Marantz AV7005 - Page 321 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9601 of 9639 Old 02-25-2014, 03:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
richmond5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am not sure whether anybody had asked this before. My question is does 7005 allow 4k video passthrough? Thanks for any comment.
richmond5 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9602 of 9639 Old 02-25-2014, 08:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3,815
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 102

Off the top of my head, no.

 

At the typical viewing distance and screen size*, 4K video has no discernible benefit for 90% or more of the US public [other than bragging rights], IMHO, not to mention the 4K source material is extremely limited. Of course things may change though, but I doubt it will make much sense for at least the next 5-10 years, and even then a 1080P system will still look great.

 

For a scientific discussion on the topic, consider:

 

http://s3.carltonbale.com/resolution_chart.html

 

*Based on the chart, people who view their 50" screens from a distance 5 feet or less might benefit. That is a pretty rare scenario if you ask me.


In A/V reproduction accuracy, there is no concept of "accounting for taste". We don't "pick" the level of bass any more than we get to pick the ending of a play. High fidelity is an unbiased, neutral, exact copy (or "reproduction") of the original source's tonal balance, timing, dynamics, etc..

m. zillch is offline  
post #9603 of 9639 Old 02-25-2014, 08:18 AM
exm
AVS Special Member
 
exm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NYY
Posts: 1,310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by richmond5 View Post

I am not sure whether anybody had asked this before. My question is does 7005 allow 4k video passthrough? Thanks for any comment.

No
exm is offline  
post #9604 of 9639 Old 03-02-2014, 08:38 AM
Member
 
luvthefloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Burbs of Seattle
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm attempting to play music from my iphone 4 with no luck. Im connecting via the front USB and i'm on the right source, can scroll and select music but all I'm outputting is bass through my sub. Is it a setting issue?

For Sale:

Salamander Synergy Triple 20 walnut/black aluminum. Like new.
B&W HTM62 Wenge
Rotel RSX-1057

Local only. Photo's up in gallery, PM for additional info.
luvthefloyd is offline  
post #9605 of 9639 Old 03-02-2014, 11:26 AM
Member
 
Whacked!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's possible you've hit the speaker A/B select button.
I've also had issues with the HDMI output, sometimes switching between HDMI 1 and 2 helps.
You might also try using Airplay, if you're processor is connected to your network, you should be able to select speakers from itunes on your phone without the usb connection.

Hope that helps.

Norm
Whacked! is offline  
post #9606 of 9639 Old 03-02-2014, 11:29 AM
Member
 
luvthefloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Burbs of Seattle
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I have what do i press to disable A/B select?

For Sale:

Salamander Synergy Triple 20 walnut/black aluminum. Like new.
B&W HTM62 Wenge
Rotel RSX-1057

Local only. Photo's up in gallery, PM for additional info.
luvthefloyd is offline  
post #9607 of 9639 Old 03-02-2014, 11:33 AM
Member
 
Whacked!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't recall that it can be disabled, should just need to hit it again to alternate between.
Whacked! is offline  
post #9608 of 9639 Old 03-03-2014, 10:54 AM
Member
 
marcosreg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am trying a Zone 2 system with two powers MA-500 connected to zone 2 pre out exits of the 7005.
The problem is, my main source is an AD-10 zotac Nano PC that only has HDMI output.
In the 7005 manual I found information that HDMI inputs can not be used as a source for Zone 2.
Does anyone know another way?
I want to listen in Z2 always the same audio of the Main Zone, but I need independent volume control.
Marcos
marcosreg is offline  
post #9609 of 9639 Old 03-03-2014, 11:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3,815
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 102

The zone outs aren't very friendly to people like us who use digital incoming signals, are they? The only work around I can think of is for you to buy an HDMI splitter [~$50] for that device and send one half of its output to an HDMI to RCA analog out box, such as an HDFury or a ViewHD VHD-2HYVs similar to this:

http://www.amazon.com/Loftek%C2%AE-HDfuryproTwo-Component-Converter-Surround/dp/B009YP7Y56/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1393876204&sr=8-1&keywords=vhd-h2yvs

 

Now you have an analog signal which is Zone out friendly and can have variable volume, that you run in parallel with the HDMI signal, through the Marantz analog circuits.

marcosreg likes this.

