Marantz SR5005 / Marantz SR6005 HDMI V1.4 ABT AV Receiver Owners' Thread - Page 21 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #601 of 792 Old 02-14-2012, 07:06 PM
Senior Member
 
flyingvfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by nynexit View Post

I see you have one of those Power conditioners... Are they worth the money?
I was looking at the one you have (open box) but couldn't decide. Thanks.

absolutely, that was probably the best purchase I made, It is a Power Supply, Voltage Regulator,Conditioner,Filter It is a Must have for any system, I think I paid $300 NIB off ebay!!
flyingvfreak is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #602 of 792 Old 02-15-2012, 04:13 AM
Member
 
Frank_K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyingvfreak View Post


absolutely, that was probably the best purchase I made, It is a Power Supply, Voltage Regulator,Conditioner,Filter It is a Must have for any system, I think I paid $300 NIB off ebay!!

Which model conditioner do you have? I couldn't pick it out on the picture.
Frank_K is offline  
post #603 of 792 Old 02-15-2012, 12:00 PM
Senior Member
 
flyingvfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
its a Panamax M5300-pm,, Great Piece of Gear!!
flyingvfreak is offline  
post #604 of 792 Old 02-15-2012, 04:37 PM
Senior Member
 
flyingvfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ok , I just picked up 3.5 mm Mono Cable from the Shack plugged from Recv to back of H & K Amp and all is good So far no smoke or issues..I had to turn on AMP into on position, Lite went from red too Orange when 12 volt Active then Green when Recv turns it on , there is also a 2 second delay..Now I dont have to get off Couch
flyingvfreak is offline  
post #605 of 792 Old 02-15-2012, 07:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
lulimet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Perkasie, PA
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 61
That's funny, I also bought a cable today and hooked it up and it works as it should. No more switching the amp on manually.
lulimet is offline  
post #606 of 792 Old 02-23-2012, 02:03 PM
Member
 
Patrick1229's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
What do you people think about coupling a emotiva xpa 3 to compliment my Sr5005?

Mine had problems, 2 in month but it has been really solid since the last repair.
I got a 5.1 system using bic America dv64's as mains, a bic dv62clrs as a center and Polk rm6751's as surrounds. Would the amp increase the.sq? Am thinking of getting some aperion verus grand fronts.
Patrick1229 is offline  
post #607 of 792 Old 02-23-2012, 04:24 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
^^^

no... unless you are driving your avr into protection mode, it won't make any difference...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

ccotenj is offline  
post #608 of 792 Old 02-23-2012, 05:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,998
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patrick1229 View Post

What do you people think about coupling a emotiva xpa 3 to compliment my Sr5005?

Mine had problems, 2 in month but it has been really solid since the last repair.
I got a 5.1 system using bic America dv64's as mains, a bic dv62clrs as a center and Polk rm6751's as surrounds. Would the amp increase the.sq? Am thinking of getting some aperion verus grand fronts.

Are you running out of power? At loud levels does it sound "harsh", ie, worse than lower levels (compression, like there is less difference between subtle elements in music, then a little higher clipping, then a little higher and you hit protection mode and find it turning itself off, if you go really far).

If you are not noticing any problems with volumes that you like, you probably don't need an amp. You'll get more mileage out of room treatments and speaker upgrades.

Of course, my wife says I don't need all that horsepower in my car, but it's still fun to use sometimes!

____________________

Build Thread:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
nathan_h is offline  
post #609 of 792 Old 02-25-2012, 02:29 PM
Senior Member
 
cream puff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
did anyone spring for the oultaw bypass of the internal amps? i am considering this for my sr5005 (hopefully they will pass the specs on to someone to do it themselves), wondering what a change it made in the overall sound quality
cream puff is offline  
post #610 of 792 Old 02-27-2012, 07:14 AM
Newbie
 
spork75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I opted for the Outlaw mod. I don't know if it made any difference sound wise, but as far as heat is concerned this thing runs nice and cool which is the main reason why I chose it.
spork75 is offline  
post #611 of 792 Old 02-27-2012, 03:13 PM
Member
 
nynexit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey gang the menu interface on my sr6005 used to be set at a higher resolution before I went through setting it up. Any idea which setting controls this thanks .
nynexit is offline  
post #612 of 792 Old 03-03-2012, 08:28 AM
Member
 
indianguyinny24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have LG lw5600 and conencted to sr6005...suddenly out of blue the ARC has stopped working...

