Onkyo SC5508 Surround processor [No Price Talk] - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 2745 Old 03-26-2011, 11:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
magicj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake district, England
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by hawkster27 View Post

I'd say I use my 5508 about 50/50 for music and movies. Audyssey always. I usually go with Neo:6 Music processing, but two-channel is just fine, as well. Music, which I'm quite satisfied with, is an improvement over my previous 885, which was about on par with the Sony TA-E9000ES before that. I play CDs on an Onkyo DX-7555, which does the DAC. RCA cables out to the 5508. Amplification is an Adcom 5500 and 5503, 200 watts per channel. Boxes are the unbeatable, even if they are twenty years old, Klipsch Forte IIs (four pre/pro changes; two amplifer changes; same speakers).

Thanks for the post hawkster, the Audyssey XT32 really does sound like the really deal.
Have to say it doesn't sound like you are blown away via 2 channel, when you say quite satisfied, what do you mean by this, is it lacking in some way for you?
magicj1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 2745 Old 03-27-2011, 05:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
kkpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cliffee View Post

Just installed the Pre Pro SC5508. Coming from the 885 Pre Pro.
Is there a way to assign a digital audio input to the same HDMI input? I run a HDMI splitter from my Direct TV and on the 885 was able to assign the digital (optical)to the HDMI input that was only getting stereo out of the splitter, thus giving me the 5.1 and still seeing HDMI Video. With the 5508 I can choose the input in setup but it will only use the audio coming over the HDMI.
Another thing that would work eliminating the splitter, is if I could get the 5508 to pass through the HDMI Audio and Video when the unit is in standby to my Panasonic Plasma. I have been unable to do this. I have heard some models do, some don't? Does the 5508 support this? If so, how? Ive combed through the manual with no luck!

Thanks,

C

Enable RIHD
kkpro is offline  
post #633 of 2745 Old 03-27-2011, 09:42 AM
Senior Member
 
hawkster27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by magicj1 View Post
Thanks for the post hawkster, the Audyssey XT32 really does sound like the really deal.
Have to say it doesn't sound like you are blown away via 2 channel, when you say quite satisfied, what do you mean by this, is it lacking in some way for you?
Only that I rarely listen in straight Stereo mode, and never in Direct. I'm less interested in a purist approach than I am in overall quality of sound I find the DSP in Neo:6 Music creates a richer and fuller musical experience, for me anyway. Maybe it's because I've gotten used to DD 5.1 soundtracks on concert videos; watched the Stone's Bridges to Bablyon last night and it sounded fabulous. YMMV.
hawkster27 is offline  
post #634 of 2745 Old 03-27-2011, 10:52 PM
Member
 
hulkss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having trouble getting Audyssey MultEQ Pro 3.4 to connect to my Onkyo PR-SC5508. I have used both together before successfully. The Onkyo connects to my home network over a ethernet cable to my router no problem and gets a valid IP address from DHCP. I have had the latest Onkyo firmware installed since it was issued.

I have reset the Onkyo by holding the VCR button and pressing standby. Clear shows on the the display and it shuts down to standby. I then restart it with the standby button. This used to get things going with MultEQ Pro.

One odd thing is that I can turn on Audssey EQ in setup after the reset. I had assumed if the EQ data was erased by the reset it would not be selectable. Maybe the Onkyo is not resetting fully? I have also done a power off restart of the Onkyo. I reloaded the Audyssey software and tried two different computers with it. I did a standard Audyssey calibration and it works OK. I'm out of ideas. Any suggestions?
hulkss is offline  
post #635 of 2745 Old 03-28-2011, 12:22 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,073
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 160
I don't have this prepro yet, but I have read that assigning a static ip address to it might be the fix.
pepar is offline  
post #636 of 2745 Old 03-28-2011, 05:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I had this a few times. I rebooted my netgear 3700. That seemed to work

Can you ping your receiver?
jmschnur is offline  
post #637 of 2745 Old 03-28-2011, 04:53 PM
Member
 
hulkss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have no trouble communicating over ethernet with the Onkyo. If I type the IP address into a web browser on the same computer that has MultEQ, the Onkyo online interface for setting up internet radio shows up and works no problem.
hulkss is offline  
post #638 of 2745 Old 03-28-2011, 06:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I had this issue today. I then made sure the AVR was on I then pinged it. I then looked at my attached units on my 3700 and then went back to the program and I got in fine.
jmschnur is offline  
post #639 of 2745 Old 03-29-2011, 11:33 AM
Senior Member
 
hawkster27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

I don't have this prepro yet, but I have read that assigning a static ip address to it might be the fix.

