The "Official" TX-NR708 Owners Thread - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 1634 Old 11-05-2010, 08:29 AM
Member
 
leftnose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by porterxx View Post

I've had to add turn on avr, switch to x input and turn off avr for each of my activities that don't use avr. I have to do this because, when I set up the Harmony your way, the Harmony thinks the avr is already on so the input doesn't get changed. Does anyone have a better more efficient way?

Instead of having the remote switch the 708 to CBL input when it is being shut off, change the activities that use the receiver, but not the cable box, switch to CBL input when on leaving.

So, if I'm watching a Bluray, I have the Watch Bluray activity switch to the CBL box on exit. So I can turn off the system and it will switch to CBL input. The one drawback is when switching between activies that use the receiver but not the cable box. Say I switch from Watch Bluray to Play Xbox360, when I hit the new activity button, it will switch to CBL input and then switch to the GAME input. There's no additional time but there is that extra step.

Remember to add switch to CBL on exit to all of your activities that use the Receiver but not CBL.
leftnose is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 1634 Old 11-05-2010, 01:58 PM
Member
 
icu_nxtime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by litew8 View Post

You can NOT have both Front WIDE and Front HIGH. You can ONLY have one (FRONT HIGH, FRONT WIDE, or BACK SURROUND).

So, if you want a 7.1 setup, you should have:

2 FRONT MAINS
1 CENTER
2 SURROUND
1 SUB

And then pick ONE you like the best:

2 FRONT WIDE
or 2 FRONT HIGH
or 2 BACK SURROUND

-----------------------------------
Edit: Also, I think you might actually have to run Audessy to enable the FRONT WIDE or FRONT HIGHS or BACK SURROUND.

Got my un65c8000 on Wed night so I can take the weekend to try and set it up properly, I did go in right away and enable the speakers, they are off by default but I was able to test each one in the menu and set the distances up. I will try to configure the Audyssey to for the best sound.

I will have to rethink my speakers as I had it setup for 9.2 instead of 7.2 I thought the wide and high could be on at the same time I will just connect the front to the wides and leave the highs on probably.

I know it says not to connect 2 sets of speakers on one chanel but I haven't had a problem with it before. any major things to watch out for ?
icu_nxtime is offline  
post #543 of 1634 Old 11-05-2010, 03:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rgathright's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Pearl River, La.
Posts: 4,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My permanent setup will be as follows. I am assuming this receiver will have not have any problems with this.

2 fronts
1 center
1 sub
2 surrounds
2 back surrounds

Here is another question. Does anyone have this connected to a projector using 35' long HDMI cables?

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS - SUPER BOWL XLIV CHAMPIONS
rgathright is offline  
post #544 of 1634 Old 11-06-2010, 01:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rgathright's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Pearl River, La.
Posts: 4,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgathright View Post

my permanent setup will be as follows. I am assuming this receiver will have not have any problems with this.

2 fronts
1 center
1 sub
2 surrounds
2 back surrounds

here is another question. Does anyone have this connected to a projector using 35' long hdmi cables?

BTTT - for the last question

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS - SUPER BOWL XLIV CHAMPIONS
rgathright is offline  
post #545 of 1634 Old 11-07-2010, 04:14 PM
Member
 
grod777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Bronx,NY
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has it been confirmed without doubt that the latest firmware has fixed the problem with the Network connection?
I have been holding off purchasing because of the many complaints.
Also some posters have complained of having to adjust volume higher than they would normally on older units-Is this just the way it is or is their a fix in the new firmware?
grod777 is offline  
post #546 of 1634 Old 11-07-2010, 07:22 PM
Member
 
Typ53b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
My network problems were 100% solved with the firmware update. I'm confident that th fix is solid.

The volume thing is no big deal. The displayed "number" seems high for the volume you get. But high compared to what exactly? It's really a meaningless figure.

It's a solid receiver, I'm sure you'll be very happy with your purchase if you pull the trigger.
Typ53b is offline  
post #547 of 1634 Old 11-07-2010, 08:34 PM
Member
 
grod777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Bronx,NY
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess that's good enough for me. I guess if there's any problems I could always return it. Now to bargain hunt for the best deal!.Thanks!.
grod777 is offline  
post #548 of 1634 Old 11-08-2010, 05:49 AM
Newbie
 
Winky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got mine at newegg.com. They had the best price a couple months ago, and I think it's even lower now.

