Marantz SR5005 / Marantz SR6005 HDMI V1.4 ABT AV Receiver Owners' Thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 767 Old 01-12-2011, 03:14 PM
Member
 
dklein90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So my 6005 arrived the other day and is all set up and going now. This is my first AVR so Im still getting used to all of the setting and trying figure everything out.

The set up was reletively straight forward for a newbie. I worked my way through using Outlaws guide to the 5005 which was a major help although I wish I could have printed it. The Audyssey set up was easy as well.

Right away I put on some music through my I-pod and then watched Iron Man 2 through my DVD player. I found the sound to be a little disapointing with the surrounds being to loud and the fronts not quiet loud enough and felt like the sub wasnt doing alot either.

This morning I ran the Audyssey again and came up with numbers that were a little diffrent then yesterdays. Today I watched 2012 and a part of Bourne Identity and the sound is alot better now. Im slowly getting the system dialed in and its sounding better and better.

Tonight Im going watch The Town we will see how it sounds.

I tried to hook my laptop to the 6005 through the AUX HDMI to watch Netflix instant downloads but had trouble getting the screan to size correctly on the television. When I hook it directly into the tv it works just fine. Any idea what the problem could be running it directly through the reciver?
dklein90 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 767 Old 01-12-2011, 03:21 PM
Member
 
dklein90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JN99 View Post

Aren't those units at acessories4less refurbs? I've always kept away from refurbs but it's not because I've had or heard of bad experiences it's just been my preference to stay away from them

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbowes1105 View Post

Don't think they're refurbs. I called a while ago asking about them and the lady told me they got a good deal on a lot of them from Marantz. Everything else they carry from Marantz outside the 5005 and 6005 is refurb I believe. I would call to confirm.

I was told that they are not refurbs thats why they can sell them with a two year warrenty, they didnt go into what the situation was around them, maybe open box or something like that but Im not concerned.

As far as buying refurbs, its my undersatnding that Marantz refurbs are some of the best that you can get, almost like new and even checked at the Marantz factory for quality control. Theres a write up on accessories4less about it, its worth checking out.
dklein90 is offline  
post #183 of 767 Old 01-12-2011, 04:23 PM
Senior Member
 
JN99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Seattle, WA - Eastside
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I will definitely check it out and keep the 5005/6005 on the short list. Tried calling today but they had just closed.

A couple questions for you owners out there. What kind of bass management/eq is available in these receivers? Is there manual eq available to help flatten out the low freq. response for subwoofers?

Also, for the price point these units weigh in pretty light. I know weight isn't everything but it's usually a pretty good indicator of the power supply and amp and both the 5005 and 6005 are well under 30lbs - no more than thge $300 receivers from the competition. Any worries over this in real world usage? How are the amps in these receivers?
JN99 is offline  
post #184 of 767 Old 01-14-2011, 06:06 AM
Member
 
dklein90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MACRO SET UP

Im having a hard time getting my macro's to work how I want them to.

I want the macro 1 to turn on the tv, turn on the reciever, and change the recievers input to tv.

I cant get the input to change, Ive tried many diffrent ways. When Im on the macro step I want it to be on I push Amp to control the amp. Then what? the source select button causes an error and the TV input button dosnt seem to do it.

Any ideas what Im doing wrong?

EDIT. I think I figured it out, I had to press amp then source as one step then amp and tv as another step, it seems to be working.
dklein90 is offline  
post #185 of 767 Old 01-14-2011, 07:01 AM
Member
 
dklein90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry for all the questions, Im still trying to get this all dialed in.

My next problem is that Im trying to get the GUI to show on the screen while watching TV.

I have cable running through the wall into the TV then sound to the reciever through an optical cable. This set up wont transfer the GUI siginal back to the tv.

The GUI works through the HDMI but when watching cable the tv's imput is on TV not HDMI.

any ideas on this one?
dklein90 is offline  
post #186 of 767 Old 01-14-2011, 09:18 AM
Newbie
 
landgraftj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Midlothian, IL
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dklein90 View Post
Sorry for all the questions, Im still trying to get this all dialed in.

My next problem is that Im trying to get the GUI to show on the screen while watching TV.

I have cable running through the wall into the TV then sound to the reciever through an optical cable. This set up wont transfer the GUI siginal back to the tv.

