The "Official" TX-NR708 Owners Thread - Page 40 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1171 of 1632 Old 02-24-2011, 09:13 AM
Senior Member
 
EricST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrawlerJoe View Post

I got the 708 a few weeks ago. My firmware update went flawlessly and very quickly.

Nice, thanks for the reply. Im excited to change up what I have been use to for the last 19 years. Not receiver but Brand.

May the Force be with you.
EricST is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1172 of 1632 Old 02-24-2011, 01:15 PM
Member
 
wildwolf_ia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently purchased and set up my first receiver: TX-NR708. I'm very, very happy, but also a newbie and am always working out issues (it's a learning experience).

One thing I need to learn, is in setting up my Harmony One (also new) to recover some of the functions from the 708. For example, when I hook my iPhone to the USB port, and select "Play Digital Music" (or whatever I named it), it all sets up accordingly now (TV on, to browse via TV menu), receiver powered and on net/usb input, and it "wakes up" my phone and browses to the top of my music files on it.

I've mapped some of the standard buttons that weren't mapped (such as the left, right, up, down arrows and the OK button) to navigate the music. I still can't figure one function out, though. How do I go up a menu using the Harmony One via the iPhone music listing on screen? I've tried many options and none seem to work. I'm trying to map it to the "go back" cicular button.
wildwolf_ia is offline  
post #1173 of 1632 Old 02-24-2011, 09:06 PM
Member
 
hartlenb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arefog View Post

Hartlenb, I'd try to explain it but it is easier (and safer) to just refer you to page 57 of the manual. I'd be curious to see what your # is since we know it is current. Hope you enjoy the receiver!

Dick

My version is also listed as 1041-0800-0010-2103, and when I tried to update via network it said that it was the most current version.

The firmware update document lists three firmware release dates (11/10/10, 10/27/2010 & 10/1/2010) but no version numbers. I can't see anyway to relate the firmware version listed by the receiver to the dates.
hartlenb is offline  
post #1174 of 1632 Old 02-24-2011, 09:12 PM
Member
 
hartlenb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildwolf_ia View Post

....I've mapped some of the standard buttons that weren't mapped (such as the left, right, up, down arrows and the OK button) to navigate the music. I still can't figure one function out, though. How do I go up a menu using the Harmony One via the iPhone music listing on screen? I've tried many options and none seem to work. I'm trying to map it to the "go back" cicular button.

There may be discrete codes that would let you do this directly (without using the Harmony One sequences). You can find a list on RemoteCentral. Pick the ones you want and send a request to Logitech support (with the file) asking them to add the commands to the TX-NR708 device database. They'll take the pronto codes in the spreadsheet and convert them.
hartlenb is offline  
post #1175 of 1632 Old 02-25-2011, 08:42 AM
Member
 
arefog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Longmont, CO.
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hartlenb, thanks for the response. Nice to know I have the most current firmware............at least for now.

Dick
arefog is offline  
post #1176 of 1632 Old 02-25-2011, 10:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thebard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildwolf_ia View Post

I've mapped some of the standard buttons that weren't mapped (such as the left, right, up, down arrows and the OK button) to navigate the music. I still can't figure one function out, though. How do I go up a menu using the Harmony One via the iPhone music listing on screen? I've tried many options and none seem to work. I'm trying to map it to the "go back" cicular button.

I believe the "Guide/top menu" button on the onkyo remote does this... you may need to have the Harmony "learn" it while your receiver is in usb/net mode.
thebard is offline  
post #1177 of 1632 Old 02-25-2011, 12:15 PM
Senior Member
 
EricST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Amazon has it at a good price but I wish it would come down closer to the upcoming 609 so I would feel better on pulling the trigger in it.

May the Force be with you.
EricST is offline  
post #1178 of 1632 Old 02-25-2011, 09:43 PM
Member
 
wildwolf_ia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Eric,

You know, one of my friends wanted to wait "a couple more months" for the new models to come out to drop the prices of the older models.

I was previously looking at the 608 for $380 on Amazon, but pulled the trigger on the 708 for $200 more at the time because I was tired of trying to figure out what to do.

I'm an AV receiver newbie like no tomorrow, and my wife & I are enjoying our decision to purchase immensely. Tonight, I was watching a new (or at least new to me) show called Camelot. My wife looked at each other and grinned when Merlin was leading Arthur through the ruins of Camelot and the sound of water was dripping....from behind us.

Little things like this keep us eager to learn more. I suppose tomorrow (all day on school work) I will have to figure out how to make the remote learn this command these guys are trying to teach me for my music playing to go up a directory.

Thanks for the help, folks.
wildwolf_ia is offline  
post #1179 of 1632 Old 02-25-2011, 10:37 PM
Member
 
wildwolf_ia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebard View Post

I believe the "Guide/top menu" button on the onkyo remote does this... you may need to have the Harmony "learn" it while your receiver is in usb/net mode.

