Marantz AV7005 - Page 322 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9631 of 9658 Old 06-03-2014, 07:59 AM
Newbie
 
kirbyhart57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

New to site. Quick questions regarding sr7005. First, how do I switch back and forth between HDMI and analog input for say the music on a cd coming from my Oppo .2. Do the labeled analog inputs on sr7005   (i.e. BD,DVD,CD)  still perform all the room corrections and audyssy functions. I realize that the 7.1 analog inputs are not processed. 3. I kind of like multi-channel sound mode at times. Is there a way to just set the volume levels for that one mode permanently.

kirbyhart57 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9632 of 9658 Old 06-03-2014, 09:29 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,629
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1110 Post(s)
Liked: 1526
^^
1. Use the INPUT MODE (A/D) button on the remote.
2. Yes.
3. No.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9633 of 9658 Old 06-05-2014, 05:58 AM
Newbie
 
kirbyhart57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Thanks for the quick and concise response !!! Best Wishes!!!

kirbyhart57 is offline  
post #9634 of 9658 Old 06-16-2014, 08:18 AM
Newbie
 
kirbyhart57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^<br>
1. Use the INPUT MODE (A/D) button on the remote.<br>
2. Yes.<br>
3. No.
Hey JD. Thanks for answering my questions about the marantz 7005avr. Are you located in Orlando. I'm in Tampa. Looking for some newsurrounds for my new system. Loving my 7005 except for the phono section. Can i hook my tube audible illusions preamp up to the 7005 without doing any damage or would it be getting double gain. Do you have a web site?? Thanks Kirby
kirbyhart57 is offline  
post #9635 of 9658 Old 06-16-2014, 05:57 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,629
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1110 Post(s)
Liked: 1526
No reason to as the AV7005 has a pre-amp. The AVScience website is shop.avscience.com, but the warehouse is located in Rochester, NY.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9636 of 9658 Old 06-27-2014, 07:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kevin. W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Denon AVR A100 as pre/pro or the Marantz AV7005. What would be better? Paired with an Anthem PVA 5
Kevin. W is offline  
post #9637 of 9658 Old 06-28-2014, 01:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4,031
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Wink Not a typical response

The AVR100 has Audssey MutiEQ XT32, the AV7000 only the "lowly" MultiEQ XT. XT32 is said to have finer, higher resolution which 99% of forum members [and audio magazine reviewers] tacitly accept is discernible to human hearing and "better", although nobody, anywhere, has ever conducted a carefully controlled experiment to determine if when presented with literally the exact same room information if XT32 is distinguishably different [let alone "better"] than XT, using either music or specially designed test signals.


There are subtle, small differences between one calibration run to the next, even when using the same device and mic positions, so doing a fair comparison test to battle XT against XT32 is not exactly easy. It might be better, at least in some particular rooms, I don't know, but anecdotal evidence from sighted comparisons are subject to expectation bias, so I ignore them, personally.


The Multi Sub EQ of the AVR100 makes phasing/level matching two subs an easier, automated affair, although I describe a method to do it manually, but using the AV7005's microphone to determine matching SPL [critically important or the net result is as if you only own one sub] earlier in the thread.


You do want to go with the general consensus, don't you?

In A/V reproduction accuracy, there is no concept of "accounting for taste". We don't "pick" the level of bass any more than we get to pick the ending of a play. High fidelity is an unbiased, neutral, exact copy (or "reproduction") of the original source's tonal balance, timing, dynamics, etc..


Last edited by m. zillch; 07-17-2014 at 12:13 PM.
m. zillch is offline  
post #9638 of 9658 Old 07-17-2014, 10:33 AM
Member
 
crowy1939's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Av 7005 and Netflix

When selecting Netflix from my smart tv I get the sound source from netflix plus the sound from the last watched channel on the tv. I have my direct tv hdmi connected to sat/3 on the Marantz and arc out hdmi1 back to the set top connection on tv. Tried a multiple of different combinations with no luck. I can get netflix thru the tv speakers and not powering the AV7005.
crowy1939 is offline  
post #9639 of 9658 Old 07-17-2014, 11:00 AM
Senior Member
 
ndskurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bismarck, ND
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by crowy1939 View Post
When selecting Netflix from my smart tv I get the sound source from netflix plus the sound from the last watched channel on the tv. I have my direct tv hdmi connected to sat/3 on the Marantz and arc out hdmi1 back to the set top connection on tv. Tried a multiple of different combinations with no luck. I can get netflix thru the tv speakers and not powering the AV7005.
Run an optical cable from the TV into the AV7005. Make sure that your input on your AV7005 is assigned to the optical in from the TV.