In A/V reproduction accuracy, there is no concept of "accounting for taste". We don't "pick" the level of bass any more than we get to pick the ending of a play. High fidelity is an unbiased, neutral, exact copy (or "reproduction") of the original source's tonal balance, timing, dynamics, etc..

m. zillch is offline  
post #9610 of 9639 Old 03-05-2014, 02:22 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,002
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 1318
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcosreg View Post

I am trying a Zone 2 system with two powers MA-500 connected to zone 2 pre out exits of the 7005.
The problem is, my main source is an AD-10 zotac Nano PC that only has HDMI output.
In the 7005 manual I found information that HDMI inputs can not be used as a source for Zone 2.
Does anyone know another way?
I want to listen in Z2 always the same audio of the Main Zone, but I need independent volume control.
Marcos

The Nano PC also has a headphone output which you could connect a 3.5mm to analog RCA cable to the 7005 using the same source name as the HDMI input.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9611 of 9639 Old 04-01-2014, 01:32 AM
Member
 
justinbleu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I ran Audyssey and saved the settings. Now I want to adjust the bass level so I go to settings and manually adjust the bass level. How can I hear the change. Can I only hear the change in the manual setting / listening mode. Or can the change be heard in all the listening modes ex audyssey, flat, by

When I make a manual change in the bass level does that change the bass level in the audyssey calibration settings.
justinbleu is offline  
post #9612 of 9639 Old 04-01-2014, 03:08 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,002
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 1318
^^
No change can be made to the original Audyssey settings. Rather in order to use the Tone Control settings (p. 73 OM) you must disable Audyssey Dyn EQ.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9613 of 9639 Old 04-03-2014, 03:59 PM
Newbie
 
DocTock993's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Newbie to AVS so I pre-apologize for not reading all 321 pages prior to posting.

 

I've got an ~1yr old AV7005 that has been working well until recently when both L and R main channels went "out". 

The XLR to speaker pathway has been checked and it seems that just L and R output are "silent".

To the best of my knowledge, no settings have been changed.

 

Any idea as to what might be wrong? 

DocTock993 is offline  
post #9614 of 9639 Old 04-03-2014, 04:31 PM
Member
 
Whacked!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd try the A/B speaker switch, might have been touched accidentally. Has happened to numerous others.
Whacked! is offline  
post #9615 of 9639 Old 04-03-2014, 06:44 PM
Newbie
 
DocTock993's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Perfect!  Thank you!

 

I did not think that could be the solution as the surround modes were functional.

Occam's Razor strikes again.

DocTock993 is offline  
post #9616 of 9639 Old 05-15-2014, 12:04 PM
Member
 
DigitalJackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Having trouble with HDMI out 2 on my AV7005. While Watching TV using projector hooked to HDMI out 2, electricity went out for a second then came back on.

Now, audio stutters on/off at short, regular intervals when HDMI out 2 is selected and HDMI is plugged into it ..."ANA" (analog) also flashes on/off on the front display. Does not matter if I'm trying to watch video or not. I can try and listen to radio or CD and still get audio stuttering if HDMI out is set to 2. Video from HDMI out 2 does not work at all.

Not sure how having the AV7005 power off/on un-expectantly can kill a HDMI out. Are there any trouble shooting procedures I can try? Maybe a way to reset the system?

