Onkyo SC5508 Surround processor [No Price Talk] - Page 23 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #661 of 2743 Old 04-01-2011, 06:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 28,433
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by hulkss View Post

I have tried two other computers. All combinations communicate fine with the Onkyo. I can ping it and use the Onkyo Web Setup Menu over ethernet. It is the MultEQ Pro Software or the Onkyo PR-SC5508 that are not working.

FWIW, I am having similar issues with an Integra DHC-80.2 and expect to be working on a solution with Audyssey this weekend.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #662 of 2743 Old 04-01-2011, 06:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kal Rubinson View Post

FWIW, I am having similar issues with an Integra DHC-80.2 and expect to be working on a solution with Audyssey this weekend.

As I have indicated I had some problems which are similar but seem to be intermittent. I look forward to learning about the solution.
jmschnur is offline  
post #663 of 2743 Old 04-01-2011, 07:01 PM
Member
 
hulkss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

As I have indicated I had some problems which are similar but seem to be intermittent. I look forward to learning about the solution.

My problems used to be intermittent. They have become more persistent. Thanks for your suggestions. That CCleaner software seemed to work well.
hulkss is offline  
post #664 of 2743 Old 04-01-2011, 07:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by hulkss View Post


My problems used to be intermittent. They have become more persistent. Thanks for your suggestions. That CCleaner software seemed to work well.

Pinging seems to help. When beta testing oremote we found sometimes the AVR needed to be queried twice to wake it up. I use multieq a lot in my hone so I hope this gets ironed out.
jmschnur is offline  
post #665 of 2743 Old 04-01-2011, 07:06 PM
Member
 
hulkss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

Pinging seems to help. When beta testing oremote we found sometimes the AVR needed to be queried twice to wake it up

Yes, I have F'ing pinged the *hit out of it.
hulkss is offline  
post #666 of 2743 Old 04-01-2011, 07:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by hulkss View Post


Yes, I have F'ing pinged the *hit out of it.

I also changed the port Did you try that 60129 or some such?
jmschnur is offline  
post #667 of 2743 Old 04-01-2011, 07:53 PM
Member
 
hulkss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

I also changed the port Did you try that 60129 or some such?

Reset
Reboot
Check IP Address
Set port to 60000
Ping Ping Ping Ping
Launch Audyssey MultEQ Pro
Select Onkyo Interface 2
Enter matching IP & Port Numbers
Light incense and candles, say "Klaatu barada nikto"
Click "Apply" button............................................nothing
hulkss is offline  
post #668 of 2743 Old 04-01-2011, 08:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Let's hope the Audyssey or onkyo has a fix. My last resort would be re doing the firmware. But you probably have settings you do not want to lose.

A new 5508 would be an interesting test. But Kal has the issue on his avr so software/firmware seems more likely.

If you have an iPod or iPhone I would be interested if oremote works for you
jmschnur is offline  
post #669 of 2743 Old 04-01-2011, 08:36 PM
Member
 
hulkss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

My last resort would be re doing the firmware. But you probably have settings you do not want to lose.

I have to reset to factory settings to get Audyssey Pro to work (when I'm lucky). I loose all my settings every time. I tried to re-do the firmware. It won't load the same firmware twice. I've had the latest firmware since just after it was released last year. Most people using Pro have had this reset issue.
hulkss is offline  
post #670 of 2743 Old 04-01-2011, 08:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Funny. I do not need to reset Just the occasional quirkiness about getting multieq to see the AVR.

Best bet is the program AND firmware with some variations between 5508 and the 80.2
jmschnur is offline  
post #671 of 2743 Old 04-02-2011, 08:09 AM
Member
 
networkcrasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm assuming you don't have a firewall or something running on your computer?
networkcrasher is offline  
post #672 of 2743 Old 04-02-2011, 11:21 AM
Member
 
hulkss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No help with it off. Worked before with windows firewall on.
hulkss is offline  
post #673 of 2743 Old 04-02-2011, 11:30 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 151
Kal and others chimed in that they are having the same problem. I think a fix is needed from Audyssey..
pepar is online now  
post #674 of 2743 Old 04-04-2011, 01:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fatawan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Could someone PM me with some info on where to buy and how much to pay?

Thanks

Worthy update to the 885? I haven't been paying a lot of attention--is there something even newer on the horizon?
Fatawan is offline  
post #675 of 2743 Old 04-04-2011, 01:15 PM
Newbie
 
rbuteau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It started with the SC5508 not responding to it's own remote control. (I could still use the remote to control the tv directly) then for last couple weeksit started locking up ? Mine was fine for two month and now it lock ups all the time. I can't watch more then 5-10min of a movie without the receiver switching the output from PC -> cable/sat and then it stuck there. At then i couldnt even change the volume. Hard reset doesn't fix, i think i could be heat related it seems if i turn it off for a day or so and then it's fine for a while. I work around the issues by connection one of my input into that one but this is really anoying coming from a product they sell for 2k$+.