I'm doing that with my Marantz Receiver, which also has ARC, just found the optical to be more reliable.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

ndskurfer is offline  
post #9640 of 9658 Old 08-11-2014, 12:35 PM
Member
 
WIN27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HELP!! I rarely use my AV7005. I turned it on today and I can't adjust the volume. First it it didn't pass video. I turned it off and on, then I got video. However the volume shows --- and when I try to turn it up from the remote or the front of the unit, it does nothing. It won't let me pull up a menu either. I guess looking up how to reset it is the next logical step. Has anyone experienced anything similar? I appreciate any any suggestions.

Thank you.
WIN27 is offline  
post #9641 of 9658 Old 08-11-2014, 12:47 PM
Member
 
WIN27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
UPDATE: I'm not very patient lol. I reset the unit following the instructions you all have previously. The good news is it's working now. The bad, I lost everything? Audyssey settings, radio stations, programmed inputs.... Everything!! I'm happy it's working, but it's going to take me forever to get everything setup like I had it.
WIN27 is offline  
post #9642 of 9658 Old 08-11-2014, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4,031
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 149
In some instances sunlight or that from a fluorescent bulb, such as in a fish tank, or the illumination from a plasma TV, will blind the IR eyeball and make the unit seem to lock up.


Short of that,
a reset seems in order.


Some people have had problems with the remote too. If a button is jammed in and transmitting constantly the main unit would freeze up.

In A/V reproduction accuracy, there is no concept of "accounting for taste". We don't "pick" the level of bass any more than we get to pick the ending of a play. High fidelity is an unbiased, neutral, exact copy (or "reproduction") of the original source's tonal balance, timing, dynamics, etc..


Last edited by m. zillch; 08-11-2014 at 12:57 PM.
m. zillch is offline  
post #9643 of 9658 Old 08-11-2014, 04:54 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,629
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1110 Post(s)
Liked: 1526
Quote:
Originally Posted by WIN27 View Post
UPDATE: I'm not very patient lol. I reset the unit following the instructions you all have previously. The good news is it's working now. The bad, I lost everything? Audyssey settings, radio stations, programmed inputs.... Everything!! I'm happy it's working, but it's going to take me forever to get everything setup like I had it.
You may want to become familiar with the Web Control SAVE/LOAD feature (p. 60 Owner's manual) which allows you to save the config file (including Audyssey) to a PC/laptop which can then be loaded after a microprocessor reset to save you a lot of time.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9644 of 9658 Old 08-11-2014, 05:07 PM
Member
 
WIN27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for the replies. It was definitely some sort of glitch, which luckily the reset corrected. I'm just happy the unit isn't toast. Backing up the settings is a great suggestion. I wasn't aware that was an option. I'll look that up in the owner's manual. If it's not too complicated I may try it. Hopefully I won't need to reset it again.
WIN27 is offline  
post #9645 of 9658 Old 08-12-2014, 03:07 PM
Member
 
WIN27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
You may want to become familiar with the Web Control SAVE/LOAD feature (p. 60 Owner's manual) which allows you to save the config file (including Audyssey) to a PC/laptop which can then be loaded after a microprocessor reset to save you a lot of time.
Ok, I went to page 60 in the manual. I don't see how to save anything. It tells you how to lock the panel and there's a couple sentences about personal memory plus. I see anything about using a computer or saving anything though.
WIN27 is offline  
post #9646 of 9658 Old 08-12-2014, 03:41 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,629
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1110 Post(s)
Liked: 1526
^^
My reference was for the USA model with the Web Control feature on p. 60 and the SAVE/LOAD on p. 61. If you are from a different country, the Web Control feature may be on p. 58 instead.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9647 of 9658 Old 08-13-2014, 09:29 PM
Member
 
DigitalJackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalJackson View Post
Quote:Originally Posted by DigitalJackson 

Seems I can now switch back and forth between HDMI out 1 and 2 and get working blu-ray playback from both. I still have to test with projectors hooked back up so not calling this fixed yet. Slowly getting there.


After further testing, HDMI out 1 seems OK, but HDMI out 2 is still having issues. I cannot get a working picture with Optoma projector connected to HDMI out 2. Projector and audio works when switched to HDMI out 1. I also tried listening to a CD with HDMI out 2 active and Dell monitor turned on ...sound cuts on/off at regular intervals. Once HDMI out is set to 1 OR monitor switched off then CD audio starts working correctly.