The GUI works through the HDMI but when watching cable the tv's imput is on TV not HDMI.

any ideas on this one?
not sure about the 6005 but my 5005 won't display on TV either (using component cables to tv and digital coaxial to AVR). Only displays when on HDMI but at least it allows me to change any TV settings while on HDMI.
landgraftj is offline  
post #187 of 767 Old 01-15-2011, 12:44 AM
Member
 
2dflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Apex, NC
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jl209 View Post

Right - you can't see the volume level on the screen. Also, for example, you can't see which surround mode you're using as you cycle through them with the remote. (You can, of course, see this on the sr5005's display. )

I guess I'm just being a rock. In one location the manual says:

2 Press MENU.
The menu is displayed on the TV screen.

So what works on the 6005 that doesn't on the 5005? I think I understand the 6005 overlay simply being the menu appearing on top of whatever is currently being displayed. A4L has the 5005 on free ground shipping right now and this is probably the only difference of any possible consequence

Thanks.
2dflyer is offline  
post #188 of 767 Old 01-15-2011, 05:40 AM
Member
 
dklein90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On the 6005 the volume and surround mode is displayed on the screen this is mostly handy if the unit is not in your direct line of site or out of site completly. Some other things that overlay on the screen are the channel level settings so you can change settings on the fly with out interupting what is being watched. Im sure there are other things but that is what Ive found most handy.

Some other things that helped to sell me on the 6005 are the duel subwoofer outs, and the better processing chip.

Mostly though it was the fact that I could get one for less then I had already decided to spend on the 5005.

The price diffrence of $800 to $1000 and the 5005 wins. But with A4L's priceses for me the 6005 wins.
dklein90 is offline  
post #189 of 767 Old 01-15-2011, 07:37 AM
Member
 
2dflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Apex, NC
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dklein90 View Post

On the 6005 the volume and surround mode is displayed on the screen this is mostly handy if the unit is not in your direct line of site or out of site completly. Some other things that overlay on the screen are the channel level settings so you can change settings on the fly with out interupting what is being watched. Im sure there are other things but that is what Ive found most handy.

Some other things that helped to sell me on the 6005 are the duel subwoofer outs, and the better processing chip.

Mostly though it was the fact that I could get one for less then I had already decided to spend on the 5005.

The price diffrence of $800 to $1000 and the 5005 wins. But with A4L's priceses for me the 6005 wins.

Thanks DK. I followed your odyssey and am shopping the same places and coming to the same conclusions. I'm more in it for the audio so if the blue hue is not a pervasive issue and we can live with the menus I may put the savings towards the speakers. Other than the comparison found in this thread I haven't seen anything that explains the difference in chip performance. Do you know anything about it?
2dflyer is offline  
post #190 of 767 Old 01-15-2011, 08:16 AM
Member
 
2dflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Apex, NC
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's a twist. If I go with a 5005/6005 I'll have a 5.1 set up and plan on using the Front B for a separate set of speakers used only for stereo listening. Though in the same room, the stereo only speakers are located and oriented completely differently than the 5.1 fronts so the Audyssey calibration would probably do more harm than good.

This is the only reference I can find to stereo operation in the manual:
Stereo playback
This is the mode for playing in stereo. The tone can be adjusted.
Sound is output from the front left and right speakers and subwoofer.
If multichannel signals are input, they are mixed down to 2-channel
audio and are played.

In saying the tone can be adjusted, does anyone know if this means Dynamic EQ is automatically turned off and the Audyssey calibrations disabled?

I won't be able to use Zone 2 for these speakers. Zone 2 will go to a speaker selector box to switch between 2 other sets of remote speakers. I suppose if push comes to hard shove I could just put the stereo fronts on the same speaker selector box. Something to consider...

Thanks.
2dflyer is offline  
post #191 of 767 Old 01-15-2011, 08:31 AM
Member
 
2dflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Apex, NC
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I'm reading through the chip comparison referenced elsewhere in this thread
http://www.sequoia.co.uk/components/...27&p=&fmt=grid
and aside from the onscreen programming these appear to be the differences between the 5005 and 6005 video chips

1080p input
SR5005/ABT 1030: No
SR6005/ABT 2015: Yes

Mosquito Noise Reduction
SR5005/ABT 1030: No
SR6005/ABT 2015: Yes

Detail/Edge Enhancement
SR5005/ABT 1030: No
SR6005/ABT 2015: Yes

Frame Rate Conversion
SR5005/ABT 1015: No
SR6005/ABT 2015: Yes

The is all Japanese to me. Will these chip features impact the video quality of component or HDMI sources in pass through mode or otherwise? Most of the time it will be operating in pass through with a component input from a DVD/VCR combo. The only time it will be used actively is when viewing BD w/HDMI