Or not. I set a static DNS (8.8.8.8) on both my LG390 blu-ray player and Apple TV 2Gen to good affect. Tried the same thing on the 5508 and the network couldn't find it. Resetting to DHCP brought it right back up.
hawkster27 is offline  
post #640 of 2745 Old 03-29-2011, 12:02 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,073
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by hawkster27 View Post

Or not. I set a static DNS (8.8.8.8) on both my LG390 blu-ray player and Apple TV 2Gen to good affect. Tried the same thing on the 5508 and the network couldn't find it. Resetting to DHCP brought it right back up.

Is your network on a 8.8.8.x subnet? I am not a networking guru, but aren't there typically specific ranges/subnets that a static IP address must be assigned from? Most that I've seen have been 192.168.x.x.
pepar is offline  
post #641 of 2745 Old 03-29-2011, 12:07 PM
Member
 
networkcrasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
8.8.8.8 is one of Google's public DNS servers. Has nothing to do with his internal network addressing.
networkcrasher is offline  
post #642 of 2745 Old 03-29-2011, 12:13 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,073
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by networkcrasher View Post

8.8.8.8 is one of Google's public DNS servers. Has nothing to do with his internal network addressing.

Arrrggh, a static DNS ... not a static IP address ..
pepar is offline  
post #643 of 2745 Old 03-29-2011, 10:27 PM
Senior Member
 
ezervoud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Having or not a dns server assigned does not affect your ability to access the prepro if you access it through its' ip
The dns resolves a name, eg avsforum.com to an ip, if you provide the ip directly you circumvent the dns
ezervoud is offline  
post #644 of 2745 Old 03-30-2011, 04:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
My 10.0.0.0 subnet works fine with my integra 80.2 and Audyssey pro kit with my netgear 3700 router.
jmschnur is offline  
post #645 of 2745 Old 03-30-2011, 09:18 AM
 
mjf_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hulkss View Post

I'm having trouble getting Audyssey MultEQ Pro 3.4 to connect to my Onkyo PR-SC5508. I have used both together before successfully.

Could it be that your Audyssey license for the 5508 has expired? I'm sure I read somewhere that it expires after 30 days and you have to get it re-activated.
mjf_uk is offline  
post #646 of 2745 Old 03-30-2011, 10:02 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,073
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 160
They do need to be refreshed every 30 days, but that step comes after the connection is made. If the OP can't connect, then it wouldn't be a license issue.

Jeff
pepar is offline  
post #647 of 2745 Old 03-30-2011, 10:14 AM
 
mjf_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

They do need to be refreshed every 30 days, but that step comes after the connection is made. If the OP can't connect, then it wouldn't be a license issue.

Jeff

Understood. I've only ever used the kit with a Sound EQ or Sub EQ, so I didn't realise. I just thought I would mention it, in case it was a possibility.

When do you get your 5508 Jeff?
mjf_uk is offline  
post #648 of 2745 Old 03-30-2011, 10:45 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,073
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjf_uk View Post

Understood. I've only ever used the kit with a Sound EQ or Sub EQ, so I didn't realise. I just thought I would mention it, in case it was a possibility.

When do you get your 5508 Jeff?

Need to sell my 885 first!
pepar is offline  
post #649 of 2745 Old 03-30-2011, 10:54 AM
 
mjf_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

Need to sell my 885 first!

I see. I thought the deal was already done, sorry. I'm looking at the possibility of "upgrading" the 3008 to a 5508, as I should hopefully have my Power Amp by the weekend. It just depends on the price difference though.
mjf_uk is offline  
post #650 of 2745 Old 03-31-2011, 11:43 PM
Member
 
hulkss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

I had this a few times. I rebooted my netgear 3700. That seemed to work

Can you ping your receiver?


