Onkyo SC5508 Surround processor [No Price Talk] - Page 28 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #811 of 2743 Old 04-23-2011, 10:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundofMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SE MI
Posts: 7,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Hi guys. I followed Jeff (pepar) over here from the Audyssey thread (Hi Jeff!) as I really hadn't known of this model. In my seemingly endless upgrade quest, XT32 is next on the list. Thus I've been thinking about replacing my Denon AVR4310 with a AVR4311, just awaiting close-out pricing. I have an Emotiva XPA5 driving Dali Helicon 400s, so I could go to separates with a pre/pro like this 5508 rather than an AVR; I'd just need another 2 channel amp for the surrounds as I'm running 7.1 DSX wides.

I have a few questions:

1. Anyone care to comment on this unit vs the 4311 irt DACs, build quality & overall SQ?

2. Has anyone looked into the "Pro Signature Upgrade Edition" from the Upgrade Co? Is that a lot of audiophile hooey?

3. With the XLR input on the 5508, I'd also consider upgrading my Oppo BDP83SE to a 95 which has nicer DACs and a true XLR stereo output, but considering that I use Audyssey in the Pre/pro would using XLR there even matter to SQ? Currently I like the stereo analog output of the 83SE via RCA redigitized in the Denon for DSP slightly better than digital output to the Denon via HDMI. I attribute this to better DACs in the Oppo and can't really explain it, but I level-matched for A/B comparisons.

TIA.

Yes, I still like playing with Dalis.

SoundofMind is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #812 of 2743 Old 04-23-2011, 10:56 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 131
2. It's not hooey to the believers. But I bought the 5508 for the incredible value that it is .... I am coming from that other incredible value from the recent past, the 885 ... not for a platform to spend more $$$ on in an attempt to morph it into an esoteric unit.

Qualifying my opinion a bit, I came (previously) from an Integra Research RDC-7 to the 885. At that point in my audiophile-ness I was interested mostly in surround sound cinema and had left high end vinyl behind. (Believe me, I had traveled that path in spades.). The 885 was a lateral step digital audio-wise IMO from the RDC-7, but brought HDMI to the table and the latest lossless formats. To my ears, and with the somewhat limited listening I have done so far, the 5508 bests the RDC-7 in audio quality and takes the best of what I remember from high-quality virgin vinyl, mc cartridges, mc phono preamps, tube preamps, yadda yadda yadda, and brings it to 7.1 surround.

Jeff
pepar is offline  
post #813 of 2743 Old 04-23-2011, 11:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Sam1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

To my ears, and with the somewhat limited listening I have done so far, the 5508 bests the RDC-7 in audio quality and takes the best of what I remember from high-quality virgin vinyl, mc cartridges, mc phono preamps, tube preamps, yadda yadda yadda, and brings it to 7.1 surround.

Jeff

Hi Jeff,
Is this SQ comparison without PRO on 5508?


I'm little unhappy with UPS because they would not let me pick up the unit today(Saturday). They say that they have to make at least one attempt to deliver before I can go to the UPS facility to pickup the unit.

Speakers: Pioneer/TAD S-1EX, S-7EX, Ascend with RAAL upgrade
Pre/Pro: Onkyo PR-SC5508,Bel Canto Pre-6, Sherwood 972
Amp: Outlaw 770
Source:Oppo 105, Ciunas DAC, SB Touch
Sam1000 is offline  
post #814 of 2743 Old 04-23-2011, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundofMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SE MI
Posts: 7,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 158
^Good points, Jeff. I'm not really a believer, more of a skeptic. There are also pricey mods available for the Oppo players, but I am inclined to think that there are severely diminishing returns in SQ improvements per dollar spent when modding good components. I am trying to optimize a single system for stereo & MC music as well as for film, within the limitations of my room, while basically bargain hunting for reasonably high quality and high value components.

I'm not doing vinyl either, just shiney discs, but I am looking into FLAC files.

Yes, I still like playing with Dalis.

SoundofMind is offline  
post #815 of 2743 Old 04-23-2011, 02:05 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam1000 View Post
Hi Jeff,
Is this SQ comparison without PRO on 5508?
At this point, without Pro. I expect to do a Pro cal Sunday afternoon or evening and save the files before I redo the consumer calibration. The home theater gang is coming Monday evening to evaluate the 5508/MultEQ XT 32 vs the 885/MultEQ XT/Pro. Then I'll load the pre-rolled Pro cal and we'll listen to that.

Jeff
pepar is offline  
post #816 of 2743 Old 04-23-2011, 02:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dr_jitsu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I am interested in the sq comparison between pro and xt 32.

I have only read a few pages of this thread, but why is the 5508 such a bargain, especially when compared to the do it all 5008? It has to be more than just Pro installer readiness.
Dr_jitsu is offline  
post #817 of 2743 Old 04-23-2011, 02:16 PM
 
mjf_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
At this point, without Pro. I expect to do a Pro cal Sunday afternoon or evening and save the files before I redo the consumer calibration. The home theater gang is coming Monday evening to evaluate the 5508/MultEQ XT 32 vs the 885/MultEQ XT/Pro. Then I'll load the pre-rolled Pro cal and we'll listen to that.