At this point, after having reset the microprocessor at least 15-20 times, is it still possible further resets could fix my issues with HDMI out 2?

I've also been searching other threads and see that HDMI failure is a fairly common problem on AV receivers. Looks like I might have to send my AV7005 off to a repair shop.
For my HDMI issues I ended up bringing the unit to an authorized repair shop. I forgot about the 3 year warranty, so it was a nice surprise to find out repair work would be covered. After testing, it was determined that the HDMI board needed to be replaced. After waiting a few weeks, the repair shop was unable to get the part, so Marantz sent me a new replacement AV7701. Since it took over 2 months to get the repair/replacement process completed, I ended up buying a AV8801 to replace the AV7005. What an improvement!! Going to sell the AV7701 on Ebay.

______________

My Build Thread
DigitalJackson is offline  
post #9648 of 9658 Old 08-14-2014, 10:15 AM
Member
 
sjordan93436's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Lompoc, CA
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been using av7005 for several years, and I am starting to have problems. The video blacks out. It comes back. Sometimes pixelated.

Setup: Dish, Marantz Bluray, Sharp Elite TV- (other stuff) all connected by HDMI. No changes in cables or components for at least a year.

Testing: recently the black persisted. I changed inputs on the av7005, still black. Cycled power on 7005, still black. I connect the tv HDMI directly to the Dish and problem solved. Later I plugged the hdmi back into the 7005 and it works again.

Sounds like something inside dying? The tower is well ventilated. It has been a little warm here. 72 F or 23 C.

suggestions other than trip to shop?
sjordan93436 is offline  
post #9649 of 9658 Old 08-14-2014, 10:37 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,629
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1110 Post(s)
Liked: 1526
^^
A soft reset (unplug unit for 10 minutes) and if no joy, a microprocessor reset (p. 115 Owner's manual) although this will reset all settings to factory default to include Audyssey so use Web Control feature to SAVE config file to a PC. If no joy after reset, then it's off for repair.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9650 of 9658 Old 08-14-2014, 09:29 PM
Member
 
WIN27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalJackson View Post
For my HDMI issues I ended up bringing the unit to an authorized repair shop. I forgot about the 3 year warranty, so it was a nice surprise to find out repair work would be covered. After testing, it was determined that the HDMI board needed to be replaced. After waiting a few weeks, the repair shop was unable to get the part, so Marantz sent me a new replacement AV7701. Since it took over 2 months to get the repair/replacement process completed, I ended up buying a AV8801 to replace the AV7005. What an improvement!! Going to sell the AV7701 on Ebay.
Can you explain what's so much better about the AV8801? Also did you ever hook up the AV7701? I was wondering if that had improvements as well.
WIN27 is offline  
post #9651 of 9658 Old 08-14-2014, 10:18 PM
Member
 
DigitalJackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by WIN27 View Post
Can you explain what's so much better about the AV8801? Also did you ever hook up the AV7701? I was wondering if that had improvements as well.
Sound is much improved ...specifically the bass. When comparing the AV7005 to the AV8801, there are a few things different that could contribute to the improvement. In my case, I really feel like the Audyssey DXT32 on the AV8801 makes the biggest difference compared to Audyssey DXT on the AV7005. I have 2 Danley DTS-10 subs and with the AV7005 I could never really get the subs to integrate properly with my main speakers despite spending many hours using REW and a Mini DSP to build correction curves. With the AV7005, I also felt like the sub bass was lacking ...could never really get the subs to have the impact I thought they were capable of. In comparison, all I've done for bass on the AV8801 is run Audyssey DXT32 set up followed by setting up a house curve on the Mini DSP to boost low end bass. Results sound so much better than what I was getting on the AV7005 and I didn't have to spend hours trying to get it right. I'm sure it will improve even more once I take time to make any additional corrections using REW. The AV8801 also does full 11.2 surround compared to 7.2 on the AV7005. I have a 11.2 speaker setup but could only switch between wide, height and back surround. Being able to run them all at once on the AV8801 has improved surround experience while watching movies.

I did not try out the AV7701 so unsure how the sound compares to the AV7005. Similar to the AV7005, It's missing the two things I wanted from an upgrade, Audyssey DXT32 and 11.2 surround.

