Marantz SR5005 / Marantz SR6005 HDMI V1.4 ABT AV Receiver Owners' Thread - Page 26 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #751 of 767 Old 03-26-2014, 05:27 PM
Member
 
agorena123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As I wrote previously I'm using an optical cable for TV to 6005 but still getting some kooky behavior. I have the satellite set to bypass when the AVR is off but even when I turn the AVR on or change from BD to SAT I often get nothing or the sounds wants to stay in bypass mode. I have to turn off the receiver and turn it back on to the signal to work. Also happens when going from SAT to BD. PS3 will be on but no sound until I turn off and turn on. Not sure where to even begin trouble shooting......
agorena123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #752 of 767 Old 03-26-2014, 05:36 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,890
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 753 Post(s)
Liked: 1414
^^
First step in troubleshooting is a "soft reset" by unplugging the power cord to the AVR for at least 10 minutes.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #753 of 767 Old 03-26-2014, 05:40 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,890
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 753 Post(s)
Liked: 1414
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vader2000 View Post

I'm experiencing an audio lag problem on my SR6005.

I have most of my devices fully connected to the receiver first and then the picture pipes back out to the TV via HDMI. For a couple devices, though, I am hooked up a bit differently:

  • Xbox 360 - HDMI to TV, Xbox's optical to receiver
  • Laptop - HDMI to TV, TV's optical to receiver

When I play content on the above two devices, I notice some audio lag. Not that the sound is coming too soon, which tends to be the more typical case, but that it is coming late. It's as if the processing of the sound at the receiver is taking too long. I'm aware that the receiver has the option to add delay into the sound, but in this case I want to remove delay, however it is already at 0ms.

Is there anything that I can do on the receiver end to resolve this, or am I just going to have to fully hook these two devices up to the receiver as well in order to take advantage of the "auto lip sync" function? My primary reason for connecting directly to the TV in the first place is to reduce any input lag for gaming.

Thanks.

This can happen from time to time depending on the sources selected. Try connecting both sources to the AVR via HDMI and set the Video Mode (p.54 OM) for each source to "GAME" if there is any lag experienced


.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #754 of 767 Old 03-26-2014, 05:42 PM
Member
 
agorena123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
First step in troubleshooting is a "soft reset" by unplugging the power cord to the AVR for at least 10 minutes.

Thanks - I'll do that tonight.
agorena123 is offline  
post #755 of 767 Old 03-27-2014, 02:59 PM
Member
 
Vader2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

This can happen from time to time depending on the sources selected. Try connecting both sources to the AVR via HDMI and set the Video Mode (p.54 OM) for each source to "GAME" if there is any lag experienced


.

Thanks JD, I shall give that a go then.

Is there detailed information anywhere that describes the differences between Movie and Game video processing? I'm assuming Game reduces any extra processing, but I'm curious what kinds of thing Movie is adding to the mix. Also, will using Game lock-out any specific features like scaling or converting (from say SD to HD)?
Vader2000 is offline  
post #756 of 767 Old 03-27-2014, 07:14 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,890
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 753 Post(s)
Liked: 1414
^^
Nope, rather it will just reduce any possible lag. smile.gif

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #757 of 767 Old 03-27-2014, 07:32 PM
Member
 
Vader2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Nope, rather it will just reduce any possible lag. smile.gif

Interesting. Ok, thanks!
Vader2000 is offline  
post #758 of 767 Old 03-29-2014, 07:49 AM
Member
 
agorena123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by agorena123 View Post

Thanks - I'll do that tonight.

The soft reset did not fix the problem. The other weird thing is that although I thought I had only set up the satellite for bypass, the PS3 went bypass the other day as well with the sound coming out of the TV even though the 6005 was on to control the hdmi source.

Changing the sequence of turning the equipment on makes a difference. If I turn satellite and tv on, then 6005 everything ok. If unit is on and then i power up other equipment or switch between sources I may have issues.
agorena123 is offline  
post #759 of 767 Old 03-29-2014, 07:58 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,890
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 753 Post(s)
Liked: 1414
^^
Powering on in a specific sequence is often required otherwise the next step would be a "hard" reset p. 92 Owner's manual.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #760 of 767 Old 03-31-2014, 09:37 AM
Member
 
Vader2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Couple more questions:
  1. Is it possible to simultaneously play the video of one source and the audio of another? For example, if I'm on HDMI 5/Game and I want to play the audio from my CD player hooked via analog RCA or mp3 player via USB, can I do that?
  2. Is it possible while using headphones to utilize the 9-band equalizer?