Jeff
I thought you sold the 885?
mjf_uk is offline  
post #818 of 2743 Old 04-23-2011, 02:40 PM
Senior Member
 
hawkster27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
I've read a bit about the relay clicks .. isn't that fixed by selecting the same listening modes for all source formats?

Jeff
It helps, but it's no guarantee. I get the most egregious clicking when listening to Pandora Radio. Clicks between every song. But that's the extreme example. No clicks in the middle of discs (blu, DVD, or CD), and I don't notice it on DirecTV, where they can occur between programs and commercials, because I DVR everything.
hawkster27 is offline  
post #819 of 2743 Old 04-23-2011, 02:48 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjf_uk View Post
I thought you sold the 885?
I did, but these guys are very familiar with my theater as I am with theirs. The comparison with the 885 will from memory with one of them, Dennis (DMark1) having been there a few days ago. It's not scientific, but I trust their ears enough to value their opinions immensely.

The comparison between the 5508/MultEQ XT 32 and the same with a Pro cal will be more .... in "real time."

Jeff
pepar is offline  
post #820 of 2743 Old 04-24-2011, 05:36 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Anybody else having problems connecting with MultEQ Pro? I get a communications timeout message after entering what I know to be the static IP address and port number. If I do that while an internet radio station is playing, the message pops up, but the unit's display says "AudysseyPro" and it locks up with going into standby as the only way to regain control. Plus, internet radio no longer plays until I remove and replace the ethernet cable.

My apologies, I will be cross-posting this for maximum exposure!
pepar is offline  
post #821 of 2743 Old 04-24-2011, 05:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

Anybody else having problems connecting with MultEQ Pro? I get a communications timeout message after entering what I know to be the static IP address and port number. If I do that while an internet radio station is playing, the message pops up, but the unit's display says "AudysseyPro" and it locks up with going into standby as the only way to regain control. Plus, internet radio no longer plays until I remove and replace the ethernet cable.

My apologies, I will be cross-posting this for maximum exposure!

Many posts on this. You need to follow Kal's post on full clear and reboot after you update the firmware

The fix I got came from Integra/Onkyo and it was to do an "ALL-CLEAR" on the processor. That wipes out everything but it did permit me to do the AudysseyPro calibration without incident. So, do it with the awareness that you will have to perform all your configurations and setups again.

Here is the procedure directly quoted from the document I received:

Completely clearing the Audyssey Pro settings from an Integra/Onkyo 2010 model the procedure is below.

This works on:
DTR-70.2
DTR-80.2
DHC-80.2
PR-SC5508


1) Set the Volume to Default Level:
30(absolute)/-52dB(relative)

2)Push and hold 'Memory' - then push 'Standby/On'
There will be some weird text on front panel display at this point. Press 'Return'.

3) It will show "All Clear??", then press 'Return' again.

__________________
Kal Rubinson

After you update firmware.


It seems this is not much of an issue on the integra
jmschnur is offline  
post #822 of 2743 Old 04-24-2011, 06:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post


Default on mine comes up as -30.5 .... wonder if that makes a difference?

Did you make sure firmware was updated ?

Probably does not make a difference.
jmschnur is offline  
post #823 of 2743 Old 04-24-2011, 06:36 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

Did you make sure firmware was updated ?

Probably does not make a difference.

Firmware did update. Pretty slick over the 'net. I realized that I needed to manually set volume the the default of -52, and then the All Clear worked. I'm going to redo my Audyssey cal now and hope Luke has an answer.

Jeff
pepar is offline  
post #824 of 2743 Old 04-24-2011, 06:48 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 131
I am such an idiot. I re-read your post and realized that the IP address I had set before - and was still entering into the Pro software - was no longer there. I've reentered it and am going to try again.

Jeff
pepar is offline  
post #825 of 2743 Old 04-24-2011, 06:50 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 131
pepar is offline  
post #826 of 2743 Old 04-24-2011, 07:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

That wasn't it. This sux.

Try resetting every thing now and reboot your computer
jmschnur is offline  
post #827 of 2743 Old 04-24-2011, 07:13 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Still no joy.

I had statically assigned an IP just below the router's HDCP range, the usual submask, the default gateway is the router's IP and the DNS is my ISP's DNS IP address. The latter two are straight from my laptop's adapter properties. Does anything sound amiss there?

I'm about to hit the button on re-doing my Audyssey calibration ...