Thanks much.
2dflyer is offline  
post #192 of 767 Old 01-15-2011, 09:21 AM
Member
 
Walt Dockery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2dflyer View Post

So I'm reading through the chip comparison referenced elsewhere in this thread
http://www.sequoia.co.uk/components/...=1258&fmt=grid
and aside from the onscreen programming these appear to be the differences between the 5005 and 6005 video chips

1080p input
SR5005/ABT 1015: No
SR6005/ABT 2015: Yes


Whoa, does that mean the 5005 can't correctly handle 1080p sources?
Walt Dockery is offline  
post #193 of 767 Old 01-15-2011, 09:23 AM
Member
 
Walt Dockery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had my SR5005 up and running since Tues, with Aperion 5T hybrid 5.1 speaker system. I'm very happy with it - very good audio quality. No purple hue. I setup with audyssey first then with an SPL meter - I like the results using the SPL meter better.

Only issue I'm having is it's supposed to have standby pass-through. When on standby, my TV doesn't recognize the input. Thoughts?
Walt Dockery is offline  
post #194 of 767 Old 01-15-2011, 07:48 PM
Member
 
2dflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Apex, NC
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Walt Dockery View Post

Whoa, does that mean the 5005 can't correctly handle 1080p sources?

I don't know how to read the specs but it might appear that way. If post #138 is accurate the "5005 has the 1030 and 6005 has the 2015." (which I just corrected in my post). The spec compare says no to 1080p but the individual 1030 spec page seems to say otherwise.
Input

* 24/30/36-bit RGB, YCbCr 4:4:4
* 16/20/24-bit YCbCr 4:2:2 - separate Y,C
* 8/10/12-bit YCbCr 4:2:2 - multiplexed Y,C
* Embedded (BT.656) and separate sync support
* DE generator
* Formats - 480i/480p/576i/576p/720p/1080i/1080p

But going back to my first sentence...
2dflyer is offline  
post #195 of 767 Old 01-16-2011, 08:23 AM
Member
 
Walt Dockery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2dflyer View Post

I don't know how to read the specs but it might appear that way. If post #138 is accurate the "5005 has the 1030 and 6005 has the 2015." (which I just corrected in my post). The spec compare says no to 1080p but the individual 1030 spec page seems to say otherwise.
Input

* 24/30/36-bit RGB, YCbCr 4:4:4
* 16/20/24-bit YCbCr 4:2:2 - separate Y,C
* 8/10/12-bit YCbCr 4:2:2 - multiplexed Y,C
* Embedded (BT.656) and separate sync support
* DE generator
* Formats - 480i/480p/576i/576p/720p/1080i/1080p

But going back to my first sentence...


When you do the input setups using the 5005, it lists 1080p as an option.
Walt Dockery is offline  
post #196 of 767 Old 01-17-2011, 09:44 AM
Member
 
_stranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
i noted on Marantz's website .. firmware updates are to be completed by the dealer ..

i rather do my own updates from the simple fact that each time new firmware is released .. i don't have to bring the machine in for service.

is this typical for SR 6005 ? (historically) .. what feature as been added (or removed) that the customer must bring in the AVR for updates ?

I am accustomed to performing firmware updates, via RS-232 ..internet, or burning ISO's for DVD, BR sources ..etc.
_stranger is offline  
post #197 of 767 Old 01-17-2011, 05:10 PM
Newbie
 
mookie321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was hoping to upgrade / update the RSX 1055 with the Marantz 5005. The Rotel is so super quiet when NO source is being played even @ max volume. The Marantz has this ssshhhhhhhhhhh going on and even more so after running Audyssey. It's present during song changes and is present during normal listening volumes, just not as in your face. Checked all conections and even tried the Rotel again with the same results...Quiet Rotel, noisey Marantz. Any suggestions before I send it back?
mookie321 is offline  
post #198 of 767 Old 01-18-2011, 02:55 AM
Member
 
martynic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Canastota, NY
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandman6662 View Post

Need some help / info , I installed a new SR-5005 for a buddy , I'm using HDMI cables and a Sony BDP-270 blu ray player , it sounds great , But I can not get it to display DTS master aduio or Dolby true HD, It keeps going to Multi channel for the surround, what am I doing wrong here, Now mind you I use a Marantz Sr-7002 and hve no problems with it, & I'm not new to this, But whatam I missing? any help or info , I would be greatful.. I am using the manual eq setting also. LMK thanks

Sounds like you are letting the Sony do the decoding and running PCM. The SR5005 is simply seeing the decoded signal and passing it on to the multi channel setup. That's fine. You can set the Sony to bit stream and have the SR5005 do the decoding. Doing it this way the 5005 should (at least it does with my SR5004) display DD and DTS HD.
martynic is offline  
post #199 of 767 Old 01-19-2011, 09:37 AM
Newbie
 
j0nx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Jersey City, NJ
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dklein90 View Post

I was told that they are not refurbs thats why they can sell them with a two year warrenty, they didnt go into what the situation was around them, maybe open box or something like that but Im not concerned.