______________

My Build Thread
DigitalJackson is offline  
post #9617 of 9639 Old 05-15-2014, 02:13 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,002
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 1318
^^
HDMI inputs are very sensitive to voltage spikes. Try unplugging and powering off the 7005 for 10 minutes, disconnect all HDMI cables, reconnect to ensure a tight fit and power back on again.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9618 of 9639 Old 05-16-2014, 06:19 AM
Member
 
DigitalJackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
HDMI inputs are very sensitive to voltage spikes. Try unplugging and powering off the 7005 for 10 minutes, disconnect all HDMI cables, reconnect to ensure a tight fit and power back on again.

Thanks for the tip. I left unit unplugged all night and this morning reconnected HDMI, then power ...no change. I found microprocessor reset instructions on pg. 115 of manual ...Is this worth a try?

______________

My Build Thread
DigitalJackson is offline  
post #9619 of 9639 Old 05-16-2014, 06:24 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,002
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 1318
^^
Yes. This would be the next step when a "soft reset" (power off) does not resolve the issue, although before doing the reset which will wipe out all settings to include Audyssey, unless you don't mind running the setup configuration again, you'll want to use the Web Control feature (p. 58 OM) and SAVE the config file to a PC.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9620 of 9639 Old 05-18-2014, 08:41 PM
Member
 
DigitalJackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Yes. This would be the next step when a "soft reset" (power off) does not resolve the issue, although before doing the reset which will wipe out all settings to include Audyssey, unless you don't mind running the setup configuration again, you'll want to use the Web Control feature (p. 58 OM) and SAVE the config file to a PC.

My HDMI issue turns out to be worse than I thought ...HDMI 1 and 2 both not working correctly. I tried to watch a movie using JVC projector coming out of HDMI 1 and could not get a picture.

I saved the config and then tried resetting the microprocessor several times with no luck. With a Dell monitor hooked to HDMI out 1, I can get everything to work ...TV, PS3 (blu-ray), menu system, etc. However, when I try and plug the JVC projector back into HDMI 1, I get no picture ...just flashes blue. HDMI out 2 still does not work at all.

At this point is there anything left to try? If not, is this a problem that can be repaired? Thanks again for assistance with this issue.

______________

My Build Thread
DigitalJackson is offline  
post #9621 of 9639 Old 05-19-2014, 01:56 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,002
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 1318
^^
What is the cable length to the PJ? Try replacing it with a 6' cable as a test.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9622 of 9639 Old 05-19-2014, 06:54 AM
Member
 
waltonfc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: York, PA
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalJackson View Post

My HDMI issue turns out to be worse than I thought ...HDMI 1 and 2 both not working correctly. I tried to watch a movie using JVC projector coming out of HDMI 1 and could not get a picture.

I saved the config and then tried resetting the microprocessor several times with no luck. With a Dell monitor hooked to HDMI out 1, I can get everything to work ...TV, PS3 (blu-ray), menu system, etc. However, when I try and plug the JVC projector back into HDMI 1, I get no picture ...just flashes blue. HDMI out 2 still does not work at all.

At this point is there anything left to try? If not, is this a problem that can be repaired? Thanks again for assistance with this issue.

The problem could be with your cable or the projector
waltonfc is offline  
post #9623 of 9639 Old 05-19-2014, 07:00 AM
Member
 
DigitalJackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
What is the cable length to the PJ? Try replacing it with a 6' cable as a test.

JVC and secondary Optima projector are both using 20' cables. The Dell monitor that I can get working out of HDMI out 1 is using a 6' cable. I can easily test the secondary projector using a 6' cable since it is not mounted to the ceiling ...will try it tonight.

______________

My Build Thread
DigitalJackson is offline  
post #9624 of 9639 Old 05-19-2014, 10:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
TCARCIO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Massachussetts
Posts: 844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 29
If it works with the shorter cable then you might want to try Redmere cables. They have a chip in them that lets them run longer distances of up to 65'.