it was working perfefctly... i resetted my TV..havent tried resetting the receiver ...

but was working fine and one day suddenly boom the arc is not working...everything else is fine...

have

ps3 /xbox ->sr6005 <-> Lw5600(ARC)...

everything works except ARC any idea..
indianguyinny24 is offline  
post #613 of 792 Old 03-03-2012, 10:34 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,306
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 944 Post(s)
Liked: 1482
^^
Ensure the proper settings didn't get changed: HDMI-CEC (SimpLink) is enabled and TV speakers set to OFF and HDMI Control on the AVR is enabled.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #614 of 792 Old 03-03-2012, 06:32 PM
Member
 
indianguyinny24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Ensure the proper settings didn't get changed: HDMI-CEC (SimpLink) is enabled and TV speakers set to OFF and HDMI Control on the AVR is enabled.

all checked...still the ARC is not working.. i know receiver and tv are talking as i try to lower the volume on tv as it is connected to the HT...using TV remote i can lower or higher the volume of the home theater..only thing NO VOLUME comes out of HT and TV...only way to get volume out is to makt AVR off and TV speaker works then
V
indianguyinny24 is offline  
post #615 of 792 Old 03-04-2012, 04:13 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,306
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 944 Post(s)
Liked: 1482
^^
Try first just unplugging the AVR for a few minutes, and if still no joy, then reset it.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #616 of 792 Old 03-05-2012, 11:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Tacoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calif.
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anyone here try using an AKG K702 headphone with the Marantz 6005?
Or any AKG 62-Ohm headphone?
Want to know if the 6005 will decently power the AKGs or if a separate headphone amplifier will be needed?

Yamaha RX-V671 receiver

Infinity Beta 5.1

Tacoboy is offline  
post #617 of 792 Old 03-09-2012, 06:07 AM
Newbie
 
jjmcelwain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just added a rear surround speaker to my setup. I was just curious if there was a way to default dolby digital sources to use dolby digital ex instead of the regular dolby digital.

Thanks!
jjmcelwain is offline  
post #618 of 792 Old 03-09-2012, 06:25 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,306
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 944 Post(s)
Liked: 1482
^^
Make sure to connect to the Surr Back/Amp Assign (L) speaker post and then run Audyssey again. Then set the surround mode to DD PLIIx.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #619 of 792 Old 03-11-2012, 06:53 PM
Member
 
jsinger986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tacoboy View Post

Anyone here try using an AKG K702 headphone with the Marantz 6005?
Or any AKG 62-Ohm headphone?
Want to know if the 6005 will decently power the AKGs or if a separate headphone amplifier will be needed?

I'm actually wondering the same thing with the same K702s. Does anyone know the details of the headphone amp in the Marantz?
jsinger986 is offline  
post #620 of 792 Old 03-11-2012, 07:11 PM
Member
 
jcisbig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to run Audyssey set up with my 6005, but after finishing the initial test tones to verify which speakers are hooked up the receiver shuts off and the power light is blinking at .5 second intervals. The manual says that the amplifier circuit has failed (Page 90), but turning it off and then on again allows me to play content through the receiver without issue. It's just the auto-setup that makes everything go funky. Any ideas or suggestions?
jcisbig is offline  
post #621 of 792 Old 03-28-2012, 02:17 PM
Member
 
hecklerj01's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Littleton, CO
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HELP!! Tried to use my 6005 today and it shutsdown after a few seconds. Unplugged power cord and did a reset...NO JOY. Any ideas?
hecklerj01 is offline  
post #622 of 792 Old 03-28-2012, 03:50 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,306
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 944 Post(s)
Liked: 1482
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcisbig View Post

I'm trying to run Audyssey set up with my 6005, but after finishing the initial test tones to verify which speakers are hooked up the receiver shuts off and the power light is blinking at .5 second intervals. The manual says that the amplifier circuit has failed (Page 90), but turning it off and then on again allows me to play content through the receiver without issue. It's just the auto-setup that makes everything go funky. Any ideas or suggestions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hecklerj01 View Post

HELP!! Tried to use my 6005 today and it shutsdown after a few seconds. Unplugged power cord and did a reset...NO JOY. Any ideas?

