offline  
post #659 of 4478 Old 08-10-2010, 04:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Juan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: So Cal, US
Posts: 2,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Flatscreens (digital displays) are not usually 1080i, who makes the flatscreen? Also, HDMI control might be called something else on that TV.

Juan

My HT
Juan is offline  
post #660 of 4478 Old 08-10-2010, 04:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mhdiab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Which is HDMI 1 vs 2? Have you tried switching them to see if the problem gets reversed?

So does the TV accept 1080P Just curious, but don't think that is the issue
mhdiab is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off