You can find them here. http://www.monoprice.com/Category?c_id=102&CADEVICE=c&CAPCID=34816699444&CASLID=320013720000057919&cp_id=10240&cs_id=1025503&gclid=CJqXrue7uL4CFUOFOgodEDsAjQ

They are directional cables so make sure to install them correctly if you buy them.
erhurd likes this.
TCARCIO is offline  
post #9625 of 9639 Old 05-19-2014, 08:11 PM
Member
 
DigitalJackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalJackson View Post

JVC and secondary Optima projector are both using 20' cables. The Dell monitor that I can get working out of HDMI out 1 is using a 6' cable. I can easily test the secondary projector using a 6' cable since it is not mounted to the ceiling ...will try it tonight.

Did some additional testing focusing just on HDMI out 1 (HDMI out 2 unplugged).

Here's what I tried -
1. 6 ft cable with Optoma projector
2. 20 ft cable with Optoma projector
3. 6 ft cable with Dell monitor

In all cases, the picture worked but no audio through speakers (did get audio coming through internal speaker on projector). Audio works fine with any source that does not use HDMI for audio. I also tried changing out my PS3 HDMI cable to see if it made a difference ...still no audio.

______________

My Build Thread
DigitalJackson is offline  
post #9626 of 9639 Old 05-20-2014, 02:59 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,002
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 1318
^^
Ensure the "HDMI Audio Out" setting is correctly set to AMP vs. TV and if that is the case then try a series of at least 4-5 microprocessor resets to try to restore the audio.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9627 of 9639 Old 05-20-2014, 06:57 AM
Member
 
DigitalJackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Ensure the "HDMI Audio Out" setting is correctly set to AMP vs. TV and if that is the case then try a series of at least 4-5 microprocessor resets to try to restore the audio.

OK, will go at it some more tonight. Based on results from testing last night, I assume I can rule out issue with cable(s) and/or projector?

______________

My Build Thread
DigitalJackson is offline  
post #9628 of 9639 Old 05-20-2014, 09:39 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,002
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 1318
^^
Most likely, yes.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9629 of 9639 Old 05-20-2014, 11:09 PM
Member
 
DigitalJackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Ensure the "HDMI Audio Out" setting is correctly set to AMP vs. TV

Yes, HDMI audio out had switched to TV ...changed back to AMP which fixed the no audio issue. However, I still had no video coming from HDMI out 2. Best I could get was picture flashing on/off at 1 second intervals. So, went through the whole process again. Unplugged unit and HDMI cables and let sit for soft reset. Then did microprocessor reset 6-7 times. Following all this then tested blu-ray, but still could not get picture to work out of HDMI 2. However, noticed that PS3 menu, DVD and video game playback all had working video ...anything lower than 1080p working? I kept trying to switch back and forth between HDMI out 1 and 2 while playing blu-ray. Finally, after letting blu-ray play for 5-10 minutes on HDMI out 2, the picture popped on and stayed working. Seems I can now switch back and forth between HDMI out 1 and 2 and get working blu-ray playback from both. I still have to test with projectors hooked back up so not calling this fixed yet. Slowly getting there.

______________

My Build Thread
DigitalJackson is offline  
post #9630 of 9639 Old 05-21-2014, 11:15 PM
Member
 
DigitalJackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalJackson View Post

Seems I can now switch back and forth between HDMI out 1 and 2 and get working blu-ray playback from both. I still have to test with projectors hooked back up so not calling this fixed yet. Slowly getting there.

After further testing, HDMI out 1 seems OK, but HDMI out 2 is still having issues. I cannot get a working picture with Optoma projector connected to HDMI out 2. Projector and audio works when switched to HDMI out 1. I also tried listening to a CD with HDMI out 2 active and Dell monitor turned on ...sound cuts on/off at regular intervals. Once HDMI out is set to 1 OR monitor switched off then CD audio starts working correctly.

At this point, after having reset the microprocessor at least 15-20 times, is it still possible further resets could fix my issues with HDMI out 2?

I've also been searching other threads and see that HDMI failure is a fairly common problem on AV receivers. Looks like I might have to send my AV7005 off to a repair shop.

______________

My Build Thread
DigitalJackson is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Marantz Av7005 Pre Processor
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off