As far as buying refurbs, its my undersatnding that Marantz refurbs are some of the best that you can get, almost like new and even checked at the Marantz factory for quality control. Theres a write up on accessories4less about it, its worth checking out.

A new Marantz comes with a 3 year warranty. accessorries4less.com doesn't come out explicitly and say it's a refurb on the sr6005 page, but you can see that under item condition it is blank instead of new. Also if you click on the 2 year warranty link you can see that it does mention refurbished and b stock.
j0nx is offline  
post #200 of 767 Old 01-19-2011, 10:14 AM
Newbie
 
j0nx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Jersey City, NJ
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splitsticks View Post

Sound Quality: No surprises here. Having loved the sound quality of the 5005, the 6005 performed equally as well. As noted in a prior post, I had never listened to anything powered by a Marantz prior to auditioning the 5005, having previously used either Denon or Yamaha receivers. There's just something special about the Marantz sound that sets it apart from the others. It has a full-bodied, life-like sound that gives it a pleasing depth and range. Perhaps this is what others refer to as "warm." Whatever it is, it's absolutely wonderful. I'd rank (subjectively) the Onkyo and Yamaha second and third, respectively, in the sound quality department, with Denon and Pioneer bringing up the rear.

When you were comparing sound, were you referring to music? If so, were you in direct mode or with audyssey enabled?
j0nx is offline  
post #201 of 767 Old 01-19-2011, 11:41 AM
Senior Member
 
scsnospam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have bench test results on the 5005, all channels driven?

I have never heard a Marantz, but do they sound more like Harman Kardon which I consider pleasing/warm? Since they are made by same folks as Denon, how come they don't sound the same as the denon models? Different design?

thanks!
scsnospam is offline  
post #202 of 767 Old 01-19-2011, 02:48 PM
Member
 
red_5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Southern Cali
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by j0nx View Post

A new Marantz comes with a 3 year warranty. accessorries4less.com doesn't come out explicitly and say it's a refurb on the sr6005 page, but you can see that under item condition it is blank instead of new. Also if you click on the 2 year warranty link you can see that it does mention refurbished and b stock.

The blank Item condition prompted me to call them, and I was told these are surplus units that are new with a 2-yr warranty card placed into the box. This corroborates a couple of posts a few pages back with those who have also called and were told they are new. I have one on the way and should have it tomorrow.

Defeat of Deduct must go over Defense before Detail does.
red_5ive is offline  
post #203 of 767 Old 01-20-2011, 10:09 PM
Member
 
2dflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Apex, NC
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by red_5ive View Post

The blank Item condition prompted me to call them, and I was told these are surplus units that are new with a 2-yr warranty card placed into the box. This corroborates a couple of posts a few pages back with those who have also called and were told they are new. I have one on the way and should have it tomorrow.

I made the same call last week and was told they open up the box and exchange the 3 yr warranty card for a 2 yr card. I'm about 10 minutes away from ordering up a 5005.
2dflyer is offline  
post #204 of 767 Old 01-21-2011, 02:33 AM
Member
 
dklein90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2dflyer View Post

I made the same call last week and was told they open up the box and exchange the 3 yr warranty card for a 2 yr card. I'm about 10 minutes away from ordering up a 5005.

Thats about how mine looked when it arrived. Like it had never been touched with exception to the two year warranty card.
dklein90 is offline  
post #205 of 767 Old 01-21-2011, 10:08 AM
Member
 
red_5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Southern Cali
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2dflyer View Post

I made the same call last week and was told they open up the box and exchange the 3 yr warranty card for a 2 yr card. I'm about 10 minutes away from ordering up a 5005.

Did you place the order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dklein90 View Post

Thats about how mine looked when it arrived. Like it had never been touched with exception to the two year warranty card.

I was hoping I to confirm the 6005 item condition yesterday, but FedEx didn't make the delivery, although it was stated as a 1/20 delivery on the tracking page . It should be here today. As long as I have it for the weekend I'll be happy.