Anyone else has seen any of these issues? I just want to know if these are common problems.

The sound quality in general is solid, it's not as good as my simaudio P7 but I enjoy the extra bass response I get with Audissey of the SC5508.

I just got a BDP-95 last friday, and I really had a great time playing around this week end just using the balanced analog output and my simaudio. When I get my 5508 fixed I'll do another post.

Edit: I did factory reset on the receiver itself and got the remote to work again and the receiver seems to be fine for now

PS: For the issues with the Audissey software that doesn't connect over ethernet you might want to take a packet capture and send it to them so they can debug the problem. You can use wireshark to do this it's pretty easy.
rbuteau is offline  
post #676 of 2743 Old 04-06-2011, 07:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Hammie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Washington, DC Metro Area
Posts: 471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been trying to locate this information, but cannot seem to get the details.

Does anyone know whether the Onkyo Pro 5508 is redigitizing the analog input signal, particularly on the XLR inputs?

I'm considering a higher end DAC for my hi-res audio files, but it may be silly if the Onkyo is negating everything the DAC is offering.
Hammie is offline  
post #677 of 2743 Old 04-10-2011, 08:06 AM
Senior Member
 
e2g_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hammie View Post

I've been trying to locate this information, but cannot seem to get the details.

Does anyone know whether the Onkyo Pro 5508 is redigitizing the analog input signal, particularly on the XLR inputs?

I'm considering a higher end DAC for my hi-res audio files, but it may be silly if the Onkyo is negating everything the DAC is offering.

no responses. Hammie, did you find your answer elsewhere?
e2g_ is offline  
post #678 of 2743 Old 04-10-2011, 08:19 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 28,433
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

Kal and others chimed in that they are having the same problem. I think a fix is needed from Audyssey..

The fix I got came from Integra/Onkyo and it was to do an "ALL-CLEAR" on the processor. That wipes out everything but it did permit me to do the AudysseyPro calibration without incident. So, do it with the awareness that you will have to perform all your configurations and setups again.

Here is the procedure directly quoted from the document I received:
Completely clearing the Audyssey Pro settings from an Integra/Onkyo 2010 model the procedure is below.

This works on:
DTR-70.2
DTR-80.2
DHC-80.2
PR-SC5508


1) Set the Volume to Default Level:
30(absolute)/-52dB(relative)

2)Push and hold 'Memory' - then push 'Standby/On'
There will be some weird text on front panel display at this point. Press 'Return'.

3) It will show "All Clear??", then press 'Return' again.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is online now  
post #679 of 2743 Old 04-10-2011, 08:24 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 151
Thanks, Kal. For someone just buying one of these units that does Audyssey Pro via IP, would it be a good idea to simply begin the setup process by doing this?

Jeff
pepar is online now  
post #680 of 2743 Old 04-10-2011, 08:42 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 28,433
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

Thanks, Kal. For someone just buying one of these units that does Audyssey Pro via IP, would it be a good idea to simply begin the setup process by doing this?

Jeff

I understand the logic of your suggestion but:
1. I would want to know that the unit, as delivered, was functional before I tried anything with it.
2. Most of us are probably too anxious to hear our new acquisition to take that precautionary step.


Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is online now  
post #681 of 2743 Old 04-10-2011, 02:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryChanin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 6,810
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kal Rubinson View Post

The fix I got came from Integra/Onkyo and it was to do an "ALL-CLEAR" on the processor. That wipes out everything but it did permit me to do the AudysseyPro calibration without incident. So, do it with the awareness that you will have to perform all your configurations and setups again.

Hi Kal,

Thanks for the information.

I thought I recalled that some folks were initially successful in performing an Audyssey Pro calibration, but later this Audyssey Pro functionality ceased.

Is this correct, and if so do you know whether the underlying problem has been resolved via a new firmware release?

If the underlying problem hasn't been resolved do you know whether this loss of Audyssey Pro functionality could reoccur after doing the "All Clear"?

Do you know whether Integra/Onkyo plans to formally inform their customers regarding this issue and this "work around"?

Thanks.

Larry
LarryChanin is offline  
post #682 of 2743 Old 04-11-2011, 06:08 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Hugo S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: France
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Hi Kal,

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kal Rubinson View Post

The fix I got came from Integra/Onkyo and it was to do an "ALL-CLEAR" on the processor. That wipes out everything but it did permit me to do the AudysseyPro calibration without incident. So, do it with the awareness that you will have to perform all your configurations and setups again.