In both instances, the most common culprit is a loose speaker wire from one post on the back of the AVR touching another post so pull out the AVR and visually inspect each and every speaker post for a clean connection. Also check wiring at each speaker as well. If there is any in wall wiring, it's also possible a nail could have broken the wire casing causing a short. If all wiring is verified correct and it's still shutting down, then disconnect all speaker wires from the back of the AVR and turn on the AVR. If it still shuts down, then it's more likely amp failure (or some other internal board failure) which would require repair. If not, start connecting a speaker up one at a time to see if a particular speaker is causing the problem.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #623 of 792 Old 03-29-2012, 01:45 PM
Member
 
hecklerj01's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Littleton, CO
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JD...thanks for the prompt reply. Wiring checked out OK...darn! A couple other comments before I take it in for service. Over the last few weeks I had some reception problems with my digital cable which I found out were due to the solar storm. However, prior to finding that out, I disconnected the HDMI out to the cable box and the HDMI in from the TV and tried a direct connection from the box to the TV (to see if receiver had anything to do with the reception problems). When I reconnected the HDMI thru the receiver, that's when the shut down started. Also discovered the STANDBY PASSTHRU does not operate either.
hecklerj01 is offline  
post #624 of 792 Old 03-29-2012, 04:18 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,306
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 944 Post(s)
Liked: 1482
^^
Sounds like service is needed ....

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #625 of 792 Old 03-30-2012, 07:56 PM
Member
 
nynexit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^
If your on the east coast marantz does warranty repair through united radio in Syracuse.
My unit went there for a repair and I had it back in 7 days. I called for a status update and try we're very helpful.
nynexit is offline  
post #626 of 792 Old 04-02-2012, 11:50 PM
Member
 
hecklerj01's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Littleton, CO
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have authorized service center right here in Denver...only about 5 miles from home.
hecklerj01 is offline  
post #627 of 792 Old 04-03-2012, 04:51 PM
Member
 
nynexit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^
Even better!
nynexit is offline  
post #628 of 792 Old 04-06-2012, 05:40 AM
Member
 
aljthree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure if it was in this thread already but I'm having a problem with Sat/cab video from my 6005 to my tv. Just got it hooked up last night and everything works great video and audio wise from my Denon Blu ray and my xbox. When I switch to Sat though, no audio and only half a screen of green. Everything is hooked up HDMI. I have a Mediacom HD cable box and wonder if this might be the problem. I went to order the Smithsonian channel a few weeks ago and the tech said I'd new the newer hd box. No problem with the box running it through a Denon 791 the day before. I also read in the manual something about devices must have hdcp or it won't work. Wondering if maybe the cable box doesn't have it being older. Begging for help before I have to call Mediacom for tech support, don't want to ruin my weekend dealing with them.

Thanks, Aj
aljthree is offline  
post #629 of 792 Old 04-06-2012, 06:56 AM
Member
 
aljthree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Disregard previous post, problem fixe. Somehow the box needed a reset and Mediacom did it over the phone, everything up and running great. Love this receiver coming from a Denon 791. Hooked up to an Aragon 4004 running some Vandy 2ce's, sounds awesome.
aljthree is offline  
post #630 of 792 Old 04-06-2012, 07:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
dark1x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 869
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using a 6005 and have been stuck with a minor issue for the past few months. Basically, after about 20-30 minutes of use, the receiver will switch to another input (the previous in sequence). Once I switch it back, however, this will not occur again as long as the unit remains powered on.

If I'm using, say, HDMI1 it will randomly switch to the USB input (as that is the previous input in the sequence). I then switch back to HDMI 1 and the receiver is fine until I power down and use it again later.

Any ideas why this might be occurring? I've tried resetting the unit and various other tricks without success. Would love to figure out why this is happening.

edit - looks like I posted this earlier in the thread but it's still an issue with no solution. Ah well, aside from this the receiver has been awesome.
dark1x is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Marantz Sr5005 Audio Video Receiver Black , Marantz Sr6005 Audio Video Receiver Black
Gear in this thread - Sr5005 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off