Marantz AV7005 - Page 139 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-04-2011, 03:44 PM
Member
 
Audioguy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYO

Marantz AV7005/MM7055 review available in the Home Theater magazine, April issue.

Found a thread of interest, upgraded AV7005. Scroll down page to the AV7005 line, click "here" to view the report. Google will translate, didn't install language pack myself.

Cheers
Audioguy1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-04-2011, 03:46 PM
Member
 
Audioguy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Apologies, links coming.
Audioguy1 is offline  
Old 03-04-2011, 03:46 PM
Member
 
Audioguy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Audioguy1 is offline  
Old 03-04-2011, 03:51 PM
Member
 
Audioguy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomefs View Post
Not waiting any longer for the av7005 that has been on backorder for at least three months,I am ordering an integra 80.2 If anyone is in Canada good luck getting a av7005.
Bought mine at "Kromer Radio" in Toronto, don't know if they have stock now, but they some units when everyone else was back ordered.
Audioguy1 is offline  
Old 03-04-2011, 04:21 PM
Senior Member
 
westmd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 290 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Does the AV7005 support the use of 21:9 screens? I do have such a screen and "overproject" the picture of my JVC DAL350. So when I watch only 16:9 material I zoom in (currently with an iscan VP50)
westmd is offline  
Old 03-04-2011, 04:27 PM
Member
 
Audioguy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by westmd View Post
Does the AV7005 support the use of 21:9 screens? I do have such a screen and "overproject" the picture of my JVC DAL350. So when I watch only 16:9 material I zoom in (currently with an iscan VP50)
The review I read in Home Theater said the passthrough feature of HDMI video signals, worked perfectly.
Audioguy1 is offline  
Old 03-04-2011, 04:51 PM
Member
 
tomefs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: vancouver b.c Can.
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audioguy1 View Post
Bought mine at "Kromer Radio" in Toronto, don't know if they have stock now, but they some units when everyone else was back ordered.
I was buying mine straight from d & m at a large discount.
tomefs is offline  
Old 03-04-2011, 05:08 PM
exm
AVS Special Member
 
exm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NYY
Posts: 1,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audioguy1 View Post
Tough to read, but thanks anyway!
exm is offline  
Old 03-04-2011, 05:57 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Kabillyhop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: True North Strong and Free
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomefs View Post

Not waiting any longer for the av7005 that has been on backorder for at least three months,I am ordering an integra 80.2 If anyone is in Canada good luck getting a av7005.

I bought mine in Markham two weeks ago. I didn't wait a day.
I called several stores - some were sold out, others had in stock. Prices were discounted a lot more than I expected they would be.

The bitterness of poor quality lingers long after the sweetness of low price has passed.
Kabillyhop is offline  
Old 03-04-2011, 06:09 PM
Member
 
handruin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
For those who stream FLAC music to your AV7005, what software do you use on your computer so that the 7005 can connect to it and stream?
handruin is offline  
Old 03-04-2011, 06:16 PM
Senior Member
 
hifichip76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I still find the Dynamic EQ turns up the bass WAY too high, defeating the purpose of watching bd's at lower volume and making less noise overall. The bass is too much. The offset helps. I've also tried turning the subwoofer level down (not very effective because all the channels are bass-pumped, plus it's a pain having to turn it back to Audyssey's calibrated level for other sources) and turning down the LFE...

I think someone suggested turning the source level (in this case for bd) down so that I'd be turning the master volume up more, which would make Dynamic EQ increase the bass less. Is this true or would it just be the same?
hifichip76 is offline  
Old 03-04-2011, 06:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4,380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 289
^Based on the principals of equal loudness curves that is indeed what it should do.

My cursory examination of the Dynamic EQ was that it was too bass heavy as well, (male voices in dialog sounded artificially heavy) although I didn't play with incoming level reduction at all, and different offset levels just a little.