Thanks!
Vader2000 is offline  
post #761 of 767 Old 03-31-2014, 10:31 AM
Member
 
Vader2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vader2000 View Post

Couple more questions:
  1. Is it possible to simultaneously play the video of one source and the audio of another? For example, if I'm on HDMI 5/Game and I want to play the audio from my CD player hooked via analog RCA or mp3 player via USB, can I do that?
  2. Is it possible while using headphones to utilize the 9-band equalizer?

Thanks!

Darn it... think I just answered my own questions. Too bad it's a no on both fronts. If I'm mistaken though, someone please let me know. tongue.gif

Answer to #1 - (p.53 OM) "It is not possible to select HDMI input signals."



Answer to #2 - (pg.57 OM) "When using headphones, “MultEQ” is automatically set to “OFF”."

Vader2000 is offline  
post #762 of 767 Old 03-31-2014, 01:25 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,890
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 753 Post(s)
Liked: 1414
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vader2000 View Post

Couple more questions:
  1. Is it possible to simultaneously play the video of one source and the audio of another? For example, if I'm on HDMI 5/Game and I want to play the audio from my CD player hooked via analog RCA or mp3 player via USB, can I do that?
  2. Is it possible while using headphones to utilize the 9-band equalizer?

Thanks!

1. Yes. There are two ways to do this ... (a) Either assign (if digital) or connect the analog audio cables to the same source named input as used for the HDMI input (eg. other than GAME as there are no GAME analog audio inputs) and then once done, change the INPUT MODE setting to "Digital" or "Analog" as appropriate. (b) Connect the video via component cables and use the Video Select setting on the audio source to select the component video source.

2. No. based on the page you posted.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #763 of 767 Old 04-01-2014, 09:43 AM
Member
 
Vader2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

1. Yes. There are two ways to do this ... (a) Either assign (if digital) or connect the analog audio cables to the same source named input as used for the HDMI input (eg. other than GAME as there are no GAME analog audio inputs) and then once done, change the INPUT MODE setting to "Digital" or "Analog" as appropriate. (b) Connect the video via component cables and use the Video Select setting on the audio source to select the component video source.

2. No. based on the page you posted.

Well, at least there are some workarounds for #1. Thanks, as always, for your help!
Vader2000 is offline  
post #764 of 767 Old 08-08-2014, 04:32 PM
Member
 
pandy4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
pre outs

I have the Marantz SR5005. If I wanted to use the pre outs, do I have to plug in an integrated amp, or a regular power amp? Or does it make a difference? I'm thinking of buying 4 ohm speakers.
pandy4 is offline  
post #765 of 767 Old 08-10-2014, 11:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
Scott Oakley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by pandy4 View Post
I have the Marantz SR5005. If I wanted to use the pre outs, do I have to plug in an integrated amp, or a regular power amp? Or does it make a difference? I'm thinking of buying 4 ohm speakers.
I don't think it makes a difference as long as the integrated has the appropriate "ins" to connect to. An integrated amp is nothing more than a "regular" amp with bass, treble and balance controls. Its basically a "receiver" without the radio section.

Hope that helped.

Panasonic 2013 55VT60
Marantz SR-5005 AVR
B&W 805 Speakers
Velodyne 15" Sub
TiVO Roamo OTA
Scott Oakley is offline  
post #766 of 767 Old 08-22-2014, 01:50 PM
Member
 
pandy4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a question for anyone who has the Marantz SR5005 receiver and uses the PRE OUTS. Have you ever connected another AVR receiver (with more power, for instance) to the Pre Outs? I have a Rotel amp connected to the pre outs right now, but I'm curious about connecting another receiver.
pandy4 is offline  
post #767 of 767 Old 08-22-2014, 03:45 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,890
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 753 Post(s)
Liked: 1414
^^
Works fine, no different than connecting a dedicated amp. In fact a great way to add Zone 2 with a 7.1 setup.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Marantz Sr5005 Audio Video Receiver Black , Marantz Sr6005 Audio Video Receiver Black
Gear in this thread - Sr5005 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off