BTW, has anyone measured wattage or current draw using the 6005 as a pre-pro?

Defeat of Deduct must go over Defense before Detail does.
red_5ive is offline  
post #206 of 767 Old 01-21-2011, 12:14 PM
Member
 
dklein90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by red_5ive View Post

Did you place the order?



I was hoping I to confirm the 6005 item condition yesterday, but FedEx didn't make the delivery, although it was stated as a 1/20 delivery on the tracking page . It should be here today. As long as I have it for the weekend I'll be happy.

BTW, has anyone measured wattage or current draw using the 6005 as a pre-pro?

Im sure your going to enjoy it, Ive had mine about two weeks now and I love it. Im still figureing out what everything does and seting it up how I like it. Ive made a few adjustments to the Audyssey settings to what I think fits my system better, for example, increasing my subs cross over from 250 to 80hz and lowering my mains from 120 to 90hz.

Today I watched U-571, it was awsome with surround sound probably the best Ive seen yet.
dklein90 is offline  
post #207 of 767 Old 01-21-2011, 03:50 PM
Senior Member
 
irvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just bought sr5005 after running audyssey multi eq it set my fronts large and the levels way too low how do I make manuel changes after calibration. I did the manuel setup changes but I can't use dynamic eq or volume it says run audyssey. Need help
irvin is offline  
post #208 of 767 Old 01-21-2011, 05:15 PM
Member
 
red_5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Southern Cali
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by dklein90 View Post

Im sure your going to enjoy it, Ive had mine about two weeks now and I love it. Im still figureing out what everything does and seting it up how I like it. Ive made a few adjustments to the Audyssey settings to what I think fits my system better, for example, increasing my subs cross over from 250 to 80hz and lowering my mains from 120 to 90hz.

Today I watched U-571, it was awsome with surround sound probably the best Ive seen yet.

It arrived a few hours ago. Audyssey is all setup and running. The unit looked new, and I couldn't find evidence of a repack. However, the unit was missing the sticker across the top that advertises all the features. I've seen this on the SR5004 (which I tried out early last year), and is also on my AV7005 pre-pro.

Anyway, this is for a 2nd setup where I'm using it as a pre-pro, and as I had hoped the sound signature is similar to my AV7005. I also had to tweak the crossover settings - it set my bookshelves F/C/S to 80/90/120. It sounded muffled at first, but setting it across the board to 80Hz took care of it, including the LFE which was also set to 120. I'm just not a fan of anything above 80Hz - 90Hz, and even if I'm missing information above the 80Hz LFE mark I can live with that.

I'll note that the OSD over HDMI overlay is identical to my AV7005, just with a few options missing, obviously. HDMI lock is also just as quick as my AV7005. I'm VERY happy so far!

Quote:
Originally Posted by irvin View Post

I just bought sr5005 after running audyssey multi eq it set my fronts large and the levels way too low how do I make manuel changes after calibration. I did the manuel setup changes but I can't use dynamic eq or volume it says run audyssey. Need help

It sounds like you might not have saved the Audyssey calibration. Rerun it, and when you get toward the end of the calibration make sure you select the "Save" option. This should be the last step after the calculation completes. The save option should be on the same screen where you can verify the settings at the end of the calibration.

Defeat of Deduct must go over Defense before Detail does.
red_5ive is offline  
post #209 of 767 Old 01-21-2011, 05:44 PM
Member
 
2dflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Apex, NC
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by red_5ive View Post


Did you place the order?

(Hanging his head in shame...) No. I was all jacked up after coming off the NHT thread and ready to spend more money I don't have. But it was late and I thought better of ordering stuff half asleep and will consider it over the weekend - probably just long enough for the free shipping to expire.
2dflyer is offline  
post #210 of 767 Old 01-21-2011, 05:59 PM
Member
 
red_5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Southern Cali
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2dflyer View Post

(Hanging his head in shame...) No. I was all jacked up after coming off the NHT thread and ready to spend more money I don't have. But it was late and I thought better of ordering stuff half asleep and will consider it over the weekend - probably just long enough for the free shipping to expire.

Ha! Isn't that the way it always works? And I can't deny how far I've gone in this hobby with the help of web forums. I'm and all at the same time.

I otherwise agree with you. Better to make the right choice when you're awake.

Defeat of Deduct must go over Defense before Detail does.
red_5ive is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Marantz Sr5005 Audio Video Receiver Black , Marantz Sr6005 Audio Video Receiver Black
Gear in this thread - Sr5005 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off