Figured it out. It's in the standard ones, it's Net/USBReturn.

Now, I can't get my Slingbox PVR-922's "Info" button to work. Unfortunately, it won't "learn" the command (I think cause the remote for PVR-922 is RF?) either.

That's really gonna suck.
wildwolf_ia is offline  
post #1180 of 1632 Old 02-26-2011, 08:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thebard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildwolf_ia View Post

Figured it out. It's in the standard ones, it's Net/USBReturn.

Yeah, the Onkyo remote has differrent commands for some buttons, depending on which receiver input you are on. The Net/USB commands use different IR codes on the same buttons.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wildwolf_ia View Post

Now, I can't get my Slingbox PVR-922's "Info" button to work. Unfortunately, it won't "learn" the command (I think cause the remote for PVR-922 is RF?) either.

That's really gonna suck.

I'm not too familiar with the Slingbox, but I believe they have a menu option in the setup to "enable IR"?
thebard is offline  
post #1181 of 1632 Old 02-26-2011, 08:32 AM
Member
 
wildwolf_ia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebard View Post

Yeah, the Onkyo remote has differrent commands for some buttons, depending on which receiver input you are on. The Net/USB commands use different IR codes on the same buttons.



I'm not too familiar with the Slingbox, but I believe they have a menu option in the setup to "enable IR"?

This is partially true. The Slingbox itself will accept IR commands when you set it up via the menu. The remote itself is RF only, however.
wildwolf_ia is offline  
post #1182 of 1632 Old 02-26-2011, 11:44 AM
Member
 
BellevueJohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Bellevue, Washingyon
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hartlenb View Post

There may be discrete codes that would let you do this directly (without using the Harmony One sequences). You can find a list on RemoteCentral.

There is a more recent version posted earlier in this thread. http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...1#post19780981
BellevueJohn is offline  
post #1183 of 1632 Old 02-27-2011, 08:05 AM
Member
 
hartlenb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BellevueJohn View Post

There is a more recent version posted earlier in this thread. http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...1#post19780981

Thanks for the pointer... The file doesn't have a TX-NR708 column. Is the TX-SR708 column a typo?

Any chance anyone here has already sent this file into Logitech to update the Harmony ONE codes?
hartlenb is offline  
post #1184 of 1632 Old 02-27-2011, 08:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thebard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by hartlenb View Post

Thanks for the pointer... The file doesn't have a TX-NR708 column. Is the TX-SR708 column a typo?

The codes are the same across models... the columns just confirm compatibility. Just about anything that works for the 808 will work for the 708.

Support for the 708 is stated on the cover worksheet.
thebard is offline  
post #1185 of 1632 Old 02-27-2011, 04:21 PM
Senior Member
 
EricST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just updated and it says Complete but I cant get it to do anything now !

May the Force be with you.
EricST is offline  
post #1186 of 1632 Old 02-28-2011, 12:15 PM
Senior Member
 
EricST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well folks, I had the 708 for less then 24hrs and have decided to return it and keep the Denon 2309CI , I have had for 2 years. My reasons ?
The only thing it did that my Denon could'nt do that I cared about was Net radio and USB connection. Ya those two features are great but not worth $610 bucks. Another thing that I notice was the Toslink sound via Dirctv would cut out about every 2 min. It sounded grate and is very pretty to look at ( panel display) compared to the 2309CI. In the end I just felt buyers remorse for spending that kind of cash when I dint really need to. Now If I had a receiver older then 4 years or a defected receiver this would be a solid contender.
Thanks for the advise through out this thread.

May the Force be with you.
EricST is offline  
post #1187 of 1632 Old 02-28-2011, 06:30 PM
Senior Member
 
cadmium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This has probably been answered before, but does the 708 have the image degradation when the OSD is enabled like the 608 was said to have?
cadmium is offline  
post #1188 of 1632 Old 02-28-2011, 10:37 PM
Newbie
 
jason605's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
have the 708 when I plug in harddrive via front usb none of my mkv files show up Why? have latest firmware...please help.
jason605 is offline  
post #1189 of 1632 Old 02-28-2011, 11:22 PM
Member
 
cagenuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jason605 View Post

have the 708 when I plug in harddrive via front usb none of my mkv files show up Why? have latest firmware...please help.

The 708 is an audio device.
cagenuts is offline  
post #1190 of 1632 Old 02-28-2011, 11:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thebard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jason605 View Post

have the 708 when I plug in harddrive via front usb none of my mkv files show up Why? have latest firmware...please help.