Jeff
pepar is offline  
post #828 of 2743 Old 04-24-2011, 07:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Try letting router assign ip

Make sure router sees avr after that then loads multieq
jmschnur is offline  
post #829 of 2743 Old 04-24-2011, 08:42 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

Try letting router assign ip

Make sure router sees avr after that then loads multieq

I'll try that tomorrow . dynamic. The pre/pro definitely was on the network as I was listening to an internet radio station, which is w-a-y cool.
pepar is offline  
post #830 of 2743 Old 04-25-2011, 05:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Also be sure control is enabled. When I was beta testing oremote I changed the port to 60129. After netgear put out it's latest firmware for the 3700 all has worked fine with 60128.
jmschnur is offline  
post #831 of 2743 Old 04-25-2011, 05:24 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Victory! I enabled DHCP, turned it off, disconnected and reconnected the cable and powered it up. I logged onto my router, found the 5508 on the DHCP list, entered that into MultEQ Pro and watched as "AudysseyPro" appeared on the display and Pro asked for the key. Now I have an excuse to leave work early ... come home and do a Pro cal before the other HT nuts arrive.

I find it very odd that a static IP did not work properly.

I just tried it again and was successful! Thank you to everyone!!

Jeff
pepar is offline  
post #832 of 2743 Old 04-25-2011, 12:38 PM
Newbie
 
coop555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That doesn't actually work. If you choose HDMI, there is no ability to choose a seperate Audio Analog Source.
coop555 is offline  
post #833 of 2743 Old 04-25-2011, 12:52 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by coop555 View Post
That doesn't actually work. If you choose HDMI, there is no ability to choose a seperate Audio Analog Source.
That "what" doesn't actually work?

Have you noticed the "quote" function at the bottom of each post?
pepar is offline  
post #834 of 2743 Old 04-25-2011, 01:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by coop555 View Post
That doesn't actually work. If you choose HDMI, there is no ability to choose a separate Audio Analog Source.
I have a 5507 and I have my Oppo BDP-95 connected via HDMI, Multi-channel analog, XLR (Balanced analog), and COAX. I have programmed my remote to select any audio input I want while viewing images via the HDMI port.

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is offline  
post #835 of 2743 Old 04-26-2011, 07:18 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 131
We did some comparison listening last night between the consumer calibration and a Pro calibration. Unfortunately, I was floating around the back of the room and couldn't make any assessments. We did use craig john's XTZ to do some measuring and I'll post them when I get the captures.

Tonight I will redo the consumer calibration, listen to the test material, load the saved Pro cal and listen again so that I can post my own evaluation.

What is quite clear ... from anywhere in the room ... the 5508 is a leap in sound quality from the 885.

Jeff
pepar is offline  
post #836 of 2743 Old 04-26-2011, 09:43 AM
Newbie
 
coop555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by coop555 View Post

I could use some help please.
I have a new Onkyo PR-SC5508 and I have 2 issues:
1) A sound delay from the main listening room and the Zone 2. can this be synched ?
2) I want to combine a source using HDMI-video and Component-audio. how can I do this?

That doesn't actually work. If you choose HDMI, there is no ability to choose a seperate Audio Analog Source.
coop555 is offline  
post #837 of 2743 Old 04-26-2011, 09:44 AM
Newbie
 
coop555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by coop555 View Post

That doesn't actually work. If you choose HDMI, there is no ability to choose a seperate Audio Analog Source.

Any Ideas to acomplish this ?
coop555 is offline  
post #838 of 2743 Old 04-26-2011, 09:28 PM
Senior Member
 
e2g_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundofMind View Post
1. Anyone care to comment on this unit vs the 4311 irt DACs, build quality & overall SQ?
Did you ever get an answer/opinion about this? I am currently looking at this model, denon 4311 and the onkyo 3008 but still undecided.
e2g_ is online now  
post #839 of 2743 Old 04-27-2011, 04:30 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 131
It might be difficult to get a comparative opinion on those two units. The Denon is an AVR and the 5508 a pre/pro. Plus, with loyalties being what they are, you'd likely get different assessments in a Denon thread than an Onk one.

Jeff
pepar is offline  
post #840 of 2743 Old 04-27-2011, 04:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundofMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SE MI
Posts: 7,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Nope, my post has been ignored, other than Jeff's comment, and he's been very busy with his new toy! But no problem, now I've noticed that Kal has had this unit in the rack for awhile so my interest factor has gone up another notch.

So here's another question:

Could someone comment on this pre/pro's 96KHz/24 internal processing limitation on FLAC files (same as the 4311) irt . Being inexperienced with streaming, I suppose that means one cannot play super Hirez 192Khz/24FLAC files? Does that make an audible difference, assuming good speakers (Dali Helicon 400s) and decent amp (Emo XPA5).

I also realized that with seperates, if I so desired, I could upgrade to a more "audiophile" 2 ch amp for FR/L and leave the other 5 chs to my Emo XPA5, rather than going with something inexpensive to power the surrounds.

Yes, I still like playing with Dalis.

SoundofMind is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Pr Sc5507 Pre Amplifier Home Theater Av Controller Preamp 9 2 Channel New
Gear in this thread

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off