Onkyo SC5508 Surround processor [No Price Talk] - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 2749 Old 02-07-2011, 06:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jrunr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does anyone here have their system hooked up to a power conditioner or UPS? I was loking at the PS Audio power pant premier, but I am wondering if it was make any real difference in the quality of what come from this processor, both audio and video wise...
Jrunr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 2749 Old 02-08-2011, 06:29 PM
Senior Member
 
hawkster27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jrunr View Post

Does anyone here have their system hooked up to a power conditioner or UPS? I was loking at the PS Audio power pant premier, but I am wondering if it was make any real difference in the quality of what come from this processor, both audio and video wise...

I ran my 885, and now run my 5508, through a Monster Power HTS3600. For "peace of mind." I've never detected either a positive or negative influence on audio or video, though, regardless of some pretty wild claims by Monster about enhancement. Surge protection and clean power is my only interest. I've heard good things about the PS Audio Power Plant Premier; maybe it's more worthy, or maybe their BS is even better.
hawkster27 is offline  
post #453 of 2749 Old 02-08-2011, 06:42 PM
Senior Member
 
hawkster27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
On page 66 of the manual, there are instructions for adding Internet radio stations to the preset offerings (vTuner, Pandora, etc). Has anyone done this successfully? I tried a couple, and was able to add a bunch of links to the menu, but couldn't get anything to play. I realize this is pretty esoteric; maybe the 5508's hardware is far ahead of the existing software.

From the manual:

To listen to other internet radio stations, insert the following
step after step 1 in the Listening to vTuner Internet
Radio.

1 On your computer, start your Web browser and
enter the AV controller's IP address in the
browser's Internet address (URL) field.
The browser connects to the AV controller (WEB
Setup Menu).
Note
The AV controller's IP address is shown on the Network
screen (➔ 71).
If you're using DHCP, your router may not always allocate
the same IP address to the AV controller, so if you find that
you can't connect to the AV controller, recheck the AV
controller's IP address on the Network screen.

2 Click on the Preset Internet Radio tab.

3 Enter the preset name and Internet address
(URL).

4 Click Save to save the Internet radio station.
hawkster27 is offline  
post #454 of 2749 Old 02-11-2011, 04:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 12,397
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 526 Post(s)
Liked: 691
Got the pre-pro in last week Set it up today and testing some new Swan speakers. The Red Dragon Monblocks are AMAZING !! ( High lighted in Blue ) We will let you know what we think !


Cleveland Plasma is online now  
post #455 of 2749 Old 02-11-2011, 05:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jrunr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just got my PR-SC5508 yesterday (Thanks Chris) and I have not had any time to tweak it or set up Audessey yet. However, I will say, it does sound pretty freaking awesome out of the box!
Jrunr is offline  
post #456 of 2749 Old 02-12-2011, 10:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Onkyo remote is now out (free) You might to compare with oremote $5 which I like better for most stuff
jmschnur is offline  
post #457 of 2749 Old 02-12-2011, 02:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jrunr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I downloaded that app but I guess I need to wait until I can get the processor set-up online before I can get it to work. Has anyone played with it yet? Any pointers? Tricks? Insight?
Jrunr is offline  
post #458 of 2749 Old 02-12-2011, 03:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jrunr View Post

I downloaded that app but I guess I need to wait until I can get the processor set-up online before I can get it to work. Has anyone played with it yet? Any pointers? Tricks? Insight?

It will be good for iradio and net radio etc. Of course
the AVR needs to on your network.

I found oremote to be much more responsive and flexible.
jmschnur is offline  
post #459 of 2749 Old 02-12-2011, 04:06 PM
Senior Member
 
hawkster27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

Onkyo remote is now out (free) You might to compare with oremote $5 which I like better for most stuff

Wow. Lame. Won't work at all for me. Keeps asking me to turn on the wi-fi connection, but I'm hard wired. Does Oremote require wi-fi as well?
hawkster27 is offline  
post #460 of 2749 Old 02-12-2011, 04:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by hawkster27 View Post


Wow. Lame. Won't work at all for me. Keeps asking me to turn on the wi-fi connection, but I'm hard wired. Does Oremote require wi-fi as well?

Hard wired should work. But you need wirelessfor the iPhone or iPod. You need to give it the Avr's ip. I needed to change the port to 60129. To get to work

Can you your AVR 's web page? Http ip adress.
jmschnur is offline  
post #461 of 2749 Old 02-12-2011, 04:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jrunr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is anyone using any other automation program or anything else with thier set-up? I would like to find a way to control everything with my iPad.
Jrunr is offline  
post #462 of 2749 Old 02-12-2011, 04:59 PM
Senior Member
 
hawkster27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

Hard wired should work. But you need wirelessfor the iPhone or iPod. You need to give it the Avr's ip. I needed to change the port to 60129. To get to work

Can you your AVR 's web page? Http ip adress.