______________

My Build Thread
DigitalJackson is offline  
post #9652 of 9658 Old 08-15-2014, 03:05 AM
Member
 
WIN27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for sharing your thoughts. You just saved my wallet I've heard great things about XT32. But I recently had to scale back my system. Between the wife, kids, and neighbors I barely ever use my subs at all. My room can't handle any more speakers either. Replacing processors every year or two is getting old. Especially with their depreciation rate. I'll probably pick one up eventually when I find the right price. The 8801 certainly looks sweet. Glad you're enjoying it.
WIN27 is offline  
post #9653 of 9658 Old 08-15-2014, 11:20 AM
Member
 
DigitalJackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by WIN27 View Post
Thanks for sharing your thoughts. You just saved my wallet I've heard great things about XT32. But I recently had to scale back my system. Between the wife, kids, and neighbors I barely ever use my subs at all. My room can't handle any more speakers either. Replacing processors every year or two is getting old. Especially with their depreciation rate. I'll probably pick one up eventually when I find the right price. The 8801 certainly looks sweet. Glad you're enjoying it.
Glad I could help

If I remember correctly. The new AV7702 will include DXT32.

______________

My Build Thread
DigitalJackson is offline  
post #9654 of 9658 Old 08-15-2014, 12:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4,031
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 149
I'm pretty sure the two Audyssey systems are called "MultEQ XT" and "MultEQ XT32" or in abbreviated form "XT" and "XT32". There's no "D" in there.
http://www.audyssey.com/technologies/multeq/flavors


Although there are some exceptions, XT32 usually comes with better facilities for handling two subs, a system they call Sub EQ HT. This alone could account for why one might prefer one receiver over another.

http://www.audyssey.com/news/audysse...ology-now-avrs

In A/V reproduction accuracy, there is no concept of "accounting for taste". We don't "pick" the level of bass any more than we get to pick the ending of a play. High fidelity is an unbiased, neutral, exact copy (or "reproduction") of the original source's tonal balance, timing, dynamics, etc..

m. zillch is offline  
post #9655 of 9658 Old 08-15-2014, 07:15 PM
Member
 
sjordan93436's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Lompoc, CA
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will try those two soft reset and hard reset. The intermittent nature leaves me pessimistic.
sjordan93436 is offline  
post #9656 of 9658 Old 08-15-2014, 11:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4,031
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Anyone know what remote code I need to let my Comcast DVR remote change the volume of the AV7005? The Marantz codes they advise don't seem to do it.
m. zillch is offline  
post #9657 of 9658 Old 09-19-2014, 08:34 AM
Senior Member
 
jrhooper1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Well, the perfect track record of my AV 7005 has now ended after 18 months of ownership. HDMI input number one has failed. The audio is good, but the video is all green, and or flickering. I tried every troubleshooting method imaginable. It is indeed a bad board. What a coincidence that the number one input, was hooked up to my cablebox, hence getting the most use.

I think I am going to wait at least a year, before I drop it off at the luckily local Marantz authorized repair center. I only use two of the HDMI inputs on the processor. So it was an easy fix to switch to another input. I'm thinking I will have at least one more board go bad in the next year.

HDMI is a blessing as far as excess cable clutter. But also a Royal pain in the rear end. I wonder if they will ever get it right??
jrhooper1963 is online now  
post #9658 of 9658 Old 09-19-2014, 11:27 AM
Member
 
DigitalJackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrhooper1963 View Post
Well, the perfect track record of my AV 7005 has now ended after 18 months of ownership. HDMI input number one has failed. The audio is good, but the video is all green, and or flickering. I tried every troubleshooting method imaginable. It is indeed a bad board. What a coincidence that the number one input, was hooked up to my cablebox, hence getting the most use.

I think I am going to wait at least a year, before I drop it off at the luckily local Marantz authorized repair center. I only use two of the HDMI inputs on the processor. So it was an easy fix to switch to another input. I'm thinking I will have at least one more board go bad in the next year.

HDMI is a blessing as far as excess cable clutter. But also a Royal pain in the rear end. I wonder if they will ever get it right??
My HDMI board went bad and the authorized repair center could not get the replacement part. They ended up sending me a refurbished AV7701 to replace the busted AV7005. Assuming your AV7005 needs the same part and you have some warranty time left, you could wait it out a few months then send it in and would probably end up with the new Atmos version about to be released.

______________

My Build Thread
DigitalJackson is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Marantz Av7005 Pre Processor
Gear in this thread - Av7005 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off