The listing of supported file formats starts on page 63 in the manual.
thebard is offline  
post #1191 of 1632 Old 03-01-2011, 01:01 AM
Newbie
 
jason605's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok I see no mkv...I guess I will go through my awful piece of junk samsung 4600 blueray player...wish I knew how to have audio with 708 when i go through my samsung PN50C550 TV...hooked up with hdmi...do I have to use an optical cable from tv out to in on 708?
jason605 is offline  
post #1192 of 1632 Old 03-01-2011, 01:58 AM
Member
 
cagenuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jason605 View Post

Ok I see no mkv...I guess I will go through my awful piece of junk samsung 4600 blueray player...wish I knew how to have audio with 708 when i go through my samsung PN50C550 TV...hooked up with hdmi...do I have to use an optical cable from tv out to in on 708?

Dude, you're not listening. Matroska file containers are for VIDEO and the 708 only plays AUDIO.

SO yes, use your BD player. So plug a HDMI cable from the BD into the 708 and then a HDMI from the 708 into the C550. It will work fine, that's how I do it.

Or run an optic cable from the C550 to the TV/CD in on the 708 if you want to play your movies directly on the C550 but this is grotty but will work.

Make sense?
cagenuts is offline  
post #1193 of 1632 Old 03-01-2011, 07:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rgathright's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Pearl River, La.
Posts: 4,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Will the zone 2 pre-outs work with wireless speakers? I am wanting to setup wireless speakers on my patio. Also what source will I be able to output to the wireless speakers?

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS - SUPER BOWL XLIV CHAMPIONS
rgathright is offline  
post #1194 of 1632 Old 03-01-2011, 10:53 AM
Member
 
cagenuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgathright View Post

Will the zone 2 pre-outs work with wireless speakers? I am wanting to setup wireless speakers on my patio. Also what source will I be able to output to the wireless speakers?

Zone 2 will only output analogue sources.
cagenuts is offline  
post #1195 of 1632 Old 03-01-2011, 11:09 AM
Member
 
TrawlerJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cagenuts View Post

Zone 2 will only output analogue sources.

And network/streaming sources.
TrawlerJoe is offline  
post #1196 of 1632 Old 03-01-2011, 12:16 PM
Senior Member
 
cadmium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Any responses on my OSD/image degradation question above? Honestly, the couple of mentions of the image/osd issues are the only thing keeping me from buying the 708. I'd consider the 609, but I'd rather not loose MultEQ.
cadmium is offline  
post #1197 of 1632 Old 03-01-2011, 03:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rgathright's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Pearl River, La.
Posts: 4,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
In order to use Zone 2 and my wireless speakers from my HTPC how will I have to connect the 708 to my HTPC? I understand that it will be not be digital so I cannot use an optical connection. Will I need a separate sound card?

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS - SUPER BOWL XLIV CHAMPIONS
rgathright is offline  
post #1198 of 1632 Old 03-02-2011, 02:00 PM
Member
 
qsoundrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think the Pioneer Elite VSX-31 and 32 may output digital inputs to Zone 2, but not sure on that. Other than that, I'm heavily leaning toward getting the Onkyo 270, or waiting for the 609, both now under $500.

In order to hook up a HTPC you would need analog outputs from it--you could do it with a mini-jack and a Y connection to some RCA cables. Just be warned that this could be a bit noisy, but if it's zone 2 you might not notice. Another solution would be to get a decent USB sound card and use it as a sound output device, if there is a way to output digital at the same time. My Turtle Beach does both through the same jack.

I haven't built my HTPC yet, but I'm going to use an old XBOX, which allows you to do analog and digital at the same time. However, with a networked receiver like this one, will you even really need it? Seems it can play about anything audio-related natively. Video is another story.

Someone confirmed that Internet audio plays through Zone 2--that's what I wanted to know. I assume HD-Radio would as well?

I would also like info on the video degradation problem.
qsoundrich is offline  
post #1199 of 1632 Old 03-03-2011, 11:01 AM
Senior Member
 
cadmium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't want to junk up this thread anymore with my question, but has anyone noticed or measured any image degradation with the OSD enabled? Is that a real issue, or just FUD?
cadmium is offline  
post #1200 of 1632 Old 03-03-2011, 12:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
chs4000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 562
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cadmium View Post

I don't want to junk up this thread anymore with my question, but has anyone noticed or measured any image degradation with the OSD enabled? Is that a real issue, or just FUD?

I don't think there's any real issue of significance with regard to the OSD. I haven't observed it anyway, but I mainly use the 3008/5008. In the 260, 270, 608, 708, 808, and 1008 receivers I've set up for other people, I haven't noticed any degradation with any type of source and I always leave the OSD turned on. The 260 through 1008 receivers all use the same Faroudja video processor. Of course, make sure to optimize the settings for your setup, e.g., I prefer to turn off all noise reduction, edge enhancement, and leave all the other settings at off or default I think. The Faroudja chips deinterlace and scale well-enough, in my opinion, but I'm definitely not a fan of their noise reduction or edge enhancement implementation, but then I'm comparing to the Reon-VX in the 3008 and 5008 which are just about the best video processors out there.

If you feel there's any issue, it's a simple thing to completely disable the Faroudja chip and all other video processing by the receiver.
chs4000 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off