Try as they might, they cannot steal your dreams.
Winky is offline  
post #549 of 1634 Old 11-08-2010, 09:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
litew8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Volume issue isn't an issue at all, it's peoples inability in understanding how to configuring the unit properly.

---------------------------------------
litew8 is offline  
post #550 of 1634 Old 11-08-2010, 10:10 AM
Member
 
SynergyNT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Winky View Post

I got mine at newegg.com. They had the best price a couple months ago, and I think it's even lower now.

It's currently $550 at NewEgg and they do seem to have the best deal. Amazon may be similar, but they tax in more states and their free shipping is usually slower than NewEgg's.
SynergyNT is offline  
post #551 of 1634 Old 11-08-2010, 10:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rgathright's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Pearl River, La.
Posts: 4,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by SynergyNT View Post

It's currently $550 at NewEgg and they do seem to have the best deal. Amazon may be similar, but they tax in more states and their free shipping is usually slower than NewEgg's.

This is why this receiver is on the top of my list, but I cannot buy it until early next year.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS - SUPER BOWL XLIV CHAMPIONS
rgathright is offline  
post #552 of 1634 Old 11-08-2010, 12:27 PM
Member
 
SynergyNT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgathright

This is why this receiver is on the top of my list, but I cannot buy it until early next year.
Maybe it will be less by Black Friday. I plan to buy this or the 808 by the end of the month.
SynergyNT is offline  
post #553 of 1634 Old 11-08-2010, 12:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rgathright's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Pearl River, La.
Posts: 4,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
This is also why I am working up my list now - I get the Black Friday ads via e-mail each day.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS - SUPER BOWL XLIV CHAMPIONS
rgathright is offline  
post #554 of 1634 Old 11-08-2010, 12:53 PM
Newbie
 
ckoral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having the same issue. I set the IP/MAC reservation on my router. Could someone share with me what the current version of firmware is?
ckoral is offline  
post #555 of 1634 Old 11-08-2010, 12:58 PM
Member
 
kaoztheory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Everytime I power on unit defaults to TV imput any way to have it default to cable input?
kaoztheory is offline  
post #556 of 1634 Old 11-08-2010, 01:01 PM
Newbie
 
evilaspie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hopefully a simply question.

With the 708 while using HDMI does the sound cut out while in the Setup Menu?

This happens to me and just wondering if this is normal operation?
evilaspie is offline  
post #557 of 1634 Old 11-08-2010, 01:26 PM
Newbie
 
HRD2PLZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaoztheory View Post
Everytime I power on unit defaults to TV imput any way to have it default to cable input?
Are you using the Anynet+ function on your TV? I have a Samsung with Anynet enabled and have the same problem.

I had to program my Harmony Remote to send an extra delayed signal to change the input again after power on.
HRD2PLZ is offline  
post #558 of 1634 Old 11-08-2010, 02:28 PM
Member
 
moneyonmymind32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can somebody tell me what the exact height from the self to the top of the receiver is? I have limited shelf height on my entertainment center. The specs say 6 7/8". Just want to make sure this from the bottom and not the face of the receiver. Thank you for your time.
moneyonmymind32 is offline  
post #559 of 1634 Old 11-08-2010, 07:12 PM
Member
 
icu_nxtime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moneyonmymind32 View Post

Can somebody tell me what the exact height from the self to the top of the receiver is? I have limited shelf height on my entertainment center. The specs say 6 7/8". Just want to make sure this from the bottom and not the face of the receiver. Thank you for your time.

It's 6 7/8" from the bottom of the feet not the face. The vents are on the top though you might want some air around it !!!
icu_nxtime is offline  
post #560 of 1634 Old 11-08-2010, 08:26 PM
Newbie
 
madadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by icu_nxtime View Post


It's 6 7/8" from the bottom of the feet not the face. The vents are on the top though you might want some air around it !!!

Yup just measured icu is correct it is exactly 6 7/8" but since it vents from the top your going to need some space. My shelf is about 8 1/4" and I have no heat issues.
madadd is offline  
post #561 of 1634 Old 11-09-2010, 07:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rgathright's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Pearl River, La.
Posts: 4,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
How does the HDMI switching work with the HDMI cable being 35' long?

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS - SUPER BOWL XLIV CHAMPIONS
rgathright is offline  
post #562 of 1634 Old 11-09-2010, 08:00 AM
Member
 
moneyonmymind32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by madadd View Post

Yup just measured icu is correct it is exactly 6 7/8" but since it vents from the top your going to need some space. My shelf is about 8 1/4" and I have no heat issues.