Here is the procedure directly quoted from the document I received:
Completely clearing the Audyssey Pro settings from an Integra/Onkyo 2010 model the procedure is below.

This works on:
DTR-70.2
DTR-80.2
DHC-80.2
PR-SC5508


1) Set the Volume to Default Level:
30(absolute)/-52dB(relative)

2)Push and hold 'Memory' - then push 'Standby/On'
There will be some weird text on front panel display at this point. Press 'Return'.

3) It will show "All Clear??", then press 'Return' again.


Many thks for this return.

In my own case, when in December I had difficulties accessing the 5508 through Pro 3.4, reseting the 5508 via VCR-Standby did work. But this seems not to be the case anymore...

So thks again for this addition.

Hugo
Hugo S is offline  
post #683 of 2743 Old 04-11-2011, 06:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nezff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cajun Country
Posts: 4,277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Im assuming this is just for Audyssey Pro?
nezff is offline  
post #684 of 2743 Old 04-11-2011, 07:40 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by nezff View Post

Im assuming this is just for Audyssey Pro?

Yes, it is for when everything network-related is working except that Pro doesn't see the unit.

Jeff
pepar is online now  
post #685 of 2743 Old 04-11-2011, 08:29 PM
Member
 
hulkss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryChanin View Post

I thought I recalled that some folks were initially successful in performing an Audyssey Pro calibration, but later this Audyssey Pro functionality ceased.

That has been my experience. My unit went from works normally, to works only with factory reset, to not accepting Audyssey pro commands. All the time IP communication was no problem.

I will try the new "Onkyo All-Clear" double secret command sequence this weekend.

As this is a major PITA I would hope we see new firmware for the PR-SC5508 instead of the typical release of a new model with new firmware.

Update: I can confirm this "all clear" restores MultEQ Pro functionality.
hulkss is offline  
post #686 of 2743 Old 04-12-2011, 03:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryChanin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 6,810
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hulkss View Post

That has been my experience. My unit went from works normally, to works only with factory reset, to not accepting Audyssey pro commands. All the time IP communication was no problem.

I will try the new "Onkyo All-Clear" double secret command sequence this weekend.

As this is a major PITA I would hope we see new firmware for the PR-SC5508 instead of the typical release of a new model with new firmware.

Hi,

I'm sorry you are having difficulties.

I am interested in learning whether this new "All Clear" reset permanently resolves your problem, or whether it reoccurs as in the case of your previous factory resets.

Have you heard from Audyssey technical support (or Onkyo) since reporting your problem to Luke?

Thanks.

Larry
LarryChanin is offline  
post #687 of 2743 Old 04-12-2011, 05:14 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by hulkss View Post

That has been my experience. My unit went from works normally, to works only with factory reset, to not accepting Audyssey pro commands. All the time IP communication was no problem.

Wonder what changed over that period? Firmware in the 5508? MultEQ Pro software? Windows? My vote would be for the latter.

Jeff
pepar is online now  
post #688 of 2743 Old 04-12-2011, 04:33 PM
Member
 
hulkss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

Wonder what changed over that period? Firmware in the 5508? MultEQ Pro software? Windows? My vote would be for the latter.

Jeff

I believe it is a flaw in the 5508. Numerous people from around the world contacted me stating they had the same problem. I had the same version of MultEQ and 5508 firmware all the time and the original install of 32 bit Vista Basic in my computer.
hulkss is offline  
post #689 of 2743 Old 04-12-2011, 04:37 PM
Member
 
hulkss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryChanin View Post

Have you heard from Audyssey technical support (or Onkyo) since reporting your problem to Luke?

Yes, I received this reply on April 11th:

Please try the attached instruction to clear the 5508 before you do the MultEQ Pro calibration.

Regards,
Luke
Audyssey Laboratories
Installer support

Completely clearing the Audyssey Pro settings from an Integra/Onkyo 2010 model the procedure is below.

This works on:
DTR-70.2
DTR-80.2
DHC-80.2
PR-SC5508

1) Set the Volume to Default Level:
30(absolute)/-52dB(relative)

2)Push and hold 'Memory' - then push 'Standby/On'
There will be some weird text on front panel display at this point. Press 'Return'.

3) It will show "All Clear??", then press 'Return' again.


Update: I can confirm this "all clear" restores MultEQ Pro functionality.
hulkss is offline  
post #690 of 2743 Old 04-13-2011, 10:25 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 151
OK, time to pull the trigger on this. Where should I look? 6ave's site says "currently not available" ...

PM me please.

Jeff
pepar is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Pr Sc5507 Pre Amplifier Home Theater Av Controller Preamp 9 2 Channel New
Gear in this thread - Sc5507 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off