In A/V reproduction accuracy, there is no concept of "accounting for taste". We don't "pick" the level of bass any more than we get to pick the ending of a play. High fidelity is an unbiased, neutral, exact copy (or "reproduction") of the original source's tonal balance, timing, dynamics, etc..

m. zillch is offline  
Old 03-04-2011, 07:34 PM
Senior Member
 
avman09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomefs View Post

I was buying mine straight from d & m at a large discount.

I guess the discount is huge here because the list price is much higher than that in the US. This is one of those odd times that Canadian prices are better. It is the same with the power amps, at least it is with the MM8003. By the way I did not realize you can buy directly from D&M holdings.
avman09 is offline  
Old 03-04-2011, 07:46 PM
Member
 
yellowbalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Where in Markham?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kabillyhop View Post

I bought mine in Markham two weeks ago. I didn't wait a day.
I called several stores - some were sold out, others had in stock. Prices were discounted a lot more than I expected they would be.

yellowbalt is online now  
Old 03-05-2011, 10:16 AM
Member
 
tomefs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: vancouver b.c Can.
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by avman09 View Post

I guess the discount is huge here because the list price is much higher than that in the US. This is one of those odd times that Canadian prices are better. It is the same with the power amps, at least it is with the MM8003. By the way I did not realize you can buy directly from D&M holdings.

I am an AV installer.
tomefs is offline  
Old 03-05-2011, 11:06 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Kabillyhop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: True North Strong and Free
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowbalt View Post

Where in Markham?

Regency

The bitterness of poor quality lingers long after the sweetness of low price has passed.
Kabillyhop is offline  
Old 03-05-2011, 02:36 PM
Member
 
Musicmatters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can the 7005 be hooked up to to the Internet wirelessly, or does it have to be hardwired with an ethernet cable? Can you use a USB modem, or a wireless bridge?
Musicmatters is offline  
Old 03-05-2011, 03:01 PM
exm
AVS Special Member
 
exm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NYY
Posts: 1,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Musicmatters View Post

Can the 7005 be hooked up to to the Internet wirelessly, or does it have to be hardwired with an ethernet cable? Can you use a USB modem, or a wireless bridge?

It doesn't have wireless but a wireless bridge will work
exm is offline  
Old 03-05-2011, 03:07 PM
Member
 
2010SSRS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so i'm ordering my Middle Atlantic Custom Shelves for the AV7005 and the MM7025, but do not see one for the MM7055. i emailed Middle Atlantic and they stated they have not received an MM7055 to measure.

anyone know something different, or if the MM8003 may have the same dimensions?

please PM me if anyone knows something! i'd rather NOT UPS my MM7055 into them.
2010SSRS is offline  
Old 03-05-2011, 05:45 PM
Member
 
Musicmatters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by exm

It doesn't have wireless but a wireless bridge will work
I just bought and installed it on a wireless bridge and it works!!!
Musicmatters is offline  
Old 03-05-2011, 06:01 PM
Member
 
yellowbalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kabillyhop View Post
Regency
Hi, can you give more details? I live in Stouffville, what/where is Regency?
yellowbalt is online now  
Old 03-05-2011, 06:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
bweissman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California, USA
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Musicmatters View Post
I just bought and installed it on a wireless bridge and it works!!!
Just FYI, when I initially installed my 7005 on my wireless G network, updating the firmware failed. I had to hard-wire my 7005 before the firmware update would succeed.

My old wireless network (since upgraded) wasn't the most reliable. Your mileage may vary. If wireless update fails, though, don't panic. Reconnecting to a wired network will succeed.
bweissman is online now  
Old 03-05-2011, 06:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
bweissman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California, USA
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowbalt View Post
Hi, can you give more details? I live in Stouffville, what/where is Regency?
http://lmgtfy.com/?q=markham+regency+audio+video

You're welcome.
bweissman is online now  
Old 03-05-2011, 06:43 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Kabillyhop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: True North Strong and Free
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowbalt View Post
Where in Markham?
Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowbalt View Post
Hi, can you give more details? I live in Stouffville, what/where is Regency?
Regency Audio Video is on Woodbine - South of 407, North of Steeles.