I'm still dead in the water. The Onkyo ignores MultEQ Pro 3.4. I can ping it from the same computer, no problem.
hulkss is offline  
post #651 of 2745 Old 04-01-2011, 05:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by hulkss View Post


I'm still dead in the water. The Onkyo ignores MultEQ Pro 3.4. I can ping it from the same computer, no problem.

Try clearing your registry of any references to multieq with a registry cleaner (ccleaner) works fine. Then see if multieq sees the AVR
jmschnur is offline  
post #652 of 2745 Old 04-01-2011, 01:41 PM
Member
 
hulkss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

Try clearing your registry of any references to multieq with a registry cleaner (ccleaner) works fine. Then see if multieq sees the AVR

I uninstalled MultEQ and .net Framework. Ran the cleaner and reinstalled. No change.

If I start MultEQ, select the Onkyo interface, and type in a bogus IP I get a time out message.

If I start MultEQ, select the Onkyo interface, and type in the correct IP nothing happens. If I then press the next page arrow it asks for the IP again. At this point if I enter a bogus IP nothing happens.
hulkss is offline  
post #653 of 2745 Old 04-01-2011, 02:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Onkyo interface 2 right?

Do you have another router that you could use with just your AVR and the computer you want use with just the one computer and the AVR?

I had set up using an older Linksys before I found wi fi worked for me

The AVR reset the ip address with the router with no problem. That was on a vista laptop that I hard wired

I then tried wifi with my 64 bit w7 system and that has worked most of the time.

I am doing this with the integra 80.2. But I think both are the same with the latest firmware for the pro kit.

What does Audyssey support say?
jmschnur is offline  
post #654 of 2745 Old 04-01-2011, 05:22 PM
Member
 
hulkss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up an ethernet switch and connected the Onkyo and computer to the switch. I set static IP's for both. Tested the communication with a ping. MultEQ still not working. Audyssey is working with Onkyo on a solution. I may not be the only one with this problem.
hulkss is offline  
post #655 of 2745 Old 04-01-2011, 05:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Could it be the ok to firmware ? Who here have used the pro kit with the 5508 ? I have done it with the 80.2
jmschnur is offline  
post #656 of 2745 Old 04-01-2011, 05:31 PM
Member
 
hulkss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

Could it be the ok to firmware ? Who here have used the pro kit with the 5508 ? I have done it with the 80.2

I have the latest firmware installed and have used MultEQ pro successfully with this PR-SC5508 before.
hulkss is offline  
post #657 of 2745 Old 04-01-2011, 05:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by hulkss View Post


I have the latest firmware installed and have used MultEQ pro successfully with this PR-SC5508 before.

Can you figure what is different now? Do you have another computer to use?
jmschnur is offline  
post #658 of 2745 Old 04-01-2011, 06:06 PM
Member
 
hulkss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

Can you figure what is different now? Do you have another computer to use?

I have tried two other computers. All combinations communicate fine with the Onkyo. I can ping it and use the Onkyo Web Setup Menu over ethernet. It is the MultEQ Pro Software or the Onkyo PR-SC5508 that are not working.
hulkss is offline  
post #659 of 2745 Old 04-01-2011, 06:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by hulkss View Post


I have tried two other computers. All combinations communicate fine with the Onkyo. I can ping it and use the Onkyo Web Setup Menu over ethernet. It is the MultEQ Pro Software or the Onkyo PR-SC5508 that are not working.

Wow! What did Audyssey say?
jmschnur is offline  
post #660 of 2745 Old 04-01-2011, 06:23 PM
Member
 
hulkss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

Wow! What did Audyssey say?

After I sent a bunch of information to them:

I think I have enough data to submit this to our engineers.
I'll let you know if I need some other info.

Regards,
Luke
Audyssey Laboratories
hulkss is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Pr Sc5507 Pre Amplifier Home Theater Av Controller Preamp 9 2 Channel New
Gear in this thread - Sc5507 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off