So the router needs to be wireless? No go. I'm 100% wired. Port 60129 didn't help. I can get online; I'm listening to Pandora through the 5508 right now. I do have the 5508's IP address (obviously).
hawkster27 is offline  
post #463 of 2749 Old 02-12-2011, 05:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by hawkster27 View Post


So the router needs to be wireless? No go. I'm 100% wired. Port 60129 didn't help. I can get online; I'm listening to Pandora through the 5508 right now. I do have the 5508's IP address (obviously).

I would not think the router needs to be wireless if you are using a wired iPad

I set my AVR ip to be static. Can you seethe AVR s web page?
jmschnur is offline  
post #464 of 2749 Old 02-13-2011, 06:57 AM
Senior Member
 
ezervoud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hawkster27, it's an iphone/ipad app, therefore, you need a wireless connection to get, say your iphone, connected to a network. From that point on, your other devices maybe wired
It was really a matter of setting on to my iphone the IP I had the Onkyo on.
So a word of advice would be to have your PR-SC5508 with a fixed IP and not through DHCP
ezervoud is offline  
post #465 of 2749 Old 02-13-2011, 08:48 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,146
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 163
And the fixed IP should not be in the DHCP pool.
pepar is offline  
post #466 of 2749 Old 02-13-2011, 11:09 AM
Senior Member
 
hawkster27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ezervoud View Post
hawkster27, it's an iphone/ipad app, therefore, you need a wireless connection to get, say your iphone, connected to a network. From that point on, your other devices maybe wired
It was really a matter of setting on to my iphone the IP I had the Onkyo on.
So a word of advice would be to have your PR-SC5508 with a fixed IP and not through DHCP
Thanks for the clarification. Although I can't use the app (no wireless router), I'll still try the fixed IP to see if I can get Internet radio to be more stable.
hawkster27 is offline  
post #467 of 2749 Old 02-13-2011, 01:01 PM
Senior Member
 
ezervoud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hawkster27 View Post

Thanks for the clarification. Although I can't use the app (no wireless router), I'll still try the fixed IP to see if I can get Internet radio to be more stable.

Here is an idea for a wireless solution, just in case :-)
The iphone/ipad management solution is by far better than the web solution offered by Onkyo but it certainly has a lot of room for improvement
ezervoud is offline  
post #468 of 2749 Old 02-14-2011, 12:23 PM
Newbie
 
mhulbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: California
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody have rack ears for the 5507/5508 that they would be interested in selling?
I have an SC-885 that I would like to rackmount but the ears are long gone.
mhulbert is offline  
post #469 of 2749 Old 02-14-2011, 12:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryChanin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 6,810
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhulbert View Post

Does anybody have rack ears for the 5507/5508 that they would be interested in selling?
I have an SC-885 that I would like to rackmount but the ears are long gone.

Hi,

I don't think that the rack ears for the 5507/5508 (part number IRK-180-4) are the same as for the 885.

I suggest that you contact Integra/Onkyo support to find the part number for the rack ears of the 885. I'm pretty sure it isn't the same as the new preamplifiers. It may be the same as the 886 which is IRK-175-4A, but it would be wise to make certain.

Larry
LarryChanin is offline  
post #470 of 2749 Old 02-14-2011, 12:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,889
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 328 Post(s)
Liked: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jrunr View Post

Is anyone using any other automation program or anything else with thier set-up? I would like to find a way to control everything with my iPad.

Search for oremote. It works pretty well with my IPOD 4.
A bit sluggish sometimes but it does display the song/artist information while streaming.

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Parasound A51 Black (for sale) | Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A21 & A31 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is offline  
post #471 of 2749 Old 02-14-2011, 08:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
alanl715's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: tejas
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
they are not the same
alanl715 is offline  
post #472 of 2749 Old 02-15-2011, 10:55 PM
Newbie
 
mhulbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: California
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, thanks for the correction. I contacted Onkyo but they are not sure what the correct model number is. Seems like they are a little clueless in this department. Hopefully somebody on the forum can sell me some, I will post in the 885 thread.
Thanks,

Mike
mhulbert is offline  
post #473 of 2749 Old 02-16-2011, 07:21 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,146
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Ask your question on the Audyssey thread. Recently there was a lot of discussion there on what mic goes with what model, so the topic is fresh.

Jeff
pepar is offline  
post #474 of 2749 Old 02-16-2011, 09:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryChanin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 6,810
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhulbert View Post
Hey guys, thanks for the correction. I contacted Onkyo but they are not sure what the correct model number is. Seems like they are a little clueless in this department. Hopefully somebody on the forum can sell me some, I will post in the 885 thread.
Thanks,

Mike
Hi Mike,

Here is the technical dimensional drawings of the Integra DHC-9.9 which is identical to the Onkyo PR-SC886. (I bought my rack ears for my 886 from an Integra dealer.)

To get an idea whether the rack ears for the 886 are the same as the 885, measure your 885 and compare it with the side view drawing. The relevant dimensions are the location of the screw holes and the size and location of the vents on the sides. I know that the holes and vents do not have dimensions marked, but the drawing is to scale so with a little effort you might be able to figure out whether this matches the locations of the holes and vents on your 885.