The bitterness of poor quality lingers long after the sweetness of low price has passed.
Kabillyhop is offline  
Old 03-05-2011, 08:18 PM
Member
 
sSolar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Ontario
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
at least I'm not the only one waiting. I ordered first week of january and been waiting since. I was told a couple days,a couple weeks, a month then a month or two and finally once again a month. Add that all together and the final date was mid-march. If I dont recieve it by mid-march I will cancel my order and just forget upgrading my processor for now as spring/summer is coming lol. I will use the money to DIY some new speakers instead.

I will say it is not a total loss as I've re-kindled my love for music etc. in the last month or so. The thought of upgrading got me thinking I need some high quality recordings to listen too as well. I have been updating my music library and actually relaxing with some music. It has felt like some years since I've sat in my "sweet spot" with my feet up listening to music.
sSolar is offline  
Old 03-05-2011, 08:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
bweissman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California, USA
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Home Theater Magazine vs. Secrets of Home Theater and High Fidelity

So my Home Theater mag finally arrived today with its mostly glowing review of the 7005. The lone digital video "Fail" is chroma resolution with Video Convert enabled.

The previously published online review from SHT&HF locates the problem at 4:4:4 input, with 4:2:2 not showing the chroma problem.

Can I therefore infer that HT didn't test the 7005 with 4:2:2 input, which would presumably have passed their test?
bweissman is online now  
Old 03-05-2011, 08:44 PM
Senior Member
 
avman09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2010SSRS View Post

so i'm ordering my Middle Atlantic Custom Shelves for the AV7005 and the MM7025, but do not see one for the MM7055. i emailed Middle Atlantic and they stated they have not received an MM7055 to measure.

anyone know something different, or if the MM8003 may have the same dimensions?

please PM me if anyone knows something! i'd rather NOT UPS my MM7055 into them.

Why can't they just get the information from the Marantz website? I can tell you the MM8003 has the same dimensions as the AV7005. I just measured it.
avman09 is offline  
Old 03-05-2011, 09:59 PM
Member
 
2010SSRS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by avman09 View Post

Why can't they just get the information from the Marantz website? I can tell you the MM8003 has the same dimensions as the AV7005. I just measured it.

as the AV7005 or the MM7055? i would think they should be about the same.
2010SSRS is offline  
Old 03-06-2011, 11:04 AM
Newbie
 
hh78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using FLAC files a lot on my AV7005 from my Synology NAS server. I found the sound quality much better then my Pioneer DV-717 using the SPDIF output. For example, it has much more bass.

In order to navigate easily through the copies of all my CDs, I have set a directory structure with on the first level the characters of the alphabet, then the composer and finally the title of the album.
Eg.:\\D\\Dire Straits\\Love of Gold

When using the Media Server and then Folder option to select the albums, this works very well for me.

Hope this helps others.
hh78 is offline  
Old 03-06-2011, 12:26 PM
Senior Member
 
fecund's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Winston
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I currently have a separate setup with a carver av705. Even after all this time the amp still seems to hold its own. I'm also a believer of separates.

I'm now looking at replacing my pre/pro and this seems to be my choice. However the price difference between the av7005 and the sr7005 is only a hundred dollars. A hundred dollars gets me 7 channels of amplification, it almost seems like a no brainer. There doesn't seem to be anything stopping me from using the preouts on the marantz to power my carver. I could even use both to setup a 7/9.1 speaker setup as well in the future.

The carver has no XLR inputs and reading most people end up going unbalanced a lot of the time anyway and I have no concerns about distance. Is there anything that should convince me to go sans amp and pick up the av7005? I'm sure this a small difference in S/N or even a slightly higher noise floor, but in reality will that even be noticeable when watching Inception?

You are reading my signature.
fecund is offline  
 

Tags
Marantz Av7005 Pre Processor
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off