I will have a little room above it. There are just 2 metal bars that i'm going to have to squeeze it into. I can't move those metal bars and there's only 7 of space between the bottom of the shelf to bottom of the bar. Then there s a few inches before the next shelf starts. I just wanted to make sure I could fit it before ordering it. I've been trying to build a HT for about a year now and I'm finally going to order me a receiver for Xmas. I might get one of those little PC fans to put on top of it just to make sure. If anybody knows a good one I would appreciate it. I think it would fit in the small gap. I don't know why I didn't think of the shelf spacing before I got the 375 dollar stand(stupid!)
moneyonmymind32 is offline  
post #563 of 1634 Old 11-09-2010, 10:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
rworne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by moneyonmymind32 View Post

I don't know why I didn't think of the shelf spacing before I got the 375 dollar stand(stupid!)

Don't feel so bad. Imagine how I felt when I replaced my TX-NR507 with an HT-RC180. Whoops.

This was the deciding factor for me when I went form the HT-RC180 to the TX-NR708. The TX-NR808 disqualified itself just based on size.
rworne is offline  
post #564 of 1634 Old 11-09-2010, 12:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
litew8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgathright View Post

How does the HDMI switching work with the HDMI cable being 35' long?

Probably the same way it works with an HDMI cable being 6' long. Just make sure it is high quality.

---------------------------------------
litew8 is offline  
post #565 of 1634 Old 11-09-2010, 01:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rgathright's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Pearl River, La.
Posts: 4,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
To make sure I had no issues I bought the Series 1 cables from Blue Jeans Cables.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS - SUPER BOWL XLIV CHAMPIONS
rgathright is offline  
post #566 of 1634 Old 11-09-2010, 02:04 PM
Newbie
 
ckoral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
could someone verify the current FIRMWARE version on their receiver. I would like to see if it matches.
ckoral is offline  
post #567 of 1634 Old 11-09-2010, 03:38 PM
Newbie
 
Silver1omo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anybody driving 4ohms speakers with the 708? If so, have you noticed any overheating or clipping?

Thanks!
Silver1omo is offline  
post #568 of 1634 Old 11-09-2010, 03:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
litew8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by icu_nxtime View Post

Got my un65c8000 on Wed night so I can take the weekend to try and set it up properly, I did go in right away and enable the speakers, they are off by default but I was able to test each one in the menu and set the distances up. I will try to configure the Audyssey to for the best sound.

I will have to rethink my speakers as I had it setup for 9.2 instead of 7.2 I thought the wide and high could be on at the same time I will just connect the front to the wides and leave the highs on probably.

I know it says not to connect 2 sets of speakers on one chanel but I haven't had a problem with it before. any major things to watch out for ?

smoke/fire?

---------------------------------------
litew8 is offline  
post #569 of 1634 Old 11-09-2010, 04:19 PM
Member
 
dgf2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Winter Park, FL
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello Folks -

Took advantage of great Amazon pricing to purchase the 708 for my living room Home Theater / HTPC setup. I will be moving my Pioneer vsx-919 (which I really love) to master bedroom and an early 90's pioneer to large porch.

I seriously considered the pioneer 1020 and 1120 units, but the network capabilities and phono input swayed me to the Onkyo. I would have gotten the 808, but unfortunately it would not fit in my cabinet and I don't really need the extra power to drive my Polk Monitor Series 60's (front), 40's (surround) and Cs2 Center and powered psw505 subwoofer.

I am interested to hear comments about the musicality and power output of the 708 and whether I can expect any noticeable improvements over my Pioneer. I listen to / watch allot of Pandora from HTPC, LP's, Netflix and Bluray, in addition to cable programming via Windows Media Center and the Ceton Infinitv4, a 4 tuner digital cable card released this summer.

Also, does the 708 have extensive sound enhancement features of the Pioneer? (see 1/2 half way down the specs page in link below).

Noteably, the 708 weighs 8lbs. more than the Pioneer.

Here is a link to the Pioneer:
http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/PU...-919AH-K?tab=B

Thanks in advance for comments!

David
Winter Park, FL.
dgf2002 is offline  
post #570 of 1634 Old 11-10-2010, 01:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
litew8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilaspie View Post

Hopefully a simply question. With the 708 while using HDMI does the sound cut out while in the Setup Menu? This happens to me and just wondering if this is normal operation?

I think Yes. It cuts out with my 808. To get around this, depending on what you need to set, hit the Home button on the remote and apply changes there instead.

---------------------------------------
litew8 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off