If they match the Onkyo/Integra part number for the rack ears is IRK-175-4A.

Good luck.

Larry
LarryChanin is offline  
post #475 of 2749 Old 02-17-2011, 05:00 AM
Member
 
CDJayRFU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jrunr View Post

Does anyone here have their system hooked up to a power conditioner or UPS? I was loking at the PS Audio power pant premier, but I am wondering if it was make any real difference in the quality of what come from this processor, both audio and video wise...

Whilst I haven't used it *just* on the 5508, as I have my projector and some sources hooked up to it, the PPP made a very obvious diffference for audio. I've had a P300, and P600, but sold the 300 years ago when I got the 600 and then proceeded to kill my P600 attempting to convert one of the outputs to 120v for my HD-DVD player. ( I was tired. )

Anyway, I finally got a PPP last November and have been very happily using it particuarly as I got it a fair whack below RRP.

I guess it's a testament to how happy I am that I've got another two on the way, one for my stereo power amp and another for my multichannel amp. Overkill, for sure, but there you go

Weirdly enough, I'd say that the 5508 is exactly the sort of device that benefits most as the electronics are cutting edge but compromises are made in other areas befitting a relatively mass market device. Cheaper gear often benefits far more noticably but it's hard to justify using a four figure device to improve the performance of a low 3 figure one.

I'd certainly give it a go, particuarly if you can get one cheap off the back of the announcement of a newer model.

I'm rambling. The PPP is far from voodoo, having a stable clean AC source will benefit most devices connected and the 5508 is no exception. If you can connect your display and some sources as well I suspect you'll feel it more than justifies the outlay.

CDJay
CDJayRFU is offline  
post #476 of 2749 Old 02-17-2011, 11:23 PM
Senior Member
 
ezervoud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It´s not clear to me what exactly a ppp is, so I wanted to ask you
Are you using an online ups or line interactive
I can understand the benefits of the 'online' but there is a high cost associated there
ezervoud is offline  
post #477 of 2749 Old 02-18-2011, 12:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
bioforce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ezervoud View Post

It´s not clear to me what exactly a ppp is, so I wanted to ask you
Are you using an online ups or line interactive
I can understand the benefits of the 'online' but there is a high cost associated there

PPP stands for Power Plant Premier from PS Audio. It has recently been replaced with two new models P5 and P10.

I assume they are available in Greece.

Regards,

John
CENTURY CITY AV
bioforce is offline  
post #478 of 2749 Old 02-18-2011, 10:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
kkpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I had planned on sending this unit back but decided to do a little more A/B comparing. It is true, one's "sonic" memory doesn't last that long. I do see this having more clarity, especially in music but also for movies. Playing several clips back and forth reveal more detail with the 5508. It's not a huge amount, my wife says she doesn't notice much difference, but I do.
I still dislike the remote a lot. The 885's remote was much a much better layout. For instance, the light on the side. I also like the ability to change what component you are controlling without switching to that input. The clicks are there but my mind blocks them out.
I also noticed, pass through is not pass through for one of these pcs. Switching back and forth needed a recalibration for the video section. Below 50 IRE is affected more than the rest. It isn't really an issue because my VideoEq is after the Onkyo anyway, but I thought I would point it out.
kkpro is offline  
post #479 of 2749 Old 02-18-2011, 10:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Oremote is a good itouch. iPhone remote for this unit. Onkyo has a free one as well
jmschnur is offline  
post #480 of 2749 Old 02-18-2011, 11:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryChanin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 6,810
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkpro View Post

I've decided to return mine. While I like the difference in music, I don't like the remote, clicking or "highs". I don't utilize the video portion enough. So, in this case the positives do not out weigh the negatives for me. I think the 885 is a better solution for me. I think the 5508 is a step up but not a big enough one to justify the price in my eyes and ears.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kkpro View Post

I had planned on sending this unit back but decided to do a little more A/B comparing. It is true, one's "sonic" memory doesn't last that long. I do see this having more clarity, especially in music but also for movies. Playing several clips back and forth reveal more detail with the 5508. It's not a huge amount, my wife says she doesn't notice much difference, but I do.
I still dislike the remote a lot. The 885's remote was much a much better layout. For instance, the light on the side. I also like the ability to change what component you are controlling without switching to that input. The clicks are there but my mind blocks them out.
I also noticed, pass through is not pass through for one of these pcs. Switching back and forth needed a recalibration for the video section. Below 50 IRE is affected more than the rest. It isn't really an issue because my VideoEq is after the Onkyo anyway, but I thought I would point it out.

Hi,

Do you have any opinions on the Audyssey upgrades?

The addition of Dynamic EQ and Dynamic Volume.

The increased resolution of MultEQ XT32 over MultEQ XT.

The ability to equalize two subwoofers.

The addition of DSX.

Thanks.

Larry
LarryChanin is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Pr Sc5507 Pre Amplifier Home Theater Av Controller Preamp 9 2 Channel New
Gear in this thread - Sc5507 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off