The "Official" TX-NR708 Owners Thread - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 1629 Old 12-05-2010, 11:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
rworne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by rrgg View Post

If I have a dvr/vcr connected, can I record from a source other than what I'm watching?

I just replaced a TX-DS676 and that was one of its nice features. I could pick the "Rec Selector" and then send any picture and sound to the DVR. I can't find a recording selector in the 708. I looked at manuals for the higher models, and it seems like it's been eliminated from everything. This is pretty annoying. It basically means that the "outs" to the dvr/vcr are really just another monitor out.

While it does not help your situation, with the rise of HDMI, less and less material is able to be recorded. Onkyo must have saw the writing on the wall and eliminated them.
rworne is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 1629 Old 12-05-2010, 03:31 PM
Member
 
rrgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rworne View Post

While it does not help your situation, with the rise of HDMI, less and less material is able to be recorded. Onkyo must have saw the writing on the wall and eliminated them.

Fair enough but if it were only due to the rise of HDMI, it seems like the 708 wouldn't support s-video and composite in the first place. Besides, if they change their model every year, what's the rush?

Really I just asked in case I overlooked this missing feature, or there was some trick to it. I guess they really did get rid of something useful.

Thanks.
rrgg is offline  
post #723 of 1629 Old 12-05-2010, 04:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
rworne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by rrgg View Post

Fair enough but if it were only due to the rise of HDMI, it seems like the 708 wouldn't support s-video and composite in the first place. Besides, if they change their model every year, what's the rush?

Really I just asked in case I overlooked this missing feature, or there was some trick to it. I guess they really did get rid of something useful.

Thanks.

I'm looking at my feature chart and it seems that REC OUT was removed after the TX-NR1000 was released. 2004-2005 or thereabouts. The TX-NR803 and subsequent models seem not to have this feature.
rworne is offline  
post #724 of 1629 Old 12-07-2010, 03:23 PM
Newbie
 
xmeome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any one hear about compatibility with the Apple Ipad and Airplay with the TX-NR708? Very interested how about you for Onkyo to support?
xmeome is offline  
post #725 of 1629 Old 12-08-2010, 06:58 PM
Newbie
 
haullin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just completed the latest update (the internet connection seems to be fixed).. The reason I am posting is I've lost my OSD (on screen display).. I'm using all HDMI connects and I have it turned on in the settings.. Any suggestions ?.. It was fine b4 the update..
haullin is offline  
post #726 of 1629 Old 12-09-2010, 10:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
rworne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by xmeome View Post

Any one hear about compatibility with the Apple Ipad and Airplay with the TX-NR708? Very interested how about you for Onkyo to support?

I wondered myself. A Google search turned up a post by someone stating that Onkyo had no plans for Airplay support in the current (2010) models.

http://gdgt.com/discuss/onkyo-wont-b...y-current-a9f/

Of course, things may change with time, but from what I've seen, Onkyo tends to lock features on a released model, and any new "improvements" to the feature set get pushed to the next year's model - even if these are firmware-based features. So if it appears, it will most likely be in the TX-NR709.

This is not to dump too much on the 708. The 708 is quite an improvement feature-wise from the 707.
rworne is offline  
post #727 of 1629 Old 12-09-2010, 12:06 PM
Newbie
 
haullin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Reference my previous post.. How do you turn on/off the video processing maybe that's why I can't see the on screen display ?
Doing some research I came across a post where someone said it wasn't worth the video processing to keep the on screen display..

That wasn't it either .. Still no on screen display.... Anyone ?
haullin is offline  
post #728 of 1629 Old 12-10-2010, 08:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stgdz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: MNsnowta in april :(
Posts: 2,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
So I got my 708 hooked up tonight and I have a question.

Isn't reference considered 85 instead of 82db? The onkyo has ref as 82.0db
stgdz is offline  
post #729 of 1629 Old 12-11-2010, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Moebius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Memphis area
Posts: 1,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi Moebius, have him check that "Auto Power On" is set to On (default is Off) found under Setup Menu on the Panasonic Tv.

Long time between replies (was out of town for a couple weeks). Just had a chance to check and Auto Power On is set to "set" (options on that model are set or off) already.

It's strange, power down works perfect on it, but power up just doesn't seem to. The TV comes up, and within a few seconds is showing the HDMI pass through signal from the TiVo.

Remember, no matter where you go... You're not where you were anymore.
Moebius is offline  
post #730 of 1629 Old 12-11-2010, 01:09 PM
Newbie
 
brendans13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey, thought i would reply to this thread as the one i created hasn't had any replies yet

i am the proud new owner of an onkyo tx-nr708

not all is peachy though

i've been trying for the past 2 days but i can't get my receiver to see my main windows 7 desktop pc as a media server using the 'net/usb' function

it can however, see my laptop and play mp3s from that

i've been using windows media player to share my main pc's content to my xbox360 and laptop for ages without any problems.. but the receiver just won't play ball

the pc can see the receiver on the network, can ping it, have added it as 'allowed' under WMP streaming options, have installed it as a digital media device, can use the 'play to' function to push mp3s to it, but it still won't show up as a 'media server' so i can browse my mp3s and play them on the receiver

running latest firmware, tried static and dhcp ip's, triple checked all firewalls, etc..

anyone else had this problem or have any ideas?
brendans13 is offline  
post #731 of 1629 Old 12-11-2010, 04:39 PM
Member
 
ajistheman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Bismarck, ND
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where do I hook up the Wii's orange, blue, green, red, white connector? I see areas where I can hook up a Red/White connector, and an area where I can hook up the orange, blue, green connector, but not for both?
ajistheman is offline  
post #732 of 1629 Old 12-11-2010, 07:43 PM
Member
 
cagenuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajistheman View Post

Where do I hook up the Wii's orange, blue, green, red, white connector? I see areas where I can hook up a Red/White connector, and an area where I can hook up the orange, blue, green connector, but not for both?

I'm guessing the orange, blue and green are video component connections so plug them into one of the component inputs together with the red/white audio connectors into one of the analogue audio inputs. Then configure the sound in the setup for the game (or whatever input you chose).

Does this make sense?
cagenuts is offline  
post #733 of 1629 Old 12-12-2010, 12:36 PM
Newbie
 
CAPTJOE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just getting ready for my new 708 when I get home from offshore working.
I pretty much game on my PS3 and watch Blue Ray movies on same player.
I have another TV that is used for basic TV feed from Dish Network.
My questions is what would be a step by step method for getting me up and runnning ASAP.
Here is what I will be working with.
Klipsch Hersey ( R & L Surrounds )
Klipsch RF 52Floorstanding Spkrs ( R & L Fronts )
Klipsch 12" reference subwoofer ( Single Sub )
New tv will be either a LG 50" pk550 or 750 or Panny 50 G25.
I will look at best price and picture quaility myself as soon as I get home.

Here is what I am thinking!! Will the new 708's be shipped with the most updated firmware installed ???

I have downloaded firmware updates onto my thumb drive to install once I get home.
My network is slow at home I'm on Hughes net sat for internet.

Do I have this in proper order.

1. Connect all hardware.
2.Power up 708 and install updates.
3.config system on Audessy.
4.??????? What setting for the individual speakers.

Thanks for the help.!!!!
CAPTJOE is offline  
post #734 of 1629 Old 12-13-2010, 05:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
crbaldwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
The manual indicates that there is menu output only over HDMI so I guess this is the case for Internet Radio as well (no component video output display for playback menus, etc.)?
crbaldwin is offline  
post #735 of 1629 Old 12-13-2010, 08:22 AM
Newbie
 
haullin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It has to be HDMI.. Unfortunately after the firmware update I lost my on screen menu all together...
haullin is offline  
post #736 of 1629 Old 12-13-2010, 08:37 AM
Member
 
jazzman161's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody have any experience with this receiver and connecting an HTPC via HDMI. I saw one post about how a 1080i/p input from the HTPC wouldn't work???

If somebody could let me know that'd be great as my HTPC runs pretty much 85% of what I use my home theater for.

Thanks!

Xbox Live GT: LatinoHeat161
jazzman161 is offline  
post #737 of 1629 Old 12-15-2010, 11:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
chs4000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does the 708 get access to the network/online/live database of remote control codes? According to the manual, it doesn't, a plain difference from the 808's manual, which shows that the 808 -- does. I find it hard to believe they'd create this very artificial market segmentation but I do have to go by what the manual tells me. Could somebody with a unit at hand tell me if the manual is wrong?
chs4000 is offline  
post #738 of 1629 Old 12-15-2010, 06:14 PM
Newbie
 
unclemiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Jazzman161,
I am currently running a Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P mobo with an EVGA GTX470 using the HDMI. I am using the PC HDMI input on the 708 and I have the mode set to [through] as well. It passes a full 1080P signal and 7.1 audio just fine. I mostly play games so I don't know how a movie would work, but I assume that it would. I had a lot of problems getting it to work though. I think it was a problem with the Nvidia drivers. Miracously it has been working great for about a week now. I have heard of other people who were not so lucky for one reason or another. Hope this helps and hope you get yours going.

unclemiller
unclemiller is offline  
post #739 of 1629 Old 12-15-2010, 08:05 PM
Member
 
TripleFun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Jazman161

I use a GA-e7aum-ds2 and the HDMI output (with Nvidia GTS450, Q6600, 2GB RAM, W7, WMC and Shark 007 codecs) surpasses all other devices including Blu Ray player and PS3
TripleFun is offline  
post #740 of 1629 Old 12-16-2010, 02:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
markus767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4,634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Hi guys,

I get a picture shift to the left when connecting a Mac mini (1.66 GHz Core Duo) to my TX-NR708:



Mac mini is connected via DVI-to-HDMI cable and via optical cable for audio. TX-NR708 firmware is 1041-0800-0010-2103 (most current version).

Changing screen resolution on the Mac mini has no effect. Restarting the Mac sometimes resolves the issue but the probelm is back after switching inputs on the AVR.
No picture problems when connecting the Mac directly to the TV (Philips 52PFL5605H) via DVI-to-HDMI.
When switching off the 708's video processor (VCR/DVR + Return > skip), the problem is solved but now there's no audio. Is the video processor needed to mix audio and video or is this a bug?

I was talking to Onkyo support and their solution was to buy a new player. Funny people. Any ideas how to solve this issue?

Thanks

Markus

"In science, contrary evidence causes one to question a theory. In religion, contrary evidence causes one to question the evidence." - Floyd Toole
markus767 is online now  
post #741 of 1629 Old 12-16-2010, 09:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thebard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by markus767 View Post

Changing screen resolution on the Mac mini has no effect.

Have you tried changing resolution on the Onkyo? You said the problem went away when video processing was disabled; maybe it's a bug with one particular output resolution.
thebard is offline  
post #742 of 1629 Old 12-16-2010, 11:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
markus767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4,634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebard View Post

Have you tried changing resolution on the Onkyo? You said the problem went away when video processing was disabled; maybe it's a bug with one particular output resolution.

Setting "1-1. Monitor Out > Resolution" has basically no influence. The receiver passes through whatever resolution the Mac mini supplies.

Markus

"In science, contrary evidence causes one to question a theory. In religion, contrary evidence causes one to question the evidence." - Floyd Toole
markus767 is online now  
post #743 of 1629 Old 12-16-2010, 11:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thebard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by markus767 View Post

Setting "1-1. Monitor Out > Resolution" has basically no influence. The receiver passes through whatever resolution the Mac mini supplies.

- What cable are you using between the 708 and the display? HDMI or Component?
- On the Onkyo select Setup > Input/Output Assign > Monitor Out/resolution. Try a different setting. (I couldn't tell from your post whether you tried that or not; if so, disregard.)

That should narrow down whether the problem is coming from the specific output or a setting on the receiver.
thebard is offline  
post #744 of 1629 Old 12-16-2010, 11:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
markus767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4,634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebard View Post

- What cable are you using between the 708 and the display? HDMI or Component?

HDMI

Quote:
Originally Posted by thebard View Post

- On the Onkyo select Setup > Input/Output Assign > Monitor Out/resolution. Try a different setting.

I did. Tried all of them but the 708 switches automatically to the resolution provided to its HDMI input.

Markus

"In science, contrary evidence causes one to question a theory. In religion, contrary evidence causes one to question the evidence." - Floyd Toole
markus767 is online now  
post #745 of 1629 Old 12-16-2010, 12:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thebard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by markus767 View Post

Tried all of them but the 708 switches automatically to the resolution provided to its HDMI input.

Ahh... is your Mac set up at 1080p? Because that should be the only resolution the Onkyo won't rescale over hdmi.

Try setting the Mac mini to 1080i or 720, and see if the Onkyo will let you select a different resolution. At least to see where the problem lies...
thebard is offline  
post #746 of 1629 Old 12-16-2010, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markus767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4,634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebard View Post

Ahh... is your Mac set up at 1080p? Because that should be the only resolution the Onkyo won't rescale over hdmi.

Try setting the Mac mini to 1080i or 720, and see if the Onkyo will let you select a different resolution. At least to see where the problem lies...

When the Mac is set to 1080p or 1080i, I get the picture shift. When set to 720p the picture is ok but after switching inputs, the picture doesn't come back and all I see is a black screen.

Do you own a 708? Does switching Monitor Out > Resolution work with your unit?

Markus

"In science, contrary evidence causes one to question a theory. In religion, contrary evidence causes one to question the evidence." - Floyd Toole
markus767 is online now  
post #747 of 1629 Old 12-16-2010, 02:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thebard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by markus767 View Post

When the Mac is set to 1080p or 1080i, I get the picture shift. When set to 720p the picture is ok but after switching inputs, the picture doesn't come back and all I see is a black screen.

Do you own a 708? Does switching Monitor Out > Resolution work with your unit?

I do own a 708, but I don't have a Mac mini, so I can't reproduce the problem.

And yes, changing output resolutions on the Onkyo works fine with my sources.
thebard is offline  
post #748 of 1629 Old 12-16-2010, 02:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markus767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4,634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebard View Post

I do own a 708, but I don't have a Mac mini, so I can't reproduce the problem.

And yes, changing output resolutions on the Onkyo works fine with my sources.

So setting the 708 to let's say 480p will scale any input to that resolution? Checked it with an Apple TV (2) and didn't get it to work either. Do you need to restart the AVR to make it work? Do you have RIHD enabled?

Markus

"In science, contrary evidence causes one to question a theory. In religion, contrary evidence causes one to question the evidence." - Floyd Toole
markus767 is online now  
post #749 of 1629 Old 12-16-2010, 02:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thebard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by markus767 View Post

So setting the 708 to let's say 480p will scale any input to that resolution? Checked it with an Apple TV (2) and didn't get it to work either. Do you need to restart the AVR to make it work? Do you have RIHD enabled?

Yep, works without a restart. I have RIHD disabled.
thebard is offline  
post #750 of 1629 Old 12-16-2010, 02:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markus767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4,634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebard View Post

Yep, works without a restart. I have RIHD disabled.

Looks like something's wrong with my 708. I'll try a complete reset tomorrow.

Markus

"In science, contrary evidence causes one to question a theory. In religion, contrary evidence causes one to question the evidence." - Floyd